NCAA releases Most Dominant Wrestler standings for first time in 2019

INDIANAPOLIS — The NCAA has released updated standings for the 2019 NCAA Wrestling Awards that will be awarded in March at the respective Division I, II and III Wrestling Championships.

The inaugural NCAA Wrestling Awards were presented at the 2012 wrestling championships. The three awards, given in each division, honor the Most Dominant Wrestler as well as the student-athletes that have accumulated the most falls and the most technical falls throughout the course of the regular and postseasons.

For results to be counted they must come against opponents in the same division (i.e. Division II vs. Division II). Ties in the falls and tech falls categories are broken based on the aggregate time.

This week features the debut of the Most Dominant Wrestler standings for the 2018-19 season, which features a 15-match minimum to earn a ranking.

The No. 1 ranked team in the country is appropriately well represented as four Nittany Lions lead the pack for Most Dominant in Division I. Bo Nickal is first for Penn State by producing 5.33 average team points per match, followed by Jason Nolf (5.16), Vincenzo Joseph (5) and Shakur Rasheed (4.8).

St. Cloud State’s Vince Dietz paces Division II with 4.74 points per match at 197 pounds. A pair of Pittsburgh-Johnstown wrestlers, Chris Eddins Jr., and Brock Biddle are second and third.

A trio of wrestlers are grouped closely together at the top of the most dominant standings in Division III. James Bethel, a heavyweight at SUNY Oneonta, is first with 5.42 points, while Wartburg 133-pounder Brennen Doebel is second (5.33) and Stevens 141-pounder Troy Stanich is third (5.3).

The Most Dominant Wrestler standings are calculated by adding the total number of points awarded through match results and dividing that number by the total number of matches wrestled. Points per match are awarded as follows.

  • Fall, forfeit, injury default or DQ = 6 points (-6 points for a loss)
  • Tech falls = 5 points (-5 points for a loss)
  • Major decision = 4 points (-4 points for a loss)
  • Decision = 3 points (-3 points for a loss)

No change in Division I falls this week as Central Michigan heavyweight Matt Stencel keeps sole possession of first place with 15 falls, one more than George Mason 165-pounder Colston DiBlasi with 14. Nickal has joined Kent State’s Andrew McNally in third place with 12 falls.

Lake Erie heavyweight Evan Loughman is the first Division II wrestler with double digit falls holding the national lead with 11. Ryan Vasbinder of McKendree and Nicholas Mason of Tiffin each have nine.

Waynesburg heavyweight Jakes Evans has surged to first in Division III with 19 falls, while JWU (Providence) 149-pounder Da’mani Burns is second with 18.

Lock Haven 141-pounder Kyle Shoop retakes the lead in Division I tech falls with 12, while a pair of Cowboys are right on his heels. Oklahoma State’s Daton Fix is second with 11 tech falls at 133 pounds, while his teammate Nicholas Piccininni is third with 10.

Mercyhurst 165-pounder Logan Grass added one tech fall to maintain his lead in Division II with seven. Nebraska-Kearney 125-pounder Josh Portillo is keeping pace adding one more of his own to sit second with six.

NWCA POLL: Penn State stays on top of NWCA poll with win over No. 4 Michigan

Messiah 149-pounder Stephen Maloney maintains sole possession of first place in Division III tech falls with 14. Jay Albis of JWU (Providence), Jordin James of Mount Union and Jeremiah Slagle of Heidelberg are still in the running with 13 each.

NCAA STAT LEADERS — MOST DOMINANT WRESTLER

DIVISION I

RankNameSchoolWeightAvg. Team Points
1Bo NickalPenn St.1975.33
2Jason NolfPenn St.1575.16
3Vincenzo JosephPenn St.1655
4Shakur RasheedPenn St.1844.8
5Alex MarinelliIowa1654.69
6Sebastian RiveraNorthwestern1254.56
7Anthony AshnaultRutgers1494.53
7Daniel LewisMissouri1744.53
9Zahid ValenciaArizona St.1744.5
10Nicholas PiccininniOklahoma St.1254.4

