The Guillotine High School Rankings: Class A – December 5, 2019

The Guillotine Class A High School Top Team and Individual Rankings

Rankings Input | Past Rankings

Class A Rankings Editor: Roger Mischke

(Section in parenthesis)

Class A Teams

  1. LPGE-Browerville (5)
  2. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4)
  3. Minnewaska Area (5)
  4. Blue Earth Area (2)
  5. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5)
  6. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3)
  7. Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (6)
  8. Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8)
  9. Frazee (8)
  10. Dover-Eyota (1)
  11. Canby (3)
  12. Minneota (3)

Lean and Mean
Chatfield (1), Maple River (2), Goodhue (1), GMLOS (1), Caledonia/Houston (1), Kenyon-Wanamingo (2), Royalton/Upsala (7), Kimball Area (4), Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena (7), West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6)

Class A Individuals

106 pounds

  1. Ethan Hendrickson, United North Central (8) 10
  2. Cohen Wiste, GMLOS (1) 9
  3. Brodie Kellen, Dover-Eyota (1) 9
  4. Chase Magaard, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (5) 9
  5. Jevon Williams, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4) 9
  6. David Revering, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (6) 8

113 pounds

  1. Walker Bents, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 10
  2. Cole Holien, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4) 10
  3. Coy Gunderson, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (5) 10
  4. Logan Butzon, Jackson County Central (3) 9
  5. Jesus Anaya, Adrian (3) 10
  6. Alex Helgeson, Medford (2) 9
  7. Cael Lorentz, LPGE-Browerville (5) 11
  8. Eli Larson, Border West (6) 9
  9. Eli Sharbono, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena (7) 10
  10. Tony Olson, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8) 11

120 pounds

  1. Drayden Morton, Sibley East (4) 10
  2. Michael Majerus, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1) 12
  3. Zach Brown, Crookston (8) 11
  4. Ayden Horner, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3) 10
  5. Bryce Sonnek, United South Central (2) 11
  6. Gavin Winter, Kimball Area (4) 9
  7. Justin Crandall, LPGE-Browerville (5) 12
  8. Kelvin Andrade-Ponce, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4) 12
  9. Ty Peterson, Blue Earth Area (2) 11
  10. Eric Carrasco, Minneota (3) 11

126 pounds

  1. Trevor Janssen, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena (7) 12
  2. Derek Steele, Sibley East (4) 11
  3. Cael Bartels, Chatfield (1) 12
  4. Dane Niemi, New York Mills (6) 10
  5. Carter Meiners, LPGE-Browerville (5) 11
  6. Brady Holien, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4) 10
  7. Easton McCrory, Minnewaska Area (5) 10
  8. Davis Sunken, Blue Earth Area (2) 12
  9. Trevor Pearson, Maple River (2) 12
  10. John Paul Fitzpatrick, Crosby-Ironton (7) 9

132 pounds

  1. Brett Willaby, Windom/Mountain Lake (3) 12
  2. Landon Gode, LPGE-Browerville (5) 10
  3. Charley Elwood, Medford (2) 9
  4. Tyler Jensen, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 10
  5. Ramzee Molinaro, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4) 12
  6. Payton Handevidt, Jackson County Central (3) 10
  7. Levi Ellingson, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3) 12
  8. Anthony Sykora, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 9
  9. Boden Simon, Maple River (2) 10
  10. Gavin Gust, Dover-Eyota (1) 9

138 pounds

  1. Mason Gode, LPGE-Browerville (5) 11
  2. Will Magaard, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (5) 12
  3. Trey Fairbanks, Deer River (7) 12
  4. Blaine Fischer, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 10
  5. Ethan Hendrickson, Jackson County Central (3) 12
  6. Kade Sammons, Windom/Mountain Lake (3) 11
  7. Seth Goetzinger, Chatfield (1) 11
  8. Donavon Felten, GMLOS (1) 10
  9. Hayden Straumann, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4) 11
  10. Nolan Rommel, Wabasha-Kellogg (1) 12

145 pounds

  1. Canon Swanson, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 12
  2. Taylor DeFrang, Dover-Eyota (1) 12
  3. Lincoln Carpenter, Sibley East (4) 12
  4. Blake Reiss, Minneota (3) 12
  5. Carter Sorenson, Fosston/Bagley (8) 11
  6. Jaxon Klinkner, Blue Earth Area (2) 12
  7. Jordan Lohse, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 11
  8. Trenten Juelson, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena (7) 12
  9. Jacob Leibold, Royalton/Upsala (7) 10
  10. Jake Mortensen, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4) 10

