2019 USA Wrestling Junior Greco-Roman National Championships

2019 USA Wrestling Junior Greco-Roman National Championships results. July 18th-19th at Fargo, N.D.

Brackets/Results on arena.flowrestling.org

The Guillotine Fargo Hub

Team Scores:

  1. Illinois 61
  2. Iowa 46
  3. California 44
  4. Nebraska 38
  5. Pennsylvania 38
  6. Colorado 27
  7. Wisconsin 24
  8. Florida 23
  9. Georgia 20
  10. Minnesota 20
  11. Missouri 19
  12. Washington 19
  13. Arizona 14
  14. Ohio 14
  15. Alaska 13
  16. Michigan 13
  17. Kansas 12
  18. South Dakota 12
  19. Oklahoma 11
  20. Idaho 8
  21. Nevada 8
  22. New Jersey 8
  23. West Virginia 7
  24. Maryland 6
  25. Kentucky 5
  26. North Dakota 5
  27. Tennessee 5
  28. Connecticut 4
  29. North Carolina 4
  30. Montana 3
  31. New York 3
  32. Utah 3
  33. Texas 2
  34. Virginia 1
  35. Alabama –
  36. Arkansas –
  37. Delaware –
  38. Hawaii –
  39. Indiana –
  40. Louisiana –
  41. Maine –
  42. Massachusetts –
  43. New Mexico –
  44. Oregon –
  45. South Carolina –
  46. Wyoming –

Minnesota Junior Greco-Roman All-Americans:
126 pounds – Cael Swenson – 2nd Place
145 pounds – Chandler Mooney – 3rd Place
152 pounds – Cael Carlson – 2nd Place

Individual Results:

