Gophers Earn Seven Daktronics Open Titles

Across the border in South Dakota at the Daktronics Open, the Minnesota wrestling team earned six bracket titles plus a round-robin title.

Pat McKee, Mitch McKee, Baylor Fernandes, Bailee O’Reilly, Owen Webster, and Bobby Steveson all won their brackets while Devin Skatzka came out on top of the 174-pound round robin.

At 141-pounds Mitch McKee continued his torrid start to the season at 141-pounds with his second Open title in as many weeks. McKee notched his fifth consecutive pin in the second round to put him in Gopher’s history when it comes to consecutive pins.

He joins Jayson Ness, Tommy Owen, Owen Elzen, Brock Lesnar, Tim Hartung, and Chad Kraft at that spot on the list.

While all other weight classes competed in brackets, Devin Skatzka and his 174-pound peers competed in a Round Robin. Skatzka earned three consecutive pins before handily earning the 15-0 technical fall in his final match.

At 157-pounds, Baylor Fernandes earned the Daktronics Open title after finishing in fourth place last weekend at the Bison Open. Fernandes was the Gopher’s only unattached champion.

The Gophers had multiple semifinalists at four different weight classes (141-pounds, 149, 157, 184, and 197.)

As a team, the official Gophers wrestlers finished in first place with the unattached Gophers finishing right behind in second place.

2019 SDSU Warren Williamson/Daktronics Open Results

Gophers Results:

125

Patrick McKee (Champion)
Quarterfinals – Pat McKee fall (0:39) Gregory Coapstick (South Dakota State – Unattached)
Semifinals – Pat McKee tech. fall (20-5) over Tanner Jordan (Jackrabbit Wrestling Club)
Finals – Pat Mckee dec. (8-3) over Alex Thomsen (Nebraska)

Jake Gliva
Quarterfinals – Alex Thomsen (Nebraska) dec. (10-4) over Jake Gliva
Consi of 8 #1 – Audey Ashkar (Binghamton) dec. (9-6) over Jake Gliva

133

Brent Jones (Sixth)
Round of 16 – Brent Jones tech. fall (16-0) over Daniel Monahan (Nebraska – Unattached)
Quarterfinals – Brent Jones dec. (6-0) Daniel Kimball (South Dakota State – Unattached)
Semifinals – Ridge Lovett (Nebraska – Unattached) major dec. (14-2) Brent Jones
Consi Semis- Ryan Ripplinger (North Dakota State) MF Brent jones

141

Mitch McKee (Champion)
Round of 16 – Mitch McKee fall (3:43) Jordan Kelber (Nebraska)
Quarterfinals – Mitch McKee fall (2:39) Sam Stuhl (North Dakota State)
Semifinals – Mitch McKee dec. (8-3) Anthony Sparacio (Binghamton)
Finals – Mitch Mckee major dec. (9-0) Clay Carlson (South Dakota State – Unattached)

Sebas Swiggum (Unattached)
Round of 16 – Clay Carlson (South Dakota State – Unattached) tech. fall (19-4) Sebas Swiggum
Consi of 8 #2 – Sebas Swiggum fall (5:11) Sam Stuhl (North Dakota State)
Consi of 4 – Sebas Swiggum tech. fall (17-1) over Tyler Waterson (Minnesota)
Consi Semis – Sebas Swiggum fall (1:40) over Ben Brancale (Minnesota)
Third Place Match – Sebas Swiggum MF Anthony Sparacio

Ben Brancale (Fifth)
Round of 16 – Ben Brancale major dec. (12-3) over Rylee Molitor (South Dakota State – Unattached)
Quarterfinal – Ben Brancale dec. (8-7) over Jevon Parrish (Unattached)
Semifinals – Clay Carlson (South Dakota State – Unattached) dec. (8-3) over Ben Brancale
Consi Semis – Sebas Swiggum (Minnesota – Unattached) fall (1:40) Ben Brancale
Fifth Place Match – Ben Brancale dec. (8-2) over Martin Wilkie (Minnesota- Unattached)

