St. Cloud State honors its 2018-19 team award winners

The national champion St. Cloud State University wrestling team honored its 2018-19 team award winners at the Huskies’ annual awards banquet on Friday, April 19 in St. Cloud, Minn.

The award list was led by senior 197-pounder Vince Dietz, who received the team’s Dean Weisman Wrestler of the Year Award for 2018-19. Dietz was the runner-up at 197-pounds at the 2019 NCAA DII championships and also gained first place at the NCAA DII Regional meet this season. He had a 31-1 record, which included 11 falls.

Former SCSU All-American Tad Merritt ’12 and NCAA champion John Sundgren ’11 were both inducted into the SCSU Wrestling Hall of Fame this year, while Josh Joriman ’13 earned the Huskies’ Alumni Achievement Award.

The complete list of this year’s award winners are listed below.

The Huskies charted a 20-0 record this season with an 8-0 record in the always rugged NSIC. SCSU captured its eighth consecutive NSIC title in 2018-19 and also won the 2019 NWCA DII National Duals tournament and the 2019 NCAA Division II Super V regional crown.

The Huskies have not lost a dual meet since Jan. 14, 2017 (48 consecutive dual victories). SCSU has also won the NCAA DII Regional title in 2019, 2018, 2017, 2013, 2012 and 2011. At the NCAA championships, St. Cloud State has been impressive (see chart below) and the Huskies have also won NWCA DII National Duals championships in 2019, 2018, 2017, 2013 and 2012.

2018-19 SCSU Wrestling Team Award Winners:

“Dean Weisman” Wrestler of the Year Award
Vince Dietz

“Gary Boman” Most Improved Wrestler Award
Jake Barzowski, Travis Swanson, Riley Vanik

“Jim & Dave Hazewinkel” Tough Man of the Year Award
Joey Bianchini, Boone Giulio, Cameron Riggs, Travis Swanson

Iron Man of the Year Award
Joey Bianchini, Vince Dietz, Devin Donovan, Chance Helmick, James Pleski

“Jim Sundgren” Most Courageous Wrestler Award
Garrett Vos, Taner Trembley

SCSU Wrestling “Buzz Saw” Award
Travis Swanson

Red-Shirt Wrestler of the Year Award
Joey Bianchini, Tyree Overton, Cameron Riggs

Newcomer of the Year Award
Chance Helmick

Alumni Achievement Award
Josh Joriman, ’13

“Jack Gause” Huskies Wrestling Hall of Fame Award
Tad Merritt, ’12, John Sundgren, ’11

Fanatic Fan of the Year Award
Dawn & Dave Velasquez, Peggy & Art Dietz

Faculty Appreciation Award
Dr. Carol Martin

Sponsor of the Year Award
Howie Zimmer (Howie’s Corner Bar & Grill), Marty Heine (All Star Trophy & Awards), Dennis Kunkel (Carefree Golf Club), Holiday Inn & Suites

Captain Award
Vince Dietz, Chance Helmick, Lawrence Phillips, Ryan Rodorigo, Travis Swanson, Taner Trembley, Brett Velasquez

Scholar Wrestler of the Year Award
Brett Velasquez

NSIC Elite 18 Award
Brett Velasquez

NSIC All-Academic Award
Brett Velasquez, Kolton Eischens, Adam Hedin, Travis Swanson, Josh Velasquez

NCAA DII All-Academic Award
Jake Barzowski, Joey Bianchini, Luke Clark, Kolton Eischens, Devin Fitzpatrick, Boone Giulio, Chance Helmick, Mason Phillips, Travis Swanson, Brett Velasquez, Garrett Vos

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Wrestler of the Week Award
Vince Dietz (11/20), James Pleski (12/04), Devin Fitzpatrick (12/10), Brett Velasquez (1/07)

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference – All-Conference Award
Brett Velasquez (2nd Team), Travis Swanson (1st Team), James Pleski (1st Team), Jake Barzowski (2nd Team), Devin Fitzpatrick (2nd Team), Kolton Eischens (1st Team), Chance Helmick (1st Team), Vince Dietz (1st Team), Zach Muller (1st Team)

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference “Rookie Wrestler of the Year”
Garrett Vos

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference “Wrestler of the Year”
Vince Dietz

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference – Championship Team
2018-19 Team Members

20 Match Winner Award
Joseph Bianchini (21), Cameron Riggs (22), Brett Velasquez (23), Garrett Vos (22)

25 Match Winner Award
Jake Barzowski (25), Kolton Eischens (25), Devin Fitzpatrick (26), James Pleski (29), Travis Swanson (25)

30 Match Winner Award
Vince Dietz (31)

Most Falls Award
Vince Dietz (11), Cameron Riggs (11)

NCAA DII National Qualifier Award & National Champion Plaque
Brett Velasquez, Garrett Vos, Travis Swanson, James Pleski, Jake Barzowski, Devin Fitzpatrick, Kolton Eischens, Chance Helmick, Vince Dietz

NCAA DII All-American Award
Brett Velasquez, Garrett Vos, James Pleski, Jake Barzowski, Devin Fitzpatrick, Kolton Eischens, Vince Dietz

Husky Appreciation Award
Kay Czarnetzki, Russell Jacobson, Kristina Kozyrev, Katy Leppa, Maggie Muntifering, Grant Nelson, Tom Nelson, John O. Peterson, Andrew Sailer, Norb Schindele, Dennis Quinn, Katelynn Walsh, Heather Weems, Robyn Wacker, Ellie Weisz