100 LBS
1st Brandon O’brien (Iowa) VPO1 Daniel Sheen (Illinois), 8-5
3rd Kaleb Casey (Wisconsin) VPO1 Christan Forbes (Oklahoma), 15-11
5th Michael Longo (Connecticut) VSU1 Carson Nishida (Illinois), 11-1 4:28
7th Cael Keck (Missouri) VPO1 Robert Gardner (Pennsylvania), 11-8
106 LBS
1st Andre Gonzales (California) VPO1 Ryan Rowland (Florida), 5-2
3rd Jeremy Bockert (Alaska) VSU1 Chad Bellis (Illinois), 17-6 5:54
5th Caleb- Coyle (Nebraska) VPO1 Quade Smith (Utah), 9-2
7th Kenny Sailas (Colorado) VSU Steven Foster (Pennsylvania), 11-0 1:55
113 LBS
1st Billy Sullivan (Nevada) VSU Sheldon Seymour (Pennsylvania), 12-0 2:02
3rd Joseph Couch (Maryland) VPO1 Angelo Lozado (Colorado), 10-4
5th Nathan Rubino (Nebraska) VPO1 Christian Decatur-luker (North Carolina), 6-3
7th Gary Steen (Pennsylvania) VPO1 Richard Treanor (North Carolina), 10-1
120 LBS
1st Chayse La joie (Michigan) VSU1 Anthony Molton (Illinois), 12-2 3:37
3rd Jakason Burks (Nebraska) VSU Cooper Flynn (Tennessee), 10-0 2:34
5th Chris Kim (Pennsylvania) VPO1 Grant Treaster (Kansas), 6-4
7th Zach Keal (Kansas) VFA Christian Cabuag (California), 10-0 2:40
126 LBS
1st Camden Russell (Nebraska) VPO1 Cael Swensen (Minnesota), 8-4
3rd Adam Allard (Iowa) VPO1 Nick Masters (Georgia), 11-11
5th Brody Norman (Illinois) VPO1 Tj Long (Oklahoma), 5-3
7th Theorius Robison (Colorado) VFA Chase Randall (Washington), 13-8 2:40
132 LBS
1st Haiden Drury (Washington) VPO1 Mosha Schwartz (Colorado), 4-3
3rd Kellyn March (South Dakota) VSU Caleb Gross (Wisconsin), 10-0 0:29
5th Tarrell Wallace jr (Florida) VPO1 Ezekiel Hulet (Illinois), 12-4
7th Preston Martin (Kansas) VPO1 Khyler Brewer (Missouri), 10-8
138 LBS
1st Ridge Lovett (Idaho) VSU Cade Lucio (California), 10-0 2:00
3rd Caden Mccrary (Georgia) VPO1 Joshua Saunders (Missouri), 7-4
5th Robby Vaughn (Washington) VIN Antonio Segura (Colorado)
7th Bretli Reyna (Florida) VSU1 Logan Hatch (Wisconsin), 13-1 5:37
145 LBS
1st Anthony Echemendia (Arizona) VSU Edward Scott (Pennsylvania), 10-0 1:20
3rd Chandler Mooney (Minnesota) VPO1 Payne Carr (Kentucky), 16-10
5th Luke Odom (Illinois) VPO1 Chance Mclane (Montana), 4-1
7th Vincent Zerban (Illinois) VSU Aaden Valdez (Colorado), 10-0 1:51
152 LBS
1st James Burks (Nebraska) VSU Cael Carlson (Minnesota), 11-0 1:59
3rd Aaron Gandara (Arizona) VPO1 Kaden Reetz (Wisconsin), 14-9
5th Grigol Khochiashvili (Pennsylvania) VPO1 Kevin Contos ii (Ohio), 13-10
7th Maxwell Kristoff (Illinois) VFA Steven Villalobos (Florida), 7-2 0:55
160 LBS
1st Cade Devos (Iowa) VPO1 Ryan Cody (Florida), 5-1
3rd Adrian St.germain (Washington) VFA Weston Milnes (Colorado), 9-8 1:43
5th Cael Valencia (California) VIN Jace Luchau (California)
7th Wyatt Pfau (Colorado) VIN Caleb Waddell (Georgia)
170 LBS
1st Angel Garcia (Pennsylvania) VPO Lance Runyon (Iowa), 7-0
3rd Nevan Snodgrass (Ohio) VSU1 Nico Zavala (California), 15-4 4:10
5th Caden Rogers (Pennsylvania) VSU Dajun Johnson (Wisconsin), 10-0 0:35
7th Greyden Penner (Missouri) VPO1 Jaden Bullock (Virginia), 10-6
182 LBS
1st Christopher Foca (New Jersey) VSU Jacob Anderson (Alaska), 10-0 0:42
3rd Colton Hawks (Missouri) VPO1 Josh Labarbera (Illinois), 8-6
5th Kalyn Jahn (Wisconsin) VSU Jackson White (Missouri), 10-0 0:24
7th Ashton Habeil (Florida) VFA Trevor Swier (Illinois), 6-6 1:58
195 LBS
1st Vincent Baker (Georgia) VSU1 Artem Loginov (California), 13-2 4:19
3rd Isaac Trumble (Nebraska) VPO1 Matthew Kaylor (North Dakota), 14-8
5th Jonovan Smith (California) VSU1 Denzel Mabry (California), 11-1 6:00
7th Kasten Grape (Nebraska) VIN Matthew Cover (Ohio)
220 LBS
1st Jace Punke (Illinois) VIN Braxton Amos (West Virginia), 0-0 0:00
3rd Gabe Christenson (Iowa) VSU1 Cade Lautt (Kansas), 11-1 2:02
5th Cody Fisher (Iowa) VFA Cabe Dickerson (Oklahoma), 11-6 5:57
7th Jacob Christensen (California) VSU Ramin Abraham (Illinois), 10-0 1:12
285 LBS
1st Luke Luffman (Illinois) VSU Spencer Trenary (Iowa), 10-0 3:40
3rd Nash Hutmacher (South Dakota) VIN Donovan King (Michigan)
5th Alex Coleman (Ohio) VFA Joey Slackman (New York), 7-0 0:40
7th Ryan Johnson (Texas) VIN Aydin Guttridge (Illinois)

