2019 Big 12 Championships

2019 Big 12 Championships Results. March 9-10 at Tulsa, Okla.

  1. Oklahoma State 151.5
  2. Iowa State 115.5
  3. University of Northern Iowa 82
  4. Oklahoma 78
  5. Fresno State 59.5
  6. Utah Valley 59
  7. Wyoming 58
  8. North Dakota State 53.5
  9. West Virginia 46
  10. South Dakota State 18.5
  11. Air Force 18
  12. Northern Colorado 17

Brackets/Results on arena.flowrestling.org

125 pounds (5 NCAA qualifiers)
1st – Nick Piccininni (Oklahoma State) DEC Brent Fleetwood (North Dakota State), 2-0
3rd – Alex Mackall (Iowa State) TF Christian Moody (Oklahoma), 18-3 6:41
5th – Jay Schwarm (Northern Iowa) F Rico Montoya (Northern Colorado), 1:13

133 pounds (5 NCAA qualifiers)
1st – Daton Fix (Oklahoma State) DEC Montorie Bridges (Wyoming), 4-2
3rd – Austin Gomez (Iowa State) DEC Matt Schmitt (West Virginia), 5-3 SV
5th – Gary Joint (Fresno State) MD Jack Skudlarczyk (Northern Iowa), 8-0

141 pounds (6 NCAA qualifiers)
1st – Dominick Demas (Oklahoma) F Kaid Brock (Oklahoma State), 0:54
3rd – Josh Alber (Northern Iowa) DEC Ian Parker (Iowa State), 2-0
5th – Chris Sandoval (Northern Colorado) DEC Caleb Rea (West Virginia), 10-3
7th – Sam Turner (Wyoming) DEC Garrett O’shea (Air Force), 2-1
Challenge Bout for True 6th – Sam Turner (Wyoming) F Caleb Rea (West Virginia), 1:56

149 pounds (7 NCAA qualifiers)
1st – Kaden Gfeller (Oklahoma State) DEC Jarrett Degen (Iowa State), 6-5
3rd – Davion Jeffries (Oklahoma) DEC Christian Monserrat (West Virginia), 4-2
5th – Henry Pohlmeyer (South Dakota State) M FOR Khristian Olivas (Fresno State)
7th – Max Thomsen (Northern Iowa) MD Jaron Jensen (Wyoming), 11-3

157 pounds (1 NCAA qualifier)
1st – Chase Straw (Iowa State) DEC Justin Thomas (Oklahoma), 3-2
3rd – Alex Mossing (Air Force) DEC Wyatt Sheets (Oklahoma State), 7-4
5th – Jacob Wright (Fresno State) DEC Luke Weber (North Dakota State), 7-5

165 pounds (6 NCAA qualifiers)
1st – Demetrirus Romero (Utah Valley) DEC Andrew Fogarty (North Dakota State), 8-6 SV
3rd – Bryce Steiert (Northern Iowa) DEC Branson Ashworth (Wyoming), 2-1
5th – Joe Smith (Oklahoma State) MD Logan Schumacher (Iowa State), 10-2

174 pounds (5 NCAA qualifiers)
1st – Jacobe Smith (Oklahoma State) DEC Taylor Lujan (Northern Iowa), 6-4
3rd – Lorenzo De la Riva (North Dakota State) DEC Kimball Bastian (Utah Valley), 10-5
5th – Marcus Coleman (Iowa State) DEC Hayden Hastings (Wyoming), 11-10

184 pounds (5 NCAA qualifiers)
1st – Drew Foster (Northern Iowa) DEC Sam Colbray (Iowa State), 4-1
3rd – Dakota Geer (Oklahoma State) MD Will Sumner (Utah Valley), 16-3
5th – Jackson Hemauer (Fresno State) DEC Tate Samuelson (Wyoming), 4-2

197 pounds (7 NCAA qualifiers)
1st – Preston Weigel (Oklahoma State) MD Willie Miklus (Iowa State), 10-0
3rd – Jake Woodley (Oklahoma) DEC Josh Hokit (Fresno State), 3-2
5th – Noah Adams (West Virginia) DEC Tanner Orndorff (Utah Valley), 10-7
7th – Anthony McLaughlin (Air Force) DEC Jacob Seely (Northern Colorado), 6-2

285 pounds (6 NCAA qualifiers)
1st – Derek White (Oklahoma State) TF AJ Nevills (Fresno State), 20-5 7:00
3rd – Tate Orndorff (Utah Valley) DEC Brian Andrews (Wyoming), 5-4
5th – Gannon Gremmel (Iowa State) DEC Brandon Ngati (West Virginia), 2-0
7th – Robert Winters (Northern Colorado) DEC Blake Wolters (South Dakota State), 2-1

Semifinals

125 Nick Piccininni (Oklahoma State) MD Rico Montoya (Northern Colorado), 15-2
125 Brent Fleetwood (North Dakota State) DEC Jay Schwarm (Northern Iowa), 8-2

133 Daton Fix (Oklahoma State) DEC Matt Schmitt (West Virginia), 6-1
133 Montorie Bridges (Wyoming) DEC Austin Gomez (Iowa State), 6-3

141 Kaid Brock (Oklahoma State) DEC Chris Sandoval (Northern Colorado), 8-3
141 Dominick Demas (Oklahoma) DEC Ian Parker (Iowa State), 8-4