Coaching Appreciation Award
Brady Wilson, Travis Holt, John A. Peterson & Mitch Bengston

Wrestler of the Week Awards

  • Joey Bianchini – RCTC Open, DWU Open, Husky Open
  • Brandon Briggs – DWU Open
  • Brett Velasquez – DWU Open, CSU, Newberry Duals, MSU, NWCA Duals, UM, AU, Regional, NCAA’s
  • Garrett Vos – DWU Open, CSU, SMSU/Newberry Duals, MSU, MSU-Moorhead, AU, Regional, NCAA’s
  • James Pleski – DWU Open, SMSU/Newberry Duals, MSU, NWCA Duals, Ranger Duals, UM, MSU-Moorhead, UI/MSU-Mankato, AU, Regional, NCAA’s
  • Boone Giulio – DWU Open
  • Jake Barzowski – DWU Open, CSU, Newberry Duals, MSU, Ranger Duals, UM, NSU, MSU-Moorhead, UI/MSU-Mankato, AU, NCAA’s
  • Devin Fitzpatrick – DWU Open, CSU, SMSU/Newberry Duals, MSU/Husky Open, Ranger Duals, UM, NSU, MSU-Moorhead, Regional, NCAA’s
  • Sakai Kelly – DWU Open
  • Kolton Eischens – DWU Open, CSU, MSU, NWCA Duals, Ranger Duals, UM, NSU, UI/MSU-Mankato, Regional, NCAA’s
  • Noah Ryan – DWU Open, Newberry Duals, Ranger Duals, UM, North Country Open, MSU-Moorhead, UI
  • Vince Dietz – DWU Open, CSU/Finn Grinaker Open, SMSU/Newberry Duals, MSU, NWCA Duals, Ranger Duals, UM, NSU, MSU-Moorhead, UI/MSU-Mankato, AU, Regional, NCAA’s
  • Zach Muller – DWU Open, MSU, Ranger Duals, MSU-Mankato, AU
  • Travis Swanson – CSU, MSU, NWCA Duals, Ranger Duals, MSU-Moorhead, MSU-Mankato, Eau Claire Open, AU, Regional
  • Devin Donovan – Finn Grinaker Open, AU
  • Eric Halverson – Finn Grinaker Open
  • Tyree Overton – Dragon Open, Husky Open, Warrior Open, North Country Open, Eau Claire Open
  • Cameron Riggs – Dragon Open
  • Mason Phillips – Dragon Open
  • Riley Vanik – SMSU/Newberry Duals, Warrior Open
  • Billy Pitzner – Newberry Duals, NWCA Duals, North Country Open
  • Gannon Hughes – Husky Open
  • Hunter Grau – Husky Open
  • Brady Reigstad – Husky Open, Warrior Open
  • Garrett Aldrich – NWCA Duals, UM, UI
  • Chance Helmick – NWCA Duals, Ranger Duals, UM, NSU, MSU-Moorhead, UI/MSU-Mankato, AU, Regional
  • Teddy Pierce – Warrior Open

Tough Man of the Week Awards

  • Cameron Riggs – RCTC Open, DWU Open, Husky Open, Warrior Open, North Country Open, Eau Claire Open
  • Mason Phillips – RCTC Open, Husky Open
  • Jake Mandt – RCTC Open, Finn Grinaker Open, Dragon Open, Husky Open, North Country Open
  • Travis Swanson – DWU Open, SMSU/Newberry Duals, NCAA’s
  • Devin Donovan – DWU Open, Husky Open, Ranger Duals, North Country Open
  • Riley Vanik – DWU Open, Finn Grinaker Open, North Country Open
  • Brandon Briggs – Finn Grinaker Open, Dragon Open, Ranger Duals
  • Joey Bianchini – Finn Grinaker Open, Dragon Open, North Country Open
  • Ryan Rodorigo – Finn Grinaker Open, Dragon Open, Husky Open, Warrior Open
  • Tyree Overton – Finn Grinaker Open
  • Billy Pitzner – Finn Grinaker Open, Husky Open, Ranger Duals
  • Brady Reigstad – Finn Grinaker Open, North Country Open
  • Josh Velasquez – Finn Grinaker Open
  • Gannon Hughes – Finn Grinaker Open, Dragon Open
  • Boone Giulio – Finn Grinaker Open, Dragon Open, Husky Open, Warrior Open, North Country Open
  • Hunter Grau – Finn Grinaker Open
  • Taner Trembley – SMSU/Newberry Duals
  • Kolton Eischens – SMSU/Newberry Duals
  • Zach Muller – Newberry Duals, NWCA Duals, NSU/North Country Open
  • Josh Barzowski – Dragon Open, Warrior Open, North Country Open
  • Eric Halverson – Husky Open
  • Luke Clark – Husky Open
  • Noah Ryan – Husky Open, Regional
  • Elijah Osit – Husky Open
  • Garrett Vos – NWCA Duals, UI/MSU-Mankato
  • Jake Barzowski – NWCA Duals, Regional
  • Brett Velasquez – Ranger Duals, UI/MSU-Mankato
  • Holden Youngs – NSU
  • Garrett Aldrich – NSU/North Country Open
  • Teddy Pierce – North Country Open, Eau Claire Open
  • Sakai Kelly – North Country Open
  • Devin Fitzpatrick – UI/MSU-Mankato
  • Chance Helmick – NCAA’s

Check out Huskies Wrestling at scsuhuskies.com and on Twitter and Facebook.

View More College News

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.