2019 USA Wrestling 16U Greco-Roman National Championships

2019 USA Wrestling 16U Greco-Roman National Championships results. July 17th-18th at Fargo, N.D.

Brackets/Results on arena.flowrestling.org

The Guillotine Fargo Hub

Team Scores:

  1. Illinois 64
  2. California 59
  3. Georgia 46
  4. Minnesota 42
  5. Pennsylvania 37
  6. Iowa 35
  7. Wisconsin 34
  8. Washington 31
  9. Idaho 23
  10. Missouri 22
  11. Oklahoma 22
  12. Ohio 20
  13. Arizona 19
  14. Kansas 19
  15. Oregon 18
  16. Tennessee 18
  17. South Dakota 11
  18. Maryland 10
  19. North Dakota 10
  20. Florida 9
  21. Colorado 8
  22. Indiana 8
  23. Nebraska 8
  24. Texas 8
  25. Delaware 6
  26. New York 6
  27. Alabama 5
  28. Alaska 5
  29. Michigan 3
  30. New Jersey 3
  31. Utah 2
  32. Massachusetts 1
  33. Arkansas –
  34. Connecticut –
  35. Hawaii –
  36. Kentucky –
  37. Maine –
  38. Montana –
  39. Nevada –
  40. New Mexico –
  41. North Carolina –
  42. South Carolina –
  43. Virginia –
  44. West Virginia –
  45. Wyoming –

Minnesota 16U Greco-Roman All-Americans:
88 pounds – Alan Koehler – 4th Place
88 pounds – Caleb Thoennes – 1st Place
100 pounds – Jore Volk – 1st Place
120 pounds – AJ Smith – 8th Place
132 pounds – Kyle Boeke – 5th Place
145 pounds – Cael Berg – 7th Place
152 pounds – Ryder Rogotzke – 6th Place
170 pounds – Gavin Nelson – 1st Place
285 pounds – Gavin Layton – 6th Place

Individual Results:

