MSHSL Section 5A Individual Tournament

MSHSL Section 5A Individual Tournament

Saturday, February 22 at Long Prairie-Grey Eagle High School

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Final Brackets

NOTES:

  • Section 5A Coach of the Year: Jack Mueller, Belgrade-Brooten-Elorsa
  • Section 5A Assistant Coach of the Year: Eric Schoenfeld, Belgrade-Brooten-Elorsa
  • Justin Crandall LPGE/BR 120 Pounds 12th Won His 150th Career Match
  • Cael Lorentz LPGE/BR) 113 Pounds 11th Won His 75th Career Match
  • Kale Drevlow OSAKIS 145 Pounds 9th Won His 50th Career Match

106
1st Place – Walker Bents of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
2nd Place – Braden Thom of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
3rd Place – Chase Magaard of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
4th Place – Jacob Taplin of Osakis
5th Place – Nick Ankeny of Minnewaska Area
6th Place – Brooklyn Conrad of Ortonville
8th Place – Tarrick Rupp of Quad County
8th Place – Brady Kiecker of Bold
1st Walker Bents (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 42-4, So. over Braden Thom (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 40-9, So. (Dec 9-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Braden Thom (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 40-9, So. over Chase Magaard (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) 46-5, Fr. (NC)
3rd Chase Magaard (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) 46-5, Fr. over Jacob Taplin (Osakis) 18-25, 8th. (Fall 1:46)
5th Nick Ankeny (Minnewaska Area) 21-21, Fr. over Brooklyn Conrad (Ortonville) 13-19, So. (MD 10-0)

113
1st Place – Coy Gunderson of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
2nd Place – Ryan Jensen of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
3rd Place – Cael Lorentz of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
4th Place – Logan Grove of Osakis
5th Place – Mason Schiffler of Minnewaska Area
6th Place – Hunter Wilke of Quad County
8th Place – Preston Welling of Paynesville Area
8th Place – Macoy Kurkosky of Benson
1st Coy Gunderson (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) 46-4, So. over Ryan Jensen (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 36-12, 8th. (MD 14-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ryan Jensen (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 36-12, 8th. over Cael Lorentz (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 35-17, Jr. (NC)
3rd Cael Lorentz (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 35-17, Jr. over Logan Grove (Osakis) 28-11, Jr. (Dec 5-2)
5th Mason Schiffler (Minnewaska Area) 16-26, 8th. over Hunter Wilke (Quad County) 14-22, Jr. (Dec 8-4)

120
1st Place – Justin Crandall of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
2nd Place – Austin Kiecker of Bold
3rd Place – Jacob Blair of Minnewaska Area
4th Place – Wyatt Engen of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
5th Place – Jaiden Jimenez of Quad County
6th Place – Ely Johnson of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
8th Place – Rene Quintanilla-Hernandez of Paynesville Area
8th Place – Gaven Cimbura of Osakis
1st Justin Crandall (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 46-5, Sr. over Austin Kiecker (Bold) 34-10, 8th. (Fall 1:17)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Austin Kiecker (Bold) 34-10, 8th. over Jacob Blair (Minnewaska Area) 41-9, So. (NC)
3rd Jacob Blair (Minnewaska Area) 41-9, So. over Wyatt Engen (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 27-10, Fr. (TF-1.5 5:53 (15-0))
5th Jaiden Jimenez (Quad County) 7-5, Jr. over Ely Johnson (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) 22-23, So. (Fall 5:20)

126
1st Place – Easton McCrory of Minnewaska Area
2nd Place – Tyler Jensen of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
3rd Place – Carter Meiners of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
4th Place – Craig Schmitz of Paynesville Area
5th Place – Deaven Boots of Ortonville
6th Place – Luke Kluver of Quad County
8th Place – Jett Olson of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
8th Place – Colby Hogrefe of Benson
1st Easton McCrory (Minnewaska Area) 30-8, So. over Carter Meiners (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 35-11, Jr. (TB-1 6-5)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tyler Jensen (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 39-10, So. over Carter Meiners (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 35-11, Jr. (TB-1 3-2)
3rd Tyler Jensen (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 39-10, So. over Craig Schmitz (Paynesville Area) 27-13, Jr. (Dec 7-3)
5th Deaven Boots (Ortonville) 22-7, Jr. over Luke Kluver (Quad County) 20-18, Jr. (Dec 8-5)

