2019 MSU-Moorhead Dragon Open

2019 MSU-Moorhead Dragon Open results. December 8th at Moorhead, Minn.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

125
1st Place – Jacob Spencer of Minot State (N.D.)
2nd Place – Karsen Mosbrucker of Univ of Mary
3rd Place – Logen Fischer of Minot State (N.D.)
4th Place – Cameron Williams of MSU – Moorhead
5th Place – Austin Thompson of Northland
6th Place – Isaiah Arredondo of Northland
1st: Jacob Spencer (Minot State (N.D.)) won by decision over Karsen Mosbrucker (Univ of Mary) (Dec 7-6)
3rd: Logen Fischer (Minot State (N.D.)) won by major decision over Cameron Williams (MSU – Moorhead) (Maj 21-8)
5th: Austin Thompson (Northland) won by fall over Isaiah Arredondo (Northland) (Fall 5:40)

133
1st Place – Ryan Ripplinger of North Dakota State University
2nd Place – Joey Nerdahl of MSU – Moorhead
3rd Place – Payton Jackson of Northland
Round 1
Joey Nerdahl (MSU – Moorhead) won by decision over Payton Jackson (Northland) (Dec 9-6)
Round 2
Ryan Ripplinger (North Dakota State University) won by fall over Payton Jackson (Northland) (Fall 1:45)
Round 3
Ryan Ripplinger (North Dakota State University) won by fall over Joey Nerdahl (MSU – Moorhead) (Fall 4:13)

141
2nd Place – Dylan Droegemueller of North Dakota State University
2nd Place – Sam Hampton of North Dakota State University
3rd Place – Wyatt Turnquist of Northern State
4th Place – Marco Ramirezlazos of Minot State (N.D.)
5th Place – Mason Schulz of MSU – Moorhead
6th Place – Brandon Sharkey of Northern State
1st: 3rd: Wyatt Turnquist (Northern State) won by fall over Marco Ramirezlazos (Minot State (N.D.)) (Fall 2:21)
5th: Mason Schulz (MSU – Moorhead) won by fall over Brandon Sharkey (Northern State) (Fall 1:32)

149
1st Place – Zachary Scott of MSU – Moorhead
2nd Place – Adam DeBoer of Northern State
3rd Place – Maxwell Dascher of MSU – Moorhead
4th Place – Dylan Hanson of St. Johns University
5th Place – Ethan Kiehm of MSU – Moorhead
6th Place – Jacob Morgan of Univ of Mary
1st: Zachary Scott (MSU – Moorhead) won by major decision over Adam DeBoer (Northern State) (Maj 11-2)
3rd: Maxwell Dascher (MSU – Moorhead) won by decision over Dylan Hanson (St. Johns University) (Dec 7-6)
5th: Ethan Kiehm (MSU – Moorhead) won by injury default over Jacob Morgan (Univ of Mary) (Inj. 0:00)

157
1st Place – Ryan Stenson of MSU – Moorhead
2nd Place – Joshua Irwin of MSU – Moorhead
3rd Place – Brody Mohr of Minot State (N.D.)
4th Place – Tyler Olsen of Minot State (N.D.)
5th Place – Julian Mares of St. Johns University
6th Place – Davion Barnes of Itasca
1st: Ryan Stenson (MSU – Moorhead) won by major decision over Joshua Irwin (MSU – Moorhead) (Maj 11-3)
3rd: Brody Mohr (Minot State (N.D.)) won by major decision over Tyler Olsen (Minot State (N.D.)) (Maj 15-2)
5th: Julian Mares (St. Johns University) won by fall over Davion Barnes (Itasca ) (Fall 0:39)

165
1st Place – Justin Dravis of MSU – Moorhead
2nd Place – Evan Frisque of Univ of Mary
3rd Place – Jordan Stenzel of Northern State
4th Place – Kaven Blazek of Northland
5th Place – Alex Sandoval of Minot State (N.D.)
6th Place – Riley Mitchell of Univ of Mary
1st: Justin Dravis (MSU – Moorhead) won by decision over Evan Frisque (Univ of Mary) (Dec 4-2)
3rd: Jordan Stenzel (Northern State) won by fall over Kaven Blazek (Northland) (Fall 3:33)
5th: Alex Sandoval (Minot State (N.D.)) won by decision over Riley Mitchell (Univ of Mary) (Dec 11-9)

174
1st Place – Austin Brenner of North Dakota State University
2nd Place – Evan Foster of MSU – Moorhead
3rd Place – Cole Huss of Northern State
4th Place – Luis Alvarado of Univ of Mary
5th Place – Cody Dravis of MSU – Moorhead
6th Place – Jacob Scherber of St. Johns University
1st: Austin Brenner (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Evan Foster (MSU – Moorhead) (Dec 8-3)
3rd: Cole Huss (Northern State) won by major decision over Luis Alvarado (Univ of Mary) (Maj 9-1)
5th: Cody Dravis (MSU – Moorhead) won by decision over Jacob Scherber (St. Johns University) (Dec 13-8)

184
2nd Place – Gary Wokojance of North Dakota State University
2nd Place – Noah Cressell of North Dakota State University
3rd Place – Mitchell Kotschevar of MSU – Moorhead
4th Place – Dalton Bernett of Itasca
5th Place – Dan Gehrz of St. Johns University
6th Place – Darius Mynar of Univ of Mary
1st: 3rd: Mitchell Kotschevar (MSU – Moorhead) won by decision over Dalton Bernett (Itasca ) (Dec 5-2)
5th: Dan Gehrz (St. Johns University) won by fall over Darius Mynar (Univ of Mary) (Fall 2:23)

197
1st Place – Matt Kaylor of Univ of Mary
2nd Place – Cory Schmidt of MSU – Moorhead
3rd Place – Gerardo Jaime of Univ of Mary
Round 1
Cory Schmidt (MSU – Moorhead) won by decision over Gerardo Jaime (Univ of Mary) (Dec 7-6)
Round 2
Matt Kaylor (Univ of Mary) won by decision over Cory Schmidt (MSU – Moorhead) (Dec 10-4)
Round 3
Matt Kaylor (Univ of Mary) won by decision over Gerardo Jaime (Univ of Mary) (Dec 3-1)

285
1st Place – Dan Stibral of North Dakota State University
2nd Place – Jordan Will of Minot State (N.D.)
3rd Place – Jaden Oestren of MSU – Moorhead
4th Place – Emmitt Brooks of Univ of Mary
5th Place – Levi Malcolm of Univ of Mary
6th Place – Quantay Person of Northland
1st: Dan Stibral (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Jordan Will (Minot State (N.D.)) (Dec 5-2)
3rd: Jaden Oestren (MSU – Moorhead) won by decision over Emmitt Brooks (Univ of Mary) (Dec 4-2)
5th: Levi Malcolm (Univ of Mary) won by fall over Quantay Person (Northland) (Fall 2:12)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.