Saint John’s North Country Open

2020 Saint John’s North Country Open results. Saturday, January 25 at Collegeville, MN.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Gold – 125
1st Place – Justin Stauffacher of Augsburg
2nd Place – Jack Marley of UW-Eau Claire
3rd Place – Willie Meine of Southwest State
4th Place – Dawson Kremlacek of St. Olaf
5th Place – Patrick Baumgardner of Southwest State
6th Place – Tyrese Hicks of Northland C.C.
1st Justin Stauffacher (Augsburg) won by decision over Jack Marley (UW-Eau Claire) (Dec 11-4)
3rd Willie Meine (Southwest State) won by tech fall over Dawson Kremlacek (St. Olaf) (TF 16-1)
5th Patrick Baumgardner (Southwest State) won by medical forfeit over Tyrese Hicks (Northland C.C.) (MFF)

Gold – 133
1st Place – Boo Dryden of Minnesota
2nd Place – Gage Zieske of Augsburg
3rd Place – Victor Gliva of Augsburg
4th Place – Noah Becker of Saint John’s
5th Place – Kyle Burwick of Unattached
6th Place – Erik Gerovac of UW-Eau Claire
1st Boo Dryden (Minnesota) won by decision over Gage Zieske (Augsburg) (Dec 3-0)
3rd Victor Gliva (Augsburg) won by medical forfeit over Noah Becker (Saint John’s) (MFF)
5th Kyle Burwick (Unattached) won by fall over Erik Gerovac (UW-Eau Claire) (Fall 3:15)

Gold – 141
1st Place – Brady Gross of Augsburg
2nd Place – Cameron Riggs of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Kaleb Horn of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Elias Audley of UW-Eau Claire
5th Place – Quinn Youngs of Augsburg
Round 1
Cameron Riggs (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Quinn Youngs (Augsburg) (Fall 1:40)
Brady Gross (Augsburg) won by fall over Kaleb Horn (St. Cloud State) (Fall 4:04)
Round 2
Kaleb Horn (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Elias Audley (UW-Eau Claire) (Fall 1:45)
Brady Gross (Augsburg) won by decision over Cameron Riggs (St. Cloud State) (Dec 8-4)
Round 3
Brady Gross (Augsburg) won by decision over Elias Audley (UW-Eau Claire) (Dec 8-4)
Kaleb Horn (St. Cloud State) won by medical forfeit over Quinn Youngs (Augsburg) (MFF)
Round 4
Elias Audley (UW-Eau Claire) won by medical forfeit over Quinn Youngs (Augsburg) (MFF)
Cameron Riggs (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Kaleb Horn (St. Cloud State) (Fall 0:25)
Round 5
Cameron Riggs (St. Cloud State) won by tech fall over Elias Audley (UW-Eau Claire) (TF 18-3)
Brady Gross (Augsburg) won by medical forfeit over Quinn Youngs (Augsburg) (MFF)

Gold – 149
1st Place – Aaron Wilson of Augsburg
2nd Place – Sebas Swiggum of Minnesota
3rd Place – Austin Braun of North Dakota State
4th Place – Aj Bethea of Augsburg
5th Place – Blake Legred of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Jacob Forar of Augsburg
1st Aaron Wilson (Augsburg) won by major decision over Sebas Swiggum (Minnesota) (Maj 14-4)
3rd Austin Braun (North Dakota State) won by major decision over Aj Bethea (Augsburg) (Maj 17-8)
5th Blake Legred (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Jacob Forar (Augsburg) (Dec 3-2)

Gold – 157
1st Place – Ryan Epps of Augsburg
2nd Place – Cael Carlson of Minnesota
3rd Place – Kasper McIntosh of Minnesota
4th Place – Jack Vaselaar of Augsburg
5th Place – Jake Mandt of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Spencer Miller of St. Cloud State
1st Ryan Epps (Augsburg) won by tech fall over Cael Carlson (Minnesota) (TF 17-1)
3rd Kasper McIntosh (Minnesota) won by fall over Jack Vaselaar (Augsburg) (Fall 4:40)
5th Jake Mandt (St. Cloud State) won by medical forfeit over Spencer Miller (St. Cloud State) (MFF)

Gold – 165
1st Place – Coby Njos of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Baylor Fernandes of Minnesota
3rd Place – Moise Madimba of Augsburg
4th Place – Tanner Eischens of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Etienne Kinney of MSU-Mankato
Round 1
Coby Njos (St. Cloud State) won by tech fall over Tanner Eischens (St. Cloud State) (TF 17-1)
Moise Madimba (Augsburg) won by major decision over Etienne Kinney (MSU-Mankato) (Maj 14-2)
Round 2
Baylor Fernandes (Minnesota) won by major decision over Moise Madimba (Augsburg) (Maj 17-4)
Coby Njos (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Etienne Kinney (MSU-Mankato) (Maj 12-1)
Round 3
Baylor Fernandes (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Etienne Kinney (MSU-Mankato) (TF 16-1)
Moise Madimba (Augsburg) won by fall over Tanner Eischens (St. Cloud State) (Fall 3:17)
Round 4
Baylor Fernandes (Minnesota) won by fall over Tanner Eischens (St. Cloud State) (Fall 2:51)
Coby Njos (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Moise Madimba (Augsburg) (Dec 3-0)
Round 5
Coby Njos (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Baylor Fernandes (Minnesota) (Maj 11-1)
Tanner Eischens (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Etienne Kinney (MSU-Mankato) (Dec 7-5)

