2019 USA Wrestling Junior and 16U National Championships

Event Information – themat.com

TheMat.com – Nation’s top young wrestlers expected for U.S. Marine Corps Junior & 16U Nationals in Fargo, N.D., July 13-19

Event Hubs: Flowrestling | USA Wrestling

The Guillotine Forum Fargo 2019 Message Board Thread


Live Stream on FloPro ($)

FLOARENA – RESULTS:


2019 Minnesota All-Americans:

16U Women’s Freestyle: None.

16U Men’s Freestyle: 88 pounds – Alan Koehler – 2nd Place, 88 pounds – Caleb Thoennes – 5th Place, 100 pounds – Jore Volk – 1st Place, 100 pounds – Koy Buesgens – 8th Place, 126 pounds – Derrick Cardinal – 5th Place, 138 pounds – Cole Becker – 8th Place, 145 pounds – Cael Berg – 4th Place, 152 pounds – Hunter Lyden – 6th Place, 170 pounds – Gavin Nelson – 5th Place, 182 pounds – Bennett Berge – 1st Place, 195 pounds – Bennett Tabor – 5th Place, 285 pounds – Gavin Layton – 7th Place.

Junior Men’s Freestyle: 106 pounds – Blake West – 2nd Place, 120 pounds – Joey Thompson – 6th Place, 152 pounds – Cael Carlson – 8th Place, 160 pounds – Colby Njos – 4th Place, 170 pounds – Patrick Kennedy – 1st Place, 182 pounds – Zach Glazier – 6th Place, 220 pounds – Danny Striggow – 6th Place.

Junior Women’s Freestyle: 106 pounds – Emily Shilson – 1st Place, 127 pounds – Amor Tuttle – 5th Place, 138 pounds – Kya Rybachek – 8th Place, 180 pounds – Faith Tuttle – 6th Place.

16U Greco-Roman: 88 lbs Alan Koehler – 4th Place, 88 lbs Caleb Thoennes – 1st Place, 100 lbs Jore Volk – 1st Place, 120 lbs AJ Smith – 8th Place, 132 lbs Kyle Boeke – 5th Place, 145 lbs Cael Berg – 7th Place, 152 lbs Ryder Rogotzke – 6th Place, 170 lbs Gavin Nelson – 1st Place, 285 lbs Gavin Layton – 6th Place.

Junior Greco-Roman: 126 pounds – Cael Swenson – 2nd Place, 145 pounds – Chandler Mooney – 3rd Place, 152 pounds – Cael Carlson – 2nd Place.


The Guillotine Photo Galleries:

Photos will be added throughout the event.

16U Freestyle Photos
Junior Freestyle Photos
Junior Women’s Photos
16U Greco-Roman Photos
Junior Greco-Roman Photos

Minnesota USA Wrestling Interviews:


Past Minnesota 16U (Cadet) and Junior All-Americans

Minnesota High School Wrestler Files


2019 Schedule:

Saturday, July 13th

  • 9 AM to 1 PM – 16U Freestyle: Session I – Preliminaries and Consolations
  • 9 AM to 1 PM – 16U Women Freestyle Session I – Preliminaries and Consolations
  • 3 PM to 7 PM – 16U Freestyle Session II – Preliminaries, Consolations
  • 3 PM to 7 PM – 16U Women Freestyle Session II – Quarterfinals, Semifinals and Consolations

Sunday, July 14th

  • 9 AM to 1 PM – 16U Freestyle Session III – Quarterfinals and Consolations
  • 9 AM to 10 AM – 16U Women Freestyle Session III – Consolations (IF NEEDED)
  • 9 AM to 1 PM – Junior Men’s Freestyle Session I – Preliminaries and Consolations
  • 1:30 PM to 4 PM – 16U Women’s Freestyle Session IV – Finals, Medal Matches & Awards
  • 4:30 PM to 8:30 PM – 16U Freestyle Session IV – Semifinals, Consolations and Consolation Semifinals
  • 4:30 PM to 8:30 PM – Junior Men’s Freestyle Session II – Preliminaries and Consolations

Monday, July 15th

  • 9 AM to 10 AM – 16U Freestyle Session V – Consolation Semifinals (IF NEEDED)
  • 9 AM to 12:30 PM – Junior Men’s Freestyle Session III – 1/8 Championships, Quarterfinals & Consolations
  • 1 PM to 4 PM – 16U Freestyle Session VI – Finals, Medal Matches & Awards
  • 5 PM to 8:30 PM – Junior Men’s Freestyle Session IV – Semifinals, Consolations and Consolation Semifinals

Tuesday, July 16th

  • 9 AM to 10 AM – Junior Freestyle Session V – Consolation Semifinals (IF NEEDED)
  • 9 AM to 12 PM – Junior Women Session I – Preliminaries and Consolations
  • 1 PM to 4 PM – Junior Freestyle Session VI – Finals, Medal Matches & Awards
  • 4 PM to 7 PM – Junior Women Freestyle Session II – 1/8 Championship, Quarterfinals and Consolations

Wednesday, July 17th

  • 9 AM to 12 PM – Junior Women Freestyle Session III Semifinals, Consolation, and Consolation Semifinals
  • 9 AM to 1 PM – 16U Greco-Roman: Session I – Preliminaries and Consolations
  • 1:30 PM to 4:30 PM – Junior Women Freestyle Session IV Finals, Medal Matches & Awards
  • 5 PM to 9 PM – 16U Greco-Roman Session II – 1/8 Championship, Quarterfinal and Consolations

Thursday, July 18th

  • 9 AM to 12 PM – 16U Greco-Roman Session III Semifinals and Consolation
  • 9 AM to 1 PM – Junior Greco-Roman Session I – Preliminaries and Consolations
  • 1:30 PM to 4 PM – 16U Greco-Roman Session V Finals, Medal Matches & Awards
  • 4:30 PM to 8:30 PM – Junior Greco-Roman Session II – 1/8 Championship, and Consolations

Friday, July 19th

  • 9 AM to 1 PM – Junior Greco-Roman Session III Quarterfinals, Semifinals and Consolation
  • 2 PM – 6 PM – Junior Greco-Roman Session IV Finals, Medal Matches & Awards

USA Wrestling Junior and Cadet National Championships Results: 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.