2019 MN/USA Wrestling Junior Freestyle State Tournament

2019 MN/USA Wrestling Junior Freestyle State Tournament Results. May 12th at Mayo Civic Center – Rochester, Minn.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Junior – 113
1st Place – Blake West of Owatonna
2nd Place – Derek Steele of Valley Elite
3rd Place – Matthew Hogue of Pinnacle
4th Place – Aaron Lorentz of Northwest Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Derek Steele (Valley Elite) over Matthew Hogue (Pinnacle) TF 10-0
Blake West (Owatonna) over Matthew Hogue (Pinnacle) TF 10-0
Blake West (Owatonna) over Derek Steele (Valley Elite) Dec 16-14

Junior – 120
1st Place – Owen Bertram of Springfield
2nd Place – Dusty Wilke of Scoring Edge
3rd Place – Connor Spanier of Osseo
Round Robin Matches
Owen Bertram (Springfield) over Connor Spanier (Osseo) TF 10-0
Dusty Wilke (Scoring Edge) over Connor Spanier (Osseo) TF 10-0
Owen Bertram (Springfield) over Dusty Wilke (Scoring Edge) TF 10-0

Junior – 126
1st Place – Ashton Clark of Northwest Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Kanin Hable of Owatonna
3rd Place – Trevor Pearson of Brotherhood Wrestling
4th Place – Garrett Olson of Guerrilla Wrestling Club
1st: Ashton Clark (Northwest Wrestling Club) over Kanin Hable (Owatonna) TF 10-0

Junior – 132
1st Place – Nic Cantu of Albert Lea
2nd Place – Nick Novak of New Prague
3rd Place – Tory Pumper of Ghost Rider
4th Place – Elijah Williams of Elk river
Round Robin Matches
Nic Cantu (Albert Lea) over Nick Novak (New Prague) Dec 7-6
Nick Novak (New Prague) over Tory Pumper (Ghost Rider) TF 10-0
Nic Cantu (Albert Lea) over Tory Pumper (Ghost Rider) TF 10-0

Junior – 138
1st Place – Ryan Sokol of Simley
2nd Place – Zack Wells of Highway
3rd Place – Will Magaard of Sunburg
4th Place – Ryan Scherber of Pinnacle
5th Place – Ryan Borris of WCWC
6th Place – Owen Chow of Pinnacle
1st: Ryan Sokol (Simley) over Zack Wells (Highway) TF 10-0
3rd: Will Magaard (Sunburg) over Ryan Scherber (Pinnacle) TF 10-0
5th: Ryan Borris (WCWC) over Owen Chow (Pinnacle) TF 12-0

Junior – 145
1st Place – Sebas Swiggum of Apple Valley
2nd Place – Joe Stucky of Guerrilla Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Carter Entinger of Watertown-Mayer
4th Place – Brody Ullyott of Northwest Wrestling Club
5th Place – Gabe Bellefeuille of Northwest Wrestling Club
6th Place – Samuel Fernholz of Wrestle-Jitsu
1st: Sebas Swiggum (Apple Valley) over Joe Stucky (Guerrilla Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
3rd: Carter Entinger (Watertown-Mayer) over Brody Ullyott (Northwest Wrestling Club) Dec 10-2
5th: Gabe Bellefeuille (Northwest Wrestling Club) over Samuel Fernholz (Wrestle-Jitsu) TF 10-0

Junior – 152
1st Place – Nick Dunagan of Mounds View Mustangs Wrestling
2nd Place – Miles Fitzgerald of FMCW
3rd Place – Kellen Schauer of Scoring Edge
4th Place – Brandon Kidd of Pinnacle
5th Place – Tyler Bents of Sunburg
6th Place – Tyler Harms-synkiew of Cloquet
1st: Nick Dunagan (Mounds View Mustangs Wrestling) over Miles Fitzgerald (FMCW) TF 10-0
3rd: Kellen Schauer (Scoring Edge) over Brandon Kidd (Pinnacle) TF 14-4
5th: Tyler Bents (Sunburg) over Tyler Harms-synkiew (Cloquet) TF 10-0

Junior – 160
1st Place – Cael C. Carlson of Willmar
2nd Place – Connor Thorsten of Pinnacle
3rd Place – Gavin Osterhaus of Pinnacle
4th Place – Adam Sylvester of Pinnacle
5th Place – Felipe Mahmoud of No Nonsense
6th Place – Andrew Sanders of Pinnacle
1st: Cael C. Carlson (Willmar) over Connor Thorsten (Pinnacle) TF 10-0
3rd: Gavin Osterhaus (Pinnacle) over Adam Sylvester (Pinnacle) TF 11-1
5th: Felipe Mahmoud (No Nonsense) over Andrew Sanders (Pinnacle) TF 10-0

Junior – 170
1st Place – Jackson Held of Royalton
2nd Place – Carter Marx of Guerrilla Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Roman Rogotzke of East Ridge
4th Place – Moses Madimba of Coon Rapids
5th Place – Tayte Harazin of THOR
6th Place – Seth Anderson of No Nonsense
1st: Jackson Held (Royalton) over Carter Marx (Guerrilla Wrestling Club) TF 15-5
3rd: Roman Rogotzke (East Ridge) over Moses Madimba (Coon Rapids) Fall 1:15
5th: Tayte Harazin (THOR) over Seth Anderson (No Nonsense) TF 13-3

Junior – 182
1st Place – Quayin Short of Simley
2nd Place – Eli (Elijah) Hunt of Southern MN Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Jack Engle of Sartell
4th Place – Colton Krell of Guerrilla Wrestling Club
1st: Quayin Short (Simley) over Eli (Elijah) Hunt (Southern MN Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

Junior – 195
1st Place – Zach Glazier of Albert Lea
2nd Place – Brett Graham of Northwest Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Derek Werner of Wabasso-Red Rock Central
4th Place – Joshua Steffen of THOR
1st: Zach Glazier (Albert Lea) over Brett Graham (Northwest Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
1st: Derek Werner (Wabasso-Red Rock Central) over Joshua Steffen (THOR) Fall 2:09

Junior – 220
1st Place – Cole Fibranz of Sartell
2nd Place – Luke Tweeton of Northwest Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Antonio Davis of Park Wrestling Club
4th Place – Jagger Schack of Pinnacle
Round Robin Matches
Cole Fibranz (Sartell) over Antonio Davis (Park Wrestling Club) Fall 1:59
Luke Tweeton (Northwest Wrestling Club) over Antonio Davis (Park Wrestling Club) Dec 6-0
Cole Fibranz (Sartell) over Luke Tweeton (Northwest Wrestling Club) TF 12-2

Junior – 285
1st Place – Tyler Kim of Apple Valley
2nd Place – Kaleb Haase of THOR
3rd Place – Gavin Layton of Coon Rapids
4th Place – Elijah Heatherson of Mahtomedi
5th Place – Denis Tokin of Woodbury
6th Place – Vincent Johnson of Northwest Wrestling Club
1st: Tyler Kim (Apple Valley) over Kaleb Haase (THOR) Dec 7-6
3rd: Gavin Layton (Coon Rapids) over Elijah Heatherson (Mahtomedi) TF 14-1
5th: Denis Tokin (Woodbury) over Vincent Johnson (Northwest Wrestling Club) Fall 0:52

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.