2019 USA Wrestling 16U Freestyle National Championships

2019 USA Wrestling 16U Freestyle National Championships results. July 13th-15th at Fargo, N.D.

Brackets/Results on arena.flowrestling.org

The Guillotine Fargo Hub

Team Scores:

  1. Pennsylvania 61
  2. Minnesota 51
  3. Ohio 50
  4. Georgia 42
  5. Illinois 40
  6. Oklahoma 39
  7. Michigan 35
  8. Florida 29
  9. Wisconsin 27
  10. Washington 21
  11. Iowa 20
  12. Missouri 18
  13. Indiana 17
  14. Oregon 17
  15. Kansas 16
  16. Arizona 14
  17. Tennessee 14
  18. Nebraska 13
  19. California 12
  20. Colorado 12
  21. North Dakota 11
  22. Maryland 10
  23. New Jersey 10
  24. Virginia 8
  25. Arkansas 6
  26. New York 5
  27. Texas 5
  28. Idaho 3
  29. Utah 3
  30. Delaware 2
  31. South Dakota 1
  32. Alabama –
  33. Alaska –
  34. Connecticut –
  35. Hawaii –
  36. Kentucky –
  37. Maine –
  38. Massachusetts –
  39. Montana –
  40. Nevada –
  41. New Mexico –
  42. North Carolina –
  43. Rhode Island –
  44. South Carolina –
  45. West Virginia –
  46. Wyoming –

Minnesota 16U Freestyle All-Americans: 88 pounds – Alan Koehler – 2nd Place, 88 pounds – Caleb Thoennes – 5th Place, 100 pounds – Jore Volk – 1st Place, 100 pounds – Koy Buesgens – 8th Place, 126 pounds – Derrick Cardinal – 5th Place, 138 pounds – Cole Becker – 8th Place, 145 pounds – Cael Berg – 4th Place, 152 pounds – Hunter Lyden – 6th Place, 170 pounds – Gavin Nelson – 5th Place, 182 pounds – Bennett Berge – 1st Place, 195 pounds – Bennett Tabor – 5th Place, 285 pounds – Gavin Layton – 7th Place

Individual Results:

