MSHSL Section 2AA Team

MSHSL Section 2AA Team

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Preliminaries

Mankato East 41 Delano 24
106 – Cael Olson (Delano) over Luke Scholtes (ME) Dec 3-0
113 – Ray Wicks (ME) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Unknown (Unattached) vs Unknown (Unattached)
126 – Tyson Kroells (Delano) over Ben Glogowski (ME) Fall 2:40
132 – Ben Glogowski (ME) over David Boecker (Delano) Maj 15-5
138 – Spencer Ruedy (ME) over Jadin Vetruba (Delano) Fall 0:37
145 – Carson Tschudi (Delano) over Braeden Hendel (ME) Dec 8-5
152 – Clete Scherer (Delano) over Elliot Stevens (ME) Fall 1:14
160 – Brian Thilges (ME) over Joe Taylor (Delano) Fall 0:55
170 – Cael Willaert (ME) over Max Harder (Delano) Fall 2:28
182 – Eric Rasmussen (Delano) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Leslie Miller (ME) over Easton Beniek (Delano) Maj 18-5
220 – Kolin Baier (ME) over Edward Hajas (Delano) Dec 6-3
285 – Rieley Fleming (ME) over Spencer Poll (Delano) Fall 1:04

Glencoe-Lester Prairie 32 Mankato West 29
106 – Ryan Palmer (MW) over Connor Meyer (GLP) Maj 11-2
113 – Brody Koberoski (MW) over Dawson Meyer (GLP) Maj 16-8
120 – Shafer Ehmke (MW) over Dawson Varpness (GLP) Dec 4-0
126 – Carter Ruschmeier (GLP) over Damian Riewe (MW) Dec 4-3
132 – Charlie Pickell (MW) over Logan Lambrecht (GLP) Fall 1:39
138 – Jace Cacka (GLP) over David Cruz (MW) Fall 3:06
145 – Sawyer Varpness (GLP) over Nolan Krzmarzick (MW) Dec 10-5
152 – Zachary Voelz (GLP) over Lander McMichael (MW) TF 16-1
160 – Joey Barrett (GLP) over Roen Anderson (MW) Dec 5-2
170 – Keegan Lemke (GLP) over Gannon Rosenfeld (MW) Dec 9-8
182 – Wyatt Block (MW) over Carter Ziegler (GLP) Fall 1:25
195 – Noah Langsjoen (MW) over Dylan Richards (GLP) Fall 1:05
220 – Riley Butcher (GLP) over Mason Theissen (MW) Dec 1-0
285 – Marco Iracheta (GLP) over Matthew Pipes (MW) Fall 3:18

Quarterfinals

Scott West 63 Mankato East 17
106 – Matt Randolph (SW) over Luke Scholtes (ME) Fall 4:40
113 – Zach Tracy (SW) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Adam Kelvington (SW) over Easton Stangl (ME) Fall 0:33
126 – Tory Pumper (SW) over Ray Wicks (ME) Fall 2:32
132 – Leo Siekmann (SW) over Ben Glogowski (ME) Fall 3:06
138 – Ashton Holbrook (SW) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Spencer Ruedy (ME) over Preston Kes (SW) Fall 3:09
152 – Luke Fogarty (SW) over Braeden Hendel (ME) Dec 3-1
160 – Jace Demmers (SW) over Brian Thilges (ME) Fall 2:41
170 – Cael Willaert (ME) over Hunter Kvasnicka (SW) Fall 4:39
182 – Trent Rasmussen (SW) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Kolin Baier (ME) over John Jack Wiese (SW) Fall 2:41
220 – Gavin Fahey (SW) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Hunter Struffert (SW) over Rieley Fleming (ME) Fall 1:35
Mankato East’s team score was adjusted by -1.0 for thrown headgear

