Central College Under Armour Invitational

2020 Central College Under Armour Invitational results. Saturday, January 11 at Pella, IA.

1 Central 112.0
2 Wis.-Platteville 101.0
3 North Iowa Area Community College 100.0
4 Briar Cliff 76.0
5 St. Johns (Minn.) 69.0
6 Wartburg 61.0
7 Morningside 59.5
8 Graceland 57.0
9 William Penn 23.0
10 Simpson 20.5
11 Grand View 4.0
12 St. Olaf (Minn.) 3.5

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Gold – 125
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
2nd Place – Kobey Pritchard of Wartburg
2nd Place – Dylan Albrecht of Wartburg
3rd Place – Clarance Lee-Green of North Iowa Area Community College
4th Place – Issac Wiegel of Wis.-Platteville
5th Place – Dylan McChesney of Simpson
6th Place – CaRon Watson of Briar Cliff
1st: Kobey Pritchard (Wartburg) and Dylan Albrecht (Wartburg) (DFF)
3rd: Clarance Lee-Green (North Iowa Area Community College) won by decision over Issac Wiegel (Wis.-Platteville) (Dec 6-5)
5th: Dylan McChesney (Simpson) won by decision over CaRon Watson (Briar Cliff) (Dec 10-6)

Gold – 133
1st Place – Noah Becker of St. Johns (Minn.)
2nd Place – Isiah Lysius of Briar Cliff
3rd Place – Luke Pradel of Wis.-Platteville
4th Place – Darquell Pierre of William Penn
5th Place – Bailey Bright of Briar Cliff
6th Place – Jason Peta of Simpson
1st: Noah Becker (St. Johns (Minn.)) won by decision over Isiah Lysius (Briar Cliff) (Dec 6-4)
3rd: Luke Pradel (Wis.-Platteville) won in overtime over Darquell Pierre (William Penn) (OT 7-5)
5th: Bailey Bright (Briar Cliff) won by major decision over Jason Peta (Simpson) (Maj 15-3)

Gold – 141
1st Place – Dan Radcliffe of Central
2nd Place – Hunter Luke of North Iowa Area Community College
3rd Place – Derek Anderson of Unattached – Grand View
4th Place – Chase Katzenmeyer of Wis.-Platteville
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Zach Stewart of Wartburg
6th Place – Jacob Mcbride of Wartburg
1st: Dan Radcliffe (Central) won by fall over Hunter Luke (North Iowa Area Community College) (Fall 1:25)
3rd: Derek Anderson (Unattached – Grand View) won by fall over Chase Katzenmeyer (Wis.-Platteville) (Fall 2:40)
5th: Zach Stewart (Wartburg) and Jacob Mcbride (Wartburg) (DFF)

Gold – 149
1st Place – Tony Mendoza of North Iowa Area Community College
2nd Place – Robert Areyano of Central
3rd Place – Joe Eads of William Penn
4th Place – Noah Styskal of Morningside
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Jared Ellingwood of Wartburg
6th Place – Matthew Phillips of Wartburg
1st: Tony Mendoza (North Iowa Area Community College) won by injury default over Robert Areyano (Central) (Inj. 0:00)
3rd: Joe Eads (William Penn) won by fall over Noah Styskal (Morningside) (Fall 2:11)
5th: Matthew Phillips (Wartburg) and Jared Ellingwood (Wartburg) (DFF)

Gold – 157
1st Place – Jerod Novak of St. Johns (Minn.)
2nd Place – Ben Peters of Briar Cliff
3rd Place – Shea Swafford of Graceland
4th Place – Jackson Gissell of Central
5th Place – Alexander Strueder of Wis.-Platteville
6th Place – Israel Casarez of Graceland
1st: Jerod Novak (St. Johns (Minn.)) won by decision over Ben Peters (Briar Cliff) (Dec 5-1)
3rd: Shea Swafford (Graceland) won by injury default over Jackson Gissell (Central) (Inj. 0:00)
5th: Alexander Strueder (Wis.-Platteville) won by injury default over Israel Casarez (Graceland) (Inj. 0:00)

