Seven Gophers Place on Podium at Open Tournaments

Seven Gophers placed on the podium with five placing within the top-three at the Edinboro and Don Parker Opens this weekend.

133-pound Jake Gliva took home the Don Parker Open championship while 149-pound Brayton Lee and 174-pound Bailee O’Reilly advanced to the finals of the Edinboro Open before falling in the final bout by decision. Both Lee and O’Reilly advanced with multiple bonus point victories before falling to Big Ten opponents in the final bout.

125-pound Patrick McKee and 165-pound Jake Allar took home third place at in Edinboro, Pennsylvania with 197-pound Rylee Streifel placing fourth and 184-pound Brandon Krone taking sixth.

McKee posted two technical falls before pinning his opponent in the finals. Allar had bookend pins with a fall in his first and final matches.

Streifel won his first two matches before dropping the final two in narrow contests.

After dropping his first match, Krone bounced back with a technical fall and fall in his next two matches before placing sixth.

149-pound Brenn Olson start hot with pins in two of his first three matches before dropping his final three matches to fall off podium placement.

2019 Edinboro Open Results

2019 UWEC Don Parker Open Results

Edinboro Open

125-pound Patrick McKee (Unattached) – Third Place
Round of 32: Patrick McKee tech. fall (18-0) Jason Lella (Edinboro)
Round of 16: Patrick McKee dec. (14-7) Trevor Giallombardo (Ohio)
Quarterfinals: Patrick McKee tech. fall (18-3) Braken Mead (Ohio State)
Semifinals: Malik Heinselman (Ohio State) dec. (14-8) Patrick McKee
Third place Match: Patrick McKee fall (2:55) Logan Treaster (Navy)

149-pound Brayton Lee (Unattached) – Second Place
Round of 64: Brayton Lee major dec. (22-8) Hunter Yackee (Kent State)
Round of 32: Brayton Lee by forfeit over Jackson Wrobel (West Virginia)
Round of 16: Brayton Lee tech. fall (24-7) PJ Gohn (Edinboro)
Quarterfinals: Brayton Lee tech. fall (22-4) Gerard Angelo (Finger Lakes Prep)
Semifinals: Brayton Lee dec. (10-3) Graham Rooks (Indiana)
Finals: Sammy Sasso (Ohio State) dec. (6-4) Brayton Lee

165-pound Jake Allar (Unattached) – Third Place
Round of 16: Jake Allar fall (2:59) Ryan Ferro (Ohio State)
Quarterfinals: Jake Allar dec. (8-7) Brady Chrisman (Kent State)
Semifinals: Troy Keller (Buffalo) major dec. (12-1) Jake Allar
Third Place Match: Jake Allar fall (5:44) Noah Grover (Buffalo)

174-pound Bailee O’Reilly (Unattached) -Second Place
Round of 16: Bailee O’Reilly tech. fall (20-5) Zach Cassidy (Unattached)
Quarterfinals: Bailee O’Reilly dec. (9-2) Andrew Buckley (Navy)
Semifinals: Bailee O’Reilly major dec. (10-1) Tyler Bates (Kent State)
Finals: Jacob Covaciu (Indiana) dec. (6-4) Bailee O’Reilly

184-pound Brandon Krone -Sixth Place
Quarterfinals: Gavin Hoffman (Ohio State) dec. (7-5) Brandon Krone
Consolation of 8: Brandon Krone fall (2:19) Cameron Caldarelli (Buffalo)
Consolation of 4: Brandon Krone tech. fall (16-0) Ben Cushma (Central Michigan)
Fifth Place Match: Lane Hinkle (Kent State) major dec. Brandon Krone

197-pound Rylee Streifel – Fourth Place
Round of 16: Rylee Streifel dec. (6-1) Colin McCracken (Kent State)
Quarterfinals: Rylee Streifel major dec. (12-2) JT Brown (Army)
Semifinals: Dylan Reynolds (Edinboro) dec. (5-3) Rylee Streifel
Third Place Match: Andrew Davidson (Michigan) dec. (3-1) Rylee Streifel

Don Parker Open

133-pound Jake Gliva (Unattatched) – Champion
Round of 16: Jake Gliva tech. fall (16-0) Caleb Nash (UW- Stout Club)
Quarterfinals: Jake Gliva dec. (8-2) Jacob Prunty (Concordia-Moorhead)
Semifinals: Jake Gliva dec. (11-8) Thomas Severson (UW-Eau Claire)
Finals: Jake Gliva dec. (7-3) Sam Bennyhoff (Augsburg)

149-pound Brenn Olson (Unattatched)
Round of 32: Brenn Olson fall (2:53) Gage Griffin (UW- La Crosse)
Round of 16: Brenn Olson dec. (3-1) Jacob Forar (Augsburg)
Quarterfinals: Brenn Olson fall (4:52) Cooper Siebrecht (Minnesota State)
Semifinals: Alex Wilson (Augsburg) fall (2:27) Brenn Olson
Consolation of 4 #1: AJ Bethea (Augsburg) fall (4:11) Brenn Olson
Consolation of 4 #2: Ty Johnson (Concordia-Moorhead) fall (2:56) Brenn Olson

Check out Gopher Wrestling at gophersports.com and on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.

View More College News

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.