2019 UW-Eau Claire 8 Man Battles

2019 UW-Eau Claire 8 Man Battles results. Saturday, November 23 at UW-Eau Claire, WI.

1 Wisconsin-Eau Claire 160.0
2 Concordia-Moorhead 120.0
3 Buena Vista 94.5
4 Augustana (IL) 72.5

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Gold – 125
1st Place – Cole Kubesh of Concordia-Moorhead
2nd Place – Byron Fleming of Buena Vista
3rd Place – Brandon Foster of Buena Vista
4th Place – Ellex Williams of Augustana (IL)
5th Place – Jack Marley of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Round 1
Brandon Foster (Buena Vista) won in sudden victory – 1 over Jack Marley (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (SV-1 8-6)
Ellex Williams (Augustana (IL)) won in sudden victory – 1 over Cole Kubesh (Concordia-Moorhead) (SV-1 14-2)
Round 2
Ellex Williams (Augustana (IL)) won by decision over Byron Fleming (Buena Vista) (Dec 7-4)
Cole Kubesh (Concordia-Moorhead) won by tech fall over Brandon Foster (Buena Vista) (TF 17-1)
Round 3
Cole Kubesh (Concordia-Moorhead) won by fall over Byron Fleming (Buena Vista) (Fall 2:14)
Jack Marley (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) won by decision over Ellex Williams (Augustana (IL)) (Dec 3-1)
Round 4
Byron Fleming (Buena Vista) won by decision over Jack Marley (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (Dec 10-5)
Brandon Foster (Buena Vista) won by decision over Ellex Williams (Augustana (IL)) (Dec 3-2)
Round 5
Byron Fleming (Buena Vista) won by tech fall over Brandon Foster (Buena Vista) (TF 17-2)
Cole Kubesh (Concordia-Moorhead) won by tech fall over Jack Marley (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (TF 18-3)

Gold – 133
1st Place – Jacob Prunty of Concordia-Moorhead
2nd Place – Thomas Severson of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
3rd Place – Axel Hernandez of Buena Vista
4th Place – Trevor Boryla of Augustana (IL)
5th Place – Juan Millan of Augustana (IL)
Round 1
Axel Hernandez (Buena Vista) won by major decision over Trevor Boryla (Augustana (IL)) (Maj 12-2)
Jacob Prunty (Concordia-Moorhead) won by decision over Thomas Severson (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (Dec 10-6)
Round 2
Thomas Severson (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) won by tech fall over Juan Millan (Augustana (IL)) (TF 17-2)
Jacob Prunty (Concordia-Moorhead) won by tech fall over Trevor Boryla (Augustana (IL)) (TF 19-2)
Round 3
Jacob Prunty (Concordia-Moorhead) won by tech fall over Juan Millan (Augustana (IL)) (TF 18-0)
Thomas Severson (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) won by major decision over Axel Hernandez (Buena Vista) (Maj 13-1)
Round 4
Axel Hernandez (Buena Vista) won by decision over Juan Millan (Augustana (IL)) (Dec 4-3)
Thomas Severson (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) won by tech fall over Trevor Boryla (Augustana (IL)) (TF 19-4)
Round 5
Trevor Boryla (Augustana (IL)) won by decision over Juan Millan (Augustana (IL)) (Dec 4-2)
Jacob Prunty (Concordia-Moorhead) won by tech fall over Axel Hernandez (Buena Vista) (TF 17-0)

Gold – 141
1st Place – Cade Lundeen of Concordia-Moorhead
2nd Place – Tyler Vanderlois of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
3rd Place – Jacob Hanssen of Buena Vista
4th Place – Alex Cruz of Augustana (IL)
5th Place – Alex Backes of Concordia-Moorhead
6th Place – Elias Audley of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
7th Place – Ben Gruenstein of Augustana (IL)
8th Place – Jonathan Thomas of Buena Vista
1st Cade Lundeen (Concordia-Moorhead) won by fall over Tyler Vanderlois (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (Fall 4:31)
3rd Jacob Hanssen (Buena Vista) won by fall over Alex Cruz (Augustana (IL)) (Fall 6:08)
5th Alex Backes (Concordia-Moorhead) won by decision over Elias Audley (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (Dec 6-1)
7th Ben Gruenstein (Augustana (IL)) won by fall over Jonathan Thomas (Buena Vista) (Fall 3:56)

