2019 Augsburg Open

2019 Augsburg Open results. Saturday, November 23 at Minneapolis, MN.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Gold – 125
1st Place – Matthew Jordan of Iowa Lakes
2nd Place – Jared Hensley of Upper Iowa
3rd Place – Sam Camacho of Luther
4th Place – Philip Ihde of Upper Iowa
5th Place – Issac Wiegel of Platteville
6th Place – Daniel Porter of Iowa Lakes
1st Matthew Jordan (Iowa Lakes) won by medical forfeit over Jared Hensley (Upper Iowa) (MFF)
3rd Sam Camacho (Luther) won by medical forfeit over Philip Ihde (Upper Iowa) (MFF)
5th Issac Wiegel (Platteville) won by fall over Daniel Porter (Iowa Lakes) (Fall 6:55)

Gold – 133
1st Place – Victor Gliva of Augsburg
2nd Place – Justin Folley of Upper Iowa
3rd Place – Eron Haynes of Nebraska Wesleyan
4th Place – Donny Schmit of Upper Iowa
5th Place – Dusten Reed of Morningside
6th Place – Brock Buysse of Southwest Minnesota State
1st Victor Gliva (Augsburg) won by decision over Justin Folley (Upper Iowa) (Dec 8-3)
3rd Eron Haynes (Nebraska Wesleyan) won by decision over Donny Schmit (Upper Iowa) (Dec 6-1)
5th Dusten Reed (Morningside) won by fall over Brock Buysse (Southwest Minnesota State) (Fall 2:03)

Gold – 141
1st Place – Hayden Schlough of La Crosse
2nd Place – Mason Schulz of Minnesota State Moorhead
3rd Place – Connor Manderfeld of Upper Iowa
4th Place – Justin Sampson of Southwest Minnesota State
5th Place – Preston Wiest of William Penn
6th Place – Robert Hall Jr. of Iowa Lakes
1st Hayden Schlough (La Crosse) won by decision over Mason Schulz (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Dec 7-3)
3rd Connor Manderfeld (Upper Iowa) won by decision over Justin Sampson (Southwest Minnesota State) (Dec 7-6)
5th Preston Wiest (William Penn) won by decision over Robert Hall Jr. (Iowa Lakes) (Dec 11-6)

Gold – 149
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
2nd Place – Aaron Wilson of Augsburg
2nd Place – Aj Bethea of Augsburg
3rd Place – Jacob Forar of Augsburg
4th Place – Robert Shields of Southwest Minnesota State
5th Place – Cameron Williams of Morningside
6th Place – Jacob Niichel of Upper Iowa
1st Aj Bethea (Augsburg) and Aaron Wilson (Augsburg) (DFF)
3rd Jacob Forar (Augsburg) won by decision over Robert Shields (Southwest Minnesota State) (Dec 6-4)
5th Cameron Williams (Morningside) won by fall over Jacob Niichel (Upper Iowa) (Fall 2:10)

Gold – 157
1st Place – Alex Lloyd of Rochester Comm/Tech
2nd Place – Grant Zamin of La Crosse
3rd Place – Patrick Boulanger of St Mary
4th Place – Braydon Ortloff of Minnesota State Moorhead
5th Place – Mac Spotts of Upper Iowa
6th Place – Nolan Hertel of La Crosse
1st Alex Lloyd (Rochester Comm/Tech) won by decision over Grant Zamin (La Crosse) (Dec 5-3)
3rd Patrick Boulanger (St Mary) won by decision over Braydon Ortloff (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Dec 8-3)
5th Mac Spotts (Upper Iowa) won by decision over Nolan Hertel (La Crosse) (Dec 5-4)

Gold – 165
1st Place – Ryan Epps of Augsburg
2nd Place – Seth Brossard of Rochester Comm/Tech
3rd Place – Devan VandenBush of Platteville
4th Place – Josh Verbeten of Augsburg
5th Place – Justin Dravis of Minnesota State Moorhead
6th Place – Justin Kearney of St Mary
1st Ryan Epps (Augsburg) won by fall over Seth Brossard (Rochester Comm/Tech) (Fall 3:59)
3rd Devan VandenBush (Platteville) won by fall over Josh Verbeten (Augsburg) (Fall 1:34)
5th Justin Dravis (Minnesota State Moorhead) won by fall over Justin Kearney (St Mary) (Fall 2:00)

