College wrestling standings update: Most dominant wrestler, falls and tech falls leaders

INDIANAPOLIS  — The NCAA has released updated standings for the 2020 NCAA Wrestling Awards that will be awarded in March at the respective Division I, II and III Wrestling Championships. 

The inaugural NCAA Wrestling Awards were presented at the 2012 wrestling championships. The three awards, given in each division, honor the Most Dominant Wrestler as well as the student-athletes that have accumulated the most falls and the most technical falls throughout the course of the regular and postseasons. 

A 2:33 fall by Penn State 174-pounder Mark Hall over American moved him to 4.85 average team points per match and first place in the race for most dominant in Division I.  Hall’s teammate Nick Lee is second with 4.67 points at 141 pounds, while Princeton’s Pat Glory averages 4.65 points at 125 pounds for third.

With limited action in Division II over the last week there was no change in the standings for most dominant in Division II. Two-time national champion Chris Eddins Jr., of Pittsburgh-Johnstown leads with an average of 4.74 points.  McKendree 197-pounder Ryan Vasbinder and Notre Dame (Ohio) heavyweight Jared Campbell complete the top three in the division.

Division III Most Dominant Wrestler is led by Coast Guard 165-pounder Nicholas Moreno with 5.40 team points per match, followed by Troy Stanich of Stevens with 5.32 and Robert Areyano of Central (Iowa) with 5.25. 

The Most Dominant Wrestler standings are calculated by adding the total number of team points awarded through match results and dividing that number by the total number of matches wrestled with a minimum of 16 matches to be ranked. Points per match are awarded as follows. 

* Fall, forfeit, injury default or DQ = 6 points (-6 points for a loss)
* Tech falls = 5 points (-5 points for a loss)
* Major decision = 4 points (-4 points for a loss)
* Decision = 3 points (-3 points for a loss)

NCAA Stat Leaders – Most Dominant

Division I 

RANKNAMESCHOOLWEIGHTAVG. TEAM POINTS
1Mark HallPenn St.1744.85
2Nick LeePenn St.1414.67
3Pat GloryPrinceton1254.65
4Mason ParrisMichigan2854.40
5Kollin MooreOhio St.1974.26
6Ryan DeakinNorthwestern1574.22
7Shane GriffithStanford1654.22
7Seth GrossWisconsin1334.12
9Hayden HidlayNC State1574.12
9Noah AdamsWest Virginia1974.07

Division II

RANKNAMESCHOOLWEIGHTAVG. TEAM POINTS
1Chris Eddins Jr.Pitt.-Johnstown1494.74
2Ryan VasbinderMcKendree1974.62
3Jared CampbellNotre Dame (OH)2854.59
4Greg HilliardBelmont Abbey1654.50
5Jonathan AndreattaAdams St.1334.25
6Heath GrayCentral Okla.1844.22
7Nick FosterMcKendree1654.20
8Trey GrineTiffin1574.16
9Matt MalcomNeb.-Kearney1654.13
10Hayden BronneTiffin1744.12

Division III

RANKNAMESCHOOLWEIGHTAVG. TEAM POINTS
1Nicholas MorenoCoast Guard1655.40
2Troy StanichStevens1415.32
3Robert AreyanoCentral (IA)1495.25
4Patrick IrwinCoast Guard2855.21
5Bradan BirtMillikin1655.17
6Brett KalinerStevens1495.16
7Kyle HatchWabash1654.94
8Dan OrtegaTCNJ1254.82
9Tanner VassarAugsburg1844.74
10Dylan RothHeidelberg1844.72

Northern Iowa’s Jacob Schwarm pinned Eric Barnett of Wisconsin last Thursday to notch his 14th fall of the season and take the solo lead in Division I falls heading into conference tournament season.  Cornell’s Ben Darmstadt and Central Michigan’s Matt Stencel remain at 13 falls in what is potentially shaping up as a three-man race headed into the postseason.

Tiffin 174-pounder Hayden Bronne, the 2018 winner in Division II for most falls, is pulling away as he looks for his second career award in this category.  He is up to 18 falls on the season, five more than Fort Hays State’s AJ Cooper. Newman 133-pounder Tyler Lawley and Bellarmine 141-pounder Gage Branson are the only other Division II wrestlers in double figures with 10.

Three more falls over the weekend by Marvin Cunningham of JWU (Providence) moves him ahead of Evan Fidelibus of New England College by three (24-21) headed into the postseason in Division III.