DIVISION II

RankNameSchoolWeightAvg. Team Points
1Vince DietzSt. Cloud St.1974.74
2Chris Eddins Jr.Pitt.-Johnstown1494.47
3Brock BiddlePitt.-Johnstown1744.2
4Carlos JacquezLindenwood (MO)1254.17
5Haszell WestColorado St.-Pueblo1974
6Kolton EischensSt. Cloud St.1743.88
7Brandon BallFort Hays St.1413.87
8Joey AlessandroPitt.-Johnstown1413.75
9Hayden BronneTiffin1743.71
10Heath GrayCentral Okla.1843.68

DIVISION III

RankNameSchoolWeightAvg. Team Points
1James BethelSUNY Oneonta2855.42
2Brennen DoebelWartburg1335.33
3Troy StanichStevens1415.3
5Jake EvansWaynesburg2855.16
4Konrad ErnstWis.-La Crosse2855.12
6Da`mani BurnsJWU (Providence)1495.04
7Antwon PughMount Union1575
8Kaidon WintersRIT1574.91
9Nicholas MorenoCoast Guard1654.83
10Brendan LaddAlma1414.75

*15-match minimum in division required to be ranked.

NCAA STAT LEADERS — FALLS

DIVISION I

RankNameSchoolWeightFallsTime
1Matt StencelCentral Michigan2851537:30
2Colston DiBlasiGeorge Mason1651459:14
3Bo NickalPenn St.1971228:21
4Andrew McNallyKent St.1841243:37
5Jason NolfPenn St.1571136:20
6Jaydin EiermanMissouri1411148:03
7Daniel LewisMissouri1741022:16
8Vincenzo JosephPenn St.1651029:35
9Zahid ValenciaArizona St.174917:48
10Eli SpencerGeorge Mason197927:09

DIVISION II

RankNameSchoolWeightFallsTime
1Evan LoughmanLake Erie2851124:25
2Ryan VasbinderMcKendree197920:29
3Nicholas MasonTiffin197930:23
4Jacob RobbMercyhurst285821:23
5Ryan RochfordAdams St.157822:58
6Justin FolleyUpper Iowa133826:02
7Shelden StrubleUIndy165716:58
8Zachary MullerSt. Cloud St.285719:58
9Vince DietzSt. Cloud St.197721:35
10Patton GossettNewberry285722:09

DIVISION III

RankNameSchoolWeightFallsTime
1Jake EvansWaynesburg2851958:54
2Da`mani BurnsJWU (Providence)1491851:15
3Tommy WrzesienJWU (Providence)1971751:07
4Joseph RossettiWilliams1411741:49
5James BethelSUNY Oneonta2851618:57
6Conner HomanMount Union1741631:08
7Dylan RothHeidelberg1841527:59
8Michael McIntireMount Union1651532:44
9Troy StanichStevens1411540:45
10Marvin CunninghamJWU (Providence)1491542:16

NCAA STAT LEADERS — TECH FALLS

DIVISION I

RankNameSchoolWeightTech FallsTime
1Kyle ShoopLock Haven1331250:10
2Daton FixOklahoma St.1331155:59
3Nicholas PiccininniOklahoma St.1251049:34
4Quentin PerezCampbell165832:34
5Ethan LizakMinnesota133834:37
6Cam SykoraNorth Dakota St.133845:55
7Kevin ParkerPrinceton184728:13
8RayVon FoleyMichigan St.125735:21
9Spencer LeeIowa125615:43
10Noah StewartArmy West Point184625:56

DIVISION II

RankNameSchoolWeightTech FallsTime
1Logan GrassMercyhurst165734:51
2Josh PortilloNeb.-Kearney125630:22
3Efe OsaghaeFort Hays St.157413:08
4Ronnie PietroUNC Pembroke133416:44
5Heath GrayCentral Okla.184418:13
6Connor CraigWheeling Jesuit174418:23
7Justin PichedwatanaSan Fran. St.184419:28
8Daniel BishopAugustana (SD)184419:44
9Trey GrineTiffin149420:37
10Tate BarnhardtMary133421:46

DIVISION III

RankNameSchoolWeightTech FallsTime
1Stephen MaloneyMessiah1491458:35
2Jay AlbisJWU (Providence)1251365:08
3Jordin JamesMount Union1331351:31
4Jeremiah SlagleHeidelberg1741364:07
5Troy StanichStevens1411062:11
6Gregory WarnerYork (PA)149930:52
7Bradan BirtMillikin157936:33
8Trevor CorlLycoming157824:14
9Cross CannoneWartburg157829:42
10Evan DrillNYU141835:16
Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.