Gold – 174
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
2nd Place – Solomon Nielsen of Augsburg
2nd Place – Nick Rogge of Augsburg
3rd Place – Sawyer Massie of La Crosse
4th Place – Evan Foster of Minnesota State Moorhead
5th Place – Dalton Nelson of Upper Iowa
6th Place – Jacob Scherber of St Johns
1st Solomon Nielsen (Augsburg) and Nick Rogge (Augsburg) (DFF)
3rd Sawyer Massie (La Crosse) won by fall over Evan Foster (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Fall 5:00)
5th Dalton Nelson (Upper Iowa) won by fall over Jacob Scherber (St Johns) (Fall 1:44)

Gold – 184
1st Place – Tanner Vassar of Augsburg
2nd Place – Cole Hennen of Southwest Minnesota State
3rd Place – Connor Williams of La Crosse
4th Place – Ira Kuehn of Luther
5th Place – Dalton Hahn of Upper Iowa
6th Place – Daniel Gainer of St Johns
1st Tanner Vassar (Augsburg) won by decision over Cole Hennen (Southwest Minnesota State) (Dec 3-0)
3rd Connor Williams (La Crosse) won by medical forfeit over Ira Kuehn (Luther) (MFF)
5th Dalton Hahn (Upper Iowa) won by fall over Daniel Gainer (St Johns) (Fall 0:35)

Gold – 197
1st Place – Nick Baumler of Upper Iowa
2nd Place – Jackson Ryan of Southwest Minnesota State
3rd Place – Jacob Wiley of Morningside
4th Place – Bodie Garnier of Upper Iowa
5th Place – Adam Gusky of La Crosse
6th Place – Max Schmitz of Platteville
1st Nick Baumler (Upper Iowa) won by fall over Jackson Ryan (Southwest Minnesota State) (Fall 2:14)
3rd Jacob Wiley (Morningside) won by fall over Bodie Garnier (Upper Iowa) (Fall 0:24)
5th Adam Gusky (La Crosse) won by tech fall over Max Schmitz (Platteville) (TF 20-5)

Gold – 285
1st Place – Keenan Feldpausch of Luther
2nd Place – Phil Rasmussen of Morningside
3rd Place – Triston Westerlund of Upper Iowa
4th Place – Andrew Petersen of Southwest Minnesota State
5th Place – Justin Hennessy of Nebraska Wesleyan
6th Place – John Noll of Rochester Comm/Tech
1st Keenan Feldpausch (Luther) won by major decision over Phil Rasmussen (Morningside) (Maj 11-1)
3rd Triston Westerlund (Upper Iowa) won by medical forfeit over Andrew Petersen (Southwest Minnesota State) (MFF)
5th Justin Hennessy (Nebraska Wesleyan) won by fall over John Noll (Rochester Comm/Tech) (Fall 4:00)

Silver – 125
1st Place – Noah Cortez of Central
2nd Place – Ian McGee of La Crosse
3rd Place – Jesse Martinez of Luther
4th Place – Patrick Baumgardner of Southwest Minnesota State
5th Place – Sebastian Sorondo of Platteville
6th Place – Ahmed Eftin of Wartburg
1st Noah Cortez (Central) won by fall over Ian McGee (La Crosse) (Fall 2:54)
3rd Jesse Martinez (Luther) won by fall over Patrick Baumgardner (Southwest Minnesota State) (Fall 0:23)
5th Sebastian Sorondo (Platteville) won by decision over Ahmed Eftin (Wartburg) (Dec 6-4)

Silver – 133
1st Place – Kaden Anderlik of Upper Iowa
2nd Place – Miles Knuckles of Iowa Lakes
3rd Place – Justin Stauffacher of Augsburg
4th Place – Brandon Murphy of La Crosse
5th Place – Parker Dobrocky of Rochester Comm/Tech
6th Place – Asher Wiegand of Platteville
1st Kaden Anderlik (Upper Iowa) won by major decision over Miles Knuckles (Iowa Lakes) (Maj 17-4)
3rd Justin Stauffacher (Augsburg) won by decision over Brandon Murphy (La Crosse) (Dec 5-4)
5th Parker Dobrocky (Rochester Comm/Tech) won by tech fall over Asher Wiegand (Platteville) (TF 16-1)