The top of the leaderboard in Division I tech falls remains the same with George Mason 141-pounder Alex Madrigal with 12 to sit four ahead of Iowa’s Spencer Lee, Oklahoma State’s Nicholas Piccininni and Princeton’s Pat Glory with eight.

There was no change at the top of Division II tech falls with McKendree 197-pounder Ryan Vasbinder sitting on nine for the season, while the next closest group of wrestlers have just six.

The race remains tight in Division III for most tech falls with three wrestlers within one fall of each other. Ahken Chu of SUNY Oneonta and Stephen Maloney of Messiah both have 14, while Tyler Gazaway is sitting on 13 tech falls for Roger Williams.

For falls and tech falls to be counted for the awards they must come against opponents in the same division (i.e. Division II vs. Division II). Ties in the two categories are broken based on the aggregate time. 

NCAA Stat Leaders – Falls

Division I

RANKNAMESCHOOLWEIGHTFALLSTIME
1Jacob SchwarmUNI1251428:27
2Ben DarmstadtCornell1971322:21
3Matt StencelCentral Mich.2851325:35
4Randy Meneweather IIAir Force1651021:03
5Tanner CookSouth Dakota St.1651028:55
6Mark HallPenn St.1741030:19
7Jason KraisserCampbell1491030:34
8Colston DiBlasiGeorge Mason1491037:31
9Cody SurrattAir Force174911:50
10Denton SpencerVirginia149914:19

Division II

RANKNAMESCHOOLWEIGHTFALLSTIME
1Hayden BronneTiffin1741831:52
2AJ CooperFort Hays St.2851344:44
3Tyler LawleyNewman1331025:24
4Gage BransonBellarmine1411025:44
5Luke McGonigalMercyhurst197915:03
6Greg HilliardBelmont Abbey165917:44
7Jared CampbellNotre Dame (OH)285918:03
8Chris Eddins Jr.Pitt.-Johnstown149919:31
9Jacob RobbMercyhurst285921:15
10Nicholas MasonTiffin197925:42

Division III

RANKNAMESCHOOLWEIGHTFALLSTIME
1Marvin CunninghamJWU (Providence)1492461:55
2Evan FidelibusNew England Col.1492128:18
3Joe SalernoWash. & Lee1491928:35
4Michael DiNardoJWU (Providence)2851939:37
5Joseph RossettiWilliams1411944:05
6Kaidon WintersRIT1571945:24
7Bradan BirtMillikin1651832:08
8Evan LawrenceWis.-Eau Claire1741735:33
9Jarrit ShinhosterWis.-Whitewater1741743:21
10Hayden BrownJWU (Providence)1331635:26

NCAA Stat Leaders – Tech Falls

Division I

RANKNAMESCHOOLWEIGHTTECH FALLSTIME
1Alex MadrigalGeorge Mason1411257:07
2Spencer LeeIowa125832:21
3Nicholas PiccininniOklahoma St.125839:12
4Pat GloryPrinceton125839:22
5Devin SchroderPurdue125725:25
6Seth GrossWisconsin133738:16
7Nick LeePenn St.141738:36
8Luke WernerLock Haven125620:15
9Austin DeSantoIowa133624:36
10Devin SkatzkaMinnesota174625:12

Division II

RANKNAMESCHOOLWEIGHTTECH FALLSTIME
1Ryan VasbinderMcKendree197940:55
2Josh PortilloNeb.-Kearney125622:07
3Anthony ManciniNeb.-Kearney184628:30
4Dawson CombestUIndy157630:54
5Carlos JacquezLindenwood (MO)125638:56
6Logan GrassMerychurst165517:58
7Trey GrineTiffin157521:17
8Aryus JonesFort Hays St.184522:59
9Airk FursethWis.-Parkside133523:43
10Gino SitaAlderson Broaddus184525:48

Division III

RANKNAMESCHOOLWEIGHTTECH FALLSTIME
1Ahken ChuSUNY Oneonta1411456:26
2Stephen MaloneyMessiah1571457:11
3Tyler GazawayRoger Williams1491349:47
4Noah NiemanAdrian1491152:46
5Ben DoughertyRIT1741039:50
6Gabriel McDanielJWU (Providence)1571041:30
7Frederick EcklesJWU (Providence)141824:22
8Vincent MascolaSpringfield149832:06
9Freddy TerranovaAugustana (IL)149832:28
10Brett LeonardRoger Williams174834:25