100 LBS
1st Jore Volk (Minnesota) VPO1 Benjamin Aranda (Illinois), 4-1
3rd Kannon Webster (Illinois) VPO1 Beau Mantanona (California), 4-3
5th Kai Owen (Florida) VPO1 Keith Smith (Nebraska), 12-12
7th Brayden Sonnentag (Wisconsin) VPO1 Trason Oehme (South Dakota), 5-3
106 LBS
1st Christian Tanefeu (North Dakota) VPO1 Kyle Rice (Idaho), 7-4
3rd Zeth Romney (California) VPO1 Greyson Clark (Wisconsin), 11-9
5th Horacio Godinez (Washington) VPO Joseph Fernau (Illinois), 4-0
7th Jacob Van dee (Pennsylvania) VSU1 Marlon Yarbrough (Ohio), 14-4 1:40
113 LBS
1st Brock Bobzien (California) VSU Isaiah kainoa Medina (California), 10-0 0:40
3rd Stevie Barnes (Iowa) VPO1 Trae Mcdaniel (Tennessee), 6-3
5th Gabe Whisenhunt (Oregon) VFO Dante Rigal (New York)
7th Damian Mendez (Kansas) VPO1 Abraham Hinrichsen (Illinois), 8-6
120 LBS
1st Nicolar Rivera (Wisconsin) VSU1 Kayd Craig (Idaho), 12-2 3:13
3rd Joey Cape (Illinois) VPO1 Hunter Garvin (Iowa), 11-8
5th Richard Fedalen (Maryland) VPO1 David Panone (Georgia), 9-6
7th Q’veli Quintanilla (Washington) VSU1 Aj Smith (Minnesota), 15-4 2:00
126 LBS
1st Ramon Ramos (Arizona) VSU1 Gavin Drexler (Wisconsin), 13-2 2:53
3rd Colin Roberts (Ohio) VPO1 Kaleb Larkin (Arizona), 4-3
5th Conor Goucher (Washington) VFA Ethan Fernandez (New Jersey), 12-2 3:58
7th Nicco Ruiz (California) VPO1 Maximilian Leete (Massachusetts), 3-2
132 LBS
1st Michael Kilic (Georgia) VPO1 Jack Milos (Illinois), 8-5
3rd Ivan Morris (Colorado) VFA Jaden New (Alabama), 4-1 1:57
5th Kyle Boeke (Minnesota) VSU1 Kyle Dutton (Missouri), 12-2 1:18
7th Robert Avila (Iowa) VSU1 Mateo De la pena (Washington), 11-1 3:37
138 LBS
1st John Wiley (Oklahoma) VPO1 Cody Chittum (Tennessee), 4-1
3rd Garrison Dendy (Georgia) VPO1 Nick Hamilton (Iowa), 5-3
5th Matthew Bianchi (Wisconsin) VPO1 James Johnston (Michigan), 12-11
7th Daniel Cardenas (Colorado) VSU Preston Owens (Idaho), 11-0 1:33
145 LBS
1st Robert Perez iii (California) VPO1 Matthew Singleton (Georgia), 7-2
3rd Paniro Johnson (Pennsylvania) VPO1 Cj Hamblin (Washington), 8-6
5th Matthew Rodriguez (California) VPO1 Jared Stricker (Wisconsin), 7-3
7th Cael Berg (Minnesota) VSU David Capron (Illinois), 11-0 1:19
152 LBS
1st Robert Weston (Georgia) VSU Jared Simma (Kansas), 11-0 1:42
3rd Kamdyn Munro (Georgia) VPO1 Caden Ernd (Illinois), 9-5