Gold – 149
1st Place – Jake Drexler of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
2nd Place – Danny Terronez of Augustana (IL)
3rd Place – Collin Stilson of Buena Vista
4th Place – Teyler Bruch of Buena Vista
5th Place – Kellen Schauer of Concordia-Moorhead
6th Place – Tyler Bents of Concordia-Moorhead
7th Place – Jake Larson of Augustana (IL)
8th Place – Zachary Kelsey of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
1st Jake Drexler (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) won by fall over Danny Terronez (Augustana (IL)) (Fall 2:38)
3rd Collin Stilson (Buena Vista) won by fall over Teyler Bruch (Buena Vista) (Fall 2:24)
5th Kellen Schauer (Concordia-Moorhead) won in tie breaker – 1 over Tyler Bents (Concordia-Moorhead) (TB-1 2-1)
7th Jake Larson (Augustana (IL)) won by medical forfeit over Zachary Kelsey (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (MFF)

Gold – 157
1st Place – Adam Rients of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
2nd Place – Tristan Massie of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
3rd Place – Garret Bruce of Buena Vista
4th Place – Chase Clark of Augustana (IL)
5th Place – Gabe Allen of Concordia-Moorhead
6th Place – Clem Martin of Augustana (IL)
1st Adam Rients (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) won in sudden victory – 1 over Tristan Massie (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (SV-1 8-4)
3rd Garret Bruce (Buena Vista) won by major decision over Chase Clark (Augustana (IL)) (Maj 17-3)
5th Gabe Allen (Concordia-Moorhead) won in sudden victory – 1 over Clem Martin (Augustana (IL)) (SV-1 5-3)
7th () received a bye () (Bye)

Gold – 165
1st Place – Chase Schmidt of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
2nd Place – Alexander Skaare of Concordia-Moorhead
3rd Place – Neil O’Shaughnessy of Augustana (IL)
4th Place – Tj Lunney of Augustana (IL)
5th Place – Wesley Girardi of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
6th Place – Jose Acosta Ruiz of Buena Vista
7th Place – Jeremiah Acosta of Augustana (IL)
1st Chase Schmidt (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) won by tech fall over Alexander Skaare (Concordia-Moorhead) (TF 19-2)
3rd Neil O’Shaughnessy (Augustana (IL)) won by major decision over Tj Lunney (Augustana (IL)) (Maj 13-4)
5th Wesley Girardi (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) won by decision over Jose Acosta Ruiz (Buena Vista) (Dec 6-5)
7th Jeremiah Acosta (Augustana (IL)) received a bye () (Bye)

Gold – 174
1st Place – Evan Lawrence of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
2nd Place – Ian Frenzel of Concordia-Moorhead
3rd Place – Floyd Miller of Buena Vista
4th Place – Aj Geraci of Augustana (IL)
5th Place – Diego Escarcega of Buena Vista
6th Place – Buddy Mancia of Augustana (IL)
7th Place – Collin Grandstrand of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
1st Evan Lawrence (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) won by fall over Ian Frenzel (Concordia-Moorhead) (Fall 2:25)
3rd Floyd Miller (Buena Vista) won by decision over Aj Geraci (Augustana (IL)) (Dec 4-0)
5th Diego Escarcega (Buena Vista) won by fall over Buddy Mancia (Augustana (IL)) (Fall 3:35)
7th Collin Grandstrand (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) received a bye () (Bye)

