MSHSL Section 1AA Individual Tournament

MSHSL Section 1AA Individual Tournament

Friday-Saturday, February 21-22 at Mayo Civic Center, Rochester

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Final Brackets

106
1st Place – Cash Raymond of Simley
2nd Place – Luke Williams of Pine Island
3rd Place – Dominic Mann of Kasson-Mantorville
4th Place – Nate Evans of Lake City
5th Place – Jon Laures of Stewartville
6th Place – Isaac Walch of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
8th Place – Thomas Holmquist of St. Thomas Academy
8th Place – Nolan Schreier of La Crescent
1st Cash Raymond (Simley) 34-9, 8th. over Luke Williams (Pine Island) 34-3, So. (Dec 8-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Luke Williams (Pine Island) 34-3, So. over Dominic Mann (Kasson-Mantorville) 22-15, 8th. (NC)
3rd Dominic Mann (Kasson-Mantorville) 22-15, 8th. over Nate Evans (Lake City) 25-15, Fr. (Dec 7-0)
5th Jon Laures (Stewartville) 20-16, So. over Isaac Walch (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 17-20, So. (Fall 2:39)

113
1st Place – Reid Nelson of Simley
2nd Place – Jaacob Thompson of Byron
3rd Place – Preston Carlisle of Cannon Falls
4th Place – Joseph Kennedy of Kasson-Mantorville
5th Place – Tyler Kreidemacher of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
6th Place – Steven Ramirez of Lake City
8th Place – Ivon Loy of Pine Island
8th Place – Riley Boland of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
1st Reid Nelson (Simley) 40-5, Jr. over Jaacob Thompson (Byron) 24-8, So. (TF-1.5 4:30 (15-0))
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jaacob Thompson (Byron) 24-8, So. over Preston Carlisle (Cannon Falls) 34-8, So. (NC)
3rd Preston Carlisle (Cannon Falls) 34-8, So. over Joseph Kennedy (Kasson-Mantorville) 18-17, 8th. (Fall 2:58)
5th Tyler Kreidemacher (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 30-14, So. over Steven Ramirez (Lake City) 12-20, Jr. (MD 8-0)

120
1st Place – Maxwell Petersen of Byron
2nd Place – Jonathan Harvey of Lake City
3rd Place – Cooper Peterson of Cannon Falls
4th Place – Carter Jonsgaard of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
5th Place – Kaiden Schrandt of Simley
6th Place – Preston Hitterdal of Kasson-Mantorville
8th Place – Colton Zwiefel of St. Thomas Academy
8th Place – Alex Hinrichs of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
1st Maxwell Petersen (Byron) 35-2, So. over Jonathan Harvey (Lake City) 20-4, So. (MD 21-8)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jonathan Harvey (Lake City) 20-4, So. over Cooper Peterson (Cannon Falls) 38-4, Sr. (NC)
3rd Cooper Peterson (Cannon Falls) 38-4, Sr. over Carter Jonsgaard (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 31-10, Jr. (Dec 5-0)
5th Kaiden Schrandt (Simley) 25-17, Fr. over Preston Hitterdal (Kasson-Mantorville) 13-15, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

126
1st Place – Chase DeBlaere of Simley
2nd Place – Ross Herber of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
3rd Place – Giovanni Ruffo of Kasson-Mantorville
4th Place – Nash Nelson of Lake City
5th Place – Colten Black of Cannon Falls
6th Place – Eli Haight of Byron
8th Place – Logan Dittrich of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
8th Place – Lincoln Dube of Stewartville
1st Chase DeBlaere (Simley) 41-2, So. over Ross Herber (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 27-5, Sr. (Fall 0:58)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ross Herber (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 27-5, Sr. over Giovanni Ruffo (Kasson-Mantorville) 27-12, Jr. (NC)
3rd Giovanni Ruffo (Kasson-Mantorville) 27-12, Jr. over Nash Nelson (Lake City) 28-10, Sr. (Dec 7-0)
5th Colten Black (Cannon Falls) 33-10, Fr. over Eli Haight (Byron) 10-16, Fr. (Fall 3:32)

132
1st Place – Mitchel Petersen of Byron
2nd Place – Logan Vaughan of Kasson-Mantorville
3rd Place – Luke Skifton of Lake City
4th Place – Austin Michel of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
5th Place – Levi Anderson of Cannon Falls
6th Place – Joey Schreier of La Crescent
8th Place – James Diaz Lopez of Simley
8th Place – Cole Jannsen of Stewartville
1st Mitchel Petersen (Byron) 12-1, Sr. over Logan Vaughan (Kasson-Mantorville) 28-7, So. (Dec 5-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Logan Vaughan (Kasson-Mantorville) 28-7, So. over Luke Skifton (Lake City) 30-10, Jr. (NC)
3rd Luke Skifton (Lake City) 30-10, Jr. over Austin Michel (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 21-22, So. (Fall 1:23)
5th Levi Anderson (Cannon Falls) 20-18, Sr. over Joey Schreier (La Crescent) 19-14, So. (Inj. 0:00)