Martin Wilkie (Unattached)
Round of 16 – Anthony Sparacio (Binghamton) dec. over (13-7) Martin Wilkie
Consi of 8 #1 – Martin Wilkie dec. (10-9) over Aric Williams (South Dakota State – Unattached)
Consi of 8 #2 – Martin WIlkie dec. (8-3) over Jevon Parrish (Unattached)
Consi of 4 – Martin Wilkie fall (1:51) Jordan Kelber (Nerbaska)
Consi Semis – Anthony Sparacio (Binghamton) dec. (11-0) Martin Wilkie
Fifth Place Match – Ben Brancale (Minnesota) dec. (8-2) over Martin Wilkie

Tyler Waterson
Round of 16 – Tyler Waterson dec. (6-1) over Aric Williams (South Dakota State – Unattached)
Quarterfinals – Anthony Sparacio (Binghamton) dec. (14-11) over Tyler Waterson
Consi of 8 #2 – Rylee Molitor (South Dakota State – Unattached) major dec. (13-5) Tyler Waterson
Consi of 4 – Sebas Swiggum (Minnesota – Unattached) tech. fall (17-1) Tyler Waterson

Marcos Polanco (Unattached)
Champ. Round 1 – Sam Hampton (NDSU) dec. (6-4) over Marcos Polanco
Cons. Round 1 – Marcos Polanco dec. (5-0) over Mason Schulz (Minnesota State-Moorhead)
Cons. Round 2 – Martin Wilkie (Minnesota) dec. (9-3) Marcos Polanco

149

Jakob Bergeland (Fourth)
Quarterfinal – Jakob Bergeland major dec. (13-3) over Michael Weber (North Dakota State)
Semifinal – Henry Pohlmeyer (South Dakota State – Unattached) dec. (7-2) over Jake Bergeland
Consi Semis – Jake Bergeland dec. (4-1) over Zemua Baptista (Nebraska)
Third Place Match – Caleb Licking (Nebraska) dec. (3-2) Jake Bergeland

Brayton Lee (Sixth)
Round of 16 – Brayton Lee major dec. (17-6) Matt Swanson (Binghamton)
Quarterfinals – Brayton Lee dec. (6-1) Zemua Baptista (Nebraska)
Semifinals – Kevon Davenport (Unattached) MF Brayton Lee
Consi Semis – Caleb Licking (Nebraska) MF Brayton Lee
Fifth Place Match – Zemua Baptista (Nebraska) MF Brayton Lee

Cael Carlson (Unattached)
Round of 16 – Kevon Davenport (Unattached) tech. fall (18-3) Cael Carlson
Consi of 8 #2 – Caleb Licking (Nebraska) tech. fall (15-0) Cael Carlson

157

Baylor Fernandes (Unattached)
Quarterfinals – Baylor Fernandes dec. (6-0) Nick Knutson (North Dakota State)
Semifinals – Baylor Fernandes dec. (4-2) over Cade DeVos (South Dakota State – Unattached)
Finals – Baylor Fernandes major dec. (11-1) over Bubba Wilson (Nebraska – Unattached)

Kasper McIntosh (Fifth)
Quarterfinals – Kasper McIntosh dec. (4-3) Luke Weber (North Dakota State)
Semifinals- Bubba Wilson (Nebraska – Unattached) dec. (3-2) over Kasper McIntosh
Consi Semis – Johnny Blankenship (Nebraska) dec. (7-6) Kasper McIntosh
Fifth Place Match – Kasper McIntosh MF Luke Weber (North Dakota State)

Carson Brolsma
Round of 16 – Bubba Wilson (Nebraska – Unattached) dec. (3-1) over Carson Brolsma
Consi of 8 #2 – Johnny Blankenship (Nebraska) MF Carson Brolsma

Ryan Thomas
Round of 16 – Nick Knutson (North Dakota State) dec. (6-2) over Ryan Thomas
Consi of 8 #2 – Luke Weber (North Dakota State) dec. (4-2) over Ryan Thomas