Gold – 174
1st Place – Solomon Nielsen of Augsburg
2nd Place – Jimmy Noel of North Dakota State
3rd Place – Dominic Murphy of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Nick Rogge of Augsburg
5th Place – Bentley Schwanebeck-Ostermann of Augsburg
6th Place – Jacob Scherber of Saint John’s
1st Solomon Nielsen (Augsburg) won by decision over Jimmy Noel (North Dakota State) (Dec 7-2)
3rd Dominic Murphy (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Nick Rogge (Augsburg) (Maj 15-4)
5th Bentley Schwanebeck-Ostermann (Augsburg) won by decision over Jacob Scherber (Saint John’s) (Dec 11-6)

Gold – 184
1st Place – Tanner Vassar of Augsburg
2nd Place – Gary Wokojance of North Dakota State
3rd Place – William Pitzner of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Regan Bye of Augustana
5th Place – Zach Peterson of Augustana
6th Place – Sakai Kelly of St. Cloud State
1st Tanner Vassar (Augsburg) won by decision over Gary Wokojance (North Dakota State) (Dec 10-5)
3rd William Pitzner (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Regan Bye (Augustana) (Dec 3-2)
5th Zach Peterson (Augustana) won by fall over Sakai Kelly (St. Cloud State) (Fall 4:17)

Gold – 197
1st Place – Michael Nelson of North Dakota State
2nd Place – Riley Vanik of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Mason Hawkins of UW-Eau Claire
4th Place – Rowan Morgan of Minnesota
5th Place – Wyatt Richardson of Augsburg
6th Place – Jonathan Zarnke of Augsburg
1st Michael Nelson (North Dakota State) won by decision over Riley Vanik (St. Cloud State) (Dec 6-1)
3rd Mason Hawkins (UW-Eau Claire) won by fall over Rowan Morgan (Minnesota) (Fall 4:01)
5th Wyatt Richardson (Augsburg) won by medical forfeit over Jonathan Zarnke (Augsburg) (MFF)

Gold – 285
1st Place – Tyler Kim of Augsburg
2nd Place – Noah Carter of UW-Eau Claire
3rd Place – Ethan Hofacker of Augsburg
4th Place – Blaze Beltran of UW-Eau Claire
5th Place – Neil Hanson of Southwest State
6th Place – John Scepaniak of Unattached
1st Tyler Kim (Augsburg) won by decision over Noah Carter (UW-Eau Claire) (Dec 6-5)
3rd Ethan Hofacker (Augsburg) won by decision over Blaze Beltran (UW-Eau Claire) (Dec 4-2)
5th Neil Hanson (Southwest State) won by fall over John Scepaniak (Unattached) (Fall 6:34)

Silver – 141
1st Place – Shawn Barth of Augsburg
2nd Place – Azi Rankins of Augsburg
3rd Place – Rashidi Kikopa of Northland C.C.
4th Place – Brady Moesenthin of UW-Eau Claire
5th Place – Anthony Hennen of Saint John’s
6th Place – Rees Lehman of Southwest State
1st Shawn Barth (Augsburg) won by medical forfeit over Azi Rankins (Augsburg) (MFF)
3rd Rashidi Kikopa (Northland C.C.) won by injury default over Brady Moesenthin (UW-Eau Claire) (Inj. 0:00)
5th Anthony Hennen (Saint John’s) won by fall over Rees Lehman (Southwest State) (Fall 1:01)

Silver – 149
1st Place – Jordan Peterson of Southwest State
2nd Place – Tate Torgerson of Augsburg
3rd Place – Tanner Pasvogel of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Antonio Esteban of Augsburg
5th Place – Jack Ridgway of St. Olaf
6th Place – Graham Evavold of Saint John’s
1st Jordan Peterson (Southwest State) won by tech fall over Tate Torgerson (Augsburg) (TF 16-1)
3rd Tanner Pasvogel (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Antonio Esteban (Augsburg) (Dec 6-0)
5th Jack Ridgway (St. Olaf) won by fall over Graham Evavold (Saint John’s) (Fall 6:24)