138
1st Place – Cael Berg of Simley
2nd Place – Joe Kozlowski of Lake City
3rd Place – Gable Speltz of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
4th Place – Dan Krier of Pine Island
5th Place – Kael Lamb of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
6th Place – Jack Springer of St. Thomas Academy
8th Place – Sam Ludden of Cannon Falls
8th Place – Henry Paulson of Kasson-Mantorville
1st Cael Berg (Simley) 41-4, Jr. over Joe Kozlowski (Lake City) 28-10, Jr. (MD 15-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Joe Kozlowski (Lake City) 28-10, Jr. over Gable Speltz (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 32-10, Jr. (NC)
3rd Gable Speltz (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 32-10, Jr. over Dan Krier (Pine Island) 27-13, Sr. (MD 13-1)
5th Kael Lamb (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 19-22, Jr. over Jack Springer (St. Thomas Academy) 18-12, Fr. (MD 10-2)

145
1st Place – Ryan Sokol of Simley
2nd Place – Tanner Paulson of Kasson-Mantorville
3rd Place – Cael Marx of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
4th Place – Jacob Draxler of St. Thomas Academy
5th Place – Mason West of Lake City
6th Place – Riley Schwictenberg of Stewartville
8th Place – Kolton Riser of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
8th Place – Colton Allhiser of Pine Island
1st Ryan Sokol (Simley) 42-2, Jr. over Tanner Paulson (Kasson-Mantorville) 28-10, Sr. (MD 19-6)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tanner Paulson (Kasson-Mantorville) 28-10, Sr. over Cael Marx (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 30-8, Jr. (NC)
3rd Cael Marx (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 30-8, Jr. over Jacob Draxler (St. Thomas Academy) 27-13, Jr. (Fall 4:00)
5th Mason West (Lake City) 19-10, Sr. over Riley Schwictenberg (Stewartville) 8-20, Sr. (Dec 4-0)

152
1st Place – Joe Stucky of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
2nd Place – Travis Dohmen of Simley
3rd Place – Mason Pike of Pine Island
4th Place – Luke Becker of Lake City
5th Place – Vincent Mueller of St. Thomas Academy
6th Place – Brennan Corcoran of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
8th Place – Will Laures of Stewartville
8th Place – Wyatt Nemechek of Byron
1st Joe Stucky (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 31-2, Sr. over Travis Dohmen (Simley) 20-10, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Travis Dohmen (Simley) 20-10, Sr. over Mason Pike (Pine Island) 26-20, Jr. (NC)
3rd Mason Pike (Pine Island) 26-20, Jr. over Luke Becker (Lake City) 18-17, So. (Fall 3:14)
5th Vincent Mueller (St. Thomas Academy) 17-9, Fr. over Brennan Corcoran (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 16-25, So. (Fall 2:13)

160
1st Place – Kail Wynia of Kasson-Mantorville
2nd Place – Nolan Wanzek of Simley
3rd Place – Derek Meincke of Lake City
4th Place – Dereck Boyum of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
5th Place – Keegan Zelinske of Stewartville
6th Place – Jake Borman of St. Thomas Academy
8th Place – Cooper Williams of Pine Island
8th Place – Jace Strain of Byron
1st Kail Wynia (Kasson-Mantorville) 31-10, So. over Nolan Wanzek (Simley) 39-7, Sr. (Dec 6-5)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nolan Wanzek (Simley) 39-7, Sr. over Derek Meincke (Lake City) 16-4, Sr. (Fall 5:19)
3rd Derek Meincke (Lake City) 16-4, Sr. over Dereck Boyum (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 24-17, Jr. (MD 13-4)
5th Keegan Zelinske (Stewartville) 14-14, Jr. over Jake Borman (St. Thomas Academy) 7-9, Fr. (MD 12-2)

