2020 Don Parker Blugold Open

2020 Don Parker Blugold Open results. Saturday, February 8 at Eau Claire, WI.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Gold – 125
1st Place – Dennis Mcneal of Ellsworth CC
2nd Place – Brandon Betancourt of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Camron Neal of Ellsworth CC
4th Place – Robby Horsman of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Sawyer Sarbacker of UW-La Crosse
6th Place – Sam Camacho of Luther
1st Dennis Mcneal (Ellsworth CC) won in sudden victory – 1 over Brandon Betancourt (St. Cloud State) (SV-1 7-5)
3rd Camron Neal (Ellsworth CC) won by tech fall over Robby Horsman (St. Cloud State) (TF 20-5)
5th Sawyer Sarbacker (UW-La Crosse) won by fall over Sam Camacho (Luther) (Fall 2:36)

Gold – 133
1st Place – Eron Haynes of Nebraska Wesleyan
2nd Place – Ashton Clark of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Tyler Difiore of Luther
4th Place – Noah Becker of St. Johns (MN)
5th Place – Van Schmidt of Nebraska Wesleyan
6th Place – Brier Babin of Luther
1st Eron Haynes (Nebraska Wesleyan) won by major decision over Ashton Clark (St. Cloud State) (Maj 14-5)
3rd Tyler Difiore (Luther) won by medical forfeit over Noah Becker (St. Johns (MN)) (MFF)
5th Van Schmidt (Nebraska Wesleyan) won by decision over Brier Babin (Luther) (Dec 7-6)

Gold – 141
1st Place – Joey Bianchini of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – David Flynn of Augsburg
3rd Place – Aaron Meyer of Iowa
4th Place – Cade Lundeen of Concordia-Moorhead
5th Place – Brady Gross of Augsburg
6th Place – Marcus Mandler of Luther
1st Joey Bianchini (St. Cloud State) won by medical forfeit over David Flynn (Augsburg) (MFF)
3rd Aaron Meyer (Iowa) won by major decision over Cade Lundeen (Concordia-Moorhead) (Maj 14-3)
5th Brady Gross (Augsburg) won by major decision over Marcus Mandler (Luther) (Maj 14-2)
Consolation 1st
Forfeit Forfeit (Unattached) and Dakarai Clay (UW-Whitewater) (DFF)

Gold – 149
1st Place – Jeren Glosser of Iowa
2nd Place – Sebas Swiggum of Minnesota
3rd Place – Jake Bergeland of Minnesota
4th Place – Kyle Cavanaugh of Minnesota State Mankato
5th Place – Cobie Siebrecht of Iowa
6th Place – Sam Wenzel of UW-La Crosse
1st Jeren Glosser (Iowa) won by tech fall over Sebas Swiggum (Minnesota) (TF 15-0)
3rd Jake Bergeland (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Kyle Cavanaugh (Minnesota State Mankato) (TF 17-1)
5th Cobie Siebrecht (Iowa) won by fall over Sam Wenzel (UW-La Crosse) (Fall 4:47)
Consolation 1st
Tyler Shackle (UW-La Crosse) and Cameron Riggs (St. Cloud State) (DFF)

Gold – 157
1st Place – Cael Carlson of Minnesota
2nd Place – Nolan Hertel of UW-La Crosse
3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – Jake Hageman of Minnesota
4th Place – Alex Lloyd of Rochester Community & Tech. College
5th Place – Kevin Meicher of Minnesota
6th Place – Tyler Menegay of Luther
7th Place – Tristan Massie of UW-Eau Claire
8th Place – Alfred Daniel of UW-Eau Claire
1st Cael Carlson (Minnesota) won by decision over Nolan Hertel (UW-La Crosse) (Dec 3-0)
3rd Jake Hageman (Minnesota) and Alex Lloyd (Rochester Community & Tech. College) (DFF)
5th Kevin Meicher (Minnesota) won by fall over Tyler Menegay (Luther) (Fall 1:48)
8th Tristan Massie (UW-Eau Claire) won by medical forfeit over Alfred Daniel (UW-Eau Claire) (MFF)
Cons. A Champ
Spencer Miller (St. Cloud State) won by medical forfeit over Devin Roberts (Augsburg) (MFF)
Cons. B Champ
Noah Parish (Rochester Community & Tech. College) won by forfeit over Adriane Kedekein (Ellsworth CC) (FF)

