Ridgewater Open

2020 Ridgewater Open results. Saturday, January 11 at Willmar, MN.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Open Division – 125
1st Place – Tanner Jordan of Jackrabbit Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Davonte Falk of Ridgewater College
Tanner Jordan (Jackrabbit Wrestling Club) won by fall over Davonte Falk (Ridgewater College) (Fall 2:49)

Open Division – 133
1st Place – Trayton Anderson of South Dakota State
2nd Place – Nic Cantu of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Sam Kulseth of Concordia-Moorhead
Round 1
Nic Cantu (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Sam Kulseth (Concordia-Moorhead) (Fall 2:00)
Round 2
Trayton Anderson (South Dakota State) won by major decision over Nic Cantu (St. Cloud State) (Maj 12-1)
Round 3
Trayton Anderson (South Dakota State) won by tech fall over Sam Kulseth (Concordia-Moorhead) (TF 18-3)

Open Division – 141
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
2nd Place – Caleb Gross of South Dakota State
2nd Place – Rylee Molitor of South Dakota State
3rd Place – Wyatt Turnquist of Northern State
4th Place – Jesse Murillo of Jamestown (N.D.)
6th Place – Cameron Riggs of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Kaleb Horn of St. Cloud State
1st: Rylee Molitor (South Dakota State) and Caleb Gross (South Dakota State) (DFF)
3rd: Wyatt Turnquist (Northern State) won by decision over Jesse Murillo (Jamestown (N.D.)) (Dec 9-6)
5th: Cameron Riggs (St. Cloud State) and Kaleb Horn (St. Cloud State) (DFF)

Open Division – 149
1st Place – Sam Stuhl of North Dakota State
2nd Place – Kellen Schauer of Concordia-Moorhead
3rd Place – Ezekial Williamson of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Tyler Soltau of SW Minnesota State
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Blake Legred of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Tanner Pasvogel of St. Cloud State
1st: Sam Stuhl (North Dakota State) won by major decision over Kellen Schauer (Concordia-Moorhead) (Maj 14-3)
3rd: Ezekial Williamson (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Tyler Soltau (SW Minnesota State) (Dec 7-3)
5th: Tanner Pasvogel (St. Cloud State) and Blake Legred (St. Cloud State) (DFF)

Open Division – 157
1st Place – Dalton Lakmann of South Dakota State
2nd Place – Spencer Miller of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Austin Braun of North Dakota State
4th Place – Jake Mandt of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Tyler Bents of Concordia-Moorhead
6th Place – Sean Howk of SW Minnesota State
1st: Dalton Lakmann (South Dakota State) won by decision over Spencer Miller (St. Cloud State) (Dec 5-2)
3rd: Austin Braun (North Dakota State) won by decision over Jake Mandt (St. Cloud State) (Dec 5-4)
5th: Tyler Bents (Concordia-Moorhead) won by decision over Sean Howk (SW Minnesota State) (Dec 3-2)

Open Division – 165
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
2nd Place – Tanner Eischens of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Coby Njos of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Brock Schlough of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Alexander Skaare of Concordia-Moorhead
5th Place – Jackson Held of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Elijah Sterner of SW Minnesota State
1st: Coby Njos (St. Cloud State) and Tanner Eischens (St. Cloud State) (DFF)
3rd: Brock Schlough (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Alexander Skaare (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 14-7)
5th: Jackson Held (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Elijah Sterner (SW Minnesota State) (Fall 1:39)

Open Division – 174
1st Place – Dominic Murphy of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Jimmy Noel of North Dakota State
3rd Place – Skyler Noftsger of South Dakota State
4th Place – Carter Marx of SW Minnesota State
5th Place – Jesse Shearer of North Dakota State
6th Place – Luke Clark of St. Cloud State
1st: Dominic Murphy (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Jimmy Noel (North Dakota State) (Fall 1:57)
3rd: Skyler Noftsger (South Dakota State) won by decision over Carter Marx (SW Minnesota State) (Dec 9-2)
5th: Jesse Shearer (North Dakota State) won by decision over Luke Clark (St. Cloud State) (Dec 4-2)

Open Division – 184
1st Place – Tyler Ryan of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Jacob Schoon of South Dakota State
3rd Place – Caleb Orris of South Dakota State
4th Place – Ayden Friese of Concordia-Moorhead
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
5th Place – Shane Gibson of Minnesota State Mankato
Round 1
Caleb Orris (South Dakota State) and Jacob Schoon (South Dakota State) (DFF)
Ayden Friese (Concordia-Moorhead) won by decision over Shane Gibson (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 3-2)
Round 2
Tyler Ryan (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Shane Gibson (Minnesota State Mankato) (Fall 2:25)
Jacob Schoon (South Dakota State) won by major decision over Ayden Friese (Concordia-Moorhead) (Maj 12-4)
Round 3
Tyler Ryan (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Ayden Friese (Concordia-Moorhead) (Fall 2:40)
Caleb Orris (South Dakota State) won by decision over Shane Gibson (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 2-1)
Round 4
Tyler Ryan (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Caleb Orris (South Dakota State) (Fall 2:55)
Jacob Schoon (South Dakota State) won by fall over Shane Gibson (Minnesota State Mankato) (Fall 2:46)
Round 5
Tyler Ryan (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Jacob Schoon (South Dakota State) (Dec 9-5)
Caleb Orris (South Dakota State) won by decision over Ayden Friese (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 8-2)

Open Division – 197
1st Place – Michael Nelson of North Dakota State
2nd Place – Gabriel Zierden of Concordia-Moorhead
3rd Place – Jacob Dykes of SW Minnesota State
4th Place – Josh Goeden of Jamestown (N.D.)
Round 1
Michael Nelson (North Dakota State) won by fall over Josh Goeden (Jamestown (N.D.)) (Fall 6:21)
Gabriel Zierden (Concordia-Moorhead) won by fall over Jacob Dykes (SW Minnesota State) (Fall 6:30)
Round 2
Michael Nelson (North Dakota State) won by fall over Jacob Dykes (SW Minnesota State) (Fall 0:29)
Gabriel Zierden (Concordia-Moorhead) won by fall over Josh Goeden (Jamestown (N.D.)) (Fall 4:37)
Round 3
Michael Nelson (North Dakota State) won by tech fall over Gabriel Zierden (Concordia-Moorhead) (TF 16-0)
Jacob Dykes (SW Minnesota State) won by fall over Josh Goeden (Jamestown (N.D.)) (Fall 4:29)

Open Division – 285
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
2nd Place – Spencer Trenary of South Dakota State
2nd Place – Bowen McConville of South Dakota State
3rd Place – Tyler Hugg of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Neil Hanson of SW Minnesota State
6th Place – Dillion McEachran of SW Minnesota State
6th Place – Gage Wevley of SW Minnesota State
1st: Spencer Trenary (South Dakota State) and Bowen McConville (South Dakota State) (DFF)
3rd: Tyler Hugg (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Neil Hanson (SW Minnesota State) (Dec 4-3)
5th: Gage Wevley (SW Minnesota State) and Dillion McEachran (SW Minnesota State) (DFF)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.