100 LBS
1st Jore Volk (Minnesota) VPO1 Caden Horwath (Michigan), 12-5
3rd Kannon Webster (Illinois) VPO1 Kai Owen (Florida), 10-1
5th Beau Mantanona (California) VPO1 Christian Forbes (Oklahoma), 3-1
7th Darrell Rochester (Georgia) VPO1 Koy Buesgens (Minnesota), 5-2
106 LBS
1st Evan Tallmadge (New Jersey) VPO1 Mitchell Neiner (Washington), 10-8
3rd Carter Mccallister (Missouri) VSU Sean Seefeldt (Ohio), 10-0 1:17
5th Charlie Farmer (Illinois) VPO1 Joseph Fernau (Illinois), 5-4
7th Greyson Clark (Wisconsin) VSU Trever Anderson (Iowa), 10-0 2:27
113 LBS
1st Wilfried Tanefeu (North Dakota) VSU Gabe Whisenhunt (Oregon), 10-0 1:29
3rd Nash Singleton (Oregon) VSU Levi Haines (Pennsylvania), 10-0 2:00
5th Brady Hankin (Colorado) VFA Brock Bobzien (California), 6-2 1:30
7th Damian Mendez (Kansas) VPO1 Trae Mcdaniel (Tennessee), 7-4
120 LBS
1st Jordan Williams (Oklahoma) VPO1 Zeke Seltzer (Indiana), 6-5
3rd Brennan Van hoecke (Florida) VSU Nicolar Rivera (Wisconsin), 10-0 0:33
5th Rocco Welsh (Pennsylvania) VSU1 Garrett Grice (Nebraska), 12-2 3:20
7th Jacob Mann (Missouri) VFO Zachary Espalin (Arizona)
126 LBS
1st Nic Bouzakis (Florida) VFA Ramon Ramos (Arizona), 12-9 4:00
3rd Kyren Butler (Ohio) VPO1 Ismael Ayoub (Ohio), 8-4
5th Derrick Cardinal (Minnesota) VSU Ethan Stiles (Illinois), 10-0 2:53
7th Alejandro Herrera-rondon (Pennsylvania) VPO1 Eli Rocha (Missouri), 10-5
132 LBS
1st Daniel Cardenas (Colorado) VPO1 Antrell Taylor (Nebraska), 10-8
3rd Matthew Bianchi (Wisconsin) VPO1 Michael Kilic (Georgia), 7-2
5th Mitchell Mesenbrink (Wisconsin) VPO1 Jack Crook (Florida), 6-2
7th Jack Milos (Illinois) VPO1 Kage Lenger (Missouri), 9-5
138 LBS
1st John Wiley (Oklahoma) VPO1 Nicholas Vafiadis (Virginia), 10-4
3rd Cody Chittum (Tennessee) VFA Joshua Barr (Michigan), 4-2 1:46
5th Nick Hamilton (Iowa) VPO1 Thor Michaelson (Washington), 2-1
7th Preston Owens (Idaho) VPO Cole Becker (Minnesota), 7-0
145 LBS
1st Dean Hamiti jr (Illinois) VFA Matthew Singleton (Georgia), 6-2 1:25
3rd Paniro Johnson (Pennsylvania) VSU Cael Berg (Minnesota), 13-0 3:19
5th Gavin Brown (Ohio) VPO1 Cj Hamblin (Washington), 11-2
7th Erik Gibson (Pennsylvania) VPO1 Travis Ragland (Virginia), 10-6
152 LBS
1st Stoney Buell (Michigan) VPO1 Manuel Rojas (Michigan), 5-4
