2019 USA Wrestling Junior Freestyle National Championships

2019 USA Wrestling Junior Freestyle National Championships results. July 14th-16th at Fargo, N.D.

Brackets/Results on arena.flowrestling.org

The Guillotine Fargo Hub

Team Scores:

  1. Illinois 51
  2. Ohio 42
  3. Iowa 40
  4. Missouri 37
  5. Pennsylvania 34
  6. Oklahoma 32
  7. California 31
  8. Minnesota 30
  9. Nebraska 19
  10. Wisconsin 18
  11. West Virginia 15
  12. Colorado 13
  13. New Jersey 13
  14. Georgia 12
  15. Idaho 12
  16. Connecticut 10
  17. Arizona 8
  18. Michigan 8
  19. Washington 8
  20. Alaska 7
  21. Kansas 6
  22. North Dakota 6
  23. Oregon 6
  24. South Dakota 6
  25. Montana 5
  26. Texas 5
  27. Rhode Island 4
  28. New York 2
  29. Tennessee 2
  30. Utah 1
  31. Alabama –
  32. Arkansas –
  33. Delaware –
  34. Florida –
  35. Hawaii –
  36. Indiana –
  37. Kentucky –
  38. Louisiana –
  39. Maine –
  40. Maryland –
  41. Massachusetts –
  42. Nevada –
  43. New Mexico –
  44. North Carolina –
  45. South Carolina –
  46. Virginia –
  47. Wyoming –

Minnesota Junior Freestyle All-Americans:
106 pounds – Blake West – 2nd Place
120 pounds – Joey Thompson – 6th Place
152 pounds – Cael Carlson – 8th Place
160 pounds – Colby Njos – 4th Place
170 pounds – Patrick Kennedy – 1st Place
182 pounds – Zach Glazier – 6th Place
220 pounds – Danny Striggow – 6th Place

Individual Results:

