MSHSL Section 4AA Individual Tournament

MSHSL Section 4AA Individual Tournament

Saturday, February 22 at South St. Paul High School

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Final Brackets

106
1st Place – Lue Yang of St Paul Johnson
2nd Place – Maxx Beeler of South Saint Paul
3rd Place – Po Si Si of St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning
4th Place – Muajtsim Lee of St Paul Washington Technology Magnet
5th Place – Josh Hernandez of St Croix Lutheran
6th Place – Americo Garcia of St Paul Highland Park
8th Place – John Page of Cretin-Derham Hall
8th Place – Hayden Schaefer of Mahtomedi
1st Lue Yang (St Paul Johnson) 37-8, Sr. over Maxx Beeler (South Saint Paul) 28-10, Jr. (Dec 9-6)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Maxx Beeler (South Saint Paul) 28-10, Jr. over Po Si Si (St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning) 22-10, 8th. (Fall 0:44)
3rd Po Si Si (St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning) 22-10, 8th. over Muajtsim Lee (St Paul Washington Technology Magnet) 11-16, Fr. (Fall 2:44)
5th Josh Hernandez (St Croix Lutheran) 11-27, 8th. over Americo Garcia (St Paul Highland Park) 8-15, Fr. (Dec 13-12)

113
1st Place – Nate Berchtold of South Saint Paul
2nd Place – BLEAH PAW of St Paul Como Park
3rd Place – Doh Han of St Paul Washington Technology Magnet
4th Place – Mara Chai of St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning
5th Place – Evan McGuire of Mahtomedi
6th Place – Talan Kahlhamer of St Croix Lutheran
1st Nate Berchtold (South Saint Paul) 30-10, 8th. over BLEAH PAW (St Paul Como Park) 19-12, Jr. (Dec 7-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
BLEAH PAW (St Paul Como Park) 19-12, Jr. over Doh Han (St Paul Washington Technology Magnet) 22-13, Sr. (NC)
3rd Doh Han (St Paul Washington Technology Magnet) 22-13, Sr. over Mara Chai (St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning) 18-10, Sr. (Fall 2:34)
5th Evan McGuire (Mahtomedi) 8-9, 7th. over Talan Kahlhamer (St Croix Lutheran) 6-19, 8th. (Fall 1:59)

120
1st Place – Kyaw Htway of St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning
2nd Place – Will Nihart of South Saint Paul
3rd Place – Ethan Carlson of Mahtomedi
4th Place – Dominic Ramirez of St Paul Highland Park
5th Place – Sai Yang of St Paul Johnson
6th Place – Baw Mu Htoo of St Paul Washington Technology Magnet
8th Place – Damien Rowland of St Croix Lutheran
8th Place – Gage Krech of North Branch
1st Kyaw Htway (St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning) 27-4, So. over Will Nihart (South Saint Paul) 28-11, So. (Dec 5-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Will Nihart (South Saint Paul) 28-11, So. over Ethan Carlson (Mahtomedi) 10-22, Fr. (NC)
3rd Ethan Carlson (Mahtomedi) 10-22, Fr. over Dominic Ramirez (St Paul Highland Park) 8-8, So. (Dec 7-2)
5th Sai Yang (St Paul Johnson) 22-13, So. over Baw Mu Htoo (St Paul Washington Technology Magnet) 23-13, Sr. (Fall 5:19)

126
1st Place – Yim-Leej Yang of St Paul Johnson
2nd Place – Andrew Novack of Chisago Lakes
3rd Place – Hunter Wilsey of Mahtomedi
4th Place – Micah Diaz of South Saint Paul
5th Place – Cullen Ford of St Paul Highland Park
6th Place – Hsar Gay Say of St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning
8th Place – TUSUN LEE of St Paul Como Park
8th Place – Kler Kue Soe of St Paul Washington Technology Magnet
1st Yim-Leej Yang (St Paul Johnson) 39-6, Sr. over Andrew Novack (Chisago Lakes) 20-14, Fr. (MD 27-17)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Andrew Novack (Chisago Lakes) 20-14, Fr. over Hunter Wilsey (Mahtomedi) 21-7, Sr. (NC)
3rd Hunter Wilsey (Mahtomedi) 21-7, Sr. over Micah Diaz (South Saint Paul) 13-11, Jr. (Fall 1:27)
5th Cullen Ford (St Paul Highland Park) 13-13, Jr. over Hsar Gay Say (St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning) 9-11, So. (Fall 5:51)

