UNI Open

2019 UNI Open results. December 14th at Cedar Falls, IA.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Open – 125
1st Place – Noah Surtin of Missouri
2nd Place – Cevion Severado of Missouri
3rd Place – Kyle Biscoglia of Northern Iowa
4th Place – Aden Reeves of Iowa State Wrestling
5th Place – Liam Cronin of Indiana
6th Place – Corey Cabanban of Iowa State Wrestling
1st Noah Surtin (Missouri) won by decision over Cevion Severado (Missouri) (Dec 5-3)
3rd Kyle Biscoglia (Northern Iowa) won by fall over Aden Reeves (Iowa State Wrestling) (Fall 5:39)
5th Liam Cronin (Indiana) won in sudden victory – 1 over Corey Cabanban (Iowa State Wrestling) (SV-1 13-11)

Open – 133
1st Place – Drew Bennett of Northern Iowa
2nd Place – Ramazan Attasauov of Iowa State Wrestling
3rd Place – Connor Brown of Missouri
4th Place – Cayden Rooks of unattached
5th Place – Charlie Klepps of Iowa State Wrestling
6th Place – Jonathan Moran of Indiana
1st Drew Bennett (Northern Iowa) won by decision over Ramazan Attasauov (Iowa State Wrestling) (Dec 3-2)
3rd Connor Brown (Missouri) won in sudden victory – 1 over Cayden Rooks (unattached) (SV-1 9-7)
5th Charlie Klepps (Iowa State Wrestling) won by decision over Jonathan Moran (Indiana) (Dec 5-3)

Open – 141
1st Place – Kyle Luigs of Indiana
2nd Place – Rylee Molitor of South Dakota State-Unattached
3rd Place – Aric Williams of South Dakota State-Unattached
4th Place – Noah Nemer of Iowa State Wrestling
5th Place – Asa Garcia of Indiana unattached
6th Place – Garrett Moll of Northern Iowa
1st Kyle Luigs (Indiana) won by fall over Rylee Molitor (South Dakota State-Unattached) (Fall 4:29)
3rd Aric Williams (South Dakota State-Unattached) won by decision over Noah Nemer (Iowa State Wrestling) (Dec 11-4)
5th Asa Garcia (Indiana unattached) won by tech fall over Garrett Moll (Northern Iowa) (TF 16-0)

Open – 149
1st Place – Graham Rooks of Indiana
2nd Place – Gable Fox of Northern Iowa
3rd Place – Tristan Lara of Northern Iowa
4th Place – Peyton Smith of South Dakota State-Unattached
5th Place – Mitchell Bohlken of Missouri
6th Place – Luke Baughman of Indiana University
1st Graham Rooks (Indiana) won by major decision over Gable Fox (Northern Iowa) (Maj 12-4)
3rd Tristan Lara (Northern Iowa) won by major decision over Peyton Smith (South Dakota State-Unattached) (Maj 14-5)
5th Mitchell Bohlken (Missouri) won by major decision over Luke Baughman (Indiana University) (Maj 11-1)

Open – 157
1st Place – Fernie Silva of Indiana
2nd Place – Derek Holschlag of Northern Iowa
3rd Place – Grant Stotts of Iowa State Wrestling
4th Place – Keaton Geerts of Northern Iowa
5th Place – Joey Sanchez of Indiana
6th Place – Dalton Lakmann of South Dakota State-Unattached
1st Fernie Silva (Indiana) won by decision over Derek Holschlag (Northern Iowa) (Dec 6-5)
3rd Grant Stotts (Iowa State Wrestling) won by decision over Keaton Geerts (Northern Iowa) (Dec 3-2)
5th Joey Sanchez (Indiana) won by decision over Dalton Lakmann (South Dakota State-Unattached) (Dec 5-2)

Open – 165
1st Place – Logan Schumacher of Iowa State Wrestling
2nd Place – Pat Schoenfelder of Northern Iowa
3rd Place – Peyton Mocco of Missouri
4th Place – Austin Yant of Northern Iowa
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Zane Mulder of Iowa State Wrestling
6th Place – Isaac Judge of Iowa State Wrestling
1st Logan Schumacher (Iowa State Wrestling) won in sudden victory – 1 over Pat Schoenfelder (Northern Iowa) (SV-1 11-0)
3rd Peyton Mocco (Missouri) won by decision over Austin Yant (Northern Iowa) (Dec 11-9)
5th Zane Mulder (Iowa State Wrestling) and Isaac Judge (Iowa State Wrestling) (DFF)