Silver – 141
1st Place – Dalton Schams of Upper Iowa
2nd Place – Adam Mickelson of Augsburg
3rd Place – Marcus Mandler of Luther
4th Place – Dyllon Bernard of Iowa Lakes
5th Place – Taylor Vasquez of Morningside
6th Place – Miguel Mendoza of Wartburg
1st Dalton Schams (Upper Iowa) won by decision over Adam Mickelson (Augsburg) (Dec 4-0)
3rd Marcus Mandler (Luther) won by decision over Dyllon Bernard (Iowa Lakes) (Dec 6-1)
5th Taylor Vasquez (Morningside) won by decision over Miguel Mendoza (Wartburg) (Dec 9-6)

Silver – 149
1st Place – Eric Faught of Upper Iowa
2nd Place – Tate Torgerson of Augsburg
3rd Place – Brady Gross of Augsburg
4th Place – Ryne Mohrfeld of Central
5th Place – Noah Styskal of Morningside
6th Place – Michael Egan of Luther
1st Eric Faught (Upper Iowa) won by decision over Tate Torgerson (Augsburg) (Dec 12-5)
3rd Brady Gross (Augsburg) won by fall over Ryne Mohrfeld (Central) (Fall 5:45)
5th Noah Styskal (Morningside) won by decision over Michael Egan (Luther) (Dec 8-5)

Silver – 157
1st Place – Chase Luensman of Upper Iowa
2nd Place – Zeth Gerkensmeyer of Nebraska Wesleyan
3rd Place – Adam Beine of Platteville
4th Place – Brandon Kidd of Rochester Comm/Tech
5th Place – Devin Roberts of Augsburg
6th Place – Luke Condy of Central
1st Chase Luensman (Upper Iowa) won by major decision over Zeth Gerkensmeyer (Nebraska Wesleyan) (Maj 12-4)
3rd Adam Beine (Platteville) won by decision over Brandon Kidd (Rochester Comm/Tech) (Dec 5-0)
5th Devin Roberts (Augsburg) won by major decision over Luke Condy (Central) (Maj 8-0)

Silver – 165
1st Place – Nathan Wynsma of Platteville
2nd Place – Jacob Herrmann of Wartburg
3rd Place – Kevin Bostwick of Southwest Minnesota State
4th Place – Levi Condy of Central
5th Place – Moise Madimba of Augsburg
6th Place – Charlie Gellerman of Rochester Comm/Tech
1st Nathan Wynsma (Platteville) won by decision over Jacob Herrmann (Wartburg) (Dec 2-0)
3rd Kevin Bostwick (Southwest Minnesota State) won by decision over Levi Condy (Central) (Dec 8-5)
5th Moise Madimba (Augsburg) won by decision over Charlie Gellerman (Rochester Comm/Tech) (Dec 10-5)

Silver – 174
1st Place – Bentley Schwanebeck-Ostermann of Augsburg
2nd Place – Gavin Christoffersen of Rochester Comm/Tech
3rd Place – Kaleb O’Reilly of La Crosse
4th Place – Colter Bye of Upper Iowa
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Carter Marx of Southwest Minnesota State
6th Place – Hayden Voxland of Southwest Minnesota State
1st Bentley Schwanebeck-Ostermann (Augsburg) won by decision over Gavin Christoffersen (Rochester Comm/Tech) (Dec 3-1)
3rd Kaleb O’Reilly (La Crosse) won by forfeit over Colter Bye (Upper Iowa) (FF)
5th Hayden Voxland (Southwest Minnesota State) and Carter Marx (Southwest Minnesota State) (DFF)

Silver – 184
1st Place – Isaac Gust of La Crosse
2nd Place – Anthony Stege of Nebraska Wesleyan
3rd Place – Sage Nugent of Luther
4th Place – Kris Kurtz of St Olaf
5th Place – Jacob Sklenar of Platteville
6th Place – Kaimana McCreadie of Morningside
1st Isaac Gust (La Crosse) won by tech fall over Anthony Stege (Nebraska Wesleyan) (TF 17-2)
3rd Sage Nugent (Luther) won by tech fall over Kris Kurtz (St Olaf) (TF 17-1)
5th Jacob Sklenar (Platteville) won by fall over Kaimana McCreadie (Morningside) (Fall 3:40)