Gold – 184
1st Place – Stephen White of Buena Vista
2nd Place – Jacob Olson of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
3rd Place – Grant Balconi of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
4th Place – Ayden Friese of Concordia-Moorhead
5th Place – Triston Richardson of Augustana (IL)
6th Place – Tom Liesz of Augustana (IL)
1st Stephen White (Buena Vista) won by fall over Jacob Olson (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (Fall 1:28)
3rd Grant Balconi (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) won by decision over Ayden Friese (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 4-1)
5th Triston Richardson (Augustana (IL)) won by decision over Tom Liesz (Augustana (IL)) (Dec 8-2)
7th () received a bye () (Bye)

Gold – 197
1st Place – Mason Hawkins of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
2nd Place – Gabriel Zierden of Concordia-Moorhead
3rd Place – James Huntley of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
4th Place – Don Phillips Ii of Buena Vista
5th Place – Cannon Kelly of Augustana (IL)
Round 1
Mason Hawkins (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) won by fall over Gabriel Zierden (Concordia-Moorhead) (Fall 3:46)
Don Phillips Ii (Buena Vista) won by major decision over Cannon Kelly (Augustana (IL)) (Maj 14-5)
Round 2
James Huntley (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) won by fall over Cannon Kelly (Augustana (IL)) (Fall 6:33)
Don Phillips Ii (Buena Vista) won in sudden victory – 1 over Mason Hawkins (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (SV-1 7-5)
Round 3
James Huntley (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) won by decision over Don Phillips Ii (Buena Vista) (Dec 4-3)
Gabriel Zierden (Concordia-Moorhead) won by fall over Cannon Kelly (Augustana (IL)) (Fall 1:31)
Round 4
Gabriel Zierden (Concordia-Moorhead) won by decision over James Huntley (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (Dec 6-4)
Mason Hawkins (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) won by fall over Cannon Kelly (Augustana (IL)) (Fall 4:09)
Round 5
Mason Hawkins (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) won by medical forfeit over James Huntley (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (MFF)
Gabriel Zierden (Concordia-Moorhead) won by decision over Don Phillips Ii (Buena Vista) (Dec 10-5)

Gold – 285
1st Place – Austen Hakes of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
2nd Place – Gary Garvin of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
3rd Place – Austin Ratliff of Concordia-Moorhead
4th Place – Jacob Ramos of Augustana (IL)
Round 1
Austen Hakes (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) won by fall over Austin Ratliff (Concordia-Moorhead) (Fall 2:21)
Gary Garvin (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) won by fall over Jacob Ramos (Augustana (IL)) (Fall 1:48)
Round 2
Gary Garvin (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) won by fall over Austin Ratliff (Concordia-Moorhead) (Fall 0:41)
Austen Hakes (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) won by fall over Jacob Ramos (Augustana (IL)) (Fall 1:05)
Round 3
Austin Ratliff (Concordia-Moorhead) won by decision over Jacob Ramos (Augustana (IL)) (Dec 8-4)
Austen Hakes (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) won by fall over Gary Garvin (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (Fall 0:59)

Flights – 149
1st Place – Kyle Eberle of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
2nd Place – Prince Nyaen of Buena Vista
3rd Place – Bryce Hampton of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
4th Place – Riley Frieze of Concordia-Moorhead
Round 1
Kyle Eberle (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) won by tech fall over Prince Nyaen (Buena Vista) (TF 16-0)
Bryce Hampton (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) won by fall over Riley Frieze (Concordia-Moorhead) (Fall 4:40)
Round 2
Kyle Eberle (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) won by tech fall over Riley Frieze (Concordia-Moorhead) (TF 17-0)
Prince Nyaen (Buena Vista) won by decision over Bryce Hampton (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (Dec 7-4)
Round 3
Kyle Eberle (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) won by tech fall over Bryce Hampton (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (TF 17-2)
Prince Nyaen (Buena Vista) won by decision over Riley Frieze (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 10-4)

Flights – 174
1st Place – Noah Brown of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
1st Noah Brown (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) received a bye () (Bye)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.