149 Kaden Gfeller (Oklahoma State) DEC Khristian Olivas (Fresno State), 7-2
149 Jarrett Degen (Iowa State) DEC Henry Pohlmeyer (South Dakota State), 8-2

157 Justin Thomas (Oklahoma) DEC Luke Weber (North Dakota State), 13-8
157 Chase Straw (Iowa State) DEC Jacob Wright (Fresno State), 4-0

165 Andrew Fogarty (North Dakota State) DEC Branson Ashworth (Wyoming), 3-2
165 Demetrirus Romero (Utah Valley) DEC Bryce Steiert (Northern Iowa), 3-2

174 Jacobe Smith (Oklahoma State) MD Hayden Hastings (Wyoming), 18-5
174 Taylor Lujan (Northern Iowa) DEC Kimball Bastian (Utah Valley), 3-1

184 Sam Colbray (Iowa State) DEC Tate Samuelson (Wyoming), 5-2
184 Drew Foster (Northern Iowa) DEC Dakota Geer (Oklahoma State), 6-3

197 Willie Miklus (Iowa State) DEC Josh Hokit (Fresno State), 6-0
197 Preston Weigel (Oklahoma State) MD Jake Woodley (Oklahoma), 13-0

285 Aj Nevills (Fresno State) DEC Gannon Gremmel (Iowa State), 3-2
285 Derek White (Oklahoma State) MD Tate Orndorff (Utah Valley), 10-1

Quarterfinal Results

125 Nick Piccininni (Oklahoma State) TF Mitch Brown (Utah Valley), 17-2 5:59
125 Rico Montoya (Northern Colorado) DEC Alex Mackall (Iowa State), 6-0
125 Jay Schwarm (Northern Iowa) F Cole Verner (Wyoming), 4:14
125 Brent Fleetwood (North Dakota State) DEC Christian Moody (Oklahoma), 3-1 SV

133 Daton Fix (Oklahoma State) DEC Gary Joint (Fresno State), 7-3
133 Matt Schmitt (West Virginia) DEC Cam Sykora (North Dakota State), 9-6
133 Montorie Bridges (Wyoming) TF Anthony Madrigal (Oklahoma), 16-1 5:54
133 Austin Gomez (Iowa State) MD Jack Skudlarczyk (Northern Iowa), 15-4

141 Chris Sandoval (Northern Colorado) DEC Chris De loza (Fresno State), 4-3
141 Kaid Brock (Oklahoma State) M FOR Matt Findlay (Utah Valley), 0-0 0:01
141 Dominic Demas (Oklahoma) DEC Sam Turner (Wyoming), 3-2
141 Ian Parker (Iowa State) MD Sawyer Degan (North Dakota State), 12-4

149 Kaden Gfeller (Oklahoma State) DEC Jaden Van maanen (North Dakota State), 9-8
149 Khristian Olivas (Fresno State) DEC Christian Monserrat (West Virginia), 4-2
149 Jarrett Degen (Iowa State) DEC Davion Jeffries (Oklahoma), 11-10
149 Henry Pohlmeyer (South Dakota State) DEC Max Thomsen (Northern Iowa), 5-4

157 Justin Thomas (Oklahoma) DEC Colten Carlson (South Dakota State), 5-1
157 Luke Weber (North Dakota State) MD Wyatt Sheets (Oklahoma State), 10-1
157 Chase Straw (Iowa State) DEC Dewey Krueger (Wyoming), 9-5
157 Alex Mossing (Air Force) Jacob Wright (Fresno State)

165 Branson Ashworth (Wyoming) DEC Logan Schumacher (Iowa State), 7-2
165 Andrew Fogarty (North Dakota State) F Nick Kiussis (West Virginia), 4:49
165 Bryce Steiert (Northern Iowa) DEC Isaiah Hokit (Fresno State), 9-3
165 Demetrirus Romero (Utah Valley) DEC Joe Smith (Oklahoma State), 12-8 SV

174 Jacobe Smith (Oklahoma State) F Dominic Kincaid (Fresno State), 2:59
174 Hayden Hastings (Wyoming) DEC Marcus Coleman (Iowa State), 9-3
174 Taylor Lujan (Northern Iowa) MD Lorenzo De la riva (North Dakota State), 17-5
174 Kimball Bastian (Utah Valley) DEC Anthony Mantanona (Oklahoma), 14-12 SV

184 Sam Colbray (Iowa State) DEC Kayne Maccallum (Oklahoma), 11-5
184 Tate Samuelson (Wyoming) DEC Jackson Hemauer (Fresno State), 5-2
184 Dakota Geer (Oklahoma State) DEC Will Sumner (Utah Valley), 7-6
184 Drew Foster (Northern Iowa) MD Zach Carlson (South Dakota State), 11-3

197 Preston Weigel (Oklahoma State) DEC Cale Davidson (Wyoming), 3-0
197 Jake Woodley (Oklahoma) DEC Tanner Orndorff (Utah Valley), 13-8
197 Josh Hokit (Fresno State) DEC Noah Adams (West Virginia), 9-7
197 Willie Miklus (Iowa State) TF Jacob Seely (Northern Colorado), 15-0 3:19

285 Derek White (Oklahoma State) MD Kayne Hutchinson (Air Force), 12-3
285 Tate Orndorff (Utah Valley) DEC Brian Andrews (Wyoming), 4-1
285 Gannon Gremmel (Iowa State) DEC Carter Isley (Northern Iowa), 2-0
285 Aj Nevills (Fresno State) DEC Brandon Ngati (West Virginia), 4-2


Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.