Silver – 197
1st Place – Richie Hammonds of Rochester Comm/Tech
2nd Place – Lorenzo Hernandez of Augsburg
3rd Place – Jacob Dykes of Southwest Minnesota State
4th Place – Tyler Needham of Iowa Lakes
5th Place – Donovan Corn of Luther
6th Place – Zachary Stahl of Rochester Comm/Tech
1st Richie Hammonds (Rochester Comm/Tech) won by decision over Lorenzo Hernandez (Augsburg) (Dec 8-3)
3rd Jacob Dykes (Southwest Minnesota State) won by decision over Tyler Needham (Iowa Lakes) (Dec 10-3)
5th Donovan Corn (Luther) won by major decision over Zachary Stahl (Rochester Comm/Tech) (Maj 12-2)

Silver – 285
1st Place – Tyler Kim of Augsburg
2nd Place – Gage Wevley of Southwest Minnesota State
3rd Place – Mason Nibbe of St Johns
4th Place – Cameron Mitchell of William Penn
5th Place – Chase Lietman of Augsburg
6th Place – Braden Willis of Rochester Comm/Tech
1st Tyler Kim (Augsburg) won by major decision over Gage Wevley (Southwest Minnesota State) (Maj 10-0)
3rd Mason Nibbe (St Johns) won by fall over Cameron Mitchell (William Penn) (Fall 3:31)
5th Chase Lietman (Augsburg) won by fall over Braden Willis (Rochester Comm/Tech) (Fall 0:47)

Bronze – 141
1st Place – Caleb Benshoof of Augsburg
2nd Place – Gabriel Weeks of Luther
3rd Place – Ethan Sorenson of Morningside
4th Place – Max Pearce of Central
5th Place – Julian Rodriguez of Central
6th Place – Sheridan Willoughby of Luther
1st Caleb Benshoof (Augsburg) won by fall over Gabriel Weeks (Luther) (Fall 1:31)
3rd Ethan Sorenson (Morningside) won by tech fall over Max Pearce (Central) (TF 20-2)
5th Julian Rodriguez (Central) won by decision over Sheridan Willoughby (Luther) (Dec 3-2)

Bronze – 149
1st Place – Ian Laatsch of Augsburg
2nd Place – Lucas Hodges of Southwest Minnesota State
3rd Place – Ethan Kiehm of Minnesota State Moorhead
4th Place – Miles Hansmeier of Central
5th Place – Maxwell Dascher of Minnesota State Moorhead
6th Place – Omar Otero of Platteville
1st Ian Laatsch (Augsburg) won by fall over Lucas Hodges (Southwest Minnesota State) (Fall 1:21)
3rd Ethan Kiehm (Minnesota State Moorhead) won by fall over Miles Hansmeier (Central) (Fall 4:13)
5th Maxwell Dascher (Minnesota State Moorhead) won by tech fall over Omar Otero (Platteville) (TF 16-1)

Bronze – 157
1st Place – Coy Ruess of Platteville
2nd Place – Sean Howk of Southwest Minnesota State
3rd Place – Ryan Stenson of Minnesota State Moorhead
4th Place – David Lopez of Central
5th Place – Preston Schuelke of Luther
6th Place – Davion Barnes of Itasca
1st Coy Ruess (Platteville) won in tie breaker – 1 over Sean Howk (Southwest Minnesota State) (TB-1 8-4)
3rd Ryan Stenson (Minnesota State Moorhead) won by decision over David Lopez (Central) (Dec 7-6)
5th Preston Schuelke (Luther) won by decision over Davion Barnes (Itasca) (Dec 2-1)

Bronze – 174
1st Place – Cody Dravis of Minnesota State Moorhead
2nd Place – Riley Schmohr of Nebraska Wesleyan
3rd Place – Caleb Coleman of Platteville
4th Place – Juan Diaz of Iowa Lakes
5th Place – Skyler Shuman of Luther
6th Place – Larry Sanchez of Itasca
1st Cody Dravis (Minnesota State Moorhead) won by fall over Riley Schmohr (Nebraska Wesleyan) (Fall 1:28)
3rd Caleb Coleman (Platteville) won by major decision over Juan Diaz (Iowa Lakes) (Maj 15-4)
5th Skyler Shuman (Luther) won by fall over Larry Sanchez (Itasca) (Fall 2:48)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?