2019 Finn Grinaker Cobber Open

2019 Finn Grinaker Cobber Open results. Saturday, November 16 at Moorhead, MN.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Gold Division – 125
1st Place – Jeremy Leintz of Mary
2nd Place – Logen Fischer of Minot State (N.D.)
3rd Place – Jacob Spencer of Minot State (N.D.)
4th Place – Lincoln Turman of Mary
5th Place – Cameron Williams of Minnesota State Moorhead
6th Place – Dean Arevalo of Minot State (N.D.)
1st Jeremy Leintz (Mary) won by fall over Logen Fischer (Minot State (N.D.)) (Fall 2:53)
3rd Jacob Spencer (Minot State (N.D.)) won by no contest over Lincoln Turman (Mary) (NC)
5th Cameron Williams (Minnesota State Moorhead) won by injury default over Dean Arevalo (Minot State (N.D.)) (Inj. 0:00)

Gold Division – 133
1st Place – Dayne Morton of Northern State
2nd Place – Adam Hedin of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Jacob Prunty of Concordia-Moorhead
4th Place – Oscar Nellis of Minot State (N.D.)
5th Place – Laken Boese of Mary
6th Place – Nic Cantu of St. Cloud State
1st Dayne Morton (Northern State) won by decision over Adam Hedin (St. Cloud State) (Dec 5-4)
3rd Jacob Prunty (Concordia-Moorhead) won by fall over Oscar Nellis (Minot State (N.D.)) (Fall 1:36)
5th Laken Boese (Mary) won by decision over Nic Cantu (St. Cloud State) (Dec 7-6)

Gold Division – 141
1st Place – Joey Bianchini of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Kenny Jones of Northern State
3rd Place – Mason Schulz of Minnesota State Moorhead
4th Place – Wyatt Turnquist of Northern State
5th Place – Kaleb Horn of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Trevor Fauver of Mary
1st Joey Bianchini (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Kenny Jones (Northern State) (Dec 10-3)
3rd Mason Schulz (Minnesota State Moorhead) won by fall over Wyatt Turnquist (Northern State) (Fall 0:33)
5th Kaleb Horn (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Trevor Fauver (Mary) (Dec 13-11)

Gold Division – 149
1st Place – Shadi Mitwalli of Minot State (N.D.)
2nd Place – Jake Mandt of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Devin Steidler of Mary
4th Place – Anthony Velazquez of Mary
5th Place – Zachary Scott of Minnesota State Moorhead
6th Place – Chandler Mooney of Mary
1st Shadi Mitwalli (Minot State (N.D.)) won by decision over Jake Mandt (St. Cloud State) (Dec 8-2)
3rd Devin Steidler (Mary) won by fall over Anthony Velazquez (Mary) (Fall 4:16)
5th Zachary Scott (Minnesota State Moorhead) won by injury default over Chandler Mooney (Mary) (Inj. 0:00)

Gold Division – 157
1st Place – Braydon Huber of Mary
2nd Place – Braydon Ortloff of Minnesota State Moorhead
3rd Place – Walker Carr of Northern State
4th Place – Bret Wilson of Concordia-Moorhead
5th Place – Zachary Berry of Minot State (N.D.)
6th Place – Spencer Miller of St. Cloud State
1st Braydon Huber (Mary) won by decision over Braydon Ortloff (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Dec 8-7)
3rd Walker Carr (Northern State) won by decision over Bret Wilson (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 4-1)
5th Zachary Berry (Minot State (N.D.)) won by no contest over Spencer Miller (St. Cloud State) (NC)

Gold Division – 165
1st Place – Dante Springsteen of Mary
2nd Place – Brock Schlough of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Billy Holtan of Northern State
4th Place – Evan Frisque of Mary
5th Place – Jackson Held of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Coby Njos of St. Cloud State
1st Dante Springsteen (Mary) won by decision over Brock Schlough (St. Cloud State) (Dec 8-4)
3rd Billy Holtan (Northern State) won in sudden victory – 2 over Evan Frisque (Mary) (SV-2 5-3)
5th Jackson Held (St. Cloud State) won by injury default over Coby Njos (St. Cloud State) (Inj. 0:00)

Gold Division – 174
1st Place – Devin Donovan of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Evan Foster of Minnesota State Moorhead
3rd Place – Josh Barzowski of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Joseph Lopez of Minot State (N.D.)
5th Place – Sakai Kelly of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Luis Alvarado of Mary
1st Devin Donovan (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Evan Foster (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Dec 7-3)
3rd Josh Barzowski (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Joseph Lopez (Minot State (N.D.)) (Dec 8-4)
5th Sakai Kelly (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Luis Alvarado (Mary) (Dec 2-1)

Gold Division – 184
1st Place – Marcus Placide of Northern State
2nd Place – William Pitzner of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Mitchell Kotschevar of Minnesota State Moorhead
4th Place – Grant Litke of Mary
5th Place – Jake Arends of Concordia-Moorhead
6th Place – Ayden Friese of Concordia-Moorhead
1st Marcus Placide (Northern State) won by fall over William Pitzner (St. Cloud State) (Fall 2:49)
3rd Mitchell Kotschevar (Minnesota State Moorhead) won by decision over Grant Litke (Mary) (Dec 5-3)
5th Jake Arends (Concordia-Moorhead) won by major decision over Ayden Friese (Concordia-Moorhead) (Maj 8-0)

Gold Division – 197
1st Place – Michael Nelson of North Dakota State University
2nd Place – Diego Gallegos of Northern State
3rd Place – Riley Vanik of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Gabriel Zierden of Concordia-Moorhead
5th Place – Matt Kaylor of Mary
6th Place – Ty Moser of North Dakota State University
1st Michael Nelson (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Diego Gallegos (Northern State) (Dec 5-2)
3rd Riley Vanik (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Gabriel Zierden (Concordia-Moorhead) (Fall 2:21)
5th Matt Kaylor (Mary) won by decision over Ty Moser (North Dakota State University) (Dec 4-1)

Gold Division – 285
1st Place – Ramiro Macias of Unattached
2nd Place – Caleb Lefferdink of Northern State
3rd Place – Jackson Serna of Unattached
4th Place – Jacob Phillips of University of Saskatchewan
5th Place – Jaden Oestren of Minnesota State Moorhead
6th Place – Jacob Belland of Minot State (N.D.)
1st Ramiro Macias (Unattached) won in sudden victory – 1 over Caleb Lefferdink (Northern State) (SV-1 6-4)
3rd Jackson Serna (Unattached) won by decision over Jacob Phillips (University of Saskatchewan) (Dec 4-2)
5th Jaden Oestren (Minnesota State Moorhead) won by forfeit over Jacob Belland (Minot State (N.D.)) (FF)

Maroon Division – 174
1st Place – Dominic Murphy of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Luke Clark of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Tyler Ryan of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Cole Sanderson of University of Saskatchewan
5th Place – Dalton Wagner of Minnesota West Comm & Tech
6th Place – Ian Frenzel of Concordia-Moorhead
1st Dominic Murphy (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Luke Clark (St. Cloud State) (Dec 12-7)
3rd Tyler Ryan (St. Cloud State) won by tech fall over Cole Sanderson (University of Saskatchewan) (TF 18-2)
5th Dalton Wagner (Minnesota West Comm & Tech) won by decision over Ian Frenzel (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 6-5)

View more college results

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.