100 LBS
1st Daniel Sheen (Illinois) VPO1 Brandon O’brien (Iowa), 2-1
3rd Cael Keck (Missouri) VPO1 Samuel Hayes (Illinois), 6-2
5th Andrew Dalrymple (Alaska) VFA Cameron Hines (Connecticut), 9-3 3:38
7th Robert Gardner (Pennsylvania) VSU1 Noah Savageau (North Dakota), 13-2 3:00
106 LBS
1st Andre Gonzales (California) VSU1 Blake West (Minnesota), 19-7 5:55
3rd Eli Griffin (Oklahoma) VSU Kelly Dunnigan (New Jersey), 10-0 0:43
5th Kenny Sailas (Colorado) VFA Caleb- Coyle (Nebraska), 11-2 3:57
7th Elijah Rivera (New York) VPO1 Quade Smith (Utah), 8-4
113 LBS
1st Drake Ayala (Iowa) VSU1 Nico Provo (Connecticut), 19-8 4:44
3rd Jeremiah Reno (Missouri) VFA Yusief Lillie (Washington), 7-0 3:00
5th Joziah Fry (Rhode Island) VSU Aedyn Concepcion (Alaska), 12-0 1:59
7th Cruz Aguilar (Oklahoma) VSU Angelo Lozado (Colorado), 10-0 1:43
120 LBS
1st Anthony Molton (Illinois) VPO1 Jakason Burks (Nebraska), 17-16
3rd Chayse La joie (Michigan) VSU1 Destin Summers (Idaho), 11-1 5:23
5th Jackson Cockrell (Oklahoma) VPO1 Joseph Thompson (Minnesota), 10-8
7th Cooper Flynn (Tennessee) VPO1 Richard Sandoval (California), 6-5
126 LBS
1st Angelo Rini (Ohio) VSU1 Ethen Miller (Missouri), 14-4 4:05
3rd Wyatt Henson (Missouri) VSU1 Kyle Burwick (North Dakota), 17-6 5:50
5th Cameron Johnson (Illinois) VSU1 Jayden Gomez (California), 14-3 3:56
7th Carter Young (Oklahoma) VSU Camden Russell (Nebraska), 10-0 0:59
132 LBS
1st Dominick Serrano (Colorado) VSU Michael Burnett (Ohio), 10-0 2:58
3rd Cael Happel (Iowa) VSU1 Nathaniel Pulliam (Missouri), 11-1 2:01
5th Mosha Schwartz (Colorado) VPO1 Domenic Zaccone (Illinois), 11-5
7th Trey Crawford (Missouri) VSU1 Drew Roberts (Washington), 12-1 3:20
138 LBS
1st Joshua Saunders (Missouri) VPO1 Ridge Lovett (Idaho), 5-3
3rd Lachlan Mcneil (Pennsylvania) VPO1 Samuel Hillegas (Pennsylvania), 10-3
5th Caleb Henson (Georgia) NC Caden Mccrary (Georgia)
7th Marcos Polanco (California) VFA Luke Sloan (Texas), 6-0 1:37
145 LBS
1st Anthony Echemendia (Arizona) VPO1 Victor Voinovich (Ohio), 10-4
3rd Manzona Bryant (Ohio) VFA Chance Mclane (Montana), 12-3 5:10
5th Joseph Zargo (New Jersey) VSU1 Maxx Mayfield (Nebraska), 12-1 1:33
7th Joshua Ogunsanya (Illinois) VSU1 Gabe Miller (Pennsylvania), 19-9 5:40
152 LBS
1st Jace Luchau (California) VPO1 John martin Best (West Virginia), 8-2
3rd Keegan O’toole (Wisconsin) VSU1 Chase Saldate (California), 14-3 5:51
5th Daniel Manibog (Texas) VSU Legend Lamer (Oregon), 11-0 1:57
7th Derek Gilcher (Michigan) VSU1 Cael Carlson (Minnesota), 17-6 6:00
160 LBS
1st Padraic Gallagher (Ohio) VSU1 Cade Devos (Iowa), 12-2 2:55
3rd Baylor Fernandes (Illinois) VSU1 Colby Njos (Minnesota), 14-2 5:22
5th Dajun Johnson (Wisconsin) VSU David Rubio (Oregon), 11-0 2:36
7th Luke Surber (Oklahoma) VSU Bilal Bailey (Illinois), 10-0 1:47
170 LBS
1st Patrick Kennedy (Minnesota) VSU Gerrit Nijenhuis (Pennsylvania), 10-0 2:20
3rd Nevan Snodgrass (Ohio) VSU Gavin Kane (Georgia), 10-0 4:44
5th Alex Cramer (Illinois) VPO1 Lance Runyon (Iowa), 11-4
7th Connor Oneill (New Jersey) VFO Trent Munoz (California), 0-0
182 LBS
1st Abe Assad (Illinois) VPO1 Dustin Plott (Oklahoma), 8-2
3rd Parker Keckeisen (Wisconsin) VPO1 Rocky Elam (Missouri), 6-2
5th Luke Stout (Pennsylvania) VPO1 Zach Glazier (Minnesota), 13-9
7th Christopher Foca (New Jersey) VSU1 John Poznanski (New Jersey), 12-2 1:55
195 LBS
1st Jonovan Smith (California) VPO1 Cole Urbas (Pennsylvania), 11-6
3rd Ethan Hatcher (Ohio) VSU Isaac Trumble (Nebraska), 10-0 0:38
5th Vincent Baker (Georgia) VSU Matthew Cover (Ohio), 11-0 3:55
7th Samuel Mitchell (Wisconsin) VFA Michael Baker (Ohio), 8-0 1:04
220 LBS
1st Braxton Amos (West Virginia) VSU Dorian Crosby (Pennsylvania), 10-0 2:23
3rd Cade Lautt (Kansas) VSU Konner Doucet (Oklahoma), 10-0 1:12
5th Gabe Christenson (Iowa) VFA Daniel Striggow (Minnesota), 9-5 5:59
7th Cody Fisher (Iowa) VPO1 Cabe Dickerson (Oklahoma), 5-4
285 LBS
1st Luke Luffman (Illinois) VPO1 Aydin Guttridge (Illinois), 4-1
3rd Nash Hutmacher (South Dakota) VPO1 Spencer Trenary (Iowa), 13-4
5th Joshua Heindselman (Oklahoma) VIN Roberto Pena (Illinois)
7th Braxton Mikesell (Washington) VSU John Wiese (Oklahoma), 10-0 1:08