3rd Robert Weston (Georgia) VPO1 Tyler Lillard (Ohio), 9-5
5th Kamdyn Munro (Georgia) VFO Hunter Lyden (Minnesota)
7th Jared Simma (Kansas) VIN Brayden Thompson (Illinois), 4-0 0:39
160 LBS
1st Thomas Stewart (Maryland) VPO Mac Stout (Pennsylvania), 5-0
3rd Clayton Whiting (Wisconsin) VPO1 Bradley Gillum (Illinois), 2-2
5th Cayleb Atkins (Kansas) VPO1 Drake Buchanan (Indiana), 7-6
7th Nicholas Hall (Delaware) VSU1 Dawson Mathews (Georgia), 19-9 4:00
170 LBS
1st Leonard Pinto (Pennsylvania) VPO1 Rylan Rogers (Washington), 7-1
3rd Tate Picklo (Oklahoma) VPO1 Branson Britten (Texas), 9-4
5th Gavin Nelson (Minnesota) VPO1 Evan Canoyer (Nebraska), 3-2
7th Brian Soldano (New Jersey) VSU Damion Schunke (South Dakota), 10-0 0:36
182 LBS
1st Bennett Berge (Minnesota) VSU Michael Tal-shahar (Florida), 10-0 3:00
3rd Nicholas Feldman (Pennsylvania) VFA Michael Altomer (New York), 6-0 1:46
5th Harley Andrews (Oklahoma) VSU Isaiah Huus (North Dakota), 11-0 1:19
7th Jack Darrah (Missouri) VPO1 Talmage Carman (Utah), 8-2
195 LBS
1st Evan Bates (Indiana) vs. Seth Shumate (Ohio)
3rd Noah Pettigrew (Georgia) VPO David Harper (Georgia), 6-0
5th Bennett Tabor (Minnesota) VPO1 Wyatt Voelker (Iowa), 4-2
7th Kaden Glass (Oklahoma) VPO1 Ashton Davis (Tennessee), 7-4
220 LBS
1st Kolby Franklin (Pennsylvania) vs. Dustin Swanson (Pennsylvania)
3rd Chase Horne (Georgia) VSU Lucas Walker (Iowa), 10-0 2:12
5th Riley Ucker (Ohio) VSU1 Jaren Rohde (Wisconsin), 17-6 4:00
7th Nathan Taylor (Pennsylvania) VFO Gage Cook (Washington)
285 LBS
1st Hayden Copass (Illinois) vs. Griffin Liddle (Iowa)
3rd James Howard (Tennessee) VPO1 Ethan Kremer (Kansas), 7-2
5th Jacob Barnes (Oregon) VPO1 Jacob Moore (Arizona), 2-1
7th Gavin Layton (Minnesota) VSU Ryan Elrod (Ohio), 10-0 1:16
88 LBS
1st Braeden Davis (Michigan) VSU Alan Koehler (Minnesota), 10-0 2:23
3rd Kolby Warren (Missouri) VPO Grigor Cholakyan (California), 4-0
5th Caleb Thoennes (Minnesota) VSU Hunter Taylor (Kansas), 10-0 0:37
7th Kyison Garcia (Utah) VSU Benjamin Bast (Wisconsin), 10-0 0:43
94 LBS
1st Cael Hughes (Oklahoma) VSU1 Dillon Campbell (Ohio), 12-2 3:43
3rd Tristan Stafford (Arkansas) VPO1 Codie Cuerbo (Ohio), 10-8
5th Jaden Pepe (Pennsylvania) VSU1 Paul Kelly (Arizona), 12-2 2:53
7th Coleman Nogle (Maryland) VSU1 Christopher Martino (Idaho), 14-3 3:16

