MSHSL Section 4A Individual Tournament

MSHSL Section 4A Individual Tournament

Saturday, February 22 at Kimball High School

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Final Brackets

106
1st Place – Jevon Williams of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
2nd Place – Caleb Boese of Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead
3rd Place – Teagyn Ludwig of Eden Valley-Watkins
4th Place – David Gregory of Trinity School At River Ridge
5th Place – Jack Bollman of Kimball Area
6th Place – Logan Steele of Sibley East
7th Place – Caleb Bohlman of Norwood-Young America
1st Jevon Williams (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 34-7, 8th. over Caleb Boese (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead) 25-11, 7th. (Dec 10-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Caleb Boese (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead) 25-11, 7th. over Teagyn Ludwig (Eden Valley-Watkins) 33-11, So. (NC)
3rd Teagyn Ludwig (Eden Valley-Watkins) 33-11, So. over David Gregory (Trinity School At River Ridge) 38-10, Fr. (MD 14-1)
5th Jack Bollman (Kimball Area) 23-25, Fr. over Logan Steele (Sibley East) 9-17, Fr. (MD 11-0)
7th Caleb Bohlman (Norwood-Young America) 9-16, 8th. over () , . (Bye)

113
1st Place – Derek Steele of Sibley East
2nd Place – Cole Holien of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
3rd Place – Zach Chen of Trinity School At River Ridge
4th Place – Carter Storms of Norwood-Young America
5th Place – William Serbus of Kimball Area
6th Place – Treyce Ludwig of Eden Valley-Watkins
7th Place – Vincent Hernandez of St Agnes
1st Derek Steele (Sibley East) 44-2, Jr. over Cole Holien (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 33-6, So. (MD 9-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cole Holien (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 33-6, So. over Zach Chen (Trinity School At River Ridge) 28-10, So. (NC)
3rd Zach Chen (Trinity School At River Ridge) 28-10, So. over Carter Storms (Norwood-Young America) 14-24, 7th. (Fall 3:14)
5th William Serbus (Kimball Area) 5-20, 8th. over Treyce Ludwig (Eden Valley-Watkins) 9-19, 7th. (Dec 10-4)
7th Vincent Hernandez (St Agnes) 6-12, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

120
1st Place – Kelvin Andrade-Ponce of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
2nd Place – Drayden Morton of Sibley East
3rd Place – Reese Lentsch of Norwood-Young America
4th Place – Johnny Cummings of St Agnes
5th Place – Joseph Howell of Trinity School At River Ridge
1st Kelvin Andrade-Ponce (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 33-3, Sr. over Drayden Morton (Sibley East) 23-3, So. (TB-1 7-4)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Drayden Morton (Sibley East) 23-3, So. over Reese Lentsch (Norwood-Young America) 11-20, 8th. (Fall 2:32)
3rd Reese Lentsch (Norwood-Young America) 11-20, 8th. over Johnny Cummings (St Agnes) 15-12, Fr. (Fall 4:55)
5th Joseph Howell (Trinity School At River Ridge) 17-24, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

126
1st Place – Gavin Winter of Kimball Area
2nd Place – Brady Holien of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
3rd Place – Mitchell Mallak of Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead
4th Place – Riley Drexler of Sibley East
5th Place – Terrance Eddings of Norwood-Young America
6th Place – Gavin Caron of Eden Valley-Watkins
8th Place – Luke Scott of St Agnes
8th Place – Stephen McNamara of Trinity School At River Ridge
1st Gavin Winter (Kimball Area) 30-6, Fr. over Brady Holien (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 33-7, So. (Dec 4-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brady Holien (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 33-7, So. over Mitchell Mallak (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead) 21-9, Fr. (Dec 5-2)
3rd Mitchell Mallak (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead) 21-9, Fr. over Riley Drexler (Sibley East) 17-25, 8th. (MD 13-0)
5th Terrance Eddings (Norwood-Young America) 28-8, Jr. over Gavin Caron (Eden Valley-Watkins) 21-20, Fr. (Dec 9-6)

132
1st Place – Alex Nelson of Kimball Area
2nd Place – Ramzee Molinaro of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
3rd Place – Wiley Wiegert of Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead
4th Place – Jon DeMarais of Trinity School At River Ridge
5th Place – Conner Lincoln of Eden Valley-Watkins
6th Place – Josh Sotelo of Sibley East
7th Place – John Etnier of St Agnes
1st Alex Nelson (Kimball Area) 29-6, Jr. over Ramzee Molinaro (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 28-5, Sr. (Dec 7-6)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ramzee Molinaro (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 28-5, Sr. over Wiley Wiegert (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead) 23-9, 8th. (NC)
3rd Wiley Wiegert (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead) 23-9, 8th. over Jon DeMarais (Trinity School At River Ridge) 32-17, Sr. (MD 11-1)
5th Conner Lincoln (Eden Valley-Watkins) 16-26, Sr. over Josh Sotelo (Sibley East) 9-33, Fr. (Dec 7-5)
7th John Etnier (St Agnes) 6-6, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

