MSHSL Section 2A Individual Tournament

MSHSL Section 2A Individual Tournament

Thursday-Friday, February 20-21 at Blue Earth HS

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Final Brackets

106
1st Place – Eli Kruse of Saint Clair-Mankato Loyola
2nd Place – Gavin Johnson of Kenyon-Wanamingo
3rd Place – Byron Getchell of United South Central
4th Place – Tommy Elwood of Medford
5th Place – Caleb Langager of Blue Earth Area
6th Place – Gavin Krause of Wem-JWP
8th Place – Annabelle Petsinger of New Richland-H-E-G
8th Place – Griffen Gimenez of Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area
1st Eli Kruse (Saint Clair-Mankato Loyola) 34-7, 8th. over Gavin Johnson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 29-10, 8th. (Dec 5-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Gavin Johnson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 29-10, 8th. over Byron Getchell (United South Central) 24-12, 7th. (Dec 5-1)
3rd Byron Getchell (United South Central) 24-12, 7th. over Tommy Elwood (Medford) 26-14, 7th. (Dec 5-2)
5th Caleb Langager (Blue Earth Area) 16-24, 8th. over Gavin Krause (Wem-JWP) 14-22, 8th. (Fall 2:36)

113
1st Place – Bryce Sonnek of United South Central
2nd Place – Ty Peterson of Blue Earth Area
3rd Place – Alex Helgeson of Medford
4th Place – Trent Foss of Kenyon-Wanamingo
5th Place – Bo Zweiner of Westfield Razorbacks
6th Place – Simon Kruse of Saint Clair-Mankato Loyola
8th Place – John Northquest of Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area
8th Place – Parker Bunn of New Richland-H-E-G
1st Bryce Sonnek (United South Central) 30-9, Jr. over Ty Peterson (Blue Earth Area) 32-8, Jr. (Dec 5-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ty Peterson (Blue Earth Area) 32-8, Jr. over Alex Helgeson (Medford) 19-11, Fr. (Dec 7-2)
3rd Alex Helgeson (Medford) 19-11, Fr. over Trent Foss (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 28-11, 8th. (MD 12-2)
5th Bo Zweiner (Westfield Razorbacks) 12-11, 7th. over Simon Kruse (Saint Clair-Mankato Loyola) 8-15, Fr. (Fall 3:19)

120
1st Place – Boden Simon of Maple River
2nd Place – Davis Sunken of Blue Earth Area
3rd Place – Nikolas Petsinger of New Richland-H-E-G
4th Place – Kiefer Olson of Kenyon-Wanamingo
5th Place – Lane Lembke of Westfield Razorbacks
6th Place – Andy Genelin of LeSueur-Henderson
8th Place – Chase Bade of Saint Clair-Mankato Loyola
8th Place – Brecken Northquest of Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area
1st Boden Simon (Maple River) 35-11, So. over Davis Sunken (Blue Earth Area) 35-6, Sr. (Dec 5-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Davis Sunken (Blue Earth Area) 35-6, Sr. over Nikolas Petsinger (New Richland-H-E-G) 30-14, So. (NC)
3rd Nikolas Petsinger (New Richland-H-E-G) 30-14, So. over Kiefer Olson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 12-16, 8th. (Fall 3:37)
5th Lane Lembke (Westfield Razorbacks) 24-10, Jr. over Andy Genelin (LeSueur-Henderson) 8-31, Fr. (Fall 3:33)

126
1st Place – Trevor Pearson of Maple River
2nd Place – Trayton Hewitt of Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area
3rd Place – Jacob Beeler of Blue Earth Area
4th Place – Keegan Bronson of Westfield Razorbacks
5th Place – Ethan Elvebak of United South Central
6th Place – Derek Bartosch of Medford
8th Place – Ethan Greenwald of Wem-JWP
8th Place – Sam Gupton of LeSueur-Henderson
1st Trevor Pearson (Maple River) 40-7, Sr. over Trayton Hewitt (Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area) 11-2, Sr. (Dec 8-5)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Trayton Hewitt (Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area) 11-2, Sr. over Jacob Beeler (Blue Earth Area) 23-16, Sr. (NC)
3rd Jacob Beeler (Blue Earth Area) 23-16, Sr. over Keegan Bronson (Westfield Razorbacks) 22-13, So. (Dec 7-0)
5th Ethan Elvebak (United South Central) 27-11, So. over Derek Bartosch (Medford) 10-11, Jr. (Fall 3:24)