Gold – 165
1st Place – Christian Minto of North Iowa Area Community College
2nd Place – Drew Sams of Graceland
3rd Place – Nathan Wynsma of Wis.-Platteville
4th Place – Brennan Swafford of Graceland
5th Place – Alexander Thompson of Morningside
6th Place – Devan VandenBush of Wis.-Platteville
1st: Christian Minto (North Iowa Area Community College) won by decision over Drew Sams (Graceland) (Dec 5-3)
3rd: Nathan Wynsma (Wis.-Platteville) won by decision over Brennan Swafford (Graceland) (Dec 6-2)
5th: Alexander Thompson (Morningside) won by fall over Devan VandenBush (Wis.-Platteville) (Fall 0:00)

Gold – 174
1st Place – Jacob Scherber of St. Johns (Minn.)
2nd Place – Griffin McBride of Central
3rd Place – Nick Dado of Wis.-Platteville
4th Place – Cody Klettheimer of North Iowa Area Community College
5th Place – Robert Denny of Graceland
6th Place – Peyton Hammerich of Central
1st: Jacob Scherber (St. Johns (Minn.)) won by injury default over Griffin McBride (Central) (Inj. 0:00)
3rd: Nick Dado (Wis.-Platteville) won by decision over Cody Klettheimer (North Iowa Area Community College) (Dec 7-4)
5th: Robert Denny (Graceland) won by decision over Peyton Hammerich (Central) (Dec 9-5)

Gold – 184
1st Place – Jonah Egli of Morningside
2nd Place – Justin Outerbridge of Graceland
3rd Place – Cooper Stigsell of Central
4th Place – Elijah Dirkx of Morningside
5th Place – Jacob Sklenar of Wis.-Platteville
6th Place – Jake Leicht of Briar Cliff
1st: Jonah Egli (Morningside) won by decision over Justin Outerbridge (Graceland) (Dec 8-1)
3rd: Cooper Stigsell (Central) won by major decision over Elijah Dirkx (Morningside) (Maj 17-9)
5th: Jacob Sklenar (Wis.-Platteville) won by decision over Jake Leicht (Briar Cliff) (Dec 8-3)

Gold – 197
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
2nd Place – Holt Truax of North Iowa Area Community College
2nd Place – Jose Valdez of Unattached – NIACC
3rd Place – Jacob Wiley of Morningside
4th Place – Gavin Babcock of Central
5th Place – Damen Moyer of Briar Cliff
6th Place – Sam Mathis of Simpson
1st: Holt Truax (North Iowa Area Community College) and Jose Valdez (Unattached – NIACC) (DFF)
3rd: Jacob Wiley (Morningside) won by decision over Gavin Babcock (Central) (Dec 7-5)
5th: Damen Moyer (Briar Cliff) won by fall over Sam Mathis (Simpson) (Fall 0:46)

Gold – 285
1st Place – Lucius Rinehart of Wis.-Platteville
2nd Place – Duncan Lee of Central
3rd Place – Eli Pannell of Wartburg
4th Place – Zach Santee of North Iowa Area Community College
5th Place – Matt Wilke of Briar Cliff
6th Place – Shawn Beeson of Graceland
1st: Lucius Rinehart (Wis.-Platteville) won in overtime over Duncan Lee (Central) (OT 3-1)
3rd: Eli Pannell (Wartburg) won by medical forfeit over Zach Santee (North Iowa Area Community College) (MFF)
5th: Matt Wilke (Briar Cliff) won by injury default over Shawn Beeson (Graceland) (Inj. 0:00)

Silver – 141
1st Place – Miguel Mendoza of Wartburg
2nd Place – Bradley Ruger of Wis.-Platteville
3rd Place – Maximus Barajas of Briar Cliff
4th Place – Zander Coakley of Graceland
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Jordan Bendorf of Central
6th Place – Julian Rodriguez of Central
1st: Miguel Mendoza (Wartburg) won by major decision over Bradley Ruger (Wis.-Platteville) (Maj 14-2)
3rd: Maximus Barajas (Briar Cliff) won by decision over Zander Coakley (Graceland) (Dec 6-2)
5th: Jordan Bendorf (Central) and Julian Rodriguez (Central) (DFF)