132
1st Place – Josh Logan of North Branch
2nd Place – Soni Soukchaleun of St Paul Johnson
3rd Place – Roman Cortez of South Saint Paul
4th Place – Alex Tchaa of St Paul Highland Park
5th Place – Mocko Nah of St Paul Washington Technology Magnet
6th Place – Dah Say of St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning
8th Place – Hayden Trupe of Chisago Lakes
8th Place – Ryan Gainer of Cretin-Derham Hall
1st Josh Logan (North Branch) 35-7, Jr. over Roman Cortez (South Saint Paul) 37-10, Jr. (UTB 6-5)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Soni Soukchaleun (St Paul Johnson) 35-7, Sr. over Roman Cortez (South Saint Paul) 37-10, Jr. (Dec 9-6)
3rd Soni Soukchaleun (St Paul Johnson) 35-7, Sr. over Alex Tchaa (St Paul Highland Park) 9-7, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:40 (20-5))
5th Mocko Nah (St Paul Washington Technology Magnet) 19-17, Sr. over Dah Say (St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning) 16-19, So. (Fall 5:36)

138
1st Place – Brandt Bombard of North Branch
2nd Place – Aedon Oberdorfer of St Paul Highland Park
3rd Place – Kaleb Barnes of South Saint Paul
4th Place – STONE FRASL of St Paul Como Park
5th Place – Ler Say of St Paul Washington Technology Magnet
6th Place – Michael Amos of St Paul Johnson
8th Place – Maxwell Fronda of Cretin-Derham Hall
8th Place – Emmanuel Chea of St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning
1st Brandt Bombard (North Branch) 31-10, So. over Aedon Oberdorfer (St Paul Highland Park) 20-4, Sr. (MD 10-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Aedon Oberdorfer (St Paul Highland Park) 20-4, Sr. over Kaleb Barnes (South Saint Paul) 34-11, Sr. (NC)
3rd Kaleb Barnes (South Saint Paul) 34-11, Sr. over STONE FRASL (St Paul Como Park) 19-10, Jr. (Fall 3:26)
5th Ler Say (St Paul Washington Technology Magnet) 17-18, Jr. over Michael Amos (St Paul Johnson) 10-16, 8th. (Dec 9-6)

145
1st Place – Ashton LaBelle of North Branch
2nd Place – Nolan Huffman of Chisago Lakes
3rd Place – Crown Htoo of St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning
4th Place – Nixon Stroud of South Saint Paul
5th Place – Will Altman of St Paul Highland Park
6th Place – Chy Chah of St Paul Johnson
8th Place – Eh Klu Say of St Paul Washington Technology Magnet
8th Place – Lazaro Carrera-Perez of Cretin-Derham Hall
1st Ashton LaBelle (North Branch) 31-9, So. over Nolan Huffman (Chisago Lakes) 22-20, Jr. (TF-1.5 2:58 (15-0))
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nolan Huffman (Chisago Lakes) 22-20, Jr. over Crown Htoo (St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning) 18-16, Jr. (Fall 5:51)
3rd Crown Htoo (St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning) 18-16, Jr. over Nixon Stroud (South Saint Paul) 10-16, So. (Fall 1:15)
5th Will Altman (St Paul Highland Park) 19-7, Sr. over Chy Chah (St Paul Johnson) 9-20, Sr. (Fall 1:59)

