MSHSL Section 1AAA Individual Tournament

MSHSL Section 1AAA Individual Tournament

Friday-Saturday, February 21-22 at Mayo Civic Center, Rochester

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Final Brackets

106
1st Place – Cael Robb of Owatonna
2nd Place – Aivin Wasmoen of Albert Lea Area
3rd Place – Ryan Sullivan of Farmington
4th Place – JT Hausen of Faribault
5th Place – Brody Gorr of Northfield
6th Place – Calder Sheehan of Rochester Mayo
8th Place – Brody Robinson of Rochester John Marshall
8th Place – Cung Biak Thawng of Austin
1st Cael Robb (Owatonna) 36-6, Fr. over Aivin Wasmoen (Albert Lea Area) 32-9, Fr. (Dec 3-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Aivin Wasmoen (Albert Lea Area) 32-9, Fr. over Ryan Sullivan (Farmington) 22-15, So. (NC)
3rd Ryan Sullivan (Farmington) 22-15, So. over JT Hausen (Faribault) 31-7, 8th. (Dec 9-4)
5th Brody Gorr (Northfield) 7-11, Fr. over Calder Sheehan (Rochester Mayo) 19-24, 7th. (Inj. 0:00)

113
1st Place – Hunter Frost of Farmington
2nd Place – Beau Murphy of Northfield
3rd Place – Owen Thorn of Owatonna
4th Place – Evan Maurud of Winona-Winona Cotter
5th Place – Elliott Viland of Faribault
6th Place – Kai Kobayashi of Rochester Mayo
7th Place – Ethyn Bertschinger of Rochester John Marshall
1st Hunter Frost (Farmington) 36-11, So. over Beau Murphy (Northfield) 37-9, So. (MD 13-4)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Beau Murphy (Northfield) 37-9, So. over Owen Thorn (Owatonna) 23-17, Jr. (NC)
3rd Owen Thorn (Owatonna) 23-17, Jr. over Evan Maurud (Winona-Winona Cotter) 23-20, 8th. (MD 12-3)
5th Elliott Viland (Faribault) 7-12, 8th. over Kai Kobayashi (Rochester Mayo) 14-27, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:16 (16-0))
7th Ethyn Bertschinger (Rochester John Marshall) 3-8, 7th. over () , . (Bye)

120
1st Place – Ryan Henningson of Winona-Winona Cotter
2nd Place – Yves Evillard of Owatonna
3rd Place – Jake Messner of Northfield
4th Place – Ben Timmerman of Rochester Mayo
5th Place – Jake Arens of Farmington
6th Place – Isaac Yetzer of Faribault
1st Ryan Henningson (Winona-Winona Cotter) 43-2, Sr. over Yves Evillard (Owatonna) 23-8, So. (MD 10-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Yves Evillard (Owatonna) 23-8, So. over Jake Messner (Northfield) 45-7, So. (NC)
3rd Jake Messner (Northfield) 45-7, So. over Ben Timmerman (Rochester Mayo) 22-19, So. (Fall 1:38)
5th Jake Arens (Farmington) 10-11, So. over Isaac Yetzer (Faribault) 22-15, 8th. (Fall 2:31)
7th () , . over () , . (Bye)

126
1st Place – Chase Murphy of Northfield
2nd Place – Logan Henningson of Winona-Winona Cotter
3rd Place – Tucker Eriksmoen of Albert Lea Area
4th Place – Gael Ramirez of Faribault
5th Place – Kanin Hable of Owatonna
6th Place – Aiden Han-Lindemyer of Farmington
8th Place – Riku Kobayashi of Rochester Mayo
8th Place – Evan Hanson of Rochester John Marshall
1st Chase Murphy (Northfield) 41-4, Jr. over Tucker Eriksmoen (Albert Lea Area) 11-19, Jr. (Fall 2:49)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Logan Henningson (Winona-Winona Cotter) 16-9, Fr. over Tucker Eriksmoen (Albert Lea Area) 11-19, Jr. (Dec 3-1)
3rd Logan Henningson (Winona-Winona Cotter) 16-9, Fr. over Gael Ramirez (Faribault) 32-9, Jr. (MD 10-0)
5th Kanin Hable (Owatonna) 31-14, So. over Aiden Han-Lindemyer (Farmington) 16-21, So. (Fall 3:45)

132
1st Place – Marshall Peters of Rochester Mayo
2nd Place – Sam Holman of Northfield
3rd Place – Cameron Davis of Albert Lea Area
4th Place – Chase Dallman of Owatonna
5th Place – DJ Saunders of Faribault
6th Place – Lathan Wilson of Austin
8th Place – Dylan Olson of Farmington
8th Place – Brenin Speltz of Winona-Winona Cotter
1st Marshall Peters (Rochester Mayo) 33-6, Jr. over Sam Holman (Northfield) 37-11, Jr. (Dec 3-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Sam Holman (Northfield) 37-11, Jr. over Cameron Davis (Albert Lea Area) 38-8, So. (NC)
3rd Cameron Davis (Albert Lea Area) 38-8, So. over Chase Dallman (Owatonna) 24-18, Jr. (MD 13-1)
5th DJ Saunders (Faribault) 33-10, Sr. over Lathan Wilson (Austin) 18-20, So. (Dec 5-1)