132
1st Place – Landon Gode of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
2nd Place – Blaine Fischer of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
3rd Place – Nathan Kulzer of Osakis
4th Place – Abel Chaparro of Quad County
5th Place – Austin Eastman of Ortonville
6th Place – Brett Mages of Paynesville Area
8th Place – Hunter Wilts of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
8th Place – Jaiden Zimmerman of Benson
1st Landon Gode (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 44-3, So. over Blaine Fischer (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 37-10, So. (Fall 1:27)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Blaine Fischer (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 37-10, So. over Nathan Kulzer (Osakis) 29-11, Sr. (NC)
3rd Nathan Kulzer (Osakis) 29-11, Sr. over Abel Chaparro (Quad County) 18-15, Jr. (Dec 12-7)
5th Austin Eastman (Ortonville) 16-16, Jr. over Brett Mages (Paynesville Area) 9-16, Sr. (MD 10-0)

138
1st Place – Mason Gode of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
2nd Place – Will Magaard of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
3rd Place – Maximus Hanson of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
4th Place – Aaron Mages of Paynesville Area
5th Place – Carsten Jacobson of Osakis
6th Place – Ayden Ehmke of Benson
8th Place – Chase Boelke of Minnewaska Area
8th Place – Caleb Hoff of Quad County
1st Mason Gode (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 47-1, Jr. over Will Magaard (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) 47-3, Sr. (Dec 10-4)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Will Magaard (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) 47-3, Sr. over Maximus Hanson (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 32-13, 8th. (NC)
3rd Maximus Hanson (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 32-13, 8th. over Aaron Mages (Paynesville Area) 19-28, Fr. (MD 12-3)
5th Carsten Jacobson (Osakis) 17-18, So. over Ayden Ehmke (Benson) 5-19, So. (Fall 3:58)

145
1st Place – Canon Swanson of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
2nd Place – Nye Becker of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
3rd Place – Mason Blair of Minnewaska Area
4th Place – Kale Drevlow of Osakis
5th Place – Javier Jackson of Quad County
6th Place – Luke Froehlich of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
1st Canon Swanson (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 48-0, Sr. over Nye Becker (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 34-10, Sr. (Dec 9-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nye Becker (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 34-10, Sr. over Mason Blair (Minnewaska Area) 40-10, Sr. (NC)
3rd Mason Blair (Minnewaska Area) 40-10, Sr. over Kale Drevlow (Osakis) 16-23, Fr. (Fall 0:45)
5th Javier Jackson (Quad County) 14-17, So. over Luke Froehlich (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) 3-13, Fr. (Fall 1:46)

152
1st Place – Ted Stacey of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
2nd Place – Adam Zosel of Benson
3rd Place – Dylan T. Kampsen of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
4th Place – Max Reichmann of Minnewaska Area
5th Place – Riley Messer of Paynesville Area
6th Place – Thomas Eustice of Ortonville
8th Place – Tyson Hagedon of Osakis
8th Place – Jesse Manderschied of Bold
1st Ted Stacey (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 38-11, Sr. over Adam Zosel (Benson) 33-3, Jr. (Dec 8-7)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Adam Zosel (Benson) 33-3, Jr. over Dylan T. Kampsen (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 28-19, Jr. (NC)
3rd Dylan T. Kampsen (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 28-19, Jr. over Max Reichmann (Minnewaska Area) 35-11, Jr. (Fall 3:20)
5th Riley Messer (Paynesville Area) 29-12, Sr. over Thomas Eustice (Ortonville) 17-12, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