132
1st Place – Charley Elwood of Medford
2nd Place – Caleb Beeler of Blue Earth Area
3rd Place – Clay Stenzel of New Richland-H-E-G
4th Place – Tucker Wills of Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area
5th Place – Dylan Novak of LeSueur-Henderson
6th Place – Robert Borden of Maple River
7th Place – Jeramia Hale of Wem-JWP
1st Charley Elwood (Medford) 19-1, Fr. over Caleb Beeler (Blue Earth Area) 28-13, Sr. (Dec 6-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Caleb Beeler (Blue Earth Area) 28-13, Sr. over Clay Stenzel (New Richland-H-E-G) 11-22, So. (MD 10-1)
3rd Clay Stenzel (New Richland-H-E-G) 11-22, So. over Tucker Wills (Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area) 19-9, Jr. (Fall 1:41)
5th Dylan Novak (LeSueur-Henderson) 9-17, So. over Robert Borden (Maple River) 1-6, 8th. (Fall 0:53)
7th Jeramia Hale (Wem-JWP) 3-6, 8th. over () , . (Bye)
138
1st Place – Jaxen Klinkner of Blue Earth Area
2nd Place – Alec Johnson of Kenyon-Wanamingo
3rd Place – Garron Hoffman of Medford
4th Place – Cooper Ochsendorf of Maple River
5th Place – Andrew Reich of New Richland-H-E-G
6th Place – Tommy Gupton of LeSueur-Henderson
8th Place – Lucas Kruse of Saint Clair-Mankato Loyola
8th Place – Konner Harpestad of United South Central
1st Jaxen Klinkner (Blue Earth Area) 29-10, Sr. over Alec Johnson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 26-12, Jr. (Dec 5-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Alec Johnson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 26-12, Jr. over Garron Hoffman (Medford) 12-7, Fr. (Fall 2:21)
3rd Garron Hoffman (Medford) 12-7, Fr. over Cooper Ochsendorf (Maple River) 30-11, Fr. (Fall 6:00)
5th Andrew Reich (New Richland-H-E-G) 16-12, Sr. over Tommy Gupton (LeSueur-Henderson) 13-10, Sr. (Dec 4-0)

145
1st Place – Koby Nagel of Blue Earth Area
2nd Place – Tate Hermes of Medford
3rd Place – Bray Olson of Kenyon-Wanamingo
4th Place – Agro Gushwa of New Richland-H-E-G
5th Place – Seth Rosin of Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area
6th Place – Jordan Grinde of LeSueur-Henderson
8th Place – Kurtis Crosby of Wem-JWP
8th Place – Jack Klinder of Saint Clair-Mankato Loyola
1st Koby Nagel (Blue Earth Area) 20-8, Sr. over Tate Hermes (Medford) 34-6, Fr. (MD 11-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tate Hermes (Medford) 34-6, Fr. over Bray Olson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 31-10, Jr. (NC)
3rd Bray Olson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 31-10, Jr. over Agro Gushwa (New Richland-H-E-G) 20-17, Sr. (Fall 1:24)
5th Seth Rosin (Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area) 7-16, Jr. over Jordan Grinde (LeSueur-Henderson) 13-26, So. (Fall 3:52)

152
1st Place – Willie VonRuden of Medford
2nd Place – Caden Ochsendorf of Maple River
3rd Place – Jaedin Johnson of Kenyon-Wanamingo
4th Place – Thor Routh of New Richland-H-E-G
5th Place – Adam Schavey of Blue Earth Area
6th Place – Chase Baker of Saint Clair-Mankato Loyola
8th Place – Hunter Hulsing of Wem-JWP
8th Place – Ethan Genelin of LeSueur-Henderson
1st Willie VonRuden (Medford) 19-1, Sr. over Caden Ochsendorf (Maple River) 36-6, Sr. (Dec 10-4)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Caden Ochsendorf (Maple River) 36-6, Sr. over Jaedin Johnson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 28-13, Fr. (Dec 11-6)
3rd Jaedin Johnson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 28-13, Fr. over Thor Routh (New Richland-H-E-G) 22-19, Jr. (Fall 2:41)
5th Adam Schavey (Blue Earth Area) 11-12, So. over Chase Baker (Saint Clair-Mankato Loyola) 27-17, Sr. (Fall 3:58)

160
1st Place – Max Ehrich of Blue Earth Area
2nd Place – Josiah Hedensten of Medford
3rd Place – Tyler Craig of Kenyon-Wanamingo
4th Place – Ethan Rider of Wem-JWP
5th Place – Jacob Schimek of Saint Clair-Mankato Loyola
6th Place – Brady Walters of Maple River
8th Place – Sander Ludeman of Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area
8th Place – George Roesler of New Richland-H-E-G
1st Max Ehrich (Blue Earth Area) 27-1, Jr. over Josiah Hedensten (Medford) 18-11, Jr. (Dec 12-5)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Josiah Hedensten (Medford) 18-11, Jr. over Tyler Craig (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 28-12, Jr. (NC)
3rd Tyler Craig (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 28-12, Jr. over Ethan Rider (Wem-JWP) 18-7, Jr. (Fall 2:34)
5th Jacob Schimek (Saint Clair-Mankato Loyola) 31-14, 8th. over Brady Walters (Maple River) 22-19, Jr. (Dec 13-7)