138
1st Place – Drew Woodley of Northfield
2nd Place – Connor Higgins of Rochester John Marshall
3rd Place – Jacob Reinardy of Owatonna
4th Place – Riley Stoltz of Faribault
5th Place – Garrett Berg of Farmington
6th Place – Ian Funk of Rochester Mayo
7th Place – Sam Oelfke of Austin
1st Drew Woodley (Northfield) 48-1, Sr. over Connor Higgins (Rochester John Marshall) 30-7, Sr. (Dec 7-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Connor Higgins (Rochester John Marshall) 30-7, Sr. over Jacob Reinardy (Owatonna) 27-13, So. (NC)
3rd Jacob Reinardy (Owatonna) 27-13, So. over Riley Stoltz (Faribault) 19-10, Sr. (MD 9-1)
5th Garrett Berg (Farmington) 17-19, Jr. over Ian Funk (Rochester Mayo) 16-22, So. (Dec 6-5)
7th Sam Oelfke (Austin) 6-28, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

145
1st Place – Luke Peterson of Farmington
2nd Place – Cade Sheehan of Rochester Mayo
3rd Place – Cole Glazier of Albert Lea Area
4th Place – Jerez Autridge of Owatonna
5th Place – Gavin Anderson of Northfield
6th Place – Alex Hoy of Faribault
8th Place – Thomas Fritz of Austin
8th Place – Payton Richard of Rochester Century
1st Luke Peterson (Farmington) 37-2, Sr. over Cade Sheehan (Rochester Mayo) 32-5, Sr. (Dec 1-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cade Sheehan (Rochester Mayo) 32-5, Sr. over Cole Glazier (Albert Lea Area) 39-6, Fr. (NC)
3rd Cole Glazier (Albert Lea Area) 39-6, Fr. over Jerez Autridge (Owatonna) 28-13, Sr. (Dec 8-1)
5th Gavin Anderson (Northfield) 32-19, Jr. over Alex Hoy (Faribault) 15-20, Sr. (MD 8-0)

152
1st Place – Landen Johnson of Owatonna
2nd Place – Garrett Pavelko of Rochester Century
3rd Place – Caleb Talamantes of Albert Lea Area
4th Place – Jayce Barron of Northfield
5th Place – Cole Han-LIndemyer of Farmington
6th Place – Bryce Nolen of Faribault
8th Place – Dylan Peper of Rochester Mayo
8th Place – Isaac Allred of Winona-Winona Cotter
1st Landen Johnson (Owatonna) 42-1, So. over Caleb Talamantes (Albert Lea Area) 36-9, Jr. (Dec 9-6)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Garrett Pavelko (Rochester Century) 33-8, Sr. over Caleb Talamantes (Albert Lea Area) 36-9, Jr. (Dec 7-2)
3rd Garrett Pavelko (Rochester Century) 33-8, Sr. over Jayce Barron (Northfield) 20-8, Fr. (Fall 3:07)
5th Cole Han-LIndemyer (Farmington) 19-10, 8th. over Bryce Nolen (Faribault) 27-13, Sr. (Fall 4:16)

160
1st Place – Owen Pharo of Rochester Century
2nd Place – Ethan Johnson of Northfield
3rd Place – Austin Hamel of Farmington
4th Place – Kaden Nelson of Owatonna
5th Place – Ethan Smith of Rochester Mayo
6th Place – George Soto of Faribault
8th Place – Garrin Wilson of Austin
8th Place – Camyrn Sense of Winona-Winona Cotter
1st Owen Pharo (Rochester Century) 35-8, Sr. over Ethan Johnson (Northfield) 20-8, Sr. (Dec 4-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ethan Johnson (Northfield) 20-8, Sr. over Austin Hamel (Farmington) 36-9, Jr. (NC)
3rd Austin Hamel (Farmington) 36-9, Jr. over Kaden Nelson (Owatonna) 25-11, Jr. (Dec 8-2)
5th Ethan Smith (Rochester Mayo) 15-16, Jr. over George Soto (Faribault) 11-14, Fr. (MD 11-3)

