2019 NCAA Division II National Championships

2019 NCAA Division II National Championships Results. March 8-9 at Cleveland, Ohio.

1 St. Cloud St. 95.5
2 Wheeling Jesuit 87.5
3 McKendree 83.0
4 Notre Dame (OH) 77.5
5 Neb.-Kearney 71.0
6 Pitt.-Johnstown 68.5
7 Lindenwood (Mo) 48.0
8 Tiffin 45.0
9 Newberry 42.0
10 Kutztown 41.0
11 Millersville 40.0
12 Maryville (MO) 38.0
13 Augustana (SD) 26.5
14 East Stroudsburg 23.5
15 Upper Iowa 22.5
16 Central Okla. 22.0
17 San Fran. St. 21.5
18 Limestone 20.0
19 Mary 19.0
20 Newman 18.0
21 UNC Pembroke 17.5
22 Adams St. 14.5
23 Findlay 13.5
24 Colorado Mesa 13.0
24 Western Colo. 13.0
26 Fort Hays St. 12.5
27 Ashland 10.0
28 Simon Fraser 9.5
29 LIU Post 6.5
29 MSU Moorhead 6.5
31 Mercyhurst 6.0
31 Minnesota St. 6.0
31 Seton Hill 6.0
34 Bellarmine 5.0
34 Colorado St.-Pueblo 5.0
34 Gannon 5.0
37 Emmanuel (GA) 4.5
38 Shippensburg 4.0
39 Coker 2.5
39 Colo. Sch. of Mines 2.5
39 King (TN) 2.5
39 Queens (NC) 2.5
43 Chadron St. 1.0
43 Drury 1.0
43 Southwest Minn. St. 1.0
46 Alderson Broaddus 0.5
46 UIndy 0.5
46 West Liberty 0.5
49 American Int’l 0.0
49 Belmont Abbey 0.0
49 Central Mo. 0.0
49 Lake Erie 0.0
49 Northern St. 0.0
49 Ohio Valley 0.0
55 Minot St. -1.0
55 Wis.-Parkside -1.0