160
1st Place – Anthony Maher of Bold
2nd Place – Evan Young of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
3rd Place – Jack Howard of Quad County
4th Place – Mason Abner of Benson
5th Place – Tyrone Walsh of Minnewaska Area
6th Place – Masyn Olson of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
1st Anthony Maher (Bold) 24-2, Sr. over Evan Young (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 23-20, So. (Dec 6-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Evan Young (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 23-20, So. over Jack Howard (Quad County) 21-13, Sr. (NC)
3rd Jack Howard (Quad County) 21-13, Sr. over Mason Abner (Benson) 16-18, Sr. (Fall 3:15)
5th Tyrone Walsh (Minnewaska Area) 6-7, Jr. over Masyn Olson (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) 18-30, Fr. (Inj. 0:00)

170
1st Place – Tyson Meyer of Minnewaska Area
2nd Place – Rick Jones of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
3rd Place – Weston Roberg of Paynesville Area
4th Place – Gabe Pesta of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
5th Place – Jordan Amberg of Bold
6th Place – Nathan Bolduc of Benson
7th Place – Carson Gilbert of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
1st Tyson Meyer (Minnewaska Area) 46-1, Jr. over Rick Jones (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) 36-11, Jr. (MD 13-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Rick Jones (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) 36-11, Jr. over Weston Roberg (Paynesville Area) 27-12, Sr. (Dec 6-5)
3rd Weston Roberg (Paynesville Area) 27-12, Sr. over Gabe Pesta (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 16-8, Sr. (Fall 1:39)
5th Jordan Amberg (Bold) 19-19, Sr. over Nathan Bolduc (Benson) 19-15, So. (MD 13-3)
7th Carson Gilbert (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 0-3, 7th. over () , . (Bye)

182
1st Place – Thomas Dineen of Benson
2nd Place – Caleb Pesta of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
3rd Place – Nathan Rankin of Minnewaska Area
4th Place – Brandon Kallstrom of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
5th Place – Blake Flann of Bold
6th Place – Cooper Wold of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
7th Place – Nathan Bjerk of Osakis
1st Thomas Dineen (Benson) 38-1, Fr. over Caleb Pesta (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 38-9, Sr. (Fall 3:50)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Caleb Pesta (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 38-9, Sr. over Nathan Rankin (Minnewaska Area) 17-7, So. (NC)
3rd Nathan Rankin (Minnewaska Area) 17-7, So. over Brandon Kallstrom (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) 6-15, Jr. (Dec 11-7)
5th Blake Flann (Bold) 13-17, Sr. over Cooper Wold (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 13-29, Jr. (Dec 9-3)
7th Nathan Bjerk (Osakis) 11-25, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

195
1st Place – Tyler VanLuik of Minnewaska Area
2nd Place – Michael Doubek of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
3rd Place – Hans Holmquist of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
4th Place – Marc Collins of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
5th Place – Gavin Moudry of Bold
1st Tyler VanLuik (Minnewaska Area) 46-0, Sr. over Michael Doubek (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 36-11, Sr. (TF-1.5 3:25 (15-0))
2nd Place Wrestleback
Michael Doubek (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 36-11, Sr. over Hans Holmquist (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 29-10, Jr. (NC)
3rd Hans Holmquist (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 29-10, Jr. over Marc Collins (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) 23-21, Sr. (MD 11-2)
5th Gavin Moudry (Bold) 3-20, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

220
1st Place – Dylan Jergenson of Minnewaska Area
2nd Place – Tim Peppel of Bold
3rd Place – Levi Line of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
4th Place – Brody Forsell of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
5th Place – Mark Jenniges of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
6th Place – James Conrad of Ortonville
1st Dylan Jergenson (Minnewaska Area) 41-4, Sr. over Tim Peppel (Bold) 28-4, Jr. (Dec 3-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tim Peppel (Bold) 28-4, Jr. over Levi Line (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 33-14, Sr. (Fall 0:17)
3rd Levi Line (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 33-14, Sr. over Brody Forsell (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) 33-17, Jr. (Dec 7-3)
5th Mark Jenniges (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 33-14, Jr. over James Conrad (Ortonville) 12-17, So. (Fall 1:24)