152
1st Place – Reid Lawrence of Mahtomedi
2nd Place – Austin Sonnek of North Branch
3rd Place – James Johnson of South Saint Paul
4th Place – SIMON HECK of St Paul Como Park
5th Place – Rhys Engelmeier of Cretin-Derham Hall
6th Place – Sehrab Zakhil of St Paul Washington Technology Magnet
8th Place – Charlie Schumacher of Chisago Lakes
8th Place – Mario Delgado Shellenberger of St Paul Highland Park
1st Reid Lawrence (Mahtomedi) 38-3, Sr. over Austin Sonnek (North Branch) 27-15, Sr. (TF-1.5 2:43 (16-0))
2nd Place Wrestleback
Austin Sonnek (North Branch) 27-15, Sr. over James Johnson (South Saint Paul) 31-12, Sr. (NC)
3rd James Johnson (South Saint Paul) 31-12, Sr. over SIMON HECK (St Paul Como Park) 14-14, Sr. (Fall 0:49)
5th Rhys Engelmeier (Cretin-Derham Hall) 14-19, Sr. over Sehrab Zakhil (St Paul Washington Technology Magnet) 16-20, Fr. (Fall 3:31)

160
1st Place – Bryce FitzPatrick of Mahtomedi
2nd Place – Carey Vanier, Jr. of Cretin-Derham Hall
3rd Place – Charles Wright of St Paul Highland Park
4th Place – Jorge Garcia of South Saint Paul
5th Place – Jeremiah Searcie of St Paul Washington Technology Magnet
6th Place – KAELYB SEARS of St Paul Como Park
7th Place – Poh Say of St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning
1st Bryce FitzPatrick (Mahtomedi) 39-1, Sr. over Carey Vanier, Jr. (Cretin-Derham Hall) 29-8, Jr. (Dec 10-6)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Carey Vanier, Jr. (Cretin-Derham Hall) 29-8, Jr. over Charles Wright (St Paul Highland Park) 14-12, Fr. (NC)
3rd Charles Wright (St Paul Highland Park) 14-12, Fr. over Jorge Garcia (South Saint Paul) 15-16, So. (Fall 3:28)
5th Jeremiah Searcie (St Paul Washington Technology Magnet) 11-16, Sr. over KAELYB SEARS (St Paul Como Park) 12-14, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)
7th Poh Say (St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning) 2-9, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

170
1st Place – Quinn Christoffersen of South Saint Paul
2nd Place – Ian Wilsey of Mahtomedi
3rd Place – Isaac Enriquez of Cretin-Derham Hall
4th Place – Riley Bryant of St Croix Lutheran
5th Place – Nico Miller of St Paul Highland Park
6th Place – Tha Gay of St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning
8th Place – KYAW MYINT OO of St Paul Como Park
8th Place – Kaw Hser Htoo of St Paul Washington Technology Magnet
1st Quinn Christoffersen (South Saint Paul) 24-1, Jr. over Ian Wilsey (Mahtomedi) 28-14, Jr. (MD 8-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ian Wilsey (Mahtomedi) 28-14, Jr. over Isaac Enriquez (Cretin-Derham Hall) 27-11, Sr. (NC)
3rd Isaac Enriquez (Cretin-Derham Hall) 27-11, Sr. over Riley Bryant (St Croix Lutheran) 24-19, Sr. (Dec 5-2)
5th Nico Miller (St Paul Highland Park) 7-9, Sr. over Tha Gay (St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning) 1-8, Jr. (Dec 7-4)

182
1st Place – Austin Siefert of Chisago Lakes
2nd Place – Nate Kujawa of Mahtomedi
3rd Place – Caleb Binman of South Saint Paul
4th Place – Tou Alex Yang of St Paul Johnson
5th Place – Cage Linton of Cretin-Derham Hall
6th Place – Eh Ku Ku of St Paul Washington Technology Magnet
8th Place – Nick Hinsch of St Croix Lutheran
8th Place – Sam Sonnek of North Branch
1st Austin Siefert (Chisago Lakes) 23-13, Jr. over Nate Kujawa (Mahtomedi) 36-8, Sr. (Dec 9-6)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nate Kujawa (Mahtomedi) 36-8, Sr. over Caleb Binman (South Saint Paul) 19-20, Sr. (Fall 1:04)
3rd Caleb Binman (South Saint Paul) 19-20, Sr. over Tou Alex Yang (St Paul Johnson) 19-8, Sr. (Dec 11-10)
5th Cage Linton (Cretin-Derham Hall) 23-12, Jr. over Eh Ku Ku (St Paul Washington Technology Magnet) 15-21, Jr. (Fall 3:35)

