MSHSL Section 2AA Individual Tournament

MSHSL Section 2AA Individual Tournament

Friday-Saturday, February 21-22 at Hutchinson High School

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Final Brackets

106
1st Place – Zach Tracy of Scott West
2nd Place – Jonah Hamberger of Watertown Mayer-Mayer Luth.
3rd Place – Nakiye Mercado of St. Peter
4th Place – Zach Balma of Tri-City United
5th Place – Kaden Johnson of Waseca
6th Place – Cael Olson of Delano
8th Place – Ryan Palmer of Mankato West
8th Place – Luke Scholtes of Mankato East
1st Zach Tracy (Scott West) 34-7, So. over Jonah Hamberger (Watertown Mayer-Mayer Luth.) 27-11, Fr. (MD 11-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jonah Hamberger (Watertown Mayer-Mayer Luth.) 27-11, Fr. over Nakiye Mercado (St. Peter) 28-15, 8th. (NC)
3rd Nakiye Mercado (St. Peter) 28-15, 8th. over Zach Balma (Tri-City United) 28-13, Fr. (Dec 3-2)
5th Kaden Johnson (Waseca) 24-16, 8th. over Cael Olson (Delano) 18-17, 8th. (Fall 3:46)

113
1st Place – Mason Gehloff of Waseca
2nd Place – Grant Peirce of Hutchinson
3rd Place – Matt Randolph of Scott West
4th Place – Chris Johnson of Tri-City United
5th Place – Tanner Hilten of Watertown Mayer-Mayer Luth.
6th Place – Brody Koberoski of Mankato West
8th Place – Dawson Meyer of Glencoe-Lester Prairie
8th Place – Taylen Travaille of St. Peter
1st Mason Gehloff (Waseca) 36-1, Jr. over Grant Peirce (Hutchinson) 37-10, Sr. (Dec 1-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Grant Peirce (Hutchinson) 37-10, Sr. over Matt Randolph (Scott West) 22-7, 8th. (Dec 8-3)
3rd Matt Randolph (Scott West) 22-7, 8th. over Chris Johnson (Tri-City United) 27-16, Fr. (Dec 11-7)
5th Tanner Hilten (Watertown Mayer-Mayer Luth.) 21-14, Sr. over Brody Koberoski (Mankato West) 13-14, 8th. (MD 11-0)

120
1st Place – Tyson Kroells of Delano
2nd Place – Luke Osweiler of Waseca
3rd Place – Amir Loredo-Hollon of St. Peter
4th Place – Tory Pumper of Scott West
5th Place – Brant Lemieux of Tri-City United
6th Place – Parker Peterson of Hutchinson
8th Place – Aaron Bury of Watertown Mayer-Mayer Luth.
8th Place – Shafer Ehmke of Mankato West
1st Tyson Kroells (Delano) 31-4, Sr. over Amir Loredo-Hollon (St. Peter) 20-20, Fr. (MD 11-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Luke Osweiler (Waseca) 28-8, Jr. over Amir Loredo-Hollon (St. Peter) 20-20, Fr. (Fall 5:36)
3rd Luke Osweiler (Waseca) 28-8, Jr. over Tory Pumper (Scott West) 26-16, Jr. (Dec 8-4)
5th Brant Lemieux (Tri-City United) 24-21, Fr. over Parker Peterson (Hutchinson) 11-18, 8th. (Dec 4-1)

126
1st Place – Austin Gabbert of Watertown Mayer-Mayer Luth.
2nd Place – Carter Ruschmeier of Glencoe-Lester Prairie
3rd Place – Cole Franek of Tri-City United
4th Place – Noah Hunt of St. Peter
5th Place – Damian Riewe of Mankato West
6th Place – Oliver O’Brien of Waseca
8th Place – Leo Siekmann of Scott West
8th Place – Aiden Quast of Delano
1st Austin Gabbert (Watertown Mayer-Mayer Luth.) 33-1, Jr. over Carter Ruschmeier (Glencoe-Lester Prairie) 34-6, So. (Dec 3-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Carter Ruschmeier (Glencoe-Lester Prairie) 34-6, So. over Cole Franek (Tri-City United) 28-17, Fr. (Fall 3:08)
3rd Cole Franek (Tri-City United) 28-17, Fr. over Noah Hunt (St. Peter) 22-13, Jr. (Dec 10-7)
5th Damian Riewe (Mankato West) 22-21, Fr. over Oliver O’Brien (Waseca) 29-10, Fr. (Dec 6-2)