Gold – 165
1st Place – Baylor Fernandes of Minnesota
2nd Place – Jeremiah Moody of Iowa
3rd Place – Devin Donovan of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Ryan Vedner of UW-Whitewater
5th Place – Seth Brossard of Rochester Community & Tech. College
6th Place – Moise Madimba of Augsburg
1st Baylor Fernandes (Minnesota) won by decision over Jeremiah Moody (Iowa) (Dec 9-5)
3rd Devin Donovan (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Ryan Vedner (UW-Whitewater) (Dec 5-2)
5th Seth Brossard (Rochester Community & Tech. College) won by decision over Moise Madimba (Augsburg) (Dec 5-3)
Consolation 1st
Alexander Skaare (Concordia-Moorhead) and Jackson Held (St. Cloud State) (DFF)

Gold – 174
1st Place – Nelson Brands of Iowa
2nd Place – Dominic Murphy of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Myron Crawford of Upper Iowa
4th Place – Nathan Fuller of Minnesota
5th Place – Nick Rogge of Augsburg
6th Place – Luke Clark of St. Cloud State
1st Nelson Brands (Iowa) won by major decision over Dominic Murphy (St. Cloud State) (Maj 15-6)
3rd Myron Crawford (Upper Iowa) won by medical forfeit over Nathan Fuller (Minnesota) (MFF)
5th Nick Rogge (Augsburg) won by tech fall over Luke Clark (St. Cloud State) (TF 20-5)
Consolation 1st
Bridger Kraye (Minnesota State Mankato) and Tristan McDonald (Iowa) (DFF)

Gold – 184
1st Place – Reed Williams of UW-La Crosse
2nd Place – Tanner Vassar of Augsburg
3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – William Pitzner of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Tyler Ryan of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Sawyer Massie of UW-La Crosse
6th Place – Sakai Kelly of St. Cloud State
1st Reed Williams (UW-La Crosse) won by medical forfeit over Tanner Vassar (Augsburg) (MFF)
3rd William Pitzner (St. Cloud State) and Tyler Ryan (St. Cloud State) (DFF)
5th Sawyer Massie (UW-La Crosse) won by medical forfeit over Sakai Kelly (St. Cloud State) (MFF)
Consolation 1st
Caden Steffen (Minnesota) and Ira Kuehn (Luther) (DFF)

Gold – 197
1st Place – Zach Glazier of Iowa
2nd Place – Mason Hawkins of UW-Eau Claire
3rd Place – Rowan Morgan of Minnesota
4th Place – Gabriel Zierden of Concordia-Moorhead
5th Place – Paul Carter of Unattached
6th Place – Dylan Butts of Minnesota State Mankato
1st Zach Glazier (Iowa) won by major decision over Mason Hawkins (UW-Eau Claire) (Maj 20-7)
3rd Rowan Morgan (Minnesota) won by fall over Gabriel Zierden (Concordia-Moorhead) (Fall 1:10)
5th Paul Carter (Unattached ) won by fall over Dylan Butts (Minnesota State Mankato) (Fall 1:10)
Consolation 1st
Lorenzo Hernandez (Augsburg) and Corwin Deetz (UW-Eau Claire) (DFF)

Gold – 285
1st Place – Aaron Costello of Iowa
2nd Place – Keenan Feldpausch of Luther
3rd Place – David Griffet of Minnesota State Mankato
4th Place – Justin Hennessy of Nebraska Wesleyan
5th Place – Tyler Kim of Augsburg
6th Place – Andre Baguma of Northland Community & Technical College
1st Aaron Costello (Iowa) won by medical forfeit over Keenan Feldpausch (Luther) (MFF)
3rd David Griffet (Minnesota State Mankato) won by major decision over Justin Hennessy (Nebraska Wesleyan) (Maj 12-2)
5th Tyler Kim (Augsburg) won by decision over Andre Baguma (Northland Community & Technical College) (Dec 3-2)
Consolation 1st
Tyler Hugg (St. Cloud State) and Ethan Hofacker (Augsburg) (DFF)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.