2019-2020 Jaycee Wrestling Tournament Sites

Check back soon for the latest information

Features: Unless otherwise stated:

1st and 2nd places qualify to advance to the State Tournament in their area. • All tournaments are 4-man brackets. • Brackets based on grade and then scratch weight. • K-6th wrestle 3 periods (1-1-1). • 4-Man brackets wrestle for true-second (in case of 3-man wrestle round-robin). • High School Rules apply.


State Tournaments

Grand Rapids Thunderhawks Minnesota Jaycees State Championship
April 17-18
Grades: PreK-8th
Check back soon for more information


Regional Qualifiers

Pelican Rapids Viking Open Early Bird Wrestling Tournament
Saturday, December 14
Pelican Rapids HS (map)
Grades: PreK-6th
Weigh-ins: PreK-4th 8-9:00 am, 5th-6th 9-10:00 am, Wrestling at 10 am
Entry: $15
4-wrestler round-robin
Contact: John 701-809-4431 email
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Crookston Wrestling Club Youth Wrestling Tournament
Sunday, December 15
Crookston HS (map)
Grades: PreK-6th
Weigh-ins: 9:00-10:30 am, wrestling at 11 am
Entry: $12
4-man round-robin
Contact: Tracey Knutson 218-289-1535
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Grand Rapids Thunderhawks Jaycees Regional Qualifier
Saturday, December 21
Grand Rapids Middle School (map)
Grades: PreK-8th
Weigh-ins: 8:00-9:30 am, wrestling at 10 am
Entry: $15
4-Man Round-Robin
Contact: Mark Motherway 218-259-7727 or Mike Schauer 218-259-1220
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Mille Lacs Raider Elementary Open
Saturday, January 11
Isle HS (map)
Grades: K-6th
Weigh-ins: K-3rd 8:30-9:45 am, 4th-6th 8:30-10:45 am
Entry: $8
4-Man Round-Robin • All Trophy • Adult Refs
Contact: Brady Hermel 320-532-6773 email
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Parkers Prairie Youth Open Wrestling Tournament
Sunday, January 12
Parkers Prairie HS (map)
Grades: PreK-6th
Weigh-ins: 10:30 am-12:00 pm, Wrestling at 12:30 pm
Entry: $10
4-Man Round-Robin
Contact: Jason Arvidson 218-639-5241
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Staples-Motley Open Individual Wrestling Tournament
Sunday, January 19
Staples-Motley HS (map)
Grades: K-6th
Weigh-ins: K-3rd 10-11:00 am, 4th-6th 10:30-11:30 am
Entry: $12
Optional Pick 10 Team – No Cost
Contact: Mark Carlson 218.296.2351, Steve Jennissen 763.607.1790, or Dan Bjerga 320.241.4927
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Braham Warriors Youth Wrestling Open
Sunday, January 26
Braham HS (map)
Grades: PreK-8th
Weigh-ins: Girls division 8-9:00 am, Wrestling at 10 am, Co-ed weigh-ins: 9-11:00 am, Wrestling at noon
Entry: $12
4-Man Round-Robin • Pick 10 Team Tourney
Contact: David Shockman 763-227-6790
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Falcon Open
Friday, January 31
Fertile-Beltrami School (map)
Grades: PreK-8th
Weigh-ins: 3:30-5:30 pm, Wrestling at 6 pm
Entry: $12
4-man round-robin
Contact: Nathan Rasch 218-289-1008
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Holdingford Youth Open Jaycees Qualifier
Saturday, February 1
Holdingford HS (map)
Grades: K-6th
Weigh-ins: K-3rd 8-9:30 am, 4th-6th 9-10:00 am, Wrestling at 10 am
Entry: $10
Round-Robin Format • Pick 10, Top 3 teams will get a trophy for most points
Contact: Jason (AD) 320-746-2221 ext 302 or Jim 320-746-8165 email
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Wolves Youth Tournament
Sunday, February 2
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle HS (map)
Grades: K-6th
Weigh-ins: K-3rd 8:30-9:30 am, 4th-6th 9:45-10:15 am, Wrestling at 10 am
Entry: $12
4-Man Round-Robin
Contact: Scott Twardoswki 320-220-5501, Cassie Katterhagen 701-866-9957, or Heidi Sudbeck 320-250-8296

Ogilvie Youth Wrestling Open
Sunday, March 8
Ogilvie HS (map)
Grades: PreK-6th
Weigh-ins: PreK-3rd 11 am-Noon, 4th-6th 11 am-12:30 pm, Wrestling at 12:30 pm
Entry: $10
4-Man Round-Robin
Contact: Adam Halvorson 715-821-1571 email
Form/Flyer (pdf)

US_Jaycees_logo

Comments are closed.