132
1st Place – Charlie Pickell of Mankato West
2nd Place – Sawyer Varpness of Glencoe-Lester Prairie
3rd Place – Tristian Lang of Hutchinson
4th Place – Bryce Burkett of Watertown Mayer-Mayer Luth.
5th Place – Brogan Hanson of St. Peter
6th Place – Carter O’Malley of Tri-City United
1st Charlie Pickell (Mankato West) 39-2, Sr. over Sawyer Varpness (Glencoe-Lester Prairie) 31-8, Sr. (Fall 4:27)
2nd Sawyer Varpness (Glencoe-Lester Prairie) 31-8, Sr. over Tristian Lang (Hutchinson) 36-10, Jr. (Dec 5-4)
3rd Tristian Lang (Hutchinson) 36-10, Jr. over Bryce Burkett (Watertown Mayer-Mayer Luth.) 28-10, 7th. (Dec 6-4)
5th Brogan Hanson (St. Peter) 24-17, So. over Carter O’Malley (Tri-City United) 24-21, Fr. (TF-1.5 3:22 (18-1))

138
1st Place – Caleb Whipps of Tri-City United
2nd Place – Christian Rodriguez of Waseca
3rd Place – Colton Bahr of Scott West
4th Place – Payton Jepsen of Hutchinson
5th Place – Spencer Ruedy of Mankato East
6th Place – Jace Cacka of Glencoe-Lester Prairie
8th Place – Nathan Fogal of St. Peter
8th Place – Colin Sullivan of Watertown Mayer-Mayer Luth.
1st Caleb Whipps (Tri-City United) 30-6, So. over Christian Rodriguez (Waseca) 20-13, Fr. (Fall 4:56)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Christian Rodriguez (Waseca) 20-13, Fr. over Colton Bahr (Scott West) 17-13, Sr. (NC)
3rd Colton Bahr (Scott West) 17-13, Sr. over Payton Jepsen (Hutchinson) 24-21, Sr. (Dec 5-4)
5th Spencer Ruedy (Mankato East) 12-14, Jr. over Jace Cacka (Glencoe-Lester Prairie) 12-12, Fr. (Dec 11-8)

145
1st Place – Carson Tschudi of Delano
2nd Place – Luke Fogarty of Scott West
3rd Place – Braeden Hendel of Mankato East
4th Place – Caden O’Malley of Tri-City United
5th Place – Michael Connor of St. Peter
6th Place – Riley Hertzog of Watertown Mayer-Mayer Luth.
8th Place – Tyler Klinger of Waseca
8th Place – Aaron Higgins of Glencoe-Lester Prairie
1st Carson Tschudi (Delano) 29-5, Jr. over Braeden Hendel (Mankato East) 33-13, Jr. (Dec 5-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Luke Fogarty (Scott West) 24-10, Jr. over Braeden Hendel (Mankato East) 33-13, Jr. (Dec 3-1)
3rd Luke Fogarty (Scott West) 24-10, Jr. over Caden O’Malley (Tri-City United) 30-17, Fr. (Dec 10-7)
5th Michael Connor (St. Peter) 25-7, Sr. over Riley Hertzog (Watertown Mayer-Mayer Luth.) 10-16, Sr. (Fall 3:04)

152
1st Place – Wareke Gillette of St. Peter
2nd Place – Cale Luthens of Hutchinson
3rd Place – Zachary Voelz of Glencoe-Lester Prairie
4th Place – Clete Scherer of Delano
5th Place – Jonah Blakstad of Watertown Mayer-Mayer Luth.
6th Place – Blake Riemer of Scott West
8th Place – Adam Fredrickson of Tri-City United
8th Place – Brian Thilges of Mankato East
1st Wareke Gillette (St. Peter) 31-7, Sr. over Cale Luthens (Hutchinson) 36-7, Jr. (Dec 3-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cale Luthens (Hutchinson) 36-7, Jr. over Zachary Voelz (Glencoe-Lester Prairie) 37-5, Jr. (TB-1 3-2)
3rd Zachary Voelz (Glencoe-Lester Prairie) 37-5, Jr. over Clete Scherer (Delano) 35-9, So. (Dec 5-3)
5th Jonah Blakstad (Watertown Mayer-Mayer Luth.) 20-19, So. over Blake Riemer (Scott West) 14-12, Jr. (Fall 2:29)

160
1st Place – Jace Demmers of Scott West
2nd Place – Keegan Lemke of Glencoe-Lester Prairie
3rd Place – Tanner Burmeister of Watertown Mayer-Mayer Luth.
4th Place – Kole Guth of St. Peter
5th Place – Gannon Rosenfeld of Mankato West
6th Place – Blake Wendland of Waseca
8th Place – Brandon Balma of Tri-City United
8th Place – Jesse Reiner of Hutchinson
1st Jace Demmers (Scott West) 37-2, Sr. over Keegan Lemke (Glencoe-Lester Prairie) 29-12, So. (TF-1.5 4:37 (15-0))
2nd Place Wrestleback
Keegan Lemke (Glencoe-Lester Prairie) 29-12, So. over Tanner Burmeister (Watertown Mayer-Mayer Luth.) 27-11, So. (MD 13-4)
3rd Tanner Burmeister (Watertown Mayer-Mayer Luth.) 27-11, So. over Kole Guth (St. Peter) 27-15, So. (Dec 4-3)
5th Gannon Rosenfeld (Mankato West) 34-14, So. over Blake Wendland (Waseca) 17-17, Sr. (MD 10-1)

