MSHSL Section 5A Team

MSHSL Section 5A Team

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Preliminaries

Quad County 42 Osakis 25
106 – Jacob Taplin (Osakis) over Tarrick Rupp (QC) Maj 9-1
113 – Logan Grove (Osakis) over Hunter Wilke (QC) Fall 5:09
120 – Jaiden Jimenez (QC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Luke Kluver (QC) over Gaven Cimbura (Osakis) Fall 1:01
132 – Nathan Kulzer (Osakis) over Abel Chaparro (QC) Dec 13-6
138 – Carsten Jacobson (Osakis) over Caleb Hoff (QC) Fall 3:56
145 – Richard Vaughn (QC) over Tyson Hagedon (Osakis) Dec 4-0
152 – Javier Jackson (QC) over Kale Drevlow (Osakis) Dec 7-3
160 – Jack Howard (QC) over Kaleb Helberg (Osakis) Fall 0:58
170 – Double Forfeit
182 – Nathan Bjerk (Osakis) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Jaselen Jimenez (QC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Evan Friese (QC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Austin Sweep (QC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Benson 54 Ortonville 21
106 – Brooklyn Conrad (Ortonville) over Ed Wah (Benson) Dec 7-5
113 – Macoy Kurkosky (Benson) over Anthony Eustice (Ortonville) Dec 12-5
120 – Reese Larson (Benson) over Gavin Klefsaas (Ortonville) Fall 0:29
126 – Deaven Boots (Ortonville) over Colby Hogrefe (Benson) Fall 1:17
132 – Jaiden Zimmerman (Benson) over Brayden Satter (Ortonville) Fall 0:27
138 – Austin Eastman (Ortonville) over Ayden Ehmcke (Benson) Fall 2:39
145 – Carter Rodriguez (Benson) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Teegan Hogrefe (Benson) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Mason Abner (Benson) over Thomas Eustice (Ortonville) SV-1 5-3
170 – Nathan Bolduc (Benson) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Thomas Dineen (Benson) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Jake Ness (Benson) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Nathan Ehrenberg (Ortonville) over Jack Storlien (Benson) Fall 0:30
285 – Alden Syltie (Benson) over James Conrad (Ortonville) Fall 0:52

Quarterfinals

LPGE-Browerville 74 Quad County 0
106 – Braden Thom (LPGEB) over Tarrick Rupp (QC) Fall 0:55
113 – Cael Lorentz (LPGEB) over Hunter Wilke (QC) TF 21-6
120 – Justin Crandall (LPGEB) over Jaiden Jimenez (QC) Maj 14-1
126 – Carter Meiners (LPGEB) over Luke Kluver (QC) Fall 3:19
132 – Landon Gode (LPGEB) over Abel Chaparro (QC) TF 20-5
138 – Mason Gode (LPGEB) over Caleb Hoff (QC) Fall 0:46
145 – Nye Becker (LPGEB) over Richard Vaughn (QC) Fall 3:48
152 – Ted Stacey (LPGEB) over Javier Jackson (QC) Fall 3:46
160 – Riley Thom (LPGEB) over Jack Howard (QC) Dec 3-0
170 – Gabe Pesta (LPGEB) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Caleb Pesta (LPGEB) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Hans Holmquist (LