NCAA Division II Wrestling Coaches Association Rankings – February 18, 2019

The NCAA Division II Wrestling Coaches Association Tournament and Team Rankings, and Individual Rankings have been released for February 18, 2019.

RankTeamPointsInd. Ranked
1St. Cloud State878
2Wheeling Jesuit685
3Nebraska-Kearney675
4McKendree598
5Notre Dame547
6Pitt-Johnstown534
7Kutztown505
8CSU-Pueblo474
9Lindenwood436
10Fort Hays State362
11Western State343
12Maryville323
13UNC-Pembroke273
13Indianapolis276
13Tiffin273
16Mercyhurst253
17Minnesota State234
18Newman222
19Upper Iowa216
20Central Oklahoma203
20Lake Erie202
22UMary192
23Ashland143
23Newberry142
25LIU-Post131
25Millersville131

Others receiving votes: Adams State, UW-Parkside, Ouachita Baptist, West Liberty, Southwest Minnesota State, MSU Moorhead, Augustana, Northern State, King, East Stroudsburg, Colorado Mesa, Bellarmine, Findlay, Alderson Broaddus, Limestone, Chadron State, Colorado Mines.

125WrestlerSchool
1Carlos JacquezLindenwood
2Josh PortilloNebraska-Kearney
3Blake GlogouskiLake Erie
4Marcus PovlickMcKendree
5Cole JonesMSU Moorhead
6Nick DaggettUNC-Pembroke
7Cole LayaWheeling Jesuit
8Tyler KreithMaryville
9Brendan HowardPitt-Johnstown
10Matt WildeKutztown
11Andrew McFallMinnesota State
12Maleek WilliamsUpper Iowa
133WrestlerSchool
1Tyler WarnerWheeling Jesuit
2D’andre BrumfieldCSU-Pueblo
3Kelan McKennaNotre Dame
4Darek HuffAdams State
5Tate BarnhadtUMary
6Justin FolleyUpper Iowa
7George FarmahMinnesota State
8Tanner HitchcockLindenwood
9Charles McNealMcKendree
10Garrett VosSt. Cloud State
11Airk FursethUW-Parkside
12Wesley DawkinsNebraska-Kearney
141WrestlerSchool
1Brandon BallFort Hays State
2Joey AlessandroPitt-Johnstown
3Joe CalderoneLIU-Post
4Isaiah RoyalNewberry
5Jared DonahueWheeling Jesuit
6Travis SwansonSt. Cloud State
7Eduardo PenhaColorado Mesa
8Nathan SmithUW-Parkside
9Jason HanenbergWestern Colorado
10Jose RodriguezNotre Dame
11Angelo RoblesIndianapolis
12Chandler MinnardAshland
149WrestlerSchool
1Chris EddinsPitt-Johnstown
2James PleskiSt. Cloud State
3Kyle RathmanMinnesota State
4Trey GrineTiffin
5Jasiah WilliamsCSU-Pueblo
6Kameron FrameNewman
7Caden MooreNorthern State
8Isaiah KemperMcKendree
9Josh WimerFindlay
10Gavin LondoffLindenwood
11Chase ClasenChadron State
12Kyle BarkovichIndianapolis
157WrestlerSchool
1Matt MalcolmNebraska-Kearney
2Efe OsaghaeFort Hays State
3Tyler MiesNewman
4Jake BarzowskiSt. Cloud State
5Tyler MannOuachita Baptist
6Cortez ArrendondoSouthwest Minnesota State
7Nick BoggsLake Erie
8Zach KellyNotre Dame
9Nate SmallingMcKendree
10Chad HaegeleKutztown
11Austin PalmerNewberry
12Heath LangeIndianapolis
165WrestlerSchool
1Calvin OchsNebraska-Kearney
2Rodney SheppardUNC-Pembroke
3Shane RuhnkeMillersville
4Logan GrassMercyhurst
5Tyler HarringtonMaryville
6Shelden StrubleIndianapolis
7Kyle JolasLindenwood
8Bret RomanzakAshland
9Brock BenitzUpper Iowa
10Matt Rodriguez-KirklandLimestone
11Devin FitzpatrickSt. Cloud State
12Jashon HubbardNote Dame
174WrestlerSchool
1Brandon SupernawWestern State
2Connor CraigWheeling Jesuit
3Kolton EischensSt. Cloud State
4TC WarnerKutztown
5Nick FosterMcKendree
6Phillip SpringsteenUMary
7Michael RaccioppiEast Stroudsburg
8Andrew SamsBellarmine
9Cornell BeachemNotre Dame
10Gino SitaAlderson Broaddus
11Lukas PoloncicAugustana
12Zach JohnstonMinnesota State
184WrestlerSchool
1Jeff ReimelKutztown
2Heath GrayCentral Oklahoma
3Michael PixleyMcKendree
4Chance HelmickSt. Cloud State
5Konnor SchmidtWestern Colorado
6Tarrence WilliamsCSU-Pueblo
7Tony VezettiNotre Dame
8Hayden BronneTiffin
9Brandon SloopUNC-Pembroke
10Colton ClingenpeelLindenwood
11Dalton HahnUpper Iowa
12Brody ConnorIndianapolis
197WrestlerSchool
1Vince DietzSt. Cloud State
2Ethan SheretzMaryville
3Levi NiebauerPitt-Johnstown
4Haszell WestCSU-Pueblo
5Logan KempWest Liberty
6Nick MasonTiffin
7Elijah SeayKing
8Clayton WahlstromAugustana
9Ryan VasbinderMcKendree
10Nick BaumlerUpper Iowa
11Job AyalaUW-Parkside
12Colton LooperCentral Oklahoma
285WrestlerSchool
1Kameron TeacherNotre Dame
2Terrance FanningWheeling Jesuit
3Dylan FaulkenbergIndianapolis
4Andrew DunnKutztown
5Jarod HinrichsNebraska-Kearney
6Jacob RobbMercyhurst
7Tristen WeirichAshland
8Luke DienerMcKendree
9Courvosier MorrowLindenwood
10Greg WilsonCentral Oklahoma
11Triston WesterlundUpper Iowa
12Weston HuntColorado Mines

