2020 Midland University Viking-Warrior Open

2020 Midland University Viking-Warrior Open results. Saturday, January 4 at Fremont, NE.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

OPEN – 125
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
2nd Place – Jackson Nielsen of Unattached
2nd Place – Josh Portillo of Nebraska-Kearney
3rd Place – Johnathon Ortegon of Unattached-University Nebraska
4th Place – Seth Caro of Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.)
1st Josh Portillo (Nebraska-Kearney) and Jackson Nielsen (Unattached) (DFF)
3rd Johnathon Ortegon (Unattached-University Nebraska) won by decision over Seth Caro (Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.)) (Dec 13-7)
OPEN – 133
1st Place – Dante Tacchia of Grandview
2nd Place – Wesley Dawkins of Nebraska-Kearney
3rd Place – Jackson Stauffacher of Southwest Minnesota State
4th Place – Daniel Monahan of Unattached-University Nebraska
1st Dante Tacchia (Grandview) won by decision over Wesley Dawkins (Nebraska-Kearney) (Dec 9-2)
3rd Jackson Stauffacher (Southwest Minnesota State) won by major decision over Daniel Monahan (Unattached-University Nebraska) (Maj 9-0)
OPEN – 141
1st Place – Jevon Parrish of University of Nebraska
2nd Place – Grayson Brenna of Grandview
3rd Place – Nick James of Nebraska-Kearney
4th Place – Matt Robertson of Grandview
1st Jevon Parrish (University of Nebraska) won by decision over Grayson Brenna (Grandview) (Dec 3-0)
3rd Nick James (Nebraska-Kearney) won by decision over Matt Robertson (Grandview) (Dec 9-5)
OPEN – 149
1st Place – Caleb Licking of University of Nebraska
2nd Place – Trevor Anderson of Grandview
3rd Place – Teontae Wilson of Nebraska-Kearney
4th Place – Noah North of Augustana
1st Caleb Licking (University of Nebraska) won by decision over Trevor Anderson (Grandview) (Dec 5-1)
3rd Teontae Wilson (Nebraska-Kearney) won by forfeit over Noah North (Augustana) (FF)
OPEN – 157
1st Place – Bubba Wilson of Unattached-University Nebraska
2nd Place – Nathan Moore of Northern Colorado
3rd Place – Dalton Jensen of Grandview
4th Place – Spencer Griffin of Grandview
1st Bubba Wilson (Unattached-University Nebraska) won by decision over Nathan Moore (Northern Colorado) (Dec 7-1)
3rd Dalton Jensen (Grandview) won by forfeit over Spencer Griffin (Grandview) (FF)
OPEN – 165
1st Place – Matt Malcom of Nebraska-Kearney
2nd Place – Jake Silverstein of University of Nebraska
3rd Place – Michael Scarponi of Doane University
4th Place – Giovanni Bonilla of Grandview
1st Matt Malcom (Nebraska-Kearney) won by decision over Jake Silverstein (University of Nebraska) (Dec 4-3)
3rd Michael Scarponi (Doane University) won by medical forfeit over Giovanni Bonilla (Grandview) (MFF)
OPEN – 174
1st Place – Zach Lee of Grandview
2nd Place – Cade Mueller of Augustana
3rd Place – Kolby Kost of Augustana
4th Place – Terrell Garraway of Nebraska-Kearney
1st Zach Lee (Grandview) won by decision over Cade Mueller (Augustana) (Dec 4-0)
3rd Kolby Kost (Augustana) won by decision over Terrell Garraway (Nebraska-Kearney) (Dec 6-3)
OPEN – 184
1st Place – Anthony Mancini of Nebraska-Kearney
2nd Place – Zach Peterson of Augustana
3rd Place – Ben Lee of Grandview
4th Place – Jackson Sweeney of Augustana
1st Anthony Mancini (Nebraska-Kearney) won by tech fall over Zach Peterson (Augustana) (TF 17-1)
3rd Ben Lee (Grandview) won by injury default over Jackson Sweeney (Augustana) (Inj. 5:00)
OPEN – 197
1st Place – Dalton Abney of Central Oklahoma
2nd Place – Cade Svoboda of University of Nebraska
3rd Place – Jarret Haglund of Augustana
4th Place – Carter Max of Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.)
1st Dalton Abney (Central Oklahoma) won by major decision over Cade Svoboda (University of Nebraska) (Maj 10-2)
3rd Jarret Haglund (Augustana) won by fall over Carter Max (Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.)) (Fall 5:00)
OPEN – 285
1st Place – David Jensen of University of Nebraska
2nd Place – Austin Emerson of University of Nebraska
3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – Jarrod Hinrichs of Nebraska-Kearney
4th Place – Lee Herrington of Nebraska-Kearney
1st David Jensen (University of Nebraska) won by forfeit over Austin Emerson (University of Nebraska) (FF)
3rd Lee Herrington (Nebraska-Kearney) and Jarrod Hinrichs (Nebraska-Kearney) (DFF)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.