170
1st Place – Gavin Nelson of Simley
2nd Place – Bennett Berge of Kasson-Mantorville
3rd Place – Dominic Goihl-Krier of Lake City
4th Place – Jackson Cercioglu of St. Thomas Academy
5th Place – Alex Rahman of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
6th Place – Beau Zimmerman of Cannon Falls
8th Place – Colin Klug of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
8th Place – Kaleb Kraetsch of Byron
1st Gavin Nelson (Simley) 38-5, Fr. over Bennett Berge (Kasson-Mantorville) 39-1, So. (SV-1 7-5)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Bennett Berge (Kasson-Mantorville) 39-1, So. over Dominic Goihl-Krier (Lake City) 26-14, Jr. (Fall 0:39)
3rd Dominic Goihl-Krier (Lake City) 26-14, Jr. over Jackson Cercioglu (St. Thomas Academy) 17-13, Fr. (Dec 6-2)
5th Alex Rahman (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 15-17, Jr. over Beau Zimmerman (Cannon Falls) 19-20, So. (MD 9-1)

182
1st Place – Patrick Kennedy of Kasson-Mantorville
2nd Place – Quayin Short of Simley
3rd Place – Thomas Frank of Lake City
4th Place – Christian Sackett of Stewartville
5th Place – Jacob Meyer of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
6th Place – Anthony Roberton of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
7th Place – John Berdusco of St. Thomas Academy
1st Patrick Kennedy (Kasson-Mantorville) 32-0, Sr. over Quayin Short (Simley) 41-3, Jr. (Dec 11-6)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Quayin Short (Simley) 41-3, Jr. over Thomas Frank (Lake City) 28-7, Sr. (NC)
3rd Thomas Frank (Lake City) 28-7, Sr. over Christian Sackett (Stewartville) 23-13, So. (Dec 5-0)
5th Jacob Meyer (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 19-19, So. over Anthony Roberton (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 13-22, So. (Dec 6-0)
7th John Berdusco (St. Thomas Academy) 3-9, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

195
1st Place – Jackson Kennedy of Kasson-Mantorville
2nd Place – Landan DuVal of Simley
3rd Place – Martin Prieto of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
4th Place – Riley Keenan of Cannon Falls
5th Place – Sam Nutt of Lake City
6th Place – Jaxon Klusmann of Pine Island
8th Place – Beau Lorentzen of Byron
8th Place – Jacob Thomason of Stewartville
1st Jackson Kennedy (Kasson-Mantorville) 30-11, Jr. over Landan DuVal (Simley) 38-6, So. (Fall 4:28)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Landan DuVal (Simley) 38-6, So. over Martin Prieto (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 21-7, So. (Dec 7-2)
3rd Martin Prieto (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 21-7, So. over Riley Keenan (Cannon Falls) 34-8, So. (Fall 3:24)
5th Sam Nutt (Lake City) 18-13, So. over Jaxon Klusmann (Pine Island) 3-10, Fr. (Fall 2:18)

220
1st Place – Bennett Tabor of Simley
2nd Place – Garrison Solliday of St. Thomas Academy
3rd Place – Max Balow of Lake City
4th Place – Reed Parrish of Kasson-Mantorville
5th Place – Vicente Deleon of Byron
6th Place – Parker Theobold of Stewartville
8th Place – Jack Swanson of Pine Island
8th Place – Cody Schneider of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
1st Bennett Tabor (Simley) 43-0, Jr. over Garrison Solliday (St. Thomas Academy) 13-2, Jr. (Fall 4:45)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Garrison Solliday (St. Thomas Academy) 13-2, Jr. over Max Balow (Lake City) 15-4, So. (Fall 5:06)
3rd Max Balow (Lake City) 15-4, So. over Reed Parrish (Kasson-Mantorville) 9-3, So. (Fall 1:08)
5th Vicente Deleon (Byron) 27-11, Jr. over Parker Theobold (Stewartville) 17-18, Jr. (Fall 3:54)

285
1st Place – Logan Wingert of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
2nd Place – Anthony Moe-Tucker of Kasson-Mantorville
3rd Place – Leo Bluhm of St. Thomas Academy
4th Place – Adam Klingsporn of Pine Island
5th Place – Ryan Linde of Cannon Falls
6th Place – Chris Celis of Simley
8th Place – Alex Perez of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
8th Place – Carter Geerts of Byron
1st Logan Wingert (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 38-2, Sr. over Anthony Moe-Tucker (Kasson-Mantorville) 13-5, So. (Dec 9-8)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Anthony Moe-Tucker (Kasson-Mantorville) 13-5, So. over Leo Bluhm (St. Thomas Academy) 28-21, So. (Fall 1:45)
3rd Leo Bluhm (St. Thomas Academy) 28-21, So. over Adam Klingsporn (Pine Island) 6-10, So. (Fall 1:23)
5th Ryan Linde (Cannon Falls) 27-7, Sr. over Chris Celis (Simley) 1-3, . (Inj. 0:00)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.