Silver – 149
1st Place – Jack O’Donnell of Graceland
2nd Place – Carlos Ramos of Central
3rd Place – Miles Hansmeier of Central
4th Place – Colby Wilken of Graceland
5th Place – Omar Otero of Wis.-Platteville
6th Place – Brent Sawyer of Briar Cliff
1st: Jack O’Donnell (Graceland) won by decision over Carlos Ramos (Central) (Dec 6-1)
3rd: Miles Hansmeier (Central) won by fall over Colby Wilken (Graceland) (Fall 2:37)
5th: Omar Otero (Wis.-Platteville) won by fall over Brent Sawyer (Briar Cliff) (Fall 2:33)

Silver – 157
1st Place – Luke Condy of Central
2nd Place – Coy Ruess of Wis.-Platteville
3rd Place – Adam Beine of Wis.-Platteville
4th Place – Braxton Doebel of Wartburg
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Carson Hutchins of Unattached – Morningside
6th Place – John Diener of Morningside
1st: Luke Condy (Central) won by decision over Coy Ruess (Wis.-Platteville) (Dec 8-2)
3rd: Adam Beine (Wis.-Platteville) won by decision over Braxton Doebel (Wartburg) (Dec 8-2)
5th: John Diener (Morningside) and Carson Hutchins (Unattached – Morningside) (DFF)

Silver – 165
1st Place – Levi Condy of Central
2nd Place – Brody Kacmarynski of Morningside
3rd Place – Logan Edwards of St. Johns (Minn.)
4th Place – Justin Stammer of Wartburg
Round 1
Levi Condy (Central) won by major decision over Justin Stammer (Wartburg) (Maj 10-2)
Brody Kacmarynski (Morningside) won by major decision over Logan Edwards (St. Johns (Minn.)) (Maj 13-5)
Round 2
Levi Condy (Central) won by fall over Brody Kacmarynski (Morningside) (Fall 2:11)
Logan Edwards (St. Johns (Minn.)) won by decision over Justin Stammer (Wartburg) (Dec 3-2)
Round 3
Levi Condy (Central) won by tech fall over Logan Edwards (St. Johns (Minn.)) (TF 15-0)
Brody Kacmarynski (Morningside) won by decision over Justin Stammer (Wartburg) (Dec 9-5)

Silver – 184
1st Place – Dan Gehrz of St. Johns (Minn.)
2nd Place – Michael Escobedo of Central
3rd Place – Shane Mathias of Simpson
4th Place – Kyle Wolf of Wis.-Platteville
5th Place – Henry Lutter of Morningside
6th Place – Matt Onken of Simpson
1st: Dan Gehrz (St. Johns (Minn.)) won by injury default over Michael Escobedo (Central) (Inj. 0:00)
3rd: Shane Mathias (Simpson) won by decision over Kyle Wolf (Wis.-Platteville) (Dec 9-4)
5th: Henry Lutter (Morningside) won by decision over Matt Onken (Simpson) (Dec 9-3)

Silver – 285
1st Place – David Toese of Graceland
2nd Place – Hunter Ruth of Central
3rd Place – Colton Kinnison of Simpson
4th Place – Mason Nibbe of St. Johns (Minn.)
5th Place – Cole Knier of Wis.-Platteville
6th Place – Jaise Gulling of Central
1st: David Toese (Graceland) won by fall over Hunter Ruth (Central) (Fall 2:07)
3rd: Colton Kinnison (Simpson) won by decision over Mason Nibbe (St. Johns (Minn.)) (Dec 4-1)
5th: Cole Knier (Wis.-Platteville) won by decision over Jaise Gulling (Central) (Dec 6-0)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?