170
1st Place – Josh Oathoudt of Faribault
2nd Place – Chase Vought of Farmington
3rd Place – Matt Seykora of Owatonna
4th Place – Nickolas Mikula of Northfield
5th Place – Sam Allen of Rochester Mayo
6th Place – Tyler Barney of Albert Lea Area
7th Place – Mason Callahan of Austin
1st Josh Oathoudt (Faribault) 34-4, Sr. over Matt Seykora (Owatonna) 25-16, Jr. (Fall 1:47)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Chase Vought (Farmington) 31-11, Jr. over Matt Seykora (Owatonna) 25-16, Jr. (MD 11-3)
3rd Chase Vought (Farmington) 31-11, Jr. over Nickolas Mikula (Northfield) 29-20, So. (MD 11-0)
5th Sam Allen (Rochester Mayo) 16-23, Jr. over Tyler Barney (Albert Lea Area) 6-18, Jr. (Inj. 0:21)
7th Mason Callahan (Austin) 4-5, 8th. over () , . (Bye)

182
1st Place – Parker Venz of Farmington
2nd Place – Andrew Meyer of Winona-Winona Cotter
3rd Place – Ethan Stockwell of Owatonna
4th Place – Jack Holman of Northfield
5th Place – Kadin Indrelie of Albert Lea Area
6th Place – Ronaldo De Jesus of Rochester John Marshall
8th Place – Ethan Vanderwaerdt of Rochester Mayo
8th Place – Nathan Miller of Rochester Century
1st Parker Venz (Farmington) 25-4, Jr. over Ethan Stockwell (Owatonna) 19-17, Sr. (TF-1.5 1:50 (16-1))
2nd Place Wrestleback
Andrew Meyer (Winona-Winona Cotter) 24-8, Jr. over Ethan Stockwell (Owatonna) 19-17, Sr. (MD 13-5)
3rd Andrew Meyer (Winona-Winona Cotter) 24-8, Jr. over Jack Holman (Northfield) 24-18, Sr. (Dec 5-1)
5th Kadin Indrelie (Albert Lea Area) 8-16, Fr. over Ronaldo De Jesus (Rochester John Marshall) 7-23, Jr. (Fall 3:51)

195
1st Place – Luke Weierke of Farmington
2nd Place – Dylan Lippert of Faribault
3rd Place – Tyler Nachtigal of Winona-Winona Cotter
4th Place – Quincey Price of Owatonna
5th Place – Quinn Ertz of Northfield
6th Place – Angel Aguilera Lemus of Austin
7th Place – Adam Semple of Albert Lea Area
1st Luke Weierke (Farmington) 29-4, Sr. over Dylan Lippert (Faribault) 30-8, Sr. (Dec 8-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dylan Lippert (Faribault) 30-8, Sr. over Tyler Nachtigal (Winona-Winona Cotter) 28-8, Sr. (NC)
3rd Tyler Nachtigal (Winona-Winona Cotter) 28-8, Sr. over Quincey Price (Owatonna) 27-15, Sr. (TB-1 5-3)
5th Quinn Ertz (Northfield) 5-8, Fr. over Angel Aguilera Lemus (Austin) 0-3, . (Inj. 0:00)
7th Adam Semple (Albert Lea Area) 3-11, So. over () , . (Bye)

220
1st Place – Seth Arndt of Rochester Century
2nd Place – Andrew Keeler of Farmington
3rd Place – David Tonjum of Northfield
4th Place – Dedric Burger of Rochester Mayo
5th Place – Gabe Shatskikh of Faribault
6th Place – Shawn Mugo of Winona-Winona Cotter
8th Place – Adam Vlasaty of Austin
8th Place – Luke Effertz of Owatonna
1st Seth Arndt (Rochester Century) 39-4, Sr. over Andrew Keeler (Farmington) 19-13, So. (Fall 3:29)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Andrew Keeler (Farmington) 19-13, So. over David Tonjum (Northfield) 36-9, Sr. (NC)
3rd David Tonjum (Northfield) 36-9, Sr. over Dedric Burger (Rochester Mayo) 26-16, Jr. (Dec 6-5)
5th Gabe Shatskikh (Faribault) 12-17, Fr. over Shawn Mugo (Winona-Winona Cotter) 15-14, Sr. (Fall 2:21)

285
1st Place – Isaiah Noeldner of Owatonna
2nd Place – Zander Rusert of Winona-Winona Cotter
3rd Place – Nick Lopez of Northfield
4th Place – Trevor Olson of Farmington
5th Place – Tanner Gliem of Rochester John Marshall
6th Place – Gavin Pike of Rochester Mayo
8th Place – Carter Harmdierks of Albert Lea Area
8th Place – Nicolas Lambert of Austin
1st Isaiah Noeldner (Owatonna) 33-7, Sr. over Zander Rusert (Winona-Winona Cotter) 28-4, Jr. (Dec 6-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Zander Rusert (Winona-Winona Cotter) 28-4, Jr. over Nick Lopez (Northfield) 31-16, Jr. (NC)
3rd Nick Lopez (Northfield) 31-16, Jr. over Trevor Olson (Farmington) 8-16, Sr. (Fall 4:55)
5th Tanner Gliem (Rochester John Marshall) 16-10, Sr. over Gavin Pike (Rochester Mayo) 2-7, So. (Fall 0:19)