Semifinals
100 Daniel Sheen (Illinois) VPO1 Christan Forbes (Oklahoma), 12-8
100 Brandon O’brien (Iowa) VPO1 Kaleb Casey (Wisconsin), 14-7
106 Ryan Rowland (Florida) VSU Chad Bellis (Illinois), 11-0 3:00
106 Andre Gonzales (California) VPO1 Quade Smith (Utah), 8-3
113 Sheldon Seymour (Pennsylvania) VSU1 Nathan Rubino (Nebraska), 15-4 3:36
113 Billy Sullivan (Nevada) VSU Christian Decatur-luker (North Carolina), 10-0 3:31
120 Chayse La joie (Michigan) VFA Jakason Burks (Nebraska), 12-4 3:53
120 Anthony Molton (Illinois) VSU1 Cooper Flynn (Tennessee), 11-1 2:45
126 Cael Swensen (Minnesota) VFA Tj Long (Oklahoma), 4-0 1:36
126 Camden Russell (Nebraska) VPO1 Brody Norman (Illinois), 5-3
132 Haiden Drury (Washington) VPO1 Kellyn March (South Dakota), 12-10
132 Mosha Schwartz (Colorado) VPO1 Tarrell Wallace jr (Florida), 12-8
138 Ridge Lovett (Idaho) VSU1 Antonio Segura (Colorado), 14-4 5:18
138 Cade Lucio (California) VPO1 Joshua Saunders (Missouri), 7-3
145 Anthony Echemendia (Arizona) VFA Luke Odom (Illinois), 4-0 1:53
145 Edward Scott (Pennsylvania) VFA Chance Mclane (Montana), 5-4 1:50
152 Cael Carlson (Minnesota) VFA Kaden Reetz (Wisconsin), 4-0 1:22
152 James Burks (Nebraska) VFA Aaron Gandara (Arizona), 11-4 3:24
160 Cade Devos (Iowa) VPO1 Weston Milnes (Colorado), 11-2
160 Ryan Cody (Florida) VSU Adrian St.germain (Washington), 11-0 2:20
170 Lance Runyon (Iowa) VFA Dajun Johnson (Wisconsin), 7-1 4:37
170 Angel Garcia (Pennsylvania) VPO1 Nevan Snodgrass (Ohio), 9-7
182 Christopher Foca (New Jersey) VPO Josh Labarbera (Illinois), 8-0
182 Jacob Anderson (Alaska) VPO1 Jackson White (Missouri), 13-4
195 Artem Loginov (California) VPO1 Matthew Kaylor (North Dakota), 11-6
195 Vincent Baker (Georgia) VSU Jonovan Smith (California), 11-0 4:50
220 Jace Punke (Illinois) VSU Cody Fisher (Iowa), 10-0 1:29
220 Braxton Amos (West Virginia) VPO1 Cade Lautt (Kansas), 8-1
285 Luke Luffman (Illinois) VPO1 Nash Hutmacher (South Dakota), 5-3
285 Spencer Trenary (Iowa) VPO1 Donovan King (Michigan), 8-8

