2019 Sioux City Dave Edmonds Open

2019 Sioux City Dave Edmonds Open Results. February 2nd at South Sioux City, Neb.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Final Brackets

Open – 125
1st Place – Alex Thomsen of Unattached-Nebraska
2nd Place – Corey Cabanban of Iowa State
3rd Place – Omeed Chamanzad of Grand View
4th Place – Ramon Ramos of Valiant College Prepatory
1st Alex Thomsen (Unattached-Nebraska) won by decision over Corey Cabanban (Iowa State) (Dec 3-2)
3rd Omeed Chamanzad (Grand View) won by decision over Ramon Ramos (Valiant College Prepatory) (Dec 7-5)

Open – 133
1st Place – Ramazan Attasauov of Cylcone Regional Training Center
2nd Place – Brandon Carroll of Augustana-Unattached
3rd Place – Dante Tacchia of Grand View
4th Place – Taylor Jeffries of Augustana-Unattached
1st Ramazan Attasauov (Cylcone Regional Training Center) won by fall over Brandon Carroll (Augustana-Unattached) (Fall 1:43)
3rd Dante Tacchia (Grand View) won by decision over Taylor Jeffries (Augustana-Unattached) (Dec 3-1)

Open – 141
1st Place – Clay Carlson of South Dakota State University
2nd Place – Grayson Brenna of Grand View
3rd Place – Bryce Nickel of Valiant College Prepatory
4th Place – Joe Ritzen of Chadron State
1st Clay Carlson (South Dakota State University) won by major decision over Grayson Brenna (Grand View) (Maj 11-1)
3rd Bryce Nickel (Valiant College Prepatory) won by decision over Joe Ritzen (Chadron State) (Dec 4-2)

Open – 149
1st Place – Chris Kimball of Concordia (Neb.)
2nd Place – Trevor Anderson of Grand View
3rd Place – Jon Halk of Waldorf
4th Place – Killyan Green of Grand View
1st Chris Kimball (Concordia (Neb.)) won by decision over Trevor Anderson (Grand View) (Dec 7-4)
3rd Jon Halk (Waldorf) won by fall over Killyan Green (Grand View) (Fall 2:40)

Open – 157
1st Place – David Carr of Iowa State
2nd Place – Taner Stone of Dickinson State
3rd Place – Tyler Dion of Unattached
4th Place – Grant Stotts of Iowa State
1st David Carr (Iowa State) won by major decision over Taner Stone (Dickinson State) (Maj 16-5)
3rd Tyler Dion (Unattached) won by rule over Grant Stotts (Iowa State) (RULE)

Open – 165
1st Place – Brennan Swafford of Graceland University
2nd Place – Giovanni Bonilla of Iowa Western Community College
3rd Place – Drew Sams of Graceland University
4th Place – Kenny O’Neil of South Dakota State University
1st Brennan Swafford (Graceland University) won by decision over Giovanni Bonilla (Iowa Western Community College) (Dec 10-9)
3rd Drew Sams (Graceland University) won by rule over Kenny O’Neil (South Dakota State University) (RULE)

Open – 174
1st Place – Lawton Benna of Grand View
2nd Place – Jonah Egli of Morningside
3rd Place – Taylan Entriken of Iowa State
4th Place – Caleb Coleman of Grand View
1st Lawton Benna (Grand View) won by decision over Jonah Egli (Morningside) (Dec 7-0)
3rd Taylan Entriken (Iowa State) won by decision over Caleb Coleman (Grand View) (Dec 10-7)

Open – 184
1st Place – Joel Shapiro of Iowa State
2nd Place – Alec McDowell of Iowa State
3rd Place – Tanner Stamper-Smith of Unattached
4th Place – Ethan Leighton of Grand View
1st Joel Shapiro (Iowa State) won by decision over Alec McDowell (Iowa State) (Dec 5-2)
3rd Tanner Stamper-Smith (Unattached) won by decision over Ethan Leighton (Grand View) (Dec 17-10)

Open – 197
1st Place – Tanner Sloan of South Dakota State University
2nd Place – Steven Gregory of Grand View
3rd Place – Kaden Sauer of Iowa State
4th Place – Anthony Gaona of Unattached-Nebraska
1st Tanner Sloan (South Dakota State University) won by fall over Steven Gregory (Grand View) (Fall 6:44)
3rd Kaden Sauer (Iowa State) won by injury default over Anthony Gaona (Unattached-Nebraska) (Inj. 3:26)

Open – 285
1st Place – Cooper Thomas of Grand View
2nd Place – Steven Hajas of Augustana-Unattached
3rd Place – Lee Herrington of University of Nebraska Kearney
4th Place – Daniel Ausloos of Morningside
1st Cooper Thomas (Grand View) won by decision over Steven Hajas (Augustana-Unattached) (Dec 4-3)
3rd Lee Herrington (University of Nebraska Kearney) won by major decision over Daniel Ausloos (Morningside) (Maj 9-0)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.