Final Brackets

2019 DII Wrestling Championship: Full Replay

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

125
1st Place – Carlos Jacquez of Lindenwood (Mo)
2nd Place – Josh Portillo of Neb.-Kearney
3rd Place – Cole Laya of Wheeling Jesuit
4th Place – Brett Velasquez of St. Cloud St.
5th Place – Marcus Povlick of McKendree
6th Place – Tyler Kreith of Maryville (MO)
7th Place – Cole Jones of MSU Moorhead
8th Place – Brendan Howard of Pitt.-Johnstown
1st Carlos Jacquez (Lindenwood (Mo)) 30-0, RS Jr. over Josh Portillo (Neb.-Kearney) 32-7, RS So. (Dec 5-3)
3rd Cole Laya (Wheeling Jesuit) 22-3, Fr. over Brett Velasquez (St. Cloud St.) 23-5, RS Sr. (Dec 6-4)
5th Marcus Povlick (McKendree) 32-13, Jr. over Tyler Kreith (Maryville (MO)) 34-13, So. (Fall 3:48)
7th Cole Jones (MSU Moorhead) 29-10, So. over Brendan Howard (Pitt.-Johnstown) 21-8, RS Jr. (MD 13-5)
133
1st Place – Tyler Warner of Wheeling Jesuit
2nd Place – Wesley Dawkins of Neb.-Kearney
3rd Place – Hunter Bray of Notre Dame (OH)
4th Place – Jordan Gurrola of San Fran. St.
5th Place – Tate Barnhardt of Mary
6th Place – Garrett Vos of St. Cloud St.
7th Place – Justin Folley of Upper Iowa
8th Place – Alexis Soriano of Mercyhurst
1st Tyler Warner (Wheeling Jesuit) 29-1, RS So. over Wesley Dawkins (Neb.-Kearney) 27-10, RS So. (Dec 4-1)
3rd Hunter Bray (Notre Dame (OH)) 29-5, RS So. over Jordan Gurrola (San Fran. St.) 26-9, RS Sr. (Dec 5-3)
5th Tate Barnhardt (Mary) 25-7, Sr. over Garrett Vos (St. Cloud St.) 22-5, RS Fr. (Fall 4:17)
7th Justin Folley (Upper Iowa) 31-9, Jr. over Alexis Soriano (Mercyhurst) 26-13, So. (Dec 8-3)
141
1st Place – Jose Rodriguez of Notre Dame (OH)
2nd Place – Isaiah Royal of Newberry
3rd Place – Eduardo Penha of Colorado Mesa
4th Place – Brandon Ball of Fort Hays St.
5th Place – Joey Alessandro of Pitt.-Johnstown
6th Place – Danny Swan of Lindenwood (Mo)
7th Place – Joseph Calderone of LIU Post
8th Place – Jared Donahue of Wheeling Jesuit
1st Jose Rodriguez (Notre Dame (OH)) 20-2, RS So. over Isaiah Royal (Newberry) 29-7, So. (MD 16-5)
3rd Eduardo Penha (Colorado Mesa) 27-5, RS Sr. over Brandon Ball (Fort Hays St.) 28-2, Jr. (SV-1 4-2)
5th Joey Alessandro (Pitt.-Johnstown) 22-4, RS Sr. over Danny Swan (Lindenwood (Mo)) 20-8, RS Jr. (Dec 4-0)
7th Joseph Calderone (LIU Post) 21-4, RS Sr. over Jared Donahue (Wheeling Jesuit) 29-7, So. (Dec 3-0)
149
1st Place – Chris Eddins Jr of Pitt.-Johnstown
2nd Place – Trey Grine of Tiffin
3rd Place – Gavin Londoff of Lindenwood (Mo)
4th Place – James Pleski of St. Cloud St.
5th Place – Isaiah Kemper of McKendree
6th Place – Kameron Frame of Newman
7th Place – Kyle Rathman of Minnesota St.
8th Place – Josh Wimer of Findlay
1st Chris Eddins Jr (Pitt.-Johnstown) 23-0, Jr. over Trey Grine (Tiffin) 20-2, RS Jr. (Dec 7-2)
3rd Gavin Londoff (Lindenwood (Mo)) 31-9, Jr. over James Pleski (St. Cloud St.) 29-3, RS Jr. (Dec 3-2)
5th Isaiah Kemper (McKendree) 37-13, Sr. over Kameron Frame (Newman) 20-6, RS Fr. (Inj. 0:00)
7th Kyle Rathman (Minnesota St.) 19-5, So. over Josh Wimer (Findlay) 22-11, RS Sr. (Dec 6-3)
157
1st Place – Matt Malcom of Neb.-Kearney
2nd Place – Colin Ayers of Augustana (SD)
3rd Place – Jake Barzowski of St. Cloud St.
4th Place – Nate Smalling of McKendree
5th Place – Tyler Mies of Newman
6th Place – James Wimer of Findlay
7th Place – Austin Palmer of Newberry
8th Place – Kevin Almond of Emmanuel (GA)
1st Matt Malcom (Neb.-Kearney) 29-5, RS So. over Colin Ayers (Augustana (SD)) 31-12, RS Sr. (Dec 9-4)
3rd Jake Barzowski (St. Cloud St.) 25-3, RS So. over Nate Smalling (McKendree) 33-15, RS Jr. (Dec 6-4)
5th Tyler Mies (Newman) 30-5, RS Sr. over James Wimer (Findlay) 29-14, Jr. (Dec 5-3)
7th Austin Palmer (Newberry) 23-5, Jr. over Kevin Almond (Emmanuel (GA)) 29-16, So. (Fall 2:19)
165
