2020 State Wrestling Tournament Schedule

February 27-29, 2020 • Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Note: All times are approximate except the start time for each session. Wrestling is continuous during each session.


Thursday, February 27, 2020: Team Tournament

Session 1: 9:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. (8 mats)

  • 9:00 a.m. – Class AAA Team Quarterfinals
    • Class A Team Quarterfinals
  • 11:00 a.m. – Class AA Team Quarterfinals
    • Class AAA Team Consolation Semifinals
    • Class A Team Consolation Semifinals
  • 1:00 p.m. – Class AAA Team Championship Semifinals
    • Class A Team Championship Semifinals
    • Class AA Team Consolation Semifinals
    • Class AA Team Championship Semifinals

Session 2: 5:00 – 9:30 p.m. (6 mats, then 3 mats)

  • 5:00 p.m. – Class AAA Team Consolation Final
    • Class AAA Team Third Place
    • Class A Team Consolation Final
    • Class A Team Third Place
    • Class AA Team Consolation Final
    • Class AA Team Third Place
  • 7:00 p.m. – Class AAA Team Championship
    • Class A Team Championship
    • Class AA Team Championship

Awards following matches


Friday, February 28, 2020: Individual Tournament

Session 3: 9:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. (8 mats)

  • 9:00 a.m. – Class A Individual First Round
    • Class AA Individual First Round
    • Class AAA Individual First Round

Session 4: 4:00 p.m. – 9:30 p.m. (8 mats)

  • 4:00 p.m. – Class A Individual Championship Quarterfinals
    • Class AA Individual Championship Quarterfinals
    • Class AAA Individual Championship Quarterfinals
    • All Wrestlebacks

Saturday, February 29, 2020: Individual Tournament

Session 5: 9:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. (8 mats)

  • 9:00 a.m. – All Classes Individual Consolation Quarterfinals
    • All Classes Individual Championship Semifinals
    • All Classes Individual Consolation Semifinals

Session 6: 4:00 p.m. – 8:30 p.m. (6 mats, then 3 mats)

  • 4:00 p.m. – All Classes Individual 3rd and 5th Place
    • All Classes Individual Championships

Awards following matches