Open – 174
1st Place – Sean Harman of Missouri
2nd Place – Donnell Washington of Indiana University Unattached
3rd Place – Maxwell Southard of Iowa State Wrestling
4th Place – Keegan Moore of Northern Iowa
5th Place – Taylan Entriken of Iowa State Wrestling
6th Place – Kelby Hawkins of South Dakota State-Unattached
1st Sean Harman (Missouri) won in sudden victory – 1 over Donnell Washington (Indiana University Unattached) (SV-1 6-4)
3rd Maxwell Southard (Iowa State Wrestling) won by decision over Keegan Moore (Northern Iowa) (Dec 7-3)
5th Taylan Entriken (Iowa State Wrestling) won by decision over Kelby Hawkins (South Dakota State-Unattached) (Dec 3-2)

Open – 184
1st Place – Julien Broderson of Iowa State Wrestling
2nd Place – Tyler Buesgens of Iowa State Wrestling
3rd Place – Cordel Duhart of Missouri
4th Place – Hank Swalla of Iowa State Wrestling
5th Place – Jake Hinz of Indiana
6th Place – Zac Stork of Grand View
1st Julien Broderson (Iowa State Wrestling) won by fall over Tyler Buesgens (Iowa State Wrestling) (Fall 0:15)
3rd Cordel Duhart (Missouri) won by decision over Hank Swalla (Iowa State Wrestling) (Dec 3-1)
5th Jake Hinz (Indiana) won by decision over Zac Stork (Grand View) (Dec 6-0)

Open – 197
1st Place – Joel Shapiro of Iowa State Wrestling
2nd Place – Tyrell Gordon of Northern Iowa
3rd Place – Nick Willham of Indiana
4th Place – Spencer Irick of Indiana
5th Place – Jake Kleimola of Indiana
6th Place – Jack Flynn of Missouri
1st Joel Shapiro (Iowa State Wrestling) won by decision over Tyrell Gordon (Northern Iowa) (Dec 4-0)
3rd Nick Willham (Indiana) won in sudden victory – 1 over Spencer Irick (Indiana) (SV-1 3-1)
5th Jake Kleimola (Indiana) won by major decision over Jack Flynn (Missouri) (Maj 9-0)

Open – 285
1st Place – Jose Diaz of Missouri
2nd Place – Spencer Trenary of South Dakota State-Unattached
3rd Place – Bryce Esmoil of Northern Iowa
4th Place – Rudy Streck of Indiana
5th Place – Logan Andrew of Unattached-Chattanooga
Round 1
Rudy Streck (Indiana) won by decision over Logan Andrew (Unattached-Chattanooga) (Dec 7-5)
Bryce Esmoil (Northern Iowa) won by decision over Jose Diaz (Missouri) (Dec 12-8)
Round 2
Jose Diaz (Missouri) won by decision over Spencer Trenary (South Dakota State-Unattached) (Dec 7-5)
Logan Andrew (Unattached-Chattanooga) won by decision over Bryce Esmoil (Northern Iowa) (Dec 4-3)
Round 3
Spencer Trenary (South Dakota State-Unattached) won by fall over Bryce Esmoil (Northern Iowa) (Fall 0:35)
Jose Diaz (Missouri) won by decision over Rudy Streck (Indiana) (Dec 12-8)
Round 4
Spencer Trenary (South Dakota State-Unattached) won by fall over Rudy Streck (Indiana) (Fall 5:59)
Jose Diaz (Missouri) won by decision over Logan Andrew (Unattached-Chattanooga) (Dec 6-0)
Round 5
Spencer Trenary (South Dakota State-Unattached) won by fall over Logan Andrew (Unattached-Chattanooga) (Fall 2:44)
Bryce Esmoil (Northern Iowa) won by fall over Rudy Streck (Indiana) (Fall 1:19)

View more college results