5th David Brooks (Missouri) VFA Ryder Rogotzke (Minnesota), 4-0 0:36
7th Derek Matthews (Idaho) VSU1 Robert Major (Illinois), 12-1 2:34
160 LBS
1st Bradley Gillum (Illinois) VPO1 Adam Ahrendsen (Iowa), 6-3
3rd Nicholas Hall (Delaware) VFA Colton Lindquist (Alaska), 6-2 1:59
5th Fernando Villaescusa (Arizona) VPO1 Kaleb Smith (Idaho), 12-3
7th Dawson Mathews (Georgia) VFA Gunner Endicott (Ohio), 5-4 1:35
170 LBS
1st Gavin Nelson (Minnesota) VPO1 Tate Picklo (Oklahoma), 7-6
3rd Leonard Pinto (Pennsylvania) VPO1 Evan Canoyer (Nebraska), 14-7
5th Damion Schunke (South Dakota) VPO1 Andrew Wenzel (Illinois), 2-1
7th Michael Altomer (New York) VFA Thomas Stewart (Maryland), 4-4 1:25
182 LBS
1st Nicholas Feldman (Pennsylvania) VPO1 Jack Darrah (Missouri), 4-1
3rd Owen Warren (South Dakota) VPO1 Wyatt Voelker (Iowa), 16-12
5th Michael Tal-shahar (Florida) VSU Branson Britten (Texas), 10-0 1:26
7th Isaiah Huus (North Dakota) VSU Maxwell Gourley (Pennsylvania), 12-0 2:31
195 LBS
1st Seth Shumate (Ohio) VSU Isaiah Anderson (Washington), 10-0 1:10
3rd Evan Bates (Indiana) VPO1 Tom Culp (Illinois), 14-10
5th Andrew Blackburn-forst (Illinois) VPO1 Jordan Hilford (California), 12-8
7th Leighton Jones (Indiana) VPO1 Corbin Phelps (Texas), 11-4
220 LBS
1st Gage Cook (Washington) VPO1 Kolby Franklin (Pennsylvania), 6-4
3rd Chase Horne (Georgia) VPO Dustin Swanson (Pennsylvania), 9-0
5th Jaren Rohde (Wisconsin) VFA Riley Ucker (Ohio), 8-0 3:06
7th Juan Mora (California) VPO1 Chase Thompson (Florida), 3-1
285 LBS
1st Jacob Barnes (Oregon) VFA Hayden Copass (Illinois), 4-0 0:31
3rd James Howard (Tennessee) VSU1 Griffin Liddle (Iowa), 11-1 2:38
5th Michael Fanz (Missouri) VFO Gavin Layton (Minnesota)
7th Jacob Moore (Arizona) VPO1 Ryan Elrod (Ohio), 4-2
88 LBS
1st Caleb Thoennes (Minnesota) VPO Hunter Taylor (Kansas), 6-0
3rd Grigor Cholakyan (California) VPO1 Alan Koehler (Minnesota), 6-4
5th Kolby Warren (Missouri) VSU Cael Alderman (Kansas), 11-0 3:39
7th Kyison Garcia (Utah) VSU Cosmo Damiani (New York), 11-0 2:00
94 LBS
1st Ray ray Harris (California) VSU1 Cael Hughes (Oklahoma), 14-3 3:39
3rd Dj Gillett (Oregon) VSU1 Coleman Nogle (Maryland), 12-1 2:34
5th Kenneth Hendriksen (Texas) VPO1 Christopher Martino (Idaho), 5-4
7th Carson Wagner (Pennsylvania) VPO1 Joey Showalter (Wisconsin), 9-6