138
1st Place – Lincoln Carpenter of Sibley East
2nd Place – Hayden Straumann of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
3rd Place – Taylor Ludwig of Eden Valley-Watkins
4th Place – Kiru Adbebe of Trinity School At River Ridge
5th Place – Davey McLaughlin of St Agnes
6th Place – Brandon Knott of Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead
8th Place – Riley Lentsch of Norwood-Young America
8th Place – Elijah Hausladen of New Century Academy
1st Lincoln Carpenter (Sibley East) 43-4, Sr. over Hayden Straumann (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 25-15, Jr. (MD 10-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Hayden Straumann (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 25-15, Jr. over Taylor Ludwig (Eden Valley-Watkins) 37-10, Sr. (NC)
3rd Taylor Ludwig (Eden Valley-Watkins) 37-10, Sr. over Kiru Adbebe (Trinity School At River Ridge) 31-17, Sr. (Dec 10-4)
5th Davey McLaughlin (St Agnes) 14-12, Jr. over Brandon Knott (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead) 4-8, Fr. (Fall 2:32)

145
1st Place – Collin Boese of Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead
2nd Place – Gavin Mathies of Eden Valley-Watkins
3rd Place – Josh Hernandez of St Agnes
4th Place – Logan Straumann of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
5th Place – Brett Schiefelbein of Kimball Area
6th Place – Deaglan Maines of Trinity School At River Ridge
7th Place – Jathen Mendoza of Sibley East
1st Collin Boese (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead) 27-7, Fr. over Gavin Mathies (Eden Valley-Watkins) 25-17, So. (Fall 2:46)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Gavin Mathies (Eden Valley-Watkins) 25-17, So. over Josh Hernandez (St Agnes) 27-12, Sr. (Fall 0:52)
3rd Josh Hernandez (St Agnes) 27-12, Sr. over Logan Straumann (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 15-18, So. (Fall 0:22)
5th Brett Schiefelbein (Kimball Area) 24-17, Fr. over Deaglan Maines (Trinity School At River Ridge) 28-19, So. (Dec 7-3)
7th Jathen Mendoza (Sibley East) 9-24, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

152
1st Place – Zack Holtz of Kimball Area
2nd Place – Sam Nistler of Eden Valley-Watkins
3rd Place – Blake Kimpling of Norwood-Young America
4th Place – Gabe Scott of St Agnes
5th Place – Isaac Busse of Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead
6th Place – Thomas MacNamara of Trinity School At River Ridge
7th Place – Chris Onfre of Sibley East
1st Zack Holtz (Kimball Area) 32-0, Jr. over Sam Nistler (Eden Valley-Watkins) 33-17, Fr. (MD 9-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Sam Nistler (Eden Valley-Watkins) 33-17, Fr. over Blake Kimpling (Norwood-Young America) 14-24, Jr. (Fall 1:15)
3rd Blake Kimpling (Norwood-Young America) 14-24, Jr. over Gabe Scott (St Agnes) 32-7, Sr. (Fall 2:43)
5th Isaac Busse (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead) 15-20, So. over Thomas MacNamara (Trinity School At River Ridge) 2-8, Jr. (Fall 2:59)
7th Chris Onfre (Sibley East) 0-10, 8th. over () , . (Bye)

160
1st Place – Jaxon Behm of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
2nd Place – Austin Donnay of Kimball Area
3rd Place – Zach Nistler of Eden Valley-Watkins
4th Place – Isaac Schmidt of St Agnes
5th Place – Thomas Nicklaus of Trinity School At River Ridge
6th Place – Lucas Urness of Norwood-Young America
8th Place – Aaron Elseth of Sibley East
8th Place – Remington Albright of Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead
1st Jaxon Behm (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 32-12, So. over Austin Donnay (Kimball Area) 29-14, Jr. (Fall 5:41)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Austin Donnay (Kimball Area) 29-14, Jr. over Zach Nistler (Eden Valley-Watkins) 15-7, Sr. (NC)
3rd Zach Nistler (Eden Valley-Watkins) 15-7, Sr. over Isaac Schmidt (St Agnes) 14-8, So. (Dec 10-5)
5th Thomas Nicklaus (Trinity School At River Ridge) 26-18, Jr. over Lucas Urness (Norwood-Young America) 14-25, Fr. (Fall 4:42)

