Minnesota places fifth at inaugural 14U Girls National Duals

2019 USAW 14U Girls Freestyle National Duals results. Friday, June 21 at Tulsa, OK.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

1st Place – Wisconsin
2nd Place – Illinois
3rd Place – Indiana
4th Place – Pennsylvania
5th Place – Minnesota
6th Place – Texas
7th Place – Oklahoma

Round 1
Indiana defeated Minnesota 35-26.
Illinois defeated Pennsylvania 33-23.
Wisconsin defeated Oklahoma 46-7.

Round 2
Wisconsin defeated Texas 39-19.
Illinois defeated Oklahoma 26-26.
Pennsylvania defeated Minnesota 36-19.

Round 3
Minnesota defeated Texas 30-29.
Illinois defeated Indiana 31-23.
Wisconsin defeated Pennsylvania 31-25.

Round 4
Pennsylvania defeated Texas 25-22.
Wisconsin defeated Indiana 36-27.
Oklahoma defeated Minnesota 35-21.

Round 5
Illinois defeated Texas 36-15.
Indiana defeated Oklahoma 33-25.
Wisconsin defeated Minnesota 34-20.

Round 6
Texas defeated Oklahoma 31-16.
Indiana defeated Pennsylvania 35-21.
Minnesota defeated Illinois 32-21.

Round 7
Indiana defeated Texas 26-20.
Wisconsin defeated Illinois 38-23.
Pennsylvania defeated Oklahoma 37-21.

Minnesota Results

Match #1 Round 1
Indiana defeated Minnesota 35-26
119 – Aulani Davis (Indiana) over Joel Makem Ratzinger (Minnesota) Fall 0:57
127 – Kaylie Petersen (Indiana) over Mac Donnohue (Minnesota) TF 10-0
136 – Lainey Houts (Minnesota) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Diann Smith (Minnesota) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
185 – Lindsey Dill (Indiana) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
72 – Isabelle Townley (Minnesota) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
79 – Heather Crull (Indiana) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
85 – Joy Cantu (Indiana) over Aspen Blasko (Minnesota) Dec 8-4
92 – Rianne Murphy (Indiana) over Destiney Lofton (Minnesota) TF 10-0
97 – Alley Altringer (Minnesota) over Phoebe Dowty (Indiana) Fall 0:30
101 – Devyn Moore (Indiana) over Angel Phillips (Minnesota) TF 10-0
105 – Gisele Gallegos (Minnesota) over Amaya Bowen (Indiana) Fall 0:45
110 – Sydney Delois (Indiana) over Olivia Sackor (Minnesota) Fall 0:24

Match #2 Round 2
Pennsylvania defeated Minnesota 36-19
127 – Avry Ryhal (Pennsylvania) over Mac Donnohue (Minnesota) TF 10-0
136 – Charlotte Gilfoil (Pennsylvania) over Lainey Houts (Minnesota) Fall 0:24
145 – Diann Smith (Minnesota) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
185 – Abbie Miles (Pennsylvania) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
72 – Aubre Krazer (Pennsylvania) over Isabelle Townley (Minnesota) TF 10-0
79 – Double Forfeit
85 – Jasmine Eklund (Pennsylvania) over Destiney Lofton (Minnesota) Fall 1:03
92 – Morgan Edwards (Pennsylvania) over Aspen Blasko (Minnesota) TF 10-0
97 – Lexia Schechterly (Pennsylvania) over Alley Altringer (Minnesota) TF 13-2
101 – Angel Phillips (Minnesota) over Savannah Witt (Pennsylvania) Dec 8-5
105 – Gisele Gallegos (Minnesota) over Emily Murphy (Pennsylvania) TF 10-0
110 – Isabella Dias (Pennsylvania) over Olivia Sackor (Minnesota) TF 13-2
119 – Joel Makem Ratzinger (Minnesota) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #3 Round 3
Minnesota defeated Texas 30-29
136 – Lainey Houts (Minnesota) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Diann Smith (Minnesota) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
185 – Mia Cayard (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
72 – Isabelle Townley (Minnesota) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
79 – Double Forfeit
85 – Destiney Lofton (Minnesota) over Brenna Trang (Texas) TF 10-0
92 – Brooke Martin (Texas) over Aspen Blasko (Minnesota) TF 12-2
97 – Alley Altringer (Minnesota) over Danielle Silva (Texas) Fall 1:03
101 – Alyssa Ruiz (Texas) over Angel Phillips (Minnesota) Fall 1:31
105 – Gisele Gallegos (Minnesota) over Rachel Cotter (Texas) TF 19-8
110 – Mikayla Herber (Texas) over Olivia Sackor (Minnesota) Fall 0:18
119 – Madison Canales (Texas) over Mac Donnohue (Minnesota) TF 12-2
127 – Bayley Trang (Texas) over Joel Makem Ratzinger (Minnesota) Fall 0:58

