2019 MN/USA Wrestling Junior Greco-Roman State Tournament

2019 MN/USA Wrestling Junior Greco-Roman State Tournament Results. May 11th at Mayo Civic Center – Rochester, Minn.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Junior – 113
1st Place – Blake West of Unattached
2nd Place – Derek Steele of Valley Elite
3rd Place – Matthew Hogue of Pinnacle
4th Place – Aaron Lorentz of Northwest Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Derek Steele (Valley Elite) over Matthew Hogue (Pinnacle) Dec 14-11
Blake West (Unattached) over Derek Steele (Valley Elite) Dec 6-11
Blake West (Unattached) over Matthew Hogue (Pinnacle) TF 10-0

Junior – 120
1st Place – Javan Kaufman of Pinnacle
2nd Place – Dusty Wilke of Scoring Edge
3rd Place – Connor Spanier of Osseo
Round Robin Matches
Javan Kaufman (Pinnacle) over Connor Spanier (Osseo) TF 12-1
Javan Kaufman (Pinnacle) over Dusty Wilke (Scoring Edge) Dec 12-6
Dusty Wilke (Scoring Edge) over Connor Spanier (Osseo) TF 12-1

Junior – 126
1st Place – Trevor Pearson of Brotherhood Wrestling
2nd Place – Landen Parent of Minnesota
3rd Place – Ashton Clark of Northwest Wrestling Club
4th Place – Garrett Olson of Guerrilla Wrestling Club
5th Place – Kanin Hable of Owatonna
6th Place – John Babineau of Pinnacle
1st: Trevor Pearson (Brotherhood Wrestling) over Landen Parent (Minnesota) ID
3rd: Ashton Clark (Northwest Wrestling Club) over Garrett Olson (Guerrilla Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
5th: Kanin Hable (Owatonna) over John Babineau (Pinnacle) TF 10-0

Junior – 132
1st Place – Tory Pumper of Ghost Rider

Junior – 138
1st Place – Ryan Sokol of Simley
2nd Place – Ryan Scherber of Pinnacle
3rd Place – Zack Wells of Highway
4th Place – Will Magaard of Sunburg
5th Place – Ryan Borris of WCWC
6th Place – Mitchel Petersen of Byron
1st: Ryan Sokol (Simley) over Ryan Scherber (Pinnacle) TF 10-0
3rd: Zack Wells (Highway) over Will Magaard (Sunburg) Fall 1:43
5th: Ryan Borris (WCWC) over Mitchel Petersen (Byron) ID

Junior – 145
1st Place – Sebas Swiggum of Apple Valley
2nd Place – Brody Ullyott of Northwest Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Brody Olson of Guerrilla Wrestling Club
4th Place – Carter Entinger of Watertown-Mayer
5th Place – Lukas Paulson of Highway
6th Place – Samuel Fernholz of Wrestle-Jitsu
1st: Sebas Swiggum (Apple Valley) over Brody Ullyott (Northwest Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
3rd: Brody Olson (Guerrilla Wrestling Club) over Carter Entinger (Watertown-Mayer) TF 10-0
5th: Lukas Paulson (Highway) over Samuel Fernholz (Wrestle-Jitsu) TF 11-0

Junior – 152
1st Place – Kellen Schauer of Scoring Edge
2nd Place – Nick Dunagan of Mounds View Mustangs Wrestling
3rd Place – Colton Sund of Prior Lake Freestyle Club
4th Place – Tyler Bents of Sunburg
5th Place – Tyler Harms-synkiew of Cloquet
6th Place – Nathaniel Burdick of Screaming Yetis Wrestling Club
1st: Kellen Schauer (Scoring Edge) over Nick Dunagan (Mounds View Mustangs Wrestling) Dec 9-2
3rd: Colton Sund (Prior Lake Freestyle Club) over Tyler Bents (Sunburg) Fall 5:13
5th: Tyler Harms-synkiew (Cloquet) over Nathaniel Burdick (Screaming Yetis Wrestling Club) Fall 1:30

Junior – 160
1st Place – Cael C. Carlson of Willmar
2nd Place – Gavin Osterhaus of Pinnacle
3rd Place – Adam Sylvester of Pinnacle
4th Place – Nathan Simmonds of Brotherhood Wrestling
5th Place – Connor Thorsten of Pinnacle
6th Place – Andrew Sanders of Pinnacle
1st: Cael C. Carlson (Willmar) over Gavin Osterhaus (Pinnacle) TF 10-0
3rd: Adam Sylvester (Pinnacle) over Nathan Simmonds (Brotherhood Wrestling) TF 16-6
5th: Connor Thorsten (Pinnacle) over Andrew Sanders (Pinnacle) TF 10-0

Junior – 170
1st Place – Carter Marx of Guerrilla Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Gabe Nagel of Scoring Edge
3rd Place – Jackson Held of Minnesota
4th Place – Tallin Johnson of Southern MN Wrestling Club
5th Place – Brendan Dunagan of Mounds View Mustangs Wrestling
6th Place – Tayte Harazin of THOR
1st: Carter Marx (Guerrilla Wrestling Club) over Gabe Nagel (Scoring Edge) Fall 4:28
3rd: Jackson Held (Minnesota) over Tallin Johnson (Southern MN Wrestling Club) Fall 0:42
5th: Brendan Dunagan (Mounds View Mustangs Wrestling) over Tayte Harazin (THOR) TF 18-7

Junior – 182
1st Place – Quayin Short of Simley
2nd Place – Eli (Elijah) Hunt of Southern MN Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Jack Engle of Sartell
Round Robin Matches
Eli (Elijah) Hunt (Southern MN Wrestling Club) over Jack Engle (Sartell) TF 16-3
Quayin Short (Simley) over Jack Engle (Sartell) TF 10-0
Quayin Short (Simley) over Eli (Elijah) Hunt (Southern MN Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

Junior – 195
1st Place – MacAron Kukowski of Lakeville
2nd Place – Brett Graham of Northwest Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Derek Werner of Wabasso-Red Rock Central
4th Place – Zachary Stahl of THOR
Round Robin Matches
MacAron Kukowski (Lakeville) over Brett Graham (Northwest Wrestling Club) Fall 5:09
Brett Graham (Northwest Wrestling Club) over Derek Werner (Wabasso-Red Rock Central) TF 11-1
MacAron Kukowski (Lakeville) over Derek Werner (Wabasso-Red Rock Central) TF 12-2

Junior – 220
1st Place – Cole Fibranz of Sartell
2nd Place – Luke Tweeton of Northwest Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Antonio Davis of Park Wrestling Club
4th Place – Jagger Schack of Pinnacle
Round Robin Matches
Cole Fibranz (Sartell) over Luke Tweeton (Northwest Wrestling Club) Fall 1:23
Cole Fibranz (Sartell) over Antonio Davis (Park Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
Luke Tweeton (Northwest Wrestling Club) over Antonio Davis (Park Wrestling Club) Dec 9-1

Junior – 285
1st Place – Gavin Layton of Coon Rapids
2nd Place – Armani Tucker of Kenyon
3rd Place – Denis Tokin of Woodbury
4th Place – Vincent Johnson of Northwest Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Gavin Layton (Coon Rapids) over Denis Tokin (Woodbury) TF 10-0
Armani Tucker (Kenyon) over Denis Tokin (Woodbury) TF 15-4
Gavin Layton (Coon Rapids) over Armani Tucker (Kenyon) TF 10-0

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.