St. Peter 41 Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran 22
106 – NaKiye Mercado (SP) over Jonah Hamberger (WM) UTB 4-4
113 – Tanner Hilten (WM) over Taylen Travaille (SP) Dec 10-5
120 – Amir Loredo Hollon (SP) over Steven Duske (WM) Fall 1:18
126 – Austin Gabbert (WM) over Noah Hunt (SP) TF 18-2
132 – Bryce Burkett (WM) over Brogan Hanson (SP) Dec 6-5
138 – Nathan Fogal (SP) over Colin Sullivan (WM) Dec 10-3
145 – Michael Connor (SP) over Riley Hertzog (WM) Fall 2:34
152 – Wareke Gillette (SP) over Jonah Blakstad (WM) Dec 7-0
160 – Tanner Burmeister (WM) over Cole Filand (SP) TF 25-10
170 – Kole Guth (SP) over Hunter Stein (WM) Fall 3:42
182 – Eli Hunt (SP) over Ashton Congdon (WM) Dec 8-2
195 – Jackson Drahos (WM) over Connor Travaille (SP) Fall 2:15
220 – Nathan Pettis (SP) over Andrew Quast (WM) Fall 1:40
285 – Jason Beckman (SP) over Jason Fenske (WM) Fall 3:31
St. Peter’s team score was adjusted by -1.0 for Unsportsmanship end of 132 match

Tri-City United 54 Waseca 17
106 – Zach Balma (TCU) over Kaden Johnson (Waseca) Maj 16-4
113 – Mason Gehloff (Waseca) over Chris Johnson (TCU) Maj 14-4
120 – Luke Osweiler (Waseca) over Brant Lemieux (TCU) Maj 14-5
126 – Oliver O’Brien (Waseca) over Cole Franek (TCU) Dec 4-2
132 – Carter O’Malley (TCU) over Grant Cox (Waseca) Fall 1:14
138 – Caleb Whipps (TCU) over Christian Rodriguez (Waseca) Fall 3:24
145 – Caden O’Malley (TCU) over Tyler Klinger (Waseca) Fall 1:07
152 – Adam Fredrickson (TCU) over Blake Wendland (Waseca) Dec 3-2
160 – Marco Reyes (TCU) over Payton Garza (Waseca) Fall 2:39
170 – Brody Rud (TCU) over Brandon Lopez-Huerta (Waseca) Fall 0:47
182 – Riley O’Malley (TCU) over Daniel Kuhns (Waseca) TF 16-1
195 – Jose Reyes (TCU) over Liam Aberle (Waseca) Fall 3:09
220 – Tegan Determan (TCU) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Jacob Hertzog (Waseca) over Robert Bastyr (TCU) Fall 2:26

Hutchinson 50 Glencoe-Lester Prairie 22
106 – Connor Meyer (GLP) over Max Martin (Hutchinson) Fall 2:38
113 – Grant Peirce (Hutchinson) over Dawson Meyer (GLP) Fall 0:48
120 – Parker Peterson (Hutchinson) over Dawson Varpness (GLP) TF 16-1
126 – Carter Ruschmeier (GLP) over Jay Rickertsen (Hutchinson) Maj 14-5
132 – Tristian Lang (Hutchinson) over Logan Lambrecht (GLP) Fall 1:25
138 – Camden Kron (Hutchinson) over Jace Cacka (GLP) Dec 10-7
145 – Sawyer Varpness (GLP) over Payton Jepsen (Hutchinson) Dec 8-5
152 – Zachary Voelz (GLP) over Riley Gill (Hutchinson) Dec 4-0
160 – Cale Luthens (Hutchinson) over Joey Barrett (GLP) Fall 0:55
170 – Keegan Lemke (GLP) over Jesse Reiner (Hutchinson) Fall 1:47
182 – Hayden VanderVoort (Hutchinson) over Carter Ziegler (GLP) Fall 1:17
195 – Alex Nelson (Hutchinson) over Riley Butcher (GLP) Fall 2:54
220 – Tanner Gill (Hutchinson) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Cody Kurth (Hutchinson) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Semifinals