Silver – 157
1st Place – Tristan Massie of UW-Eau Claire
2nd Place – Sean Howk of Southwest State
3rd Place – Ty Haneke of Southwest State
4th Place – Julian Mares of Saint John’s
5th Place – Bryant Ridgway of St. Olaf
6th Place – Davion Barnes of Itasca C.C.
1st Tristan Massie (UW-Eau Claire) won by decision over Sean Howk (Southwest State) (Dec 8-6)
3rd Ty Haneke (Southwest State) won by fall over Julian Mares (Saint John’s) (Fall 1:30)
5th Bryant Ridgway (St. Olaf) won by fall over Davion Barnes (Itasca C.C.) (Fall 1:40)

Silver – 165
1st Place – Jackson Held of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Elijah Sterner of Southwest State
3rd Place – Kevin Bostwick of Southwest State
4th Place – Brock Schlough of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Connor Collins of UW-Eau Claire
6th Place – Wesley Girardi of UW-Eau Claire
1st Jackson Held (St. Cloud State) won by tech fall over Elijah Sterner (Southwest State) (TF 17-1)
3rd Kevin Bostwick (Southwest State) won by medical forfeit over Brock Schlough (St. Cloud State) (MFF)
5th Connor Collins (UW-Eau Claire) won by major decision over Wesley Girardi (UW-Eau Claire) (Maj 16-8)

Silver – 174
1st Place – Carter Marx of Southwest State
2nd Place – Nicholas Starich of UW-Eau Claire
3rd Place – Bridger Kraye of MSU-Mankato
4th Place – Luke Wilson of Augsburg
5th Place – Daniel Gainer of Saint John’s
6th Place – Noah Brown of UW-Eau Claire
1st Carter Marx (Southwest State) won by fall over Nicholas Starich (UW-Eau Claire) (Fall 6:39)
3rd Bridger Kraye (MSU-Mankato) won by decision over Luke Wilson (Augsburg) (Dec 4-3)
5th Daniel Gainer (Saint John’s) won by fall over Noah Brown (UW-Eau Claire) (Fall 0:54)

Silver – 184
1st Place – Dalton Bernett of Itasca C.C.
2nd Place – Chase Melton of UW-Eau Claire
3rd Place – Dale Grindahl of Northland C.C.
4th Place – Kris Kurtz of St. Olaf
5th Place – Dan Gehrz of Saint John’s
Round 1
Dalton Bernett (Itasca C.C.) won in overtime over Dale Grindahl (Northland C.C.) (OT 22-21)
Kris Kurtz (St. Olaf) won by fall over Dan Gehrz (Saint John’s) (Fall 4:20)
Round 2
Chase Melton (UW-Eau Claire) won by major decision over Kris Kurtz (St. Olaf) (Maj 14-2)
Dale Grindahl (Northland C.C.) won by fall over Dan Gehrz (Saint John’s) (Fall 1:54)
Round 3
Chase Melton (UW-Eau Claire) won by medical forfeit over Dan Gehrz (Saint John’s) (MFF)
Dalton Bernett (Itasca C.C.) won by fall over Kris Kurtz (St. Olaf) (Fall 2:24)
Round 4
Dalton Bernett (Itasca C.C.) won by decision over Chase Melton (UW-Eau Claire) (Dec 3-2)
Dale Grindahl (Northland C.C.) won by fall over Kris Kurtz (St. Olaf) (Fall 5:50)
Round 5
Chase Melton (UW-Eau Claire) won by major decision over Dale Grindahl (Northland C.C.) (Maj 14-0)
Dalton Bernett (Itasca C.C.) won by medical forfeit over Dan Gehrz (Saint John’s) (MFF)

Silver – 197
1st Place – Sam Melton of UW-Eau Claire
2nd Place – Jacob Dykes of Southwest State
3rd Place – Paul Carter of Unattached
4th Place – Chase Dressel of Itasca C.C.
5th Place – Joe Hoeve of Unattached
6th Place – Aidan Schiltz of Unattached
1st Sam Melton (UW-Eau Claire) won by fall over Jacob Dykes (Southwest State) (Fall 3:52)
3rd Paul Carter (Unattached) won by fall over Chase Dressel (Itasca C.C.) (Fall 0:49)
5th Joe Hoeve (Unattached) won by medical forfeit over Aidan Schiltz (Unattached) (MFF)

Silver – 285
1st Place – Tyler Hugg of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Andre Baguma of Northland C.C.
3rd Place – Quincy Spiering of Saint John’s
4th Place – Luke Zaiser of Augsburg
5th Place – Micah Butler of Northland C.C.
6th Place – German Fitzgerald of Southwest State
1st Tyler Hugg (St. Cloud State) won in overtime over Andre Baguma (Northland C.C.) (OT 3-1)
3rd Quincy Spiering (Saint John’s) won by fall over Luke Zaiser (Augsburg) (Fall 1:47)
5th Micah Butler (Northland C.C.) won by medical forfeit over German Fitzgerald (Southwest State) (MFF)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.