The Guillotine High School Rankings: Class A – January 23, 2020

The Guillotine Class A High School Top Team and Individual Rankings

Rankings Input | Past Rankings

Class A Rankings Editor: Roger Mischke

(Section in parenthesis)

Class A Teams

  1. LPGE-Browerville (5)
  2. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4)
  3. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5)
  4. Minnewaska Area (5)
  5. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3)
  6. Blue Earth Area (2)
  7. Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (6)
  8. Jackson County Central (3)
  9. West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6)
  10. Dover-Eyota (1)
  11. Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1)
  12. Frazee (8)

Lean and Mean
Minneota (3), Kimball Area (4), Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), Chatfield (1), Ottertail Central (6), Canby (3), GMLOS (1), Royalton/Upsala (7), United North Central (8), Kenyon-Wanamingo (2)

Class A Individuals

106 pounds

  1. Walker Bents, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 10
  2. Ethan Hendrickson, United North Central (8) 10
  3. Chase Magaard, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (5) 9
  4. Anthony Romero, GMLOS (1) 11
  5. Brayan Anaya, Adrian (3) 10
  6. Braden Thom, LPGE-Browerville (5) 10
  7. Brodie Kellen, Dover-Eyota (1) 9
  8. Marshall Larson, Aitkin (7) 10
  9. Hudson Burnett, Pipestone Area (3) 8
  10. Jevon Williams, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4) 8

113 pounds

  1. Derek Steele, Sibley East (4) 11
  2. Michael Majerus, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1) 12
  3. Cael Bartels, Chatfield (1) 12
  4. Coy Gunderson, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (5) 10
  5. Logan Butzon, Jackson County Central (3) 9
  6. Cole Holien, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4) 10
  7. Cohen Wiste, GMLOS (1) 9
  8. Cael Lorentz, LPGE-Browerville (5) 11
  9. Ethan Bowman, Crookston (8) 9
  10. Bryce Sonnek, United South Central (2) 11

120 pounds

  1. Drayden Morton, Sibley East (4) 10
  2. Ayden Horner, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3) 10
  3. Zach Brown, Crookston (8) 11
  4. Eric Carrasco, Minneota (3) 11
  5. Gavin Winter, Kimball Area (4) 9
  6. Kelvin Andrade-Ponce, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4) 12
  7. Justin Crandall, LPGE-Browerville (5) 12
  8. Owen Bertram, Springfield (3) 12
  9. Carson Kullhem, Aitkin (7) 10
  10. Tony Olson, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8) 11

126 pounds

  1. Trevor Janssen, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena (7) 12
  2. Carter Meiners, LPGE-Browerville (5) 11
  3. Dane Niemi, New York Mills (6) 10
  4. Tyler Jensen, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 10
  5. Brady Holien, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4) 10
  6. Davis Sunken, Blue Earth Area (2) 12
  7. Levi Ellingson, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3) 12
  8. Landon Lehnertz, Dover-Eyota (1) 8
  9. Trevor Pearson, Maple River (2) 12
  10. Tucker Ginther, Caledonia/Houston (1) 9

132 pounds

  1. Landon Gode, LPGE-Browerville (5) 10
  2. Charley Elwood, Medford (2) 9
  3. Ramzee Molinaro, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4) 12
  4. Blaine Fischer, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 10
  5. Kade Sammons, Windom/Mountain Lake (3) 11
  6. Gavin Gust, Dover-Eyota (1) 9
  7. Jason Koehn, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (6) 11
  8. Taylor Ludwig, Eden Valley-Watkins (4) 12
  9. Alex Nelson, Kimball Area (4) 11
  10. Hayden Hart, Ottertail Central (6) 12

138 pounds

  1. Will Magaard, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (5) 12
  2. Mason Gode, LPGE-Browerville (5) 11
  3. Brett Willaby, Windom/Mountain Lake (3) 12
  4. Taylor DeFrang, Dover-Eyota (1) 12
  5. Nolan Rommel, Wabasha-Kellogg (1) 12
  6. Jonah Gruenes, Minneota (3) 10
  7. Micah Hamson, United South Central (2) 11
  8. Jacob Leibold, Royalton/Upsala (7) 10
  9. Jett Thoreson, St. Charles (1) 10
  10. Hayden Straumann, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4) 11