285
1st Place – Jakob Swalla of Minnewaska Area
2nd Place – Brady Ridler of Bold
3rd Place – Brandon Schlangen of Paynesville Area
4th Place – Alden Syltie of Benson
5th Place – Trey Lancaster of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
6th Place – Bryce Feuerhake of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
8th Place – Nathan Ehrenberg of Ortonville
8th Place – Jason Jones of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
1st Jakob Swalla (Minnewaska Area) 30-4, Jr. over Brady Ridler (Bold) 30-9, Sr. (SV-1 7-5)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brady Ridler (Bold) 30-9, Sr. over Brandon Schlangen (Paynesville Area) 27-10, Sr. (MD 10-2)
3rd Brandon Schlangen (Paynesville Area) 27-10, Sr. over Alden Syltie (Benson) 23-17, Jr. (Dec 5-3)
5th Trey Lancaster (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 30-17, So. over Bryce Feuerhake (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 18-29, So. (Dec 7-4)

Semifinals

106 Pounds
Walker Bents (BBE) Fall Jacob Taplin (OSK) :14
Braden Thom (LPGE/BR) Dec. Chase Magaard (KMS) 6-4

113 Pounds
Coy Gunderson (KMS) Fall Logan Grove (OSK) :45
Ryan Jensen (BBE) Dec.Cael Lorentz (LPGE/BR) 4-3 OT

120 Pounds
Justin Crandall (LPGE/BR) Fall Wyatt Engen (BBE) 3:15
Austin Kiecker (BOLD) Dec. Jacob Blair (MIN) 4-2

126 Pounds
Carter Meiners (LPGE/BR) Maj. Dec. Craig Schmitz (PAY) 10-1
Easton McCrory (MIN) Dec. Tyler Jensen (BBE) 5-4

132 Pounds
Landon Gode (LPGE/BR) Tech. Fall Abel Chaparro (QUAD) 2:37
Blaine Fischer (BBE) Dec. Nathan Kulzer (OSK) 4-2 OT

138 Pounds
Mason Gode (LPGE/BR) Tech. Fall Aaron Mages (PAY) 2:34
Will Magaard (KMS) Fall Maximus Hanson (BBE) 4:47

145 Pounds
Canon Swanson (BBE) Tech. Fall Kale Drevlow (OSK) 1:17
Nye Becker (LPGE/BR) Dec. Mason Blair (MIN) 4-2

152 Pounds
Adam Zosel (BEN) Dec. Dylan Kampsen (BBE) 8-6
Ted Stacey (LPGE/BR) Dec. Max Reichmann (MIN) 9-3

160 Pounds
Anthony Maher (BOLD) Fall Mason Abner (BEN) 5:32
Evan Young (BBE) Fall Jack Howard (QUAD) 1:30

170 Pounds
Tyson Meyer (MIN) Maj. Dec. Weston Roberg (PAY) 14-2
Rick Jones (KMS) Fall Gabe Pesta (LPGE/BR) 3:51

182 Pounds
Caleb Pesta (LPGE/BR) Maj. Dec. Nathan Rankin (MIN) 10-1
Thomas Dineen (BEN) Fall Brandon Kallstrom (KMS) 1:49

195 Pounds
Tyler VanLuik (MIN) Fall Marc Collins (KMS) :52
Michael Doubek (BBE) Dec. Hans Holmquist (LPGE/BR) 5-3

220 Pounds
Tim Peppel (BOLD) Fall Brody Forsell (KMS) 4:44
Dylan Jergenson (MIN) Tech. Fall Levi Line (LPGE/BR) 4:13

285 Pounds
Jakob Swalla (MIN) Maj. Dec. Brandon Schlangen (PAY) 11-2
Brady Ridler (BOLD) Dec. Trey Lancaster (LPGE/BR) 9-3

Photos by Roger Mischke:

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.