Two Bison Claim North Country Open Titles, NDSU Places 11 Overall in Top Six

COLLEGEVILLE, Minn.—Unattached 141-pounder Dylan Droegemueller and unattached 157 Jared Franek both claimed North Country Open titles and North Dakota State had 11 place-winners overall in the tournament hosted by the College of Saint John’s on Saturday, Jan. 26, in Sexton Arena.

Droegemueller, a freshman from Champlin, Minn., posted a 4-0 record including a tech fall. Droegemueller improved to 10-3 on the season with his best open tournament finish.

Franek, a freshman from West Fargo, N.D., rolled to a 4-0 record including a fall, tech fall and major decision. Franek collected his second open tournament title this season and stands at 10-2 with three pins.

In addition, unattached 133 McGwire Midkiff recorded a runner-up finish, and 149 Gavin Sutton, 174 Jesse Shearer and unattached 197 Noah Cressell placed third. Unattached 165 Austin Brenner finished fourth, 149 Taylor Nein and unattached 141 Sam Stuhl placed fifth, and 197 Cole Witzig and unattached 184 TJ Pottinger claimed sixth.

North Country Open Results

North Country Open Results for North Dakota State

McGwire Midkiff
at North Country (1-26-19, Unattached, 133, 2nd)
W dec Jake Gliva (Minnesota), 7-0
W major dec Sam Bennyhoff (Augsburg), MD 10-0
medical forfeit Noah Becker (Saint John`s), MFF

Dylan Droegemueller
at North Country Open (1-26-19, Unattached, 141, 1st)
W dec Garrett Aldrich (St. Cloud State), 6-4
W tech fall Riley Altenburg (Southwest State), TF 15-0
W dec Cameron Riggs (St. Cloud State), 6-2
W dec Ben Brancale (Minnesota), 7-4

Sam Stuhl
at North Country Open (1-26-19, Unattached 141, 5th)
L dec David Flynn (Augsburg), 6-4
W fall Braeden Dickinson (Mary), 1:12
W tech fall Riley Altenburg (Southwest State), TF 18-0
W fall Josh Weisbrod (UMary), 1:49
L dec David Flynn (Augsburg), 6-3
W medical forfeit over Garrett Aldrich (St. Cloud State), MFF

Gavin Sutton
at North Country Open (1-26-19, 149, 3rd)
W tech fall Silvio Whidby (Wisconsin-Eau Claire), TF 15-0
W tech fall Cain Van Ryn (Augsburg), TF 18-2
W major dec Jake Mandt (St. Cloud State), MD 11-1
L dec Tyler Waterson (Minnesota), 12-7
W dec Taylor Nein (North Dakota State), 8-3
W major dec Alex Wilson (Augsburg), MD 12-1

Taylor Nein
at North Country Open (1-26-19, 149, 5th)
W tech fall Aj Bethea (Augsburg), TF 16-0
L major dec Brayton Lee (Minnesota), MD 19-7
W medical forfeit Jake Bergeland (Minnesota), MFF
W tech fall Devyn Sweem (UMary), TF 17-0
W dec Robert Shields (Southwest State), 8-1
W major dec Joey Bianchini (St. Cloud State), MD 12-1
L dec Gavin Sutton (North Dakota State), 8-3
W forfeit over Jake Mandt (St. Cloud State), FF

Brody Schmidt
at North Country Open (1-26-19, 149)
L fall Alex Wilson (Augsburg), 3:51)
L major dec Joey Bianchini (St. Cloud State), MD 15-7

Austin Braun
at North Country Open (1-26-19, 149)
W sudden victory-2 Zach Beaumaster (Southwest State), SV-2 5-4
L dec Justin Kopet (Augsburg), 5-3
medical forfeit Josh Velasquez (St. Cloud State), MFF

Jared Franek
at North Country Open (1-26-19, Unattached, 157, 1st)
W tech fall over Devin Steidler (UMary), TF 16-1
W major dec Nathan Moore (Southwest State), MD 12-2
W dec Ryan Epps (Augsburg),11-7
W fall Aaron Wilson (Augsburg), 1:13

Sam Gilseth
at North Country Open (1-26-19, 157)
L major dec Anthony Velazquez (UMary), MD 13-4
W fall Joaquin Montero (St. Olaf), 1:15)
L fall Theodore Pierce (St. Cloud State), 6:14)

Zach Schneider
at North Country Open (1-26-19, Unattached, 165)
W dec Jacob Backlund (Ridgewater), 6-2
L fall Lucas Jeske (Augsburg), 0:51
W major dec Braydon Johnson (Minnesota West CTC), MD 11-0)
L dec Payton Hume (UMary), 4-0

Austin Brenner
at North Country Open (1-26-19, Unattached, 165, 4th)
W fall Josh Verbeten (Augsburg), 4:00
W dec Kenneth O`Neil (South Dakota State), 6-2)
L dec Devin Donovan (St. Cloud State), 10-3
W dec Payton Hume (UMary), 10-4
L dec Kasper McIntosh (Minnesota), 3-2

Jesse Shearer
at North Country Open (1-26-19, 174, 3rd)
W fall Parker Wahl (UMary), 4:55
L major dec Tanner Vassar (Augsburg), MD 8-0
W fall Hayden Voxland (Southwest State), 2:30
W dec Luke Clark (St. Cloud State), 8-1
W dec Nick Rogge (Augsburg), 5-3
W dec Josh Barzowski (St. Cloud State), 7-2

Todd Pottinger
at North Country Open (1-26-19, Unattached, 184, 6th)
W dec Caden Steffen (Minnesota) (Dec 3-2)
L dec Tyree Overton (St. Cloud State), 9-4
L dec Solomon Nielsen (Augsburg), 8-1
medical forfeit Riley Vanik (St. Cloud State), MFF

Cole Witzig
at North Country Open (1-26-19, 197, 6th)
W dec Jacob Dykes (Southwest State), 9-3
L major dec Rylee Streifel (Minnesota), MD 11-0
medical forfeit Noah Cressell (Unattached), MFF
medical forfeit Luke Dodd (Saint John`s), MFF

Noah Cressell
at North Country Open (1-26-19, Unattached, 197, 3rd)
W tech fall Ben Thompson (Southwest State), TF 16-0
L dec Lance Benick (Augsburg), 9-3
W dec Jarret Haglund (Augustana), 8-5
W dec Jordan Urbach (MSU-Moorhead), 11-7
W medical forfeit over Cole Witzig (North Dakota State), MFF
W fall Jacob Dykes (Southwest State), 2:16

Check out Bison Wrestling at gobison.com and on Twitter.

View More College News

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.