Semifinals
88 Caleb Thoennes (Minnesota) VSU1 Cael Alderman (Kansas), 11-1 2:18
88 Hunter Taylor (Kansas) VPO1 Alan Koehler (Minnesota), 7-4
94 Ray ray Harris (California) VFA Dj Gillett (Oregon), 0-0 0:19
94 Cael Hughes (Oklahoma) VSU1 Coleman Nogle (Maryland), 14-4 2:53
100 Benjamin Aranda (Illinois) VPO1 Beau Mantanona (California), 7-2
100 Jore Volk (Minnesota) VPO Kannon Webster (Illinois), 3-0
106 Kyle Rice (Idaho) VPO1 Joseph Fernau (Illinois), 8-2
106 Christian Tanefeu (North Dakota) VPO1 Horacio Godinez (Washington), 5-1
113 Brock Bobzien (California) VPO1 Gabe Whisenhunt (Oregon), 11-2
113 Isaiah kainoa Medina (California) VPO1 Trae Mcdaniel (Tennessee), 11-8
120 Nicolar Rivera (Wisconsin) VPO1 Joey Cape (Illinois), 10-6
120 Kayd Craig (Idaho) VPO1 Hunter Garvin (Iowa), 7-7
126 Gavin Drexler (Wisconsin) VPO1 Kaleb Larkin (Arizona), 10-4
126 Ramon Ramos (Arizona) VSU Colin Roberts (Ohio), 10-0 3:29
132 Michael Kilic (Georgia) VPO1 Ivan Morris (Colorado), 9-7
132 Jack Milos (Illinois) VPO1 Kyle Dutton (Missouri), 11-9
138 Cody Chittum (Tennessee) VFA Garrison Dendy (Georgia), 10-9 3:48
138 John Wiley (Oklahoma) VPO1 Nick Hamilton (Iowa), 4-3
145 Robert Perez iii (California) VPO Paniro Johnson (Pennsylvania), 7-0
145 Matthew Singleton (Georgia) VPO1 Matthew Rodriguez (California), 10-3
152 Jared Simma (Kansas) VPO1 Kamdyn Munro (Georgia), 8-6
152 Robert Weston (Georgia) VSU Ryder Rogotzke (Minnesota), 11-0 2:26
160 Bradley Gillum (Illinois) VPO1 Fernando Villaescusa (Arizona), 3-1
160 Adam Ahrendsen (Iowa) VPO1 Kaleb Smith (Idaho), 15-14
170 Tate Picklo (Oklahoma) VFA Leonard Pinto (Pennsylvania), 2-2 0:31
170 Gavin Nelson (Minnesota) VFA Evan Canoyer (Nebraska), 7-4 3:31
182 Jack Darrah (Missouri) VPO1 Michael Tal-shahar (Florida), 10-5
182 Nicholas Feldman (Pennsylvania) VPO1 Branson Britten (Texas), 6-2
195 Seth Shumate (Ohio) VSU Andrew Blackburn-forst (Illinois), 12-0 0:52
195 Isaiah Anderson (Washington) VSU1 Jordan Hilford (California), 14-2 3:12
220 Kolby Franklin (Pennsylvania) VPO1 Chase Horne (Georgia), 7-3
220 Gage Cook (Washington) VPO Dustin Swanson (Pennsylvania), 7-0
285 Jacob Barnes (Oregon) VPO1 Gavin Layton (Minnesota), 4-3
285 Hayden Copass (Illinois) VFA Michael Fanz (Missouri), 10-0 2:20