170
1st Place – Ashton Hanan of Kimball Area
2nd Place – Taylor Fester of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
3rd Place – Ben Quast of Sibley East
4th Place – Liam Eberhard of Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead
5th Place – Matthew Jurek of St Agnes
1st Ashton Hanan (Kimball Area) 36-5, So. over Taylor Fester (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 25-9, Jr. (Dec 5-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Taylor Fester (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 25-9, Jr. over Ben Quast (Sibley East) 19-19, Jr. (NC)
3rd Ben Quast (Sibley East) 19-19, Jr. over Liam Eberhard (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead) 4-27, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:34 (25-10))
5th Matthew Jurek (St Agnes) 14-16, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

182
1st Place – Carter Holtz of Kimball Area
2nd Place – Aidan Willard of Trinity School At River Ridge
3rd Place – Terrell Renne of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
4th Place – Colton Long of Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead
5th Place – Carter Mathies of Eden Valley-Watkins
6th Place – Nick Christianson of Norwood-Young America
7th Place – Edmund Schmitz of St Agnes
1st Carter Holtz (Kimball Area) 35-1, So. over Aidan Willard (Trinity School At River Ridge) 37-2, Sr. (Fall 5:30)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Aidan Willard (Trinity School At River Ridge) 37-2, Sr. over Terrell Renne (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 21-12, Fr. (NC)
3rd Terrell Renne (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 21-12, Fr. over Colton Long (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead) 14-15, 8th. (Dec 9-7)
5th Carter Mathies (Eden Valley-Watkins) 26-22, Jr. over Nick Christianson (Norwood-Young America) 13-18, So. (Fall 3:17)
7th Edmund Schmitz (St Agnes) 24-16, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

195
1st Place – Sean Weckman of Norwood-Young America
2nd Place – Jesus Cardenas of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
3rd Place – Nicholas Bowen of Kimball Area
4th Place – Ryan Tuchtenhagen of Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead
5th Place – Armando Walker of Eden Valley-Watkins
1st Sean Weckman (Norwood-Young America) 30-18, Jr. over Jesus Cardenas (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 12-17, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jesus Cardenas (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 12-17, Sr. over Nicholas Bowen (Kimball Area) 21-10, So. (NC)
3rd Nicholas Bowen (Kimball Area) 21-10, So. over Ryan Tuchtenhagen (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead) 20-18, Sr. (MD 17-8)
5th Armando Walker (Eden Valley-Watkins) 7-16, So. over () , . (Bye)

220
1st Place – Danny Mosford of Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead
2nd Place – Logan Sherwood of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
3rd Place – Jack Michaud of Trinity School At River Ridge
4th Place – Sonnie DeHeer of Eden Valley-Watkins
5th Place – Daniel Romero of St Agnes
6th Place – Ace Meyer of Kimball Area
8th Place – Omar Martinez of Sibley East
8th Place – Jacob Thimsen of Norwood-Young America
1st Danny Mosford (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead) 18-8, Jr. over Logan Sherwood (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 21-6, Jr. (Dec 8-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Logan Sherwood (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 21-6, Jr. over Jack Michaud (Trinity School At River Ridge) 34-10, Sr. (MD 9-1)
3rd Jack Michaud (Trinity School At River Ridge) 34-10, Sr. over Sonnie DeHeer (Eden Valley-Watkins) 18-21, 8th. (Fall 1:33)
5th Daniel Romero (St Agnes) 18-21, Fr. over Ace Meyer (Kimball Area) 21-21, So. (Fall 2:59)

285
1st Place – Tanner Berghuis of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
2nd Place – Austin Schlangen of Eden Valley-Watkins
3rd Place – Sean Franck of Norwood-Young America
4th Place – Jakob Duske of Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead
5th Place – Nick Hauer of New Century Academy
1st Tanner Berghuis (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 38-2, Sr. over Austin Schlangen (Eden Valley-Watkins) 32-10, So. (Fall 1:04)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Austin Schlangen (Eden Valley-Watkins) 32-10, So. over Sean Franck (Norwood-Young America) 20-19, Jr. (NC)
3rd Sean Franck (Norwood-Young America) 20-19, Jr. over Jakob Duske (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead) 4-11, Fr. (Dec 5-0)
5th Nick Hauer (New Century Academy) 0-2, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

Photos by Lynda Behm: