Park Region Conference Tournament

at Wadena-Deer Creek High School

Park Region Conference Tournament
1 LPGE-Browerville Wolves 227.0
2 West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville 170.0
3 Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie 164.5
4 Ottertail Central Bulldogs 152.0
5 Royalton-Upsala 131.0
6 United North Central Warriors 112.5
7 New York Mills 54.0
8 Wadena-Deer Creek 50.0
9 Osakis 38.0

Results on TrackWrestling

Current Rankings
Long Prairie/Grey Eagle/Browerville Wolves No. 1A
Bertha Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie Raiders No. 12A
Ottertail Central Bulldogs Class A Lean and Mean
Royalton/Upsala Royals Class A Lean and Mean
West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville Knights Class A Lean and Mean

106 pounds
Ethan Hendrickson UNC No. 2
Cael Lorentz, LPGE/BR No. 4
Sam Costanzo, R/U No. 10
113 pounds
Carter Meiners, LPGE/BR No.4
120 pounds
Quinn Kern, BHV/PP No. 5
Justin Crandall, LPGE/BR No. 10
126 pounds
Landon Gode, LPGE/BR No. 8
Anthony Sykora, WCA No. 10
132 pounds
Mason Gode, LPGE/BR No. 2
Jacob Leibold, R/U No. 9
138 pounds
Jordan Lohse, WCA No 8
145 pounds
Ted Stacy, LPGE/BR No. 10
152 pounds
Riley Thom, LPGE/BR No. 10
160 pounds
Jackson Held, R/U No. 3
Zane Swanson, OTC No. 10
170 pounds
Dylan Fischer, NYM No. 7
182 pounds
Zavier Grefe, BHV/PP No. 9
195 pounds
Wyatt Olson, WCA No. 3
220 pounds
Wyatt Thorson, OTC No. 4
285 pounds
Craig Orlando, BHV/PP No. 1
Jared Seibert, UNC No. 8

Coach of the Year: Jake Lorentz – LPGE-Browerville
Park Region Outstanding Wrestler of the Year – Mason Gode, LPGE-Browerville
Fall Award – Wyatt Olson, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville, 12th

Milestones:
125th Win – Zavier Grefe, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie, 12th, 182 pounds
100th Win – Justin Crandall, LPGE-Browerville, 11th, 120 pounds
75th Win – Carter Meiners, LPGE-Browerville, 10th, 113 pounds
75th Win – Cody Wheeler, Wadena-Deer Creek, 11th, 170 pounds
50th Win – Anthony Sykora, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville, 8th, 126 pounds

106
1st Place – Ethan Hendrickson of United North Central Warriors
2nd Place – Sam Costanzo of Royalton-Upsala
3rd Place – Cael Lorentz of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
4th Place – Simon Snyder of Wadena-Deer Creek
5th Place – Shad Swanson of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
6th Place – Logan Grove of Osakis
1st Ethan Hendrickson (United North Central Warriors) 29-3, Fr. over Sam Costanzo (Royalton-Upsala) 21-4, Sr. (Dec 7-5)
3rd Cael Lorentz (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 28-10, So. over Simon Snyder (Wadena-Deer Creek) 16-22, 8th. (TF-1.5 4:30 (15-0))
5th Shad Swanson (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 6-9, Fr. over Logan Grove (Osakis) 19-15, So. (Fall 1:01)
113
1st Place – Laredo Bugbee of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
2nd Place – TJ Jasicki of United North Central Warriors
3rd Place – Carter Meiners of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
4th Place – Will Gorecki of Royalton-Upsala
5th Place – Reese Thompson of Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie
6th Place – Ashton Danner of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
1st Laredo Bugbee (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 18-8, Jr. over TJ Jasicki (United North Central Warriors) 11-13, Fr. (Dec 7-2)
3rd Carter Meiners (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 34-3, So. over Will Gorecki (Royalton-Upsala) 20-14, 8th. (MD 9-0)
5th Reese Thompson (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) 6-14, Fr. over Ashton Danner (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 9-18, Fr. (Dec 8-7)
120
1st Place – Quinn Kern of Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie
2nd Place – Justin Crandall of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
3rd Place – Dane Niemi of New York Mills
4th Place – Isaac Tellers of United North Central Warriors
5th Place – Hunter Hanson of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
6th Place – Hunter Novitzki of Royalton-Upsala
1st Quinn Kern (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) 30-4, Sr. over Justin Crandall (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 28-8, Jr. (SV-1 2-0)
3rd Dane Niemi (New York Mills) 24-9, Fr. over Isaac Tellers (United North Central Warriors) 3-3, Sr. (Dec 1-0)
5th Hunter Hanson (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 10-17, Sr. over Hunter Novitzki (Royalton-Upsala) 5-10, Fr. (Fall 4:28)
126
1st Place – Landon Gode of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
2nd Place – Carter Haman of New York Mills
3rd Place – Anthony Sykora of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
4th Place – Hayden Hart of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
5th Place – Nathan Kulzer of Osakis
6th Place – Dylan Rasmussen of United North Central Warriors
1st Landon Gode (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 25-8, Fr. over Carter Haman (New York Mills) 21-11, Sr. (Dec 3-0)
3rd Anthony Sykora (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 22-5, 8th. over Hayden Hart (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 18-18, Jr. (SV-1 3-1)
5th Nathan Kulzer (Osakis) 25-10, Jr. over Dylan Rasmussen (United North Central Warriors) 11-16, Fr. (MD 14-3)
132
1st Place – Mason Gode of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
2nd Place – Jacob Leibold of Royalton-Upsala
3rd Place – Trever Arceneau of Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie
4th Place – Reubens Swanson of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
5th Place – Logan Schleske of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
6th Place – Hank Tellers of United North Central Warriors
1st Mason Gode (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 37-0, So. over Jacob Leibold (Royalton-Upsala) 27-9, Fr. (Dec 4-1)
3rd Trever Arceneau (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) 28-10, Sr. over Reubens Swanson (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 5-5, Fr. (MD 16-6)
5th Logan Schleske (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 13-13, Fr. over Hank Tellers (United North Central Warriors) 11-20, Fr. (Fall 4:36)
138
1st Place – Jordan Lohse of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
2nd Place – Nye Becker of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
3rd Place – Matt Hendricks of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
4th Place – Brock Peterson of Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie
5th Place – Ethan Trout of United North Central Warriors
6th Place – Braeden Sibert of Wadena-Deer Creek
1st Jordan Lohse (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 25-6, So. over Nye Becker (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 24-15, Jr. (MD 9-1)
3rd Matt Hendricks (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 22-12, Jr. over Brock Peterson (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) 15-13, So. (Dec 7-4)
5th Ethan Trout (United North Central Warriors) 2-9, Jr. over Braeden Sibert (Wadena-Deer Creek) 7-22, Sr. (Fall 2:55)
145
1st Place – Ted Stacey of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
2nd Place – Max Naddy of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
3rd Place – Bryce Lien of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
4th Place – Eion Ness of United North Central Warriors
5th Place – Devin Dean of Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie
6th Place – Bren Salo of New York Mills
1st Ted Stacey (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 24-9, Jr. over Max Naddy (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 23-9, Sr. (Fall 5:47)
3rd Bryce Lien (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 17-12, Sr. over Eion Ness (United North Central Warriors) 26-10, Fr. (Dec 7-0)
5th Devin Dean (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) 26-8, Sr. over Bren Salo (New York Mills) 15-11, Fr. (Fall 3:23)
152
1st Place – Riley Thom of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
2nd Place – Hunter Dean of Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie
3rd Place – Damion Theisen of Royalton-Upsala
4th Place – Kaleb Getz of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
5th Place – Logan Small of New York Mills
6th Place – Torrey Carlson of United North Central Warriors
1st Riley Thom (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 28-9, Jr. over Hunter Dean (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) 18-7, So. (Fall 2:58)
3rd Damion Theisen (Royalton-Upsala) 10-5, Sr. over Kaleb Getz (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 8-9, Jr. (Dec 6-0)
5th Logan Small (New York Mills) 4-2, Jr. over Torrey Carlson (United North Central Warriors) 10-21, Fr. (Dec 7-3)
160
1st Place – Jackson Held of Royalton-Upsala
2nd Place – Zane Swanson of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
3rd Place – Austin Carr of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
4th Place – Hunter Mickelsen of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
5th Place – Dakota Meech of United North Central Warriors
6th Place – Carter Rokes of Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie
1st Jackson Held (Royalton-Upsala) 32-2, Sr. over Zane Swanson (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 23-8, Jr. (Fall 3:20)
3rd Austin Carr (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 23-14, Jr. over Hunter Mickelsen (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 16-12, Sr. (Dec 3-1)
5th Dakota Meech (United North Central Warriors) 13-17, So. over Carter Rokes (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) 5-16, Jr. (Dec 8-5)
170
1st Place – Cody Wheeler of Wadena-Deer Creek
2nd Place – Gabe Pesta of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
3rd Place – Gideon Ervasti of Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie
4th Place – Dylan Fischer of New York Mills
5th Place – Caden Johnson of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
6th Place – Gator Bettin of United North Central Warriors
1st Cody Wheeler (Wadena-Deer Creek) 23-10, Jr. over Gabe Pesta (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 20-13, Jr. (Fall 3:18)
3rd Gideon Ervasti (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) 13-3, Fr. over Dylan Fischer (New York Mills) 25-8, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
5th Caden Johnson (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 6-9, Sr. over Gator Bettin (United North Central Warriors) 14-13, Sr. (Dec 4-2)
182
1st Place – Zavier Grefe of Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie
2nd Place – Caleb Pesta of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
3rd Place – Colton Lindquist of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
4th Place – Chase Janu of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
5th Place – Gage Louden of Royalton-Upsala
6th Place – Nathan Bjerk of Osakis
1st Zavier Grefe (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) 28-5, Sr. over Caleb Pesta (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 17-4, Jr. (MD 8-0)
3rd Colton Lindquist (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 14-12, Fr. over Chase Janu (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 2-9, Jr. (Dec 5-0)
5th Gage Louden (Royalton-Upsala) 19-19, Jr. over Nathan Bjerk (Osakis) 5-12, Jr. (Fall 2:58)
195
1st Place – Wyatt Olson of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
2nd Place – Dominic Strom of Osakis
3rd Place – Matthew Kasella of Royalton-Upsala
4th Place – Brock Kako of United North Central Warriors
5th Place – Jaden Finck of Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie
6th Place – Connor Tierney of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
1st Wyatt Olson (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 29-5, Sr. over Dominic Strom (Osakis) 23-10, Sr. (Fall 1:49)
3rd Matthew Kasella (Royalton-Upsala) 9-3, Jr. over Brock Kako (United North Central Warriors) 18-14, Sr. (Fall 1:42)
5th Jaden Finck (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) 2-2, So. over Connor Tierney (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 15-20, Jr. (Dec 3-1)
220
1st Place – Wyatt Thorson of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
2nd Place – Devin Stone of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
3rd Place – Logan Wegschied of Wadena-Deer Creek
4th Place – Joseph Middendorf of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
5th Place – Tyler Eggert of Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie
1st Wyatt Thorson (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 25-8, Jr. over Devin Stone (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 15-12, Jr. (Dec 5-1)
3rd Logan Wegschied (Wadena-Deer Creek) 8-11, Jr. over Joseph Middendorf (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 12-9, So. (Fall 2:47)
5th Tyler Eggert (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) 10-20, So. over () , . (Bye)
285
1st Place – Craig Orlando of Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie
2nd Place – Cian Buehler of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
3rd Place – Jared Seibert of United North Central Warriors
4th Place – Mason Novitzki of Royalton-Upsala
5th Place – Austin Mattson of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
6th Place – Trey Lancaster of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
1st Craig Orlando (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) 32-1, Jr. over Cian Buehler (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 24-7, So. (Dec 3-0)
3rd Jared Seibert (United North Central Warriors) 27-7, Sr. over Mason Novitzki (Royalton-Upsala) 22-15, So. (Dec 1-0)
5th Austin Mattson (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 14-8, So. over Trey Lancaster (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 6-10, Fr. (M. For.)

Semifinals
106 pounds
Sam Costanzo (R/U) Tech. Fall Shad Swanson (WCA) 2:51
Ethan Hendrickson (UNC) Dec. Cael Lorentz (LPGE/BR) 5-4
113 pounds
TJ Jaskicki (UNC) Dec. Carter Meiners (LPGE/BR) 12-11
Laredo Bugbee (OTC) Fall Will Gorecki (R/U) 3:21
120 pounds
Quinn Kern (BHV/PP) Maj. Dec. Isaac Tellers (UNC) 10-0
Justin Crandall (LPGE/BR) Dec. Dane Niemi (NYM) 4-2
126 pounds
Carter Haman (NYM) Dec. Nathan Kulzer (OSK) 1-0
Landon Gode (LPGE/BR) Dec. Hayden Hart (OTC) 6-2
132 pounds
Mason Gode (LPGE/BR) Tech. Fall Rueben Swanson (WCA) 4:00
Jacob Leibold (R/U) Fall Trevor Arceneau (BHV/PP) 4:35
138 pounds
Jordan Lohse (WCA) Fall Brock Peterson (BHV/PP) :54
Nye Becker (LPGE/BR) Fall Matt Hendricks (OTC) 5:05
145 pounds
Max Naddy (OTC) Dec. Devin Dean (BHV/PP) 12-6
Ted Stacy (LPGE/BR) Dec. Bryce Lien (WCA) 10-7
152 pounds
Hunter Dean (BHV/PP) Fall Damion Thiesen (R/U) 3:11
Riley Thom (LPGE/BR) Dec. Kaleb Getz (WCA) 9-2
160 pounds
Zane Swenson (OTC) Dec. Austin Carr (LPGE/BR) 4-2
Jackson Held (R/U) Tech. Fall Hunter Mickelson (WCA) 5:48
170 pounds
Gabe Pesta (LPGE/BR) Dec. Dylan Fischer (NYM) 6-3
Cody Wheeler (WDC) Dec. Caden Johnson (OTC) 9-6
182 pounds
Zavier Grefe (BHV/PP) Tech. Fall Gage Louden (R/U) 4:00
Caleb Pesta (LPGE/BR) Fall Caden Lindquist (WCA) 3:03
195 pounds
Wyatt Olson (WCA) Falll Matthew Kasella (R/U) 5:38
Dominic Strom (OSK) Maj. Dec. Brock Kako (UNC) 14-0
220 pounds
Wyatt Thorson (OTC) Fall Tyler Eggert (BHV/PP) :50
Devin Stone (WCA) Fall Logan Wegschied (WDC) :55
285 pounds
Craig Orlando (BHV/PP) Fall Mason Novitzki (R/U) :46
Cain Buehler (OTC) Dec. Jared Seibert (UNC) 7-2

Action Photos by Tammie Olson.

Photos by Lynn and Roger Mischke:

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.