2019 Bison Open

2019 Bison Open results. Saturday, November 9 at Fargo, ND.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

125
1st Place – Patrick McKee of University of Minnesota
2nd Place – Jake Gliva of University of Minnesota
3rd Place – McGwire Midkiff of North Dakota State University
4th Place – Corey Gamet of North Dakota State University
5th Place – Daniel Vega of South Dakota State University
6th Place – Tanner Jordan of Jackrabbit Wrestling Club
1st Patrick McKee (University of Minnesota) won by major decision over Jake Gliva (University of Minnesota) (Maj 12-1)
3rd McGwire Midkiff (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Corey Gamet (North Dakota State University) (Dec 7-0)
5th Daniel Vega (South Dakota State University) won by forfeit over Tanner Jordan (Jackrabbit Wrestling Club) (FF)

133
1st Place – Brent Jones of University of Minnesota
2nd Place – Daniel Kimball of South Dakota State University
3rd Place – Ryan Ripplinger of North Dakota State University
4th Place – Caleb Gross of South Dakota State University
5th Place – Nic Cantu of Saint Cloud State
6th Place – Laken Boese of University of Mary
1st Brent Jones (University of Minnesota) won by decision over Daniel Kimball (South Dakota State University) (Dec 6-0)
3rd Ryan Ripplinger (North Dakota State University) won by major decision over Caleb Gross (South Dakota State University) (Maj 11-3)
5th Nic Cantu (Saint Cloud State) won by decision over Laken Boese (University of Mary) (Dec 9-3)

141
1st Place – Mitchell McKee of University of Minnesota
2nd Place – Sawyer Degen of North Dakota State University
3rd Place – Clay Carlson of South Dakota State University
4th Place – Ben Brancale of University of Minnesota
5th Place – Dylan Droegemueller of North Dakota State University
6th Place – Sebas Swiggum of University of Minnesota
1st Mitchell McKee (University of Minnesota) won by fall over Sawyer Degen (North Dakota State University) (Fall 0:16)
3rd Clay Carlson (South Dakota State University) won by decision over Ben Brancale (University of Minnesota) (Dec 4-3)
5th Dylan Droegemueller (North Dakota State University) won by major decision over Sebas Swiggum (University of Minnesota) (Maj 16-3)

149
1st Place – Brayton Lee of University of Minnesota
2nd Place – Jakob Bergeland of University of Minnesota
3rd Place – Henry Pohlmeyer of South Dakota State University
4th Place – Michael Weber of North Dakota State University
5th Place – Zachary Scott of Minnesota State University Moorhead
6th Place – Chandler Mooney of University of Mary
1st Brayton Lee (University of Minnesota) won by decision over Jakob Bergeland (University of Minnesota) (Dec 7-5)
3rd Henry Pohlmeyer (South Dakota State University) won by tech fall over Michael Weber (North Dakota State University) (TF 23-7)
5th Zachary Scott (Minnesota State University Moorhead) won by decision over Chandler Mooney (University of Mary) (Dec 7-3)

157
1st Place – Jared Franek of North Dakota State University
2nd Place – Carson Brolsma of University of Minnesota
3rd Place – Cade DeVos of South Dakota State University
4th Place – Baylor Fernandes of University of Minnesota
5th Place – Kasper McIntosh of University of Minnesota
6th Place – Luke Weber of North Dakota State University
1st Jared Franek (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Carson Brolsma (University of Minnesota) (Dec 5-4)
3rd Cade DeVos (South Dakota State University) won by decision over Baylor Fernandes (University of Minnesota) (Dec 4-3)
5th Kasper McIntosh (University of Minnesota) won by decision over Luke Weber (North Dakota State University) (Dec 3-2)

165
1st Place – Andrew Fogarty of North Dakota State University
2nd Place – Bailee O’Reilly of University of Minnesota
3rd Place – Payton Hume of University of Mary
4th Place – Kenny O’Neil of South Dakota State University
5th Place – Garrett Jordan of South Dakota State University
6th Place – Brock Schlough of Saint Cloud State
1st Andrew Fogarty (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Bailee O’Reilly (University of Minnesota) (Dec 6-0)
3rd Payton Hume (University of Mary) won by fall over Kenny O’Neil (South Dakota State University) (Fall 5:22)
5th Garrett Jordan (South Dakota State University) won by fall over Brock Schlough (Saint Cloud State) (Fall 1:52)

174
1st Place – Devin Skatzka of University of Minnesota
2nd Place – Jimmy Noel of North Dakota State University
3rd Place – Cade King of South Dakota State University
4th Place – Austin Brenner of North Dakota State University
5th Place – Tyler Ryan of Saint Cloud State
6th Place – Samuel Grove of South Dakota State University
1st Devin Skatzka (University of Minnesota) won by major decision over Jimmy Noel (North Dakota State University) (Maj 18-6)
3rd Cade King (South Dakota State University) won by decision over Austin Brenner (North Dakota State University) (Dec 8-7)
5th Tyler Ryan (Saint Cloud State) won by no contest over Samuel Grove (South Dakota State University) (NC)

184
1st Place – Zach Carlson of South Dakota State University
2nd Place – Hunter Ritter of University of Minnesota
3rd Place – Owen Webster of University of Minnesota
4th Place – Tj Pottinger of North Dakota State University
5th Place – Caden Steffen of University of Minnesota
6th Place – Jacob Schoon of South Dakota State University
1st Zach Carlson (South Dakota State University) won by medical forfeit over Hunter Ritter (University of Minnesota) (MFF)
3rd Owen Webster (University of Minnesota) won by fall over Tj Pottinger (North Dakota State University) (Fall 0:33)
5th Caden Steffen (University of Minnesota) won by decision over Jacob Schoon (South Dakota State University) (Dec 3-0)

197
1st Place – Cordell Eaton of North Dakota State University
2nd Place – Michael Nelson of North Dakota State University
3rd Place – Dylan Anderson of University of Minnesota
4th Place – Cole Witzig of North Dakota State University
5th Place – Garrett Joles of University of Minnesota
6th Place – Jordan Urbach of Minnesota State University Moorhead
1st Cordell Eaton (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Michael Nelson (North Dakota State University) (Dec 8-3)
3rd Dylan Anderson (University of Minnesota) won by decision over Cole Witzig (North Dakota State University) (Dec 5-2)
5th Garrett Joles (University of Minnesota) won by decision over Jordan Urbach (Minnesota State University Moorhead) (Dec 9-2)

285
1st Place – Brandon Metz of North Dakota State University
2nd Place – Blake Wolters of South Dakota State University
3rd Place – Bowen McConville of South Dakota State University
4th Place – Dominic Tudor of University of Mary
5th Place – Jacob Belland of Minot State University
6th Place – Chase O’Connor of University of Minnesota
1st Brandon Metz (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Blake Wolters (South Dakota State University) (Dec 9-2)
3rd Bowen McConville (South Dakota State University) won in tie breaker – 2 over Dominic Tudor (University of Mary) (TB-2 3-2)
5th Jacob Belland (Minot State University) won by medical forfeit over Chase O’Connor (University of Minnesota) (MFF)

View more college results

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.