Quarterfinals
88 Caleb Thoennes (Minnesota) VPO Kolby Warren (Missouri), 8-0
88 Cael Alderman (Kansas) VSU1 Cosmo Damiani (New York), 11-1 2:31
88 Alan Koehler (Minnesota) VPO1 Kyison Garcia (Utah), 10-6
88 Hunter Taylor (Kansas) VPO1 Grigor Cholakyan (California), 8-7
94 Ray ray Harris (California) VPO1 Christopher Martino (Idaho), 12-5
94 Dj Gillett (Oregon) VFA Sam Ewing (Missouri), 4-0 0:31
94 Coleman Nogle (Maryland) VSU1 Paul Kelly (Arizona), 11-1 2:44
94 Cael Hughes (Oklahoma) VSU1 Joey Showalter (Wisconsin), 15-3 3:30
100 Benjamin Aranda (Illinois) VPO1 Trason Oehme (South Dakota), 7-2
100 Beau Mantanona (California) VPO1 Sefton Douglass (Wyoming), 3-3
100 Kannon Webster (Illinois) VSU Tristan Bremer (Idaho), 11-0 3:42
100 Jore Volk (Minnesota) VPO1 Brayden Sonnentag (Wisconsin), 6-1
106 Kyle Rice (Idaho) VFA Jacob Van dee (Pennsylvania), 4-0 0:44
106 Joseph Fernau (Illinois) VPO Art Martinez (Georgia), 6-0
106 Horacio Godinez (Washington) VSU Kolton Malone (Oregon), 12-0 1:05
106 Christian Tanefeu (North Dakota) VPO1 Zachary Silvis (Minnesota), 6-2
113 Brock Bobzien (California) VPO1 Kenndyl Mobley (Washington), 5-3
113 Gabe Whisenhunt (Oregon) VPO1 Abraham Hinrichsen (Illinois), 8-2
113 Trae Mcdaniel (Tennessee) VPO1 Nathan Mooney (Texas), 10-5
113 Isaiah kainoa Medina (California) VSU Stevie Barnes (Iowa), 10-0 1:06
120 Nicolar Rivera (Wisconsin) VSU1 Aj Smith (Minnesota), 11-1 0:48
120 Joey Cape (Illinois) VPO1 Richard Fedalen (Maryland), 6-4
120 Kayd Craig (Idaho) VSU Q’veli Quintanilla (Washington), 11-0 2:20
120 Hunter Garvin (Iowa) VSU Brennan Van hoecke (Florida), 11-0 1:24
126 Gavin Drexler (Wisconsin) VSU1 Carter Stephenson (Colorado), 11-1 3:40
126 Kaleb Larkin (Arizona) VFA Conor Goucher (Washington), 4-2 4:00
126 Ramon Ramos (Arizona) VSU1 Jordan Blew (Illinois), 12-1 1:45
126 Colin Roberts (Ohio) VPO1 Maximilian Leete (Massachusetts), 4-3
132 Ivan Morris (Colorado) VSU Jaden New (Alabama), 10-0 1:57
132 Michael Kilic (Georgia) VPO1 Mateo De la pena (Washington), 6-1
132 Kyle Dutton (Missouri) VSU Kyle Boeke (Minnesota), 11-0 1:38
132 Jack Milos (Illinois) VPO1 Robert Avila (Iowa), 5-2
138 Cody Chittum (Tennessee) VPO1 Thor Michaelson (Washington), 10-1
138 Garrison Dendy (Georgia) VSU1 James Johnston (Michigan), 14-2 1:06
138 Nick Hamilton (Iowa) VPO1 Daniel Cardenas (Colorado), 3-1
138 John Wiley (Oklahoma) VPO1 Matthew Bianchi (Wisconsin), 4-3
145 Robert Perez iii (California) VSU Cj Hamblin (Washington), 11-0 3:46
145 Paniro Johnson (Pennsylvania) VPO1 Jude Link (Minnesota), 6-2
145 Matthew Rodriguez (California) VPO1 Jared Stricker (Wisconsin), 2-1
145 Matthew Singleton (Georgia) VSU1 Reynaldo Garcia (Pennsylvania), 12-1 2:28
152 Jared Simma (Kansas) VPO1 Tyler Lillard (Ohio), 10-9
152 Kamdyn Munro (Georgia) VPO1 Tyler Collins (Colorado), 10-2
152 Ryder Rogotzke (Minnesota) VSU Domenic D’agostino (Pennsylvania), 11-0 2:00
152 Robert Weston (Georgia) VFA David Brooks (Missouri), 7-0 3:38
160 Bradley Gillum (Illinois) VFA Harrison Trahan (Pennsylvania), 7-6 1:44
160 Fernando Villaescusa (Arizona) VPO1 Drake Buchanan (Indiana), 4-2
160 Kaleb Smith (Idaho) VPO1 Raul Soto (Florida), 11-7
160 Adam Ahrendsen (Iowa) VSU Bowen Rothbauer (Wisconsin), 10-0 0:22
170 Gavin Nelson (Minnesota) VFA Thomas Stewart (Maryland), 4-2 1:30
170 Evan Canoyer (Nebraska) VSU Damion Schunke (South Dakota), 11-0 1:32
170 Tate Picklo (Oklahoma) VSU Blayze Standley (Nebraska), 13-0 2:38
170 Leonard Pinto (Pennsylvania) VSU Michael Altomer (New York), 11-0 0:33
182 Nicholas Feldman (Pennsylvania) VPO1 Brannigan Reyes (Oklahoma), 10-1
182 Branson Britten (Texas) VPO1 Isaiah Huus (North Dakota), 8-3
182 Jack Darrah (Missouri) VPO1 Maxwell Gourley (Pennsylvania), 4-2
182 Michael Tal-shahar (Florida) VPO1 Wyatt Voelker (Iowa), 13-6
195 Seth Shumate (Ohio) VSU Leighton Jones (Indiana), 10-0 0:36
195 Andrew Blackburn-forst (Illinois) VFA Ashton Davis (Tennessee), 6-0 0:26
195 Jordan Hilford (California) VPO1 Evan Bates (Indiana), 9-9
195 Isaiah Anderson (Washington) VSU Jamikael Lytle (Connecticut), 11-0 1:28
220 Kolby Franklin (Pennsylvania) VSU1 Nathan Taylor (Pennsylvania), 11-1 3:21
220 Chase Horne (Georgia) VPO1 Jaren Rohde (Wisconsin), 12-4
220 Dustin Swanson (Pennsylvania) VSU1 Riley Ucker (Ohio), 13-3 3:08
220 Gage Cook (Washington) VFA Chase Thompson (Florida), 4-0 1:05
285 Gavin Layton (Minnesota) VSU Ryan Elrod (Ohio), 10-0 2:46
285 Jacob Barnes (Oregon) VPO Griffin Liddle (Iowa), 7-0
285 Hayden Copass (Illinois) VPO1 Ethan Kremer (Kansas), 5-2
285 Michael Fanz (Missouri) VPO1 Jacob Moore (Arizona), 12-7

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.