170
1st Place – Ralph Roesler of New Richland-H-E-G
2nd Place – Wyatt Simon of Maple River
3rd Place – Tyler Archer of Westfield Razorbacks
4th Place – Brenden Jones of Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area
5th Place – Zach Wetmore of Medford
6th Place – Kean Hicks of Blue Earth Area
8th Place – Daniel Van Epps of Kenyon-Wanamingo
8th Place – Matt Beyer of United South Central
1st Ralph Roesler (New Richland-H-E-G) 28-10, So. over Wyatt Simon (Maple River) 24-3, Sr. (Dec 7-5)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Wyatt Simon (Maple River) 24-3, Sr. over Tyler Archer (Westfield Razorbacks) 20-17, So. (Fall 0:48)
3rd Tyler Archer (Westfield Razorbacks) 20-17, So. over Brenden Jones (Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area) 19-8, Jr. (Dec 7-6)
5th Zach Wetmore (Medford) 22-15, Sr. over Kean Hicks (Blue Earth Area) 17-24, So. (Dec 4-2)

182
1st Place – Nathan Trio of Maple River
2nd Place – Avery Northquest of Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area
3rd Place – Nick Frank of Blue Earth Area
4th Place – Dylan Ehmke of Westfield Razorbacks
5th Place – Logan Meyers of Kenyon-Wanamingo
6th Place – Conner Okland of New Richland-H-E-G
8th Place – Collin Van Cleave of United South Central
8th Place – Keegan Kuball of Wem-JWP
1st Nathan Trio (Maple River) 42-4, Sr. over Avery Northquest (Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area) 24-7, Sr. (Dec 9-5)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Avery Northquest (Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area) 24-7, Sr. over Nick Frank (Blue Earth Area) 35-8, Jr. (NC)
3rd Nick Frank (Blue Earth Area) 35-8, Jr. over Dylan Ehmke (Westfield Razorbacks) 18-21, Jr. (Dec 5-3)
5th Logan Meyers (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 15-19, Jr. over Conner Okland (New Richland-H-E-G) 12-18, Jr. (Dec 12-10)

195
1st Place – Colton Krell of Westfield Razorbacks
2nd Place – Luke Mertens of Blue Earth Area
3rd Place – Jacob Billings of United South Central
4th Place – Matt Thofson of Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area
5th Place – Max Seltun of New Richland-H-E-G
6th Place – Sam Carlson of Wem-JWP
7th Place – Dizel Butler of Maple River
1st Colton Krell (Westfield Razorbacks) 29-3, Sr. over Luke Mertens (Blue Earth Area) 19-14, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:12 (16-1))
2nd Place Wrestleback
Luke Mertens (Blue Earth Area) 19-14, Jr. over Jacob Billings (United South Central) 28-12, Sr. (NC)
3rd Jacob Billings (United South Central) 28-12, Sr. over Matt Thofson (Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area) 10-15, Sr. (DQ)
5th Max Seltun (New Richland-H-E-G) 5-10, Jr. over Sam Carlson (Wem-JWP) 5-10, Fr. (Fall 3:11)
7th Dizel Butler (Maple River) 0-2, 7th. over () , . (Bye)

220
1st Place – Carter Quam of Kenyon-Wanamingo
2nd Place – Brennon Hoffman of Medford
3rd Place – Nick Lawrence of Blue Earth Area
4th Place – Brant Melchert of Wem-JWP
5th Place – Makota Misgen of New Richland-H-E-G
6th Place – Masyn Elvebak of United South Central
8th Place – Thayne Decker of Maple River
8th Place – Chayden Ross of Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area
1st Carter Quam (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 35-5, Jr. over Brennon Hoffman (Medford) 18-12, Jr. (Fall 1:03)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brennon Hoffman (Medford) 18-12, Jr. over Nick Lawrence (Blue Earth Area) 22-16, So. (Dec 3-2)
3rd Nick Lawrence (Blue Earth Area) 22-16, So. over Brant Melchert (Wem-JWP) 19-9, Sr. (Dec 4-2)
5th Makota Misgen (New Richland-H-E-G) 7-21, Fr. over Masyn Elvebak (United South Central) 11-4, Sr. (For.)

285
1st Place – Dylan Nirk of Westfield Razorbacks
2nd Place – Gavin Hermes of Medford
3rd Place – Armani Tucker of Kenyon-Wanamingo
4th Place – Eston Battles of Maple River
5th Place – Jacob Karsten of Wem-JWP
6th Place – Ian Cornelio of Blue Earth Area
8th Place – Ben Hagen of New Richland-H-E-G
8th Place – Alex Sullivan of Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area
1st Dylan Nirk (Westfield Razorbacks) 31-5, Sr. over Armani Tucker (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 25-11, Jr. (SV-1 4-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Gavin Hermes (Medford) 26-15, Jr. over Armani Tucker (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 25-11, Jr. (Dec 4-2)
3rd Gavin Hermes (Medford) 26-15, Jr. over Eston Battles (Maple River) 12-23, So. (Fall 1:10)
5th Jacob Karsten (Wem-JWP) 9-12, Sr. over Ian Cornelio (Blue Earth Area) 14-17, Jr. (Fall 3:10)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.