152 pounds

  1. Willie Von Ruden, Medford (2) 12
  2. Anthony Maher, BOLD (5) 12
  3. Mason Blair, Minnewaska Area (5) 12
  4. Koby Nagel, Blue Earth Area (2) 12
  5. Isaac Denstad, Caledonia/Houston (1) 12
  6. Hunter Dean, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (6) 11
  7. Daniel Smith, GMLOS (1) 11
  8. Andy Dostal, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8) 12
  9. Eion Ness, United North Central (8) 10
  10. Collin Boese, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted (4) 9

160 pounds

  1. Owen Bjerga, Staples-Motley (6) 12
  2. Zack Holtz, Kimball Area (4) 11
  3. Caden Ochsendorf, Maple River (2) 12
  4. Tallin Johnson, St. James Area (3) 12
  5. Matthew Ziebell, Pelican Rapids (6) 12
  6. Austin Carr, LPGE-Browerville (5) 12
  7. Max Ehrich, Blue Earth Area (2) 11
  8. Daniel Mielke, Rush City/Braham (7) 12
  9. Jack Howard, Quad County (5) 12
  10. Sawyer Schwartz, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3) 12

170 pounds

  1. Colton Krell, Westfield (2) 12
  2. Wyatt Simon, Maple River (2) 12
  3. Baxter O’Reilly, Goodhue (1) 11
  4. Jace Paplow, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3) 12
  5. Caleb Vacura, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8) 10
  6. Kolby Booker, All Saints Home School (6) 12
  7. Gabe Pesta, LPGE-Browerville (5) 12
  8. Ashton Hanan, Kimball Area (4) 10
  9. Tristyn Ferguson, Red Lake County Central (8) 11
  10. Kalib Greenman, Canby (3) 12

182 pounds

  1. Tyson Meyer, Minnewaska Area (5) 11
  2. Mason Smid, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena (7) 12
  3. Zane Swanson, Ottertail Central (6) 12
  4. Trevor Eisfeld, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3) 12
  5. Gideon Ervasti, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (6) 10
  6. Caleb Pesta, LPGE-Browerville (5) 12
  7. Coleton Borah, Frazee (8) 12
  8. Aiden Willard, Trinity School at River Ridge (4) 12
  9. Cody Wheeler, Wadena-Deer Creek (6) 12
  10. Taylor Fester, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4) 11

195 pounds

  1. Tyler VanLuik, Minnewaska Area (5) 12
  2. Luke Tweeton, Frazee (8) 12
  3. Derek Werner, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3) 12
  4. Nathan Trio, Maple River (2) 12
  5. Carter Holtz, Kimball Area (4) 10
  6. Josh Steffen, Canby (3) 11
  7. Thomas Dineen, Benson (5) 9
  8. Avery Northquest, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area (2) 12
  9. Logan Sherwood, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4) 11
  10. Matthew Kasella, Royalton/Upsala (7) 12

220 pounds

  1. Dominik Vacura, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8) 11
  2. Dylan Jergenson, Minnewaska Area (5) 12
  3. Daniel Erlandson, Breckenridge (6) 11
  4. Dylan Nirk, Westfield (2) 12
  5. Shane Noyes, Canby (3) 11
  6. Brett Graham, Frazee (8) 12
  7. Tim Peppel, BOLD (5) 11
  8. AJ Karver, Chatfield (1) 11
  9. Michael Doubek, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 12
  10. Danny Mosford, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted (4) 11

285 pounds

  1. Craig Orlando, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (6) 12
  2. Scot Edwards, Adrian (3) 12
  3. Cian Buehler, Ottertail Central (6) 11
  4. Tanner Berghuis, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4) 12
  5. Zach Evans, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8) 12
  6. Jakob Swalla, Minnewaska Area (5) 11
  7. Denver Noyes, Canby (3) 12
  8. Brady Ridler, BOLD (5) 12
  9. Alec Francis, Caledonia/Houston (1) 12
  10. Mason Novitzki, Royalton/Upsala (7) 11

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?