Kevin Meicher (Unattached)
Round of 16 – Cade DeVos (South Dakota State – Unattached) major dec. (15-4) over Kevin Meicher
Consi of 8 #1 – Kevin Meicher dec. (5-1) over Jake Hageman (Unattached)
Consi of 8 #2 – Chris Barker (Binghamton) dec (4-2) over Kevin Meicher

165

Bailee O’Reilly (Champion)
Quarterfinals – Bailee O’Reilly major dec. (16-8) over John Henrich (Unattached)
Semifinals – Bailee O’Reilly dec. (5-3) over Garrett Jordan (South Dakota State – Unattached)
Finals – Bailee O’Reilly dec. (8-2) over Kenny O’Neil (South Dakota State – Unattached)

174 (Round Robin)

Devin Skatzka (Champion)
RR 1 – Devin Skatzka fall (1:58) Alexander Melikian (Binghamton)
RR 2 – Devin Skatzka fall (0:44) Samuel Grove (South Dakota State – Unattached)
RR3 – Devin Skatzka fall (2:28) Isaiah Alford (Nebraska – Unattached)
RR5 – Devin Skatzka tech. fall (15-0) Cade King (South Dakota State – Unattached)

184

Owen Webster (Champion)
Quarterfinals – Owen Webster tech. fall (16-1) over Jacob Schoon (South Dakota State – Unattached)
Semifinals – Owen Webster dec. (6-1) over Gary Wokojance (North Dakota State)
Finals – Owen Webster MF Zach Carlson (South Dakota State – Unattached)

Hunter Ritter (Fourth)
Round of 16 – Hunter Ritter fall (3:13) Caleb Orris (South Dakota State – Unattached)
Quarterfinals – Hunter Ritter major dec. (8-0) over Caden Steffen (Minnesota)
Semifinals – Zach Carlson (South Dakota State – Unattached) fall (2:28) Hunter Ritter
Consi Semis – Hunter Ritter dec. (9-3) Jacob Schoon (South Dakota State – Unattached)
Third Place Bout – Hunter Ritter/Caden Steffen NO CONTEST

Caden Steffen (Fourth)
Quarterfinals – Hunter Ritter (Minnesota) major dec. (8-0) over Caden Steffen
Consi of 4- Caden Steffen dec. (3-1) over Colton Wolfe (Nebraska)
Consi Semis – Caden Steffen dec. (6-2) over Gary Wokojance (North Dakota State)
Third Place Bout – Hunter Ritter/Caden Steffen NO CONTEST

197

Dylan Anderson (Second)
Quarterfinals – Dylan Anderson major dec. (11-2) over Nunzio Crowley (Binghamton)
Semifinals – Dylan Anderson dec. (3-2) over Garrett Joles (Minnesota)
Finals – Tanner Sloan (South Dakota State – Unattached) major dec. (16-3) over Dylan Anderson

Garrett Joles (Third)
Quarterfinals – Garrett Joles dec. (5-2) over Cade Svoboda (Nebraska)
Semifinal – Dylan Anderson (Minnesota) dec. (3-2) over Garrett Joles
Consi Semis – Garrett Joles dec. (10-3) over Rowan Morgan (Minnesota – Unattached)
Third Place Match – Garrett Joles dec. (3-1) over Cole Witzig (North Dakota State

Rowan Morgan (Unattached)
Quarterfinals – Cole Witzig (North Dakota State) dec. (13-6) over Rowan Morgan
Consi Semis – Garrett Joles (Minnesota) dec. (10-3) over Rowan Morgan
Fifth Place Match – Rowan Morgan dec. (7-3) over Cade Svoboda (Nebraska)

285

Bobby Steveson (Champion)
Quarterfinals – Bobby Steveson dec. (11-8) over Spencer Trenary (South Dakota State – Unattached)
Semifinals – Bobby Steveson dec. (3-2) over Dan Stibral (North Dakota State)
Finals – Bobby Steveson dec. (8-2) over Joe Doyle (Binghamton)

Golden Gopher Wrestling Tickets

Check out Gopher Wrestling at gophersports.com and on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.

View More College News

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.