St. Peter 33 Scott West 27
106 – Matt Randolph (Scott West) over NaKiye Mercado (St. Peter) Dec 9-2
113 – Zach Tracy (Scott West) over Taylen Travaille (St. Peter) TF 15-0
120 – Amir Loredo Hollon (St. Peter) over Adam Kelvington (Scott West) Fall 1:28
126 – Noah Hunt (St. Peter) over Tory Pumper (Scott West) Maj 8-0
132 – Brogan Hanson (St. Peter) over Ashton Holbrook (Scott West) Maj 11-3
138 – Nathan Fogal (St. Peter) over Leo Siekmann (Scott West) Dec 5-2
145 – Michael Connor (St. Peter) over Luke Fogarty (Scott West) Dec 7-4
152 – Wareke Gillette (St. Peter) over Blake Riemer (Scott West) Maj 10-2
160 – Cole Filand (St. Peter) over Collin Fahey (Scott West) Fall 2:58
170 – Jace Demmers (Scott West) over Kole Guth (St. Peter) TF 16-0
182 – Eli Hunt (St. Peter) over Trent Rasmussen (Scott West) Dec 5-2
195 – Carson Schoenbauer (Scott West) over Connor Travaille (St. Peter) MFF
220 – Hunter Struffert (Scott West) over Nathan Pettis (St. Peter) TF 16-0
285 – Gavin Fahey (Scott West) over Jason Beckman (St. Peter) Dec 4-0

Hutchinson 33 Tri-City United 25
106 – Zach Balma (Tri-City United) over Max Martin (Hutchinson) Fall 1:11
113 – Grant Peirce (Hutchinson) over Chris Johnson (Tri-City United) Dec 3-2
120 – Brant Lemieux (Tri-City United) over Treyton Card (Hutchinson) Dec 10-9
126 – Cole Franek (Tri-City United) over Parker Peterson (Hutchinson) Fall 3:19
132 – Tristian Lang (Hutchinson) over Carter O’Malley (Tri-City United) Fall 2:41
138 – Caleb Whipps (Tri-City United) over Payton Jepsen (Hutchinson) Maj 9-1
145 – Camden Kron (Hutchinson) over Caden O’Malley (Tri-City United) DQ
152 – Cale Luthens (Hutchinson) over Adam Fredrickson (Tri-City United) Dec 7-1
160 – Marco Reyes (Tri-City United) over Riley Gill (Hutchinson) Dec 10-5
170 – Hayden VanderVoort (Hutchinson) over Brody Rud (Tri-City United) Dec 7-2
182 – Alex Nelson (Hutchinson) over Riley O’Malley (Tri-City United) Dec 7-6
195 – Brady Andersen (Hutchinson) over Tegan Determan (Tri-City United) Dec 4-2
220 – Jose Reyes (Tri-City United) over Tanner Gill (Hutchinson) Dec 11-6
285 – Cody Kurth (Hutchinson) over Robert Bastyr (Tri-City United) Fall 1:53

Championship

Hutchinson 35 St. Peter 30
106 – NaKiye Mercado (St. Peter) over Max Martin (Hutchinson) TF 20-4
113 – Treyton Card (Hutchinson) over Taylen Travaille (St. Peter) Maj 12-0
120 – Grant Peirce (Hutchinson) over Amir Loredo Hollon (St. Peter) Dec 12-9
126 – Noah Hunt (St. Peter) over Parker Peterson (Hutchinson) Fall 2:14
132 – Brogan Hanson (St. Peter) over Tristian Lang (Hutchinson) SV-1 7-5
138 – Nathan Fogal (St. Peter) over Payton Jepsen (Hutchinson) Maj 15-3
145 – Michael Connor (St. Peter) over Camden Kron (Hutchinson) Fall 3:51
152 – Cale Luthens (Hutchinson) over Wareke Gillette (St. Peter) Dec 4-3
160 – Riley Gill (Hutchinson) over Cole Filand (St. Peter) Dec 9-3
170 – Hayden VanderVoort (Hutchinson) over Kole Guth (St. Peter) Maj 12-3
182 – Eli Hunt (St. Peter) over Brady Andersen (Hutchinson) Fall 0:53
195 – Alex Nelson (Hutchinson) over Connor Travaille (St. Peter) MFF
220 – Tanner Gill (Hutchinson) over Nathan Pettis (St. Peter) Fall 5:25
285 – Cody Kurth (Hutchinson) over Jason Beckman (St. Peter) Fall 2:20