Semifinals
88 Alan Koehler (Minnesota) VPO1 Hunter Taylor (Kansas), 6-2
88 Braeden Davis (Michigan) VSU Caleb Thoennes (Minnesota), 10-0 1:29
94 Dillon Campbell (Ohio) VPO1 Codie Cuerbo (Ohio), 9-9
94 Cael Hughes (Oklahoma) VSU1 Jaden Pepe (Pennsylvania), 15-4 3:46
100 Jore Volk (Minnesota) VPO1 Kai Owen (Florida), 11-9
100 Caden Horwath (Michigan) VPO1 Christian Forbes (Oklahoma), 4-1
106 Mitchell Neiner (Washington) VSU Carter Mccallister (Missouri), 10-0 0:46
106 Evan Tallmadge (New Jersey) VPO1 Sean Seefeldt (Ohio), 8-6
113 Wilfried Tanefeu (North Dakota) VSU Nash Singleton (Oregon), 10-0 1:21
113 Gabe Whisenhunt (Oregon) VPO1 Levi Haines (Pennsylvania), 9-6
120 Zeke Seltzer (Indiana) VPO1 Nicolar Rivera (Wisconsin), 9-6
120 Jordan Williams (Oklahoma) VSU1 Brennan Van hoecke (Florida), 12-2 3:01
126 Nic Bouzakis (Florida) VFA Ismael Ayoub (Ohio), 10-0 3:11
126 Ramon Ramos (Arizona) VSU1 Kyren Butler (Ohio), 12-2 2:40
132 Daniel Cardenas (Colorado) VPO1 Mitchell Mesenbrink (Wisconsin), 8-2
132 Antrell Taylor (Nebraska) VSU Jack Crook (Florida), 10-0 1:32
138 Nicholas Vafiadis (Virginia) VPO1 Cody Chittum (Tennessee), 6-4
138 John Wiley (Oklahoma) VPO1 Joshua Barr (Michigan), 10-6
145 Dean Hamiti jr (Illinois) VFA Gavin Brown (Ohio), 4-2 4:00
145 Matthew Singleton (Georgia) VPO1 Cael Berg (Minnesota), 11-9
152 Manuel Rojas (Michigan) VPO1 Hunter Lyden (Minnesota), 10-4
152 Stoney Buell (Michigan) VPO1 Tyler Lillard (Ohio), 8-5
160 Mac Stout (Pennsylvania) VSU Cayleb Atkins (Kansas), 10-0 1:22
160 Thomas Stewart (Maryland) VPO Bradley Gillum (Illinois), 4-0
170 Leonard Pinto (Pennsylvania) VSU Tate Picklo (Oklahoma), 10-0 1:07
170 Rylan Rogers (Washington) VPO1 Branson Britten (Texas), 4-2
182 Michael Tal-shahar (Florida) VSU Michael Altomer (New York), 10-0 1:37
182 Bennett Berge (Minnesota) VPO1 Nicholas Feldman (Pennsylvania), 7-5
195 Evan Bates (Indiana) VSU Wyatt Voelker (Iowa), 11-0 3:31
195 Seth Shumate (Ohio) VPO1 David Harper (Georgia), 8-2
220 Kolby Franklin (Pennsylvania) VSU Jaren Rohde (Wisconsin), 11-0 1:04
220 Dustin Swanson (Pennsylvania) VPO1 Riley Ucker (Ohio), 8-6
285 Hayden Copass (Illinois) VSU Jacob Barnes (Oregon), 10-0 3:11
285 Griffin Liddle (Iowa) VFA Jacob Moore (Arizona), 12-8 3:22

