Minnesota/USA Wrestling Awards for 2019

The 2019 Minnesota/USA Wrestling Awards Banquet was held on Sunday, September 29th at The Lakeville Art Center in Lakeville, Minn.

MNUSA-Wrestling-300x250

Outstanding Individual Awards

Outstanding Senior Man – Pat Smith

Outstanding Senior Woman – Emily Shilson

Outstanding University Greco – Christian DuLaney

Outstanding University Freestyle – Devin Skatzka

Outstanding UWW Junior Greco – Calvin Germinaro

Outstanding UWW Junior Freestyle – Brayton Lee

Outstanding UWW Junior Woman – Emily Shilson


Minnesota/USA Wrestling Top 10 Girls

  1. Caley Graber
  2. Audrey Rogotzke
  3. Danica Fuelling
  4. Ella Pagel
  5. Gigi Bragg
  6. Annabelle Petsinger
  7. Aireeana Gavere
  8. Bianca Eide
  9. Alley Altringer
  10. Evelyn Yonke

Minnesota/USA Wrestling Top 5 Cadet Girls

1 Rian Grunwald
2 Darcy Phillips
T3 Nina Maken
T3 Brook Conrad
5 Hannah Brown

Minnesota/USA Wrestling Top 5 Junior Girls

  1. Emily Shilson
  2. Amor Tuttle
  3. Faith Tuttle
  4. Kahlea Jolly
  5. Aubrey Mathiowetz
    HM. Kya Rybachek

Minnesota/USA Wrestling Top 10 Kids

  1. Bradley Little
  2. Ryan Fuenffinger
  3. Grady Isaacs
  4. Lincoln Robideau
  5. Caley Graber
  6. Isaiah Eide
  7. Owen Lexvold
  8. Tucker McLennan
  9. Tyler Laudenbach
  10. Liam Collins

Minnesota/USA Wrestling Top 10 Schoolboy

  1. Riley Graber
  2. Zach Hanson
  3. Logan Swenson
  4. Kyler Wong
  5. Landon Robideau
  6. Alex Braun
  7. Leonard Tukhlynovych
  8. Alex Diederich
  9. Pierson Manville
  10. Cash Raymond

Minnesota/USA Wrestling Top 10 Cadets

  1. Jore Volk
  2. Caleb Thoennes
  3. Cael Berg
  4. Gavin Nelson
  5. Alan Koehler
  6. Ryder Rogotzke
  7. Derrick Cardinal
  8. Gavin Layton
  9. Mason Gehloff
  10. Bennett Tabor

Minnesota/USA Wrestling Top 10 Juniors

  1. Blake West
  2. Cael Carlson
  3. Ryan Sokol
  4. Sebas Swiggum
  5. Chandler Mooney
  6. Luke Tweeton
  7. Cole Fibranz
  8. Kellen Schauer
  9. Cael Swenson
    T10. Eli Hunt
    T10. Tyler Kim
    T10. Zach Glazier
    T10. Patrick Kennedy

Triple Crown Winners
Freestyle-Greco-Folkstyle

Girls – Novice
Bianca Eide, Shakopee
Caley Graber, Northfield
Audrey Rogotzke, East Ridge

Girls – Intermediate
Danica Fuelling, Park
Jennifer Cooper, East Side

Girls – Schoolgirl
Annabelle Petsinger, Owatonna
Mac Donnohue, Mounds View

Girls – Cadet/Junior
Rian Grunwald, Owatonna

Pee Wee
Julian Hartl, Anoka
Lachlan Robideau, STMA

Bantam
Damian Diaz, No Nonsense
Jayden Bates, JJ Trained

Intermediate
Ryan Fuenffinger, Avengers
Owen Parrish, Ghost Riders
Gage Bjerga, Scoring Edge
Cayden Staab, Northfield
Owen Lexvold, Zumbrota-Mazeppa
Grady Isaacs, Apple Valley
Jacob Larson, Anoka

Novice
Caley Graber, Northfield
Trey Gunderson, KMS
Tyler Turzinski, Prior Lake
Ben Schultz, Maple Grove

Schoolboy
Riley Graber, Northfield
Tyler Wells, Highway
Landon Robideau, STMA
Leonard Tukhlynovych, Shakopee
Will Sather, JJ Trained

Cadets
Mason Gehloff, Waseca
Derrick Cardinal, Forest Lake
Chase DeBlaere, Simley
Ryder Rogotzke, East Ridge

Juniors
Ryan Sokol, Simley
Sebas Swiggum, Apple Valley
Cael Carlson, Willmar


State Club Awards

Folkstyle

  1. STMA
  2. Anoka
  3. Shakopee

Greco

  1. STMA
  2. JJ Trained
  3. Thor

Freestyle

  1. STMA
  2. Forest Lake
  3. Thor

Club of the Year – Thor

Table Worker of the Year – Merilee Cardinal

Rodney Wichern Coach of the Year – JD Pesch

Dan Drinkwine Volunteer of the Year – Margaret Shilson


World Recognition Awards

U15 World Championships Gold Medalists
– Zach Silvis – Park
– Tyler Wells – Princeton

U15 World Championships Silver Medalist
– Gigi Bragg – Anoka

– Emily Shilson
– Youth Olympic Games-Gold Medalist (1st Ever US Wrestling Gold medalist at this event)
– Jr. Pan American Games- Silver Medalist
– Dave Schultz Open (Sr. Event) – Bronze Medalist


MN_USA_Banquet_Presentation-2019

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.