Match #4 Round 4
Oklahoma defeated Minnesota 35-21
145 – Carlaeona West (Oklahoma) over Diann Smith (Minnesota) Fall 1:01
185 – Symphony Veloz (Oklahoma) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
72 – Isabelle Townley (Minnesota) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
79 – Double Forfeit
85 – Aspen Blasko (Minnesota) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
92 – Zoey Freeman (Oklahoma) over Destiney Lofton (Minnesota) Dec 4-0
97 – Alley Altringer (Minnesota) over Avery Richey (Oklahoma) Fall 2:32
101 – Klaribel Kirk (Oklahoma) over Angel Phillips (Minnesota) TF 10-0
105 – Brissa Bernal (Oklahoma) over Gisele Gallegos (Minnesota) Fall 1:19
110 – Carla West (Oklahoma) over Olivia Sackor (Minnesota) Dec 7-2
119 – harley stringer (Oklahoma) over Mac Donnohue (Minnesota) Fall 1:50
127 – Lainey Houts (Minnesota) over Katelyn Valencia (Oklahoma) Fall 0:59
136 – Princess Monica Monsalud (Oklahoma) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #5 Round 5
Wisconsin defeated Minnesota 34-20
185 – Samantha Meyer (Wisconsin) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
72 – Brooke Corrigan (Wisconsin) over Isabelle Townley (Minnesota) TF 10-0
79 – Double Forfeit
85 – Josie Stachowski (Wisconsin) over Aspen Blasko (Minnesota) Dec 6-0
92 – Bopasoreya Quintana (Wisconsin) over Destiney Lofton (Minnesota) Fall 1:29
97 – Alley Altringer (Minnesota) over Rachel Sova (Wisconsin) Fall 1:37
101 – Lia Peterson (Wisconsin) over Angel Phillips (Minnesota) Dec 6-2
105 – Gisele Gallegos (Minnesota) over Kadence Hazel (Wisconsin) TF 10-0
110 – Olivia Sackor (Minnesota) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
119 – Faith Bartoszek (Wisconsin) over Mac Donnohue (Minnesota) Fall 0:29
127 – Julia Gregory (Wisconsin) over Lainey Houts (Minnesota) TF 10-0
136 – Hanna Errthum (Wisconsin) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Diann Smith (Minnesota) over Mattie Papenthien (Wisconsin) Fall 0:52

Match #6 Round 6
Minnesota defeated Illinois 32-21
72 – Isabelle Townley (Minnesota) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
79 – Double Forfeit
85 – Saki Yoshikawa (Illinois) over Aspen Blasko (Minnesota) TF 10-0
92 – Angelina Cassioppi (Illinois) over Destiney Lofton (Minnesota) TF 10-0
97 – Netavia Wickson (Illinois) over Alley Altringer (Minnesota) Dec 11-4
101 – Angel Phillips (Minnesota) over Sara Averett (Illinois) Fall 2:00
105 – Gisele Gallegos (Minnesota) over Isabella Lopez (Illinois) Dec 5-0
110 – Arianna Hernandez (Illinois) over Olivia Sackor (Minnesota) TF 10-0
119 – Joel Makem Ratzinger (Minnesota) over Lauren Dothager (Illinois) Fall 0:28
127 – Mac Donnohue (Minnesota) over Lillian Mattingly (Illinois) Fall 0:54
136 – Lainey Houts (Minnesota) over Christel Rodriguez (Illinois) Fall 0:41
145 – Diann Smith (Minnesota) over Amya Ocasio (Illinois) Dec 12-8
185 – Wendy Washington (Illinois) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #7 Round 7
Minnesota received a Bye

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.