145 pounds

  1. Canon Swanson, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 12
  2. Trey Fairbanks, Deer River (7) 12
  3. Mason Blair, Minnewaska Area (5) 12
  4. Seth Goetzinger, Chatfield (1) 11
  5. Jaxon Klinkner, Blue Earth Area (2) 12
  6. Lincoln Carpenter, Sibley East (4) 12
  7. Payton Handevidt, Jackson County Central (3) 10
  8. Jordan Lohse, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 11
  9. Blake Reiss, Minneota (3) 12
  10. Gabe Geiser, New York Mills (6) 12

152 pounds

  1. Willie Von Ruden, Medford (2) 12
  2. Zack Holtz, Kimball Area (4) 11
  3. Carter Sorenson, Fosston/Bagley (8) 11
  4. Ethan Hendrickson, Jackson County Central (3) 12
  5. Koby Nagel, Blue Earth Area (2) 12
  6. Isaac Denstad, Caledonia/Houston (1) 12
  7. Andy Dostal, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8) 12
  8. Anthony Maher, BOLD (5) 12
  9. Adam Zosel, Benson (5) 11
  10. Eion Ness, United North Central (8) 10

160 pounds

  1. Owen Bjerga, Staples-Motley (6) 12
  2. Baxter O’Reilly, Goodhue (1) 11
  3. Tallin Johnson, St. James Area (3) 12
  4. Caden Ochsendorf, Maple River (2) 12
  5. Max Ehrich, Blue Earth Area (2) 11
  6. Sawyer Schwartz, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3) 12
  7. Christian Jacobsen, GMLOS (1) 11
  8. Matthew Ziebell, Pelican Rapids (6) 12
  9. Daniel Mielke, Rush City/Braham (7) 12
  10. Tate Lange, Holdingford (7) 11

170 pounds

  1. Tyson Meyer, Minnewaska Area (5) 11
  2. Jace Paplow, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3) 12
  3. Kolbe Booker, All Saints Home School (6) 12
  4. Wyatt Simon, Maple River (2) 12
  5. Nathan Kisgen, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 11
  6. Ashton Hanan, Kimball Area (4) 10
  7. Caleb Vacura, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8) 10
  8. Noah Sayles, GMLOS (1) 11
  9. Gabe Pesta, LPGE-Browerville (5) 12
  10. Henry Burrack, Fosston/Bagley (8) 12

182 pounds

  1. Nathan Trio, Maple River (2) 12
  2. Brett Graham, Frazee (8) 12
  3. Mason Smid, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena (7) 12
  4. Aiden Willard, Trinity School at River Ridge (4) 12
  5. Gavin Dabelstein, Dover-Eyota (1) 12
  6. Zane Swanson, Ottertail Central (6) 12
  7. Thomas Dineen, Benson (5) 9
  8. Gideon Ervasti, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (6) 10
  9. Avery Northquest, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area (2) 12
  10. Ethan Boll, Crookston (8) 9

195 pounds

  1. Tyler VanLuik, Minnewaska Area (5) 12
  2. Trevor Eisfeld, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3) 12
  3. Luke Tweeton, Frazee (8) 12
  4. Colton Krell, Westfield (2) 12
  5. Carter Holtz, Kimball Area (4) 10
  6. Josh Steffen, Canby (3) 11
  7. Derek Werner, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3) 12
  8. Michael Doubek, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 12
  9. Ethan Kovars, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1) 11
  10. Matthew Kasella, Royalton/Upsala (7) 12

220 pounds

  1. Dominik Vacura, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8) 11
  2. Dylan Jergenson, Minnewaska Area (5) 12
  3. Daniel Erlandson, Breckenridge (6) 11
  4. Tim Peppel, BOLD (5) 11
  5. Shane Noyes, Canby (3) 11
  6. Mason Rummel, Springfield (3) 12
  7. Carter Quam, Kenyon-Wanamingo (2) 11
  8. AJ Karver, Chatfield (1) 11
  9. Levi Line, LPGE-Browerville (5) 12
  10. Devin Stone, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 12

285 pounds

  1. Craig Orlando, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (6) 12
  2. Scot Edwards, Adrian (3) 12
  3. Tanner Berghuis, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4) 12
  4. Jakob Swalla, Minnewaska Area (5) 11
  5. Cian Buehler, Ottertail Central (6) 11
  6. Denver Noyes, Canby (3) 12
  7. Dylan Nirk, Westfield (2) 12
  8. Alec Francis, Caledonia/Houston (1) 12
  9. Brady Ridler, BOLD (5) 12
  10. Mason Novitzki, Royalton/Upsala (7) 11

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?