State championships individual finals are set

14 individual finals in each class are set to take place this evening. Medal matches are scheduled to begin at 4:00 pm with the finals following the 3rd and 5th place matches.

The Guillotine Rankings Indicated.

Class AAA Championship Finals

106 – #1 Pierson Manville (Shakopee) 52-2 vs #4 Jore Volk (Lakeville North) 39-3
113 – #1 Paxton Creese (Shakopee) 52-1 vs #2 Ryan Henningson (Winona-Winona Cotter) 45-1
120 – #1 Derrick Cardinal (Forest Lake) 45-3 vs #3 Ben Lunn (Shakopee) 43-3
126 – #1 Reid Ballantyne (Stillwater) 31-2 vs #3 Ryan Scherber (Buffalo) 39-6
132 – #1 Trayton Anderson (Northfield) 53-1 vs #2 Adam Mickelson (Apple Valley) 36-7
138 – #1 Drew Woodley (Northfield) 50-2 vs #3 Sebas Swiggum (Apple Valley) 52-2
145 – #1 Cael Carlson (Willmar) 41-0 vs #2 Brady Gross (Apple Valley) 48-4
152 – #2 Willie Bastyr (Lakeville South) 40-3 vs #5 Moise Madimba (Coon Rapids) 37-4
160 – #2 Gabe Nagel (Little Falls) 45-0 vs #4 Brock Rinehart (Woodbury) 47-3
170 – #1 Riley Habisch (Buffalo) 38-0 vs #4 Chase Dressel (Mounds View) 44-4
182 – #1 Zach Glazier (Albert Lea Area) 46-0 vs #2 Cade King (Owatonna) 43-4
195 – #1 Calvin Sund (Prior Lake) 38-0 vs #2 Lincoln Shinn (Willmar) 34-1
220 – #1 Ezayah Oropeza (Rosemount) 41-0 vs #2 Cole Fibranz (Sartell-Saint Stephen) 42-1
285 – #1 Bryce Benhart (Lakeville North) 33-0 vs #4 Marco Cavallaro (East Ridge) 36-4

Class AA Championship Finals

106 – Dylan Louwagie (Marshall) 40-8 vs #1 Mason Gehloff (Waseca) 30-0
113 – #1 Joey Thompson (Totino-Grace) 50-2 vs #2 Maxwell Petersen (Byron) 32-0
120 – #1 Chase DeBlaere (Simley) 49-2 vs #2 Jaxson Rohman (Fairmont-Martin County West) 47-3
126 – #1 Jake Svihel (Totino-Grace) 56-0 vs #2 Mitchel Petersen (Byron) 29-3
132 – #2 Charlie Pickell (Mankato West) 47-1 vs #1 Ryan Sokol (Simley) 50-0
138 – #2 Tyler Shackle (Scott West) 43-6 vs #1 Cael Berg (Simley) 36-2
145 – #5 Carlos Ruffo (Kasson-Mantorville) 21-5 vs #1 Kellen Schauer (Grand Rapids) 54-0
152 – #1 Tim Stapleton (Waconia) 42-2 vs #2 Dylan Fudge (Perham) 44-6
160 – #1 Cade Mueller (Waconia) 50-1 vs #2 Bennett Berge (Kasson-Mantorville) 41-4
170 – #1 Isaiah Thompson (Detroit Lakes) 44-3 vs #3 Nolan Wanzek (Simley) 33-14
182 – #1 Patrick Kennedy (Kasson-Mantorville) 45-0 vs #3 Zachary Peterson (Perham) 50-1
195 – #1 Ty Moser (Perham) 45-0 vs #4 Grant Parrish (Kasson-Mantorville) 29-4
220 – #4 Danny Striggow (Orono) 49-2 vs #2 Garsen Schorr (Kasson-Mantorville) 40-3
285 – #1 Daniel Kerkvliet (Simley) 23-0 vs #8 Logan Wingert (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 44-6

Class A Championship Finals

106 – #5 Michael Majerus (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 40-9 vs #1 Drayden Morton (Sibley East) 43-1
113 – #1 Charley Elwood (Medford) 34-2 vs #4 Derek Steele (Sibley East) 41-4
120 – #1 Jeron Matson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 29-1 vs #3 Trevor Janssen (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena) 34-4
126 – #1 Canon Swanson (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 45-0 vs #2 Brett Willaby (Windom-Mountain Lake) 34-3
132 – #1 Mason Gode (LPGE-Browerville) 50-0 vs #2 Jackson Hale (GMLOS) 40-3
138 – #1 Mark Buringa (St Charles) 21-1 vs #5 Blake Legred (United South Central) 41-4
145 – #1 Kyle Cavanaugh (Caledonia-Houston) 39-0 vs #2 Willie Von Ruden (Medford) 32-1
152 – #1 Chandler Mooney (Roseau) 46-0 vs #2 Seth Brossard (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 47-0
160 – #1 Tyler Ryan (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 33-2 vs #2 Owen Bjerga (Staples Motley) 47-1
170 – #3 Tyson Meyer (Minnewaska Area) 38-0 vs #2 Kaleb O’Reilly (Goodhue) 46-4
182 – #2 Jaden Kindopp (Canby) 35-2 vs #3 Trevor Eisfeld (TMBWWG) 43-3
195 – #1 Michael Nelson (Dover-Eyota) 44-3 vs #3 Tyler VanLuik (Minnewaska Area) 39-3
220 – #1 Dominik Vacura (Badger-GB-MR) 45-3 vs #2-195 Luke Tweeton (Frazee) 35-7
285 – #1 Craig Orlando (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie) 46-1 vs Scot Edwards (Adrian Area) 28-1

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.