170
1st Place – Eli Hunt of St. Peter
2nd Place – Brody Rud of Tri-City United
3rd Place – Wyatt Block of Mankato West
4th Place – Hayden VanderVoort of Hutchinson
5th Place – Hunter Stein of Watertown Mayer-Mayer Luth.
6th Place – Payton Garza of Waseca
1st Eli Hunt (St. Peter) 37-3, Sr. over Brody Rud (Tri-City United) 21-10, Jr. (MD 13-4)
2nd Brody Rud (Tri-City United) 21-10, Jr. over Wyatt Block (Mankato West) 21-2, Jr. (NC)
3rd Wyatt Block (Mankato West) 21-2, Jr. over Hayden VanderVoort (Hutchinson) 29-14, Fr. (Dec 12-6)
5th Hunter Stein (Watertown Mayer-Mayer Luth.) 15-21, So. over Payton Garza (Waseca) 16-16, Fr. (Fall 1:29)

182
1st Place – Alex Nelson of Hutchinson
2nd Place – Riley O’Malley of Tri-City United
3rd Place – Ashton Congdon of Watertown Mayer-Mayer Luth.
4th Place – Noah Langsjoen of Mankato West
5th Place – Collin Fahey of Scott West
6th Place – Eric Rasmussen of Delano
8th Place – Carter Ziegler of Glencoe-Lester Prairie
8th Place – Daniel Kuhns of Waseca
1st Alex Nelson (Hutchinson) 32-6, Sr. over Ashton Congdon (Watertown Mayer-Mayer Luth.) 26-12, So. (Dec 9-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Riley O’Malley (Tri-City United) 38-10, Jr. over Ashton Congdon (Watertown Mayer-Mayer Luth.) 26-12, So. (Dec 6-5)
3rd Riley O’Malley (Tri-City United) 38-10, Jr. over Noah Langsjoen (Mankato West) 28-7, Sr. (Dec 10-8)
5th Collin Fahey (Scott West) 6-15, Jr. over Eric Rasmussen (Delano) 17-23, Sr. (MD 14-5)

195
1st Place – Kolin Baier of Mankato East
2nd Place – Jose Reyes of Tri-City United
3rd Place – Trent Rasmussen of Scott West
4th Place – Jackson Drahos of Watertown Mayer-Mayer Luth.
5th Place – Riley Butcher of Glencoe-Lester Prairie
6th Place – Brady Andersen of Hutchinson
1st Kolin Baier (Mankato East) 41-1, Sr. over Jose Reyes (Tri-City United) 33-8, Sr. (Fall 1:24)
2nd Jose Reyes (Tri-City United) 33-8, Sr. over Trent Rasmussen (Scott West) 22-9, Sr. (Fall 4:26)
3rd Trent Rasmussen (Scott West) 22-9, Sr. over Jackson Drahos (Watertown Mayer-Mayer Luth.) 22-16, So. (Fall 3:19)
5th Riley Butcher (Glencoe-Lester Prairie) 28-12, So. over Brady Andersen (Hutchinson) 5-11, Fr. (MD 9-0)

220
1st Place – Edward Hajas of Delano
2nd Place – Cody Kurth of Hutchinson
3rd Place – Mason Theissen of Mankato West
4th Place – Payten Haack of Waseca
5th Place – Nathan Pettis of St. Peter
6th Place – Tegan Determan of Tri-City United
1st Edward Hajas (Delano) 38-3, Sr. over Cody Kurth (Hutchinson) 39-5, Sr. (Fall 5:51)
2nd Cody Kurth (Hutchinson) 39-5, Sr. over Mason Theissen (Mankato West) 20-11, Sr. (NC)
3rd Mason Theissen (Mankato West) 20-11, Sr. over Payten Haack (Waseca) 17-15, Fr. (Dec 1-0)
5th Nathan Pettis (St. Peter) 11-13, Jr. over Tegan Determan (Tri-City United) 12-13, Fr. (Dec 8-6)

285
1st Place – Jacob Hertzog of Waseca
2nd Place – Matt Baker of Delano
3rd Place – Hunter Struffert of Scott West
4th Place – Rieley Fleming of Mankato East
5th Place – Tanner Gill of Hutchinson
6th Place – Marco Iracheta of Glencoe-Lester Prairie
8th Place – Jason Beckman of St. Peter
8th Place – Matthew Pipes of Mankato West
1st Jacob Hertzog (Waseca) 22-3, Sr. over Matt Baker (Delano) 32-6, Sr. (Fall 5:41)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Matt Baker (Delano) 32-6, Sr. over Hunter Struffert (Scott West) 42-6, Sr. (NC)
3rd Hunter Struffert (Scott West) 42-6, Sr. over Rieley Fleming (Mankato East) 31-11, Jr. (Dec 4-0)
5th Tanner Gill (Hutchinson) 26-21, Sr. over Marco Iracheta (Glencoe-Lester Prairie) 19-12, So. (Inj. 0:00)