1st Place – Shane Ruhnke of Millersville
2nd Place – Rodney Shepard of UNC Pembroke
3rd Place – Devin Austin of Pitt.-Johnstown
4th Place – Tyler Harrington of Maryville (MO)
5th Place – Koery Windham of Adams St.
6th Place – Devin Fitzpatrick of St. Cloud St.
7th Place – Matthew Rodriquez-Kirkland of Limestone
8th Place – Anthony Dailey of Notre Dame (OH)
1st Shane Ruhnke (Millersville) 27-3, RS Sr. over Rodney Shepard (UNC Pembroke) 23-6, RS Sr. (DQ)
3rd Devin Austin (Pitt.-Johnstown) 17-9, RS Jr. over Tyler Harrington (Maryville (MO)) 35-10, RS Jr. (Dec 5-2)
5th Koery Windham (Adams St.) 19-8, RS Sr. over Devin Fitzpatrick (St. Cloud St.) 26-6, RS So. (Dec 6-5)
7th Matthew Rodriquez-Kirkland (Limestone) 19-7, Jr. over Anthony Dailey (Notre Dame (OH)) 16-12, Sr. (Fall 5:33)
174
1st Place – Connor Craig of Wheeling Jesuit
2nd Place – Nick Foster of McKendree
3rd Place – Michael Raccioppi of East Stroudsburg
4th Place – Kolton Eischens of St. Cloud St.
5th Place – TC Warner of Kutztown
6th Place – Brandon Supernaw of Western Colo.
7th Place – Phillip Springsteen of Mary
8th Place – Damon Greenwald of Seton Hill
1st Connor Craig (Wheeling Jesuit) 32-1, So. over Nick Foster (McKendree) 36-5, Jr. (Dec 6-2)
3rd Michael Raccioppi (East Stroudsburg) 30-5, RS Jr. over Kolton Eischens (St. Cloud St.) 25-4, Jr. (Fall 3:39)
5th TC Warner (Kutztown) 19-2, RS Sr. over Brandon Supernaw (Western Colo.) 18-3, RS Sr. (Dec 6-2)
7th Phillip Springsteen (Mary) 21-6, RS So. over Damon Greenwald (Seton Hill) 19-16, Jr. (Dec 8-1)
184
1st Place – Michael Pixley of McKendree
2nd Place – Tony Vezzetti of Notre Dame (OH)
3rd Place – Heath Gray of Central Okla.
4th Place – Brock Biddle of Pitt.-Johnstown
5th Place – Aidan Pasiuk of Wheeling Jesuit
6th Place – Jeff Reimel of Kutztown
7th Place – Justin Pichedwatana of San Fran. St.
8th Place – Anthony Collins of Limestone
1st Michael Pixley (McKendree) 18-2, RS Sr. over Tony Vezzetti (Notre Dame (OH)) 19-7, Jr. (Dec 4-1)
3rd Heath Gray (Central Okla.) 36-2, RS So. over Brock Biddle (Pitt.-Johnstown) 27-4, RS Fr. (Dec 8-2)
5th Aidan Pasiuk (Wheeling Jesuit) 30-6, So. over Jeff Reimel (Kutztown) 18-3, RS Sr. (M. For.)
7th Justin Pichedwatana (San Fran. St.) 27-13, RS So. over Anthony Collins (Limestone) 10-7, Jr. (Dec 6-1)
197
1st Place – Nicholas Mason of Tiffin
2nd Place – Vince Dietz of St. Cloud St.
3rd Place – Nick Baumler of Upper Iowa
4th Place – Clayton Wahlstrom of Augustana (SD)
5th Place – Colton Dull of Millersville
6th Place – Ethan Sherertz of Maryville (MO)
7th Place – Ryan Vasbinder of McKendree
8th Place – Khalil Gipson of Adams St.
1st Nicholas Mason (Tiffin) 27-7, RS So. over Vince Dietz (St. Cloud St.) 31-1, RS Sr. (Dec 5-2)
3rd Nick Baumler (Upper Iowa) 26-8, Jr. over Clayton Wahlstrom (Augustana (SD)) 32-15, RS Sr. (Dec 5-2)
5th Colton Dull (Millersville) 15-8, Sr. over Ethan Sherertz (Maryville (MO)) 20-9, RS Sr. (Fall 4:38)
7th Ryan Vasbinder (McKendree) 36-12, So. over Khalil Gipson (Adams St.) 11-13, RS So. (Dec 10-5)
285
1st Place – Andrew Dunn of Kutztown
2nd Place – Jarrod Hinrichs of Neb.-Kearney
3rd Place – Kameron Teacher of Notre Dame (OH)
4th Place – Terrance Fanning of Wheeling Jesuit
5th Place – Ciaran Ball of Simon Fraser
6th Place – Tristen Weirich of Ashland
7th Place – Patton Gossett of Newberry
8th Place – Greg Wilson of Central Okla.
1st Andrew Dunn (Kutztown) 26-2, RS So. over Jarrod Hinrichs (Neb.-Kearney) 35-8, RS Jr. (Dec 2-1)
3rd Kameron Teacher (Notre Dame (OH)) 26-7, Jr. over Terrance Fanning (Wheeling Jesuit) 26-4, RS Sr. (MD 14-6)
5th Ciaran Ball (Simon Fraser) 15-6, RS Sr. over Tristen Weirich (Ashland) 29-11, So. (Dec 4-1)
7th Patton Gossett (Newberry) 25-9, . over Greg Wilson (Central Okla.) 13-6, Sr. (Dec 8-3)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.