Semifinals
100 Daniel Sheen (Illinois) VSU Cael Keck (Missouri), 11-0 1:25
100 Brandon O’brien (Iowa) VPO1 Samuel Hayes (Illinois), 16-8
106 Andre Gonzales (California) VPO1 Eli Griffin (Oklahoma), 6-4
106 Blake West (Minnesota) VSU Kenny Sailas (Colorado), 11-0 2:40
113 Nico Provo (Connecticut) VPO1 Aedyn Concepcion (Alaska), 10-2
113 Drake Ayala (Iowa) VPO1 Jeremiah Reno (Missouri), 7-7
120 Jakason Burks (Nebraska) VSU Joseph Thompson (Minnesota), 11-0 3:39
120 Anthony Molton (Illinois) VSU Destin Summers (Idaho), 10-0 1:41
126 Angelo Rini (Ohio) VSU1 Wyatt Henson (Missouri), 23-13 6:00
126 Ethen Miller (Missouri) VPO1 Jayden Gomez (California), 7-1
132 Michael Burnett (Ohio) VPO1 Mosha Schwartz (Colorado), 6-4
132 Dominick Serrano (Colorado) VSU Domenic Zaccone (Illinois), 10-0 2:03
138 Joshua Saunders (Missouri) VSU1 Lachlan Mcneil (Pennsylvania), 12-2 3:56
138 Ridge Lovett (Idaho) VSU1 Samuel Hillegas (Pennsylvania), 12-2 5:19
145 Anthony Echemendia (Arizona) VPO1 Chance Mclane (Montana), 10-2
145 Victor Voinovich (Ohio) VPO Joseph Zargo (New Jersey), 8-0
152 Jace Luchau (California) VPO1 Keegan O’toole (Wisconsin), 12-7
152 John martin Best (West Virginia) VPO Daniel Manibog (Texas), 7-0
160 Cade Devos (Iowa) VPO1 Dajun Johnson (Wisconsin), 4-1
160 Padraic Gallagher (Ohio) VSU David Rubio (Oregon), 10-0 1:52
170 Gerrit Nijenhuis (Pennsylvania) VPO1 Gavin Kane (Georgia), 9-6
170 Patrick Kennedy (Minnesota) VPO1 Nevan Snodgrass (Ohio), 9-5
182 Abe Assad (Illinois) VSU Luke Stout (Pennsylvania), 10-0 1:48
182 Dustin Plott (Oklahoma) VSU1 Parker Keckeisen (Wisconsin), 16-6 4:03
195 Cole Urbas (Pennsylvania) VSU Isaac Trumble (Nebraska), 10-0 1:48
195 Jonovan Smith (California) VPO1 Ethan Hatcher (Ohio), 8-6
220 Braxton Amos (West Virginia) VSU Konner Doucet (Oklahoma), 10-0 1:34
220 Dorian Crosby (Pennsylvania) VFA Cade Lautt (Kansas), 2-2 2:29
285 Luke Luffman (Illinois) VPO1 Joshua Heindselman (Oklahoma), 3-3
285 Aydin Guttridge (Illinois) VSU Roberto Pena (Illinois), 10-0 2:08