195
1st Place – Jarod Stroud of South Saint Paul
2nd Place – SULLIVAN LUCY of St Paul Como Park
3rd Place – Shalen Woods of St Paul Washington Technology Magnet
4th Place – Luke Liska of St Croix Lutheran
5th Place – Emmet Poppelman of Mahtomedi
6th Place – Langston Butler of Cretin-Derham Hall
7th Place – Martin Miller of St Paul Highland Park
1st Jarod Stroud (South Saint Paul) 27-6, Jr. over SULLIVAN LUCY (St Paul Como Park) 21-13, Jr. (Fall 3:00)
2nd Place Wrestleback
SULLIVAN LUCY (St Paul Como Park) 21-13, Jr. over Shalen Woods (St Paul Washington Technology Magnet) 20-7, Jr. (NC)
3rd Shalen Woods (St Paul Washington Technology Magnet) 20-7, Jr. over Luke Liska (St Croix Lutheran) 15-17, Sr. (Fall 1:22)
5th Emmet Poppelman (Mahtomedi) 4-8, Fr. over Langston Butler (Cretin-Derham Hall) 9-17, Jr. (Fall 4:33)
7th Martin Miller (St Paul Highland Park) 5-11, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

220
1st Place – JP Johnson of Mahtomedi
2nd Place – Ryan Prisch of St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning
3rd Place – AARON ADEKPLOVI of St Paul Como Park
4th Place – Caleb Norwig of North Branch
5th Place – Brong Lee of St Paul Washington Technology Magnet
6th Place – Malachi Belmares of South Saint Paul
8th Place – Will Kapanke of St Croix Lutheran
8th Place – Cesar Ramirez-Ponce of St Paul Highland Park
1st JP Johnson (Mahtomedi) 27-14, Fr. over Ryan Prisch (St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning) 26-6, Sr. (Fall 0:35)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ryan Prisch (St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning) 26-6, Sr. over AARON ADEKPLOVI (St Paul Como Park) 15-9, So. (NC)
3rd AARON ADEKPLOVI (St Paul Como Park) 15-9, So. over Caleb Norwig (North Branch) 17-22, Jr. (Dec 7-0)
5th Brong Lee (St Paul Washington Technology Magnet) 9-3, Jr. over Malachi Belmares (South Saint Paul) 7-9, Fr. (Fall 1:01)

285
1st Place – Connor Bleymeyer of Chisago Lakes
2nd Place – Caleb Jonhson of South Saint Paul
3rd Place – Jackson Marcussen of North Branch
4th Place – Jaylin Grasty of St Paul Washington Technology Magnet
5th Place – Colin Duquette of St Paul Highland Park
6th Place – Max Rice of Mahtomedi
1st Connor Bleymeyer (Chisago Lakes) 33-5, Sr. over Caleb Jonhson (South Saint Paul) 18-9, So. (TF-1.5 3:12 (15-0))
2nd Place Wrestleback
Caleb Jonhson (South Saint Paul) 18-9, So. over Jackson Marcussen (North Branch) 11-10, So. (Fall 0:47)
3rd Jackson Marcussen (North Branch) 11-10, So. over Jaylin Grasty (St Paul Washington Technology Magnet) 5-4, Sr. (Fall 1:28)
5th Colin Duquette (St Paul Highland Park) 10-6, Sr. over Max Rice (Mahtomedi) 8-15, Fr. (Fall 2:37)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.