Quarterfinals
88 Alan Koehler (Minnesota) VSU Kolby Warren (Missouri), 10-0 1:34
88 Hunter Taylor (Kansas) VSU Benjamin Bast (Wisconsin), 10-0 1:13
88 Braeden Davis (Michigan) VPO1 Braden Tatum (Kansas), 16-11
88 Caleb Thoennes (Minnesota) VSU Cael Alderman (Kansas), 10-0 1:00
94 Dillon Campbell (Ohio) VPO1 Tristan Stafford (Arkansas), 5-5
94 Codie Cuerbo (Ohio) VFO Drew Heethuis (Michigan)
94 Cael Hughes (Oklahoma) VSU1 Coleman Nogle (Maryland), 16-4 2:39
94 Jaden Pepe (Pennsylvania) VPO1 Paul Kelly (Arizona), 7-3
100 Kai Owen (Florida) VPO1 Koy Buesgens (Minnesota), 4-1
100 Jore Volk (Minnesota) VPO Kannon Webster (Illinois), 3-0
100 Christian Forbes (Oklahoma) VPO1 Quintin Wolbert (Wisconsin), 8-2
100 Caden Horwath (Michigan) VSU1 Reid Nelson (Minnesota), 12-2 3:15
106 Mitchell Neiner (Washington) VSU Jacob Van dee (Pennsylvania), 10-0 0:51
106 Carter Mccallister (Missouri) VPO1 Alec Hunter (Wisconsin), 6-6
106 Sean Seefeldt (Ohio) VPO1 Pablo Castro (Ohio), 3-2
106 Evan Tallmadge (New Jersey) VFA Greyson Clark (Wisconsin), 2-0 0:28
113 Wilfried Tanefeu (North Dakota) VPO1 Brennen Cernus (Ohio), 8-4
113 Nash Singleton (Oregon) VPO1 Brady Hankin (Colorado), 11-7
113 Levi Haines (Pennsylvania) VSU1 Kenneth Crosby (Colorado), 14-2 1:51
113 Gabe Whisenhunt (Oregon) VSU1 Brock Bobzien (California), 16-4 2:13
120 Nicolar Rivera (Wisconsin) VSU Hunter Garvin (Iowa), 10-0 1:03
120 Zeke Seltzer (Indiana) VPO Jacob Mann (Missouri), 8-0
120 Brennan Van hoecke (Florida) VPO1 Zachary Espalin (Arizona), 8-7
120 Jordan Williams (Oklahoma) VPO1 Rocco Welsh (Pennsylvania), 5-3
126 Ismael Ayoub (Ohio) VPO1 Derrick Cardinal (Minnesota), 6-5
126 Nic Bouzakis (Florida) VSU Francisco Ayala (Washington), 10-0 0:44
126 Kyren Butler (Ohio) VPO1 Eli Rocha (Missouri), 7-2
126 Ramon Ramos (Arizona) VPO1 Chase Deblaere (Minnesota), 15-7
132 Daniel Cardenas (Colorado) VFA Michael Kilic (Georgia), 2-0 0:16
132 Mitchell Mesenbrink (Wisconsin) VPO Nathan Burnett (Ohio), 6-0
132 Antrell Taylor (Nebraska) VSU1 Matthew Bianchi (Wisconsin), 15-4 3:12
132 Jack Crook (Florida) VPO1 Kyler Lake (California), 4-3
138 Cody Chittum (Tennessee) VSU1 Jake Jones (Pennsylvania), 12-2 2:11
138 Nicholas Vafiadis (Virginia) VSU1 Jared Keslar (Pennsylvania), 11-1 4:00
138 Joshua Barr (Michigan) VPO1 Nick Hamilton (Iowa), 10-4
138 John Wiley (Oklahoma) VSU1 Preston Owens (Idaho), 12-2 2:24
145 Dean Hamiti jr (Illinois) VPO1 Erik Gibson (Pennsylvania), 11-4
145 Gavin Brown (Ohio) VPO1 Cj Hamblin (Washington), 8-8
145 Cael Berg (Minnesota) VPO1 Liam Gordon (Virginia), 11-2
145 Matthew Singleton (Georgia) VSU1 Adam Thebeau (Illinois), 14-4 3:46
152 Manuel Rojas (Michigan) VSU1 Nick Sanko (New York), 13-2 3:46
152 Hunter Lyden (Minnesota) VPO1 Jared Simma (Kansas), 16-11
152 Stoney Buell (Michigan) VPO1 Keon Ayala (New York), 4-2
152 Tyler Lillard (Ohio) VPO1 Zane Cox (Virginia), 8-6
160 Cayleb Atkins (Kansas) VPO1 Nicholas Hall (Delaware), 8-6
160 Mac Stout (Pennsylvania) VFA Drake Buchanan (Indiana), 3-2 1:31
160 Bradley Gillum (Illinois) VPO1 Clayton Whiting (Wisconsin), 5-4
160 Thomas Stewart (Maryland) VSU1 Dawson Mathews (Georgia), 11-1 3:49
170 Tate Picklo (Oklahoma) VSU Evan Canoyer (Nebraska), 11-0 3:03
170 Leonard Pinto (Pennsylvania) VSU Andrew Wenzel (Illinois), 10-0 1:19
170 Branson Britten (Texas) VPO1 Damion Schunke (South Dakota), 7-3
170 Rylan Rogers (Washington) VPO1 Gavin Nelson (Minnesota), 8-2
182 Michael Tal-shahar (Florida) VSU1 Talmage Carman (Utah), 12-1 2:35
182 Michael Altomer (New York) VPO1 Evan Anderson (Ohio), 5-4
182 Nicholas Feldman (Pennsylvania) VSU1 Harley Andrews (Oklahoma), 17-7 3:47
182 Bennett Berge (Minnesota) VPO1 Jack Darrah (Missouri), 7-1
195 Evan Bates (Indiana) VSU1 Bennett Tabor (Minnesota), 14-2 2:05
195 Wyatt Voelker (Iowa) VPO1 Ashton Davis (Tennessee), 8-4
195 David Harper (Georgia) VSU1 Todd Degroat (New York), 12-1 1:44
195 Seth Shumate (Ohio) VFA Kaden Glass (Oklahoma), 4-0 0:22
220 Kolby Franklin (Pennsylvania) VPO1 Chase Horne (Georgia), 7-2
220 Jaren Rohde (Wisconsin) VFA Macintyre Thacker (Utah), 10-4 3:54
220 Dustin Swanson (Pennsylvania) VSU Lucas Walker (Iowa), 13-0 3:50
220 Riley Ucker (Ohio) VPO1 Levi Kovacs (Washington), 15-11
285 Hayden Copass (Illinois) VFA Matthew Munoz (Indiana), 10-0 1:30
285 Jacob Barnes (Oregon) VPO Ethan Kremer (Kansas), 4-0
285 Jacob Moore (Arizona) VPO Lb Neloms (Georgia), 2-0
285 Griffin Liddle (Iowa) VFA Jeremiah Vasquez (Colorado), 4-0 0:11

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.