Quarterfinals
100 Daniel Sheen (Illinois) VSU Noah Savageau (North Dakota), 10-0 0:32
100 Cael Keck (Missouri) VFA Nathan Vasquez (California), 6-2 1:18
100 Samuel Hayes (Illinois) VSU Ty Daugherty (Ohio), 10-0 1:28
100 Brandon O’brien (Iowa) VSU Hunter Sloan (Pennsylvania), 10-0 0:35
106 Eli Griffin (Oklahoma) VSU Jeremy Bockert (Alaska), 10-0 0:35
106 Andre Gonzales (California) VSU1 Kelly Dunnigan (New Jersey), 14-1 4:49
106 Blake West (Minnesota) VSU1 Caleb- Coyle (Nebraska), 14-3 5:27
106 Kenny Sailas (Colorado) VFA Colin Noel (Ohio), 8-0 1:25
113 Nico Provo (Connecticut) VSU Joziah Fry (Rhode Island), 10-0 0:31
113 Aedyn Concepcion (Alaska) VFO Jett Strickenberger (Colorado)
113 Drake Ayala (Iowa) VSU Yusief Lillie (Washington), 10-0 5:38
113 Jeremiah Reno (Missouri) VSU Sheldon Seymour (Pennsylvania), 10-0 2:23
120 Joseph Thompson (Minnesota) VPO1 Chance Lamer (Oregon), 19-10
120 Jakason Burks (Nebraska) VPO1 Jackson Cockrell (Oklahoma), 6-6
120 Destin Summers (Idaho) VPO1 Alex Almeyda (New Jersey), 9-6
120 Anthony Molton (Illinois) VSU1 Dustin Norris (Ohio), 11-1 2:13
126 Angelo Rini (Ohio) VPO1 Kyle Burwick (North Dakota), 16-11
126 Wyatt Henson (Missouri) VPO1 Nick Masters (Georgia), 14-8
126 Jayden Gomez (California) VPO1 Cameron Johnson (Illinois), 11-9
126 Ethen Miller (Missouri) VPO1 Brayden Littell (Indiana), 10-6
132 Mosha Schwartz (Colorado) VPO1 Trey Crawford (Missouri), 13-11
132 Michael Burnett (Ohio) VPO1 Cael Happel (Iowa), 12-4
132 Domenic Zaccone (Illinois) VPO1 Drew Roberts (Washington), 3-2
132 Dominick Serrano (Colorado) VFA Nathaniel Pulliam (Missouri), 12-1 4:35
138 Joshua Saunders (Missouri) VSU Caleb Henson (Georgia), 10-0 0:49
138 Lachlan Mcneil (Pennsylvania) VSU Ryder Ramsey (Oklahoma), 10-0 2:40
138 Samuel Hillegas (Pennsylvania) VSU1 Noah Villarreal (Illinois), 12-2 1:51
138 Ridge Lovett (Idaho) VPO Caden Mccrary (Georgia), 4-0
145 Anthony Echemendia (Arizona) VSU Chase Warden (Texas), 11-0 2:47
145 Chance Mclane (Montana) VPO1 Beau Ohlson (Oregon), 12-9
145 Joseph Zargo (New Jersey) VSU Vincent Zerban (Illinois), 10-0 2:26
145 Victor Voinovich (Ohio) VSU1 Joshua Ogunsanya (Illinois), 16-4 2:56
152 Keegan O’toole (Wisconsin) VPO1 Chase Saldate (California), 8-4
152 Jace Luchau (California) VSU Cael Carlson (Minnesota), 10-0 1:30
152 John martin Best (West Virginia) VPO1 Kaden Reetz (Wisconsin), 11-4
152 Daniel Manibog (Texas) VFA Donald Cates (North Carolina), 7-0 1:26
160 Cade Devos (Iowa) VPO1 Luke Surber (Oklahoma), 8-4
160 Dajun Johnson (Wisconsin) VFA Baylor Fernandes (Illinois), 2-0 0:16
160 Padraic Gallagher (Ohio) VPO1 Cael Valencia (California), 14-11
160 David Rubio (Oregon) VPO1 Aurelius Dunbar (Pennsylvania), 9-8
170 Gerrit Nijenhuis (Pennsylvania) VPO1 Trent Munoz (California), 9-6
170 Gavin Kane (Georgia) VSU1 Alex Cramer (Illinois), 14-4 2:41
170 Patrick Kennedy (Minnesota) VSU Angel Garcia (Pennsylvania), 11-0 1:34
170 Nevan Snodgrass (Ohio) VSU Connor Oneill (New Jersey), 10-0 1:50
182 Abe Assad (Illinois) VPO1 John Poznanski (New Jersey), 9-4
182 Luke Stout (Pennsylvania) VPO1 Jake Evans (Ohio), 9-2
182 Parker Keckeisen (Wisconsin) VPO1 Rocky Elam (Missouri), 9-1
182 Dustin Plott (Oklahoma) VPO1 Christopher Foca (New Jersey), 14-14
195 Cole Urbas (Pennsylvania) VPO1 Matthew Cover (Ohio), 10-8
195 Isaac Trumble (Nebraska) VFA Austin Walley (Pennsylvania), 10-6 5:14
195 Ethan Hatcher (Ohio) VSU1 Matthew Kaylor (North Dakota), 12-2 4:15
195 Jonovan Smith (California) VPO1 Santos Cantu (Oregon), 2-1
220 Braxton Amos (West Virginia) VSU Cody Fisher (Iowa), 10-0 0:54
220 Konner Doucet (Oklahoma) VPO1 Daniel Striggow (Minnesota), 6-5
220 Dorian Crosby (Pennsylvania) VPO1 Guillermo Escobedo (California), 4-2
220 Cade Lautt (Kansas) VPO1 Gabe Christenson (Iowa), 13-9
285 Luke Luffman (Illinois) VSU Braxton Mikesell (Washington), 11-0 3:40
285 Joshua Heindselman (Oklahoma) VSU1 Garrett Kappes (Maryland), 13-3 5:31
285 Aydin Guttridge (Illinois) VFA Spencer Trenary (Iowa), 11-7 5:51
285 Roberto Pena (Illinois) VPO1 John Wiese (Oklahoma), 7-2

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.