Quarterfinals
100 Daniel Sheen (Illinois) VSU1 Michael Longo (Connecticut), 11-1 2:13
100 Christan Forbes (Oklahoma) VPO1 Cael Keck (Missouri), 9-5
100 Brandon O’brien (Iowa) VPO1 Carson Nishida (Illinois), 6-5
100 Kaleb Casey (Wisconsin) VSU Robert Gardner (Pennsylvania), 11-0 1:38
106 Ryan Rowland (Florida) VSU Kenny Sailas (Colorado), 11-0 1:49
106 Chad Bellis (Illinois) VPO1 Jeremy Bockert (Alaska), 8-7
106 Quade Smith (Utah) VPO1 Caleb- Coyle (Nebraska), 5-4
106 Andre Gonzales (California) VSU1 Andrew Dalrymple (Alaska), 12-1 2:48
113 Nathan Rubino (Nebraska) VFA Ronan Schuelke (Illinois), 4-0 0:22
113 Sheldon Seymour (Pennsylvania) VPO1 Austin Kegley (Iowa), 17-13
113 Christian Decatur-luker (North Carolina) VSU Gary Steen (Pennsylvania), 10-0 1:54
113 Billy Sullivan (Nevada) VSU Joseph Couch (Maryland), 10-0 2:59
120 Chayse La joie (Michigan) VSU Aizayah Yacapin (Washington), 10-0 1:18
120 Jakason Burks (Nebraska) VPO Zach Keal (Kansas), 3-0
120 Cooper Flynn (Tennessee) VPO1 Jett Strickenberger (Colorado), 1-1
120 Anthony Molton (Illinois) VSU Christian Cabuag (California), 11-0 1:54
126 Tj Long (Oklahoma) VPO1 Reese Durlacher (Illinois), 6-1
126 Cael Swensen (Minnesota) VPO1 David Evans (Pennsylvania), 6-5
126 Brody Norman (Illinois) VPO1 Chase Randall (Washington), 5-4
126 Camden Russell (Nebraska) VSU Nick Masters (Georgia), 10-0 1:00
132 Haiden Drury (Washington) VSU1 Khyler Brewer (Missouri), 13-1 4:53
132 Kellyn March (South Dakota) VFA Brody Kemper (Michigan), 5-2 1:31
132 Tarrell Wallace jr (Florida) VSU Ezekiel Hulet (Illinois), 10-0 2:51
132 Mosha Schwartz (Colorado) VFA Marvin Lobo (New York), 4-2 1:37
138 Ridge Lovett (Idaho) VPO1 Spencer Schickram (Oklahoma), 11-3
138 Antonio Segura (Colorado) VPO1 Michael Gunther (Illinois), 2-1
138 Joshua Saunders (Missouri) VFA Logan James (Iowa), 7-6 2:02
138 Cade Lucio (California) VFA Gabriel Scales (Illinois), 9-0 2:01
145 Luke Odom (Illinois) VSU Aaden Valdez (Colorado), 10-0 0:51
145 Anthony Echemendia (Arizona) VFA Payne Carr (Kentucky), 7-0 2:31
145 Edward Scott (Pennsylvania) VFA Noah Wachsmuth (Colorado), 6-0 1:00
145 Chance Mclane (Montana) VSU1 Joshua Ogunsanya (Illinois), 15-5 5:52
152 Cael Carlson (Minnesota) VSU1 Alec Mcdoulett (Oklahoma), 12-1 4:07
152 Kaden Reetz (Wisconsin) VPO1 John martin Best (West Virginia), 10-10
152 Aaron Gandara (Arizona) VSU1 Steven Villalobos (Florida), 13-2 1:53
152 James Burks (Nebraska) VSU1 Kevin Contos ii (Ohio), 12-2 1:00
160 Weston Milnes (Colorado) VSU Niko Katsuyoshi (Pennsylvania), 10-0 0:29
160 Cade Devos (Iowa) VSU Caleb Waddell (Georgia), 10-0 4:34
160 Ryan Cody (Florida) VPO1 Jace Luchau (California), 5-2
160 Adrian St.germain (Washington) VSU Wyatt Pfau (Colorado), 10-0 0:55
170 Dajun Johnson (Wisconsin) VPO1 Greyden Penner (Missouri), 7-5
170 Lance Runyon (Iowa) VFA Caden Rogers (Pennsylvania), 8-4 2:31
170 Angel Garcia (Pennsylvania) VSU Nico Zavala (California), 10-0 1:53
170 Nevan Snodgrass (Ohio) VSU Jaden Bullock (Virginia), 10-0 0:33
182 Christopher Foca (New Jersey) VPO Colton Hawks (Missouri), 7-0
182 Josh Labarbera (Illinois) VPO1 Isaac Gust (Washington), 7-6
182 Jacob Anderson (Alaska) VSU Cameron Nesbitt (Illinois), 10-0 1:49
182 Jackson White (Missouri) VFA Trevor Swier (Illinois), 8-3 2:40
195 Matthew Kaylor (North Dakota) VPO1 Clint Herrick (Missouri), 3-1
195 Artem Loginov (California) VSU Kasten Grape (Nebraska), 10-0 1:54
195 Jonovan Smith (California) VPO1 Matthew Cover (Ohio), 11-4
195 Vincent Baker (Georgia) VSU Denzel Mabry (California), 10-0 1:31
220 Jace Punke (Illinois) VFA Daniel Striggow (Minnesota), 10-0 1:13
220 Cody Fisher (Iowa) VSU1 Falemalama Weggen (Washington), 12-2 2:39
220 Cade Lautt (Kansas) VFA Gabe Christenson (Iowa), 4-3 2:41
220 Braxton Amos (West Virginia) VSU Jacob Christensen (California), 11-0 1:22
285 Spencer Trenary (Iowa) VFA Tony Caldwell (Kansas), 4-0 0:55
285 Donovan King (Michigan) VFA Alex Coleman (Ohio), 10-3 1:33
285 Luke Luffman (Illinois) VPO1 Joey Slackman (New York), 12-5
285 Nash Hutmacher (South Dakota) VPO1 Aydin Guttridge (Illinois), 4-4

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.