About the 2018-19 NCAA Division II Wrestling Coaches Association Top 25 and Individual Rankings:
The 2018-19 NCAA Division II Wrestling Coaches Association Rankings Committee is made up of two coaches from each of the NCAA’s six regions this season. Super Region 1 – Mike Wehler – Mercyhurst and Don Henry – Gannon; Super Region 2 – Cy Wainright – Newberry and Kenn Caudell – Belmont Abbey; Super Region 3 – Jason Warthan – UIndy and Shawn Nelson – Findlay; Super Region 4 – Chaz Thompson – Fort Hays State and James Kisgen – McKendree; Super Region 5 – Heath Grimm – Upper Iowa and Rocky Burkett – Northern State; Super Region 6 – Brett Hunter – Chadron State and Charlie Pipher – Western State Colorado. Howie Thompson (Upper Iowa Assistant AD for Sports Communication) is the media coordinator for the NCAA Division II Wrestling Coaches Association rankings committee.
 
Tournament Rankings Poll Methodology: This is a tournament-power index ranking. The poll is not based on a team’s dual strength. TPI Point Totals are broken down by the following individual rankings: 1st=20pts, 2nd=16pts, 3rd=13pts, 4th=12pts, 5th=10pts, 6th=9pts, 7th=7pts, 8th=6pts, 9th=4pts, 10th=3pts, 11th=2pts, 12th=1pt. The TPI point totals will be lower than the final actual NCAA Championship points because it does not include bonus points.

The 2019 NCAA Division II Wrestling Championships will take place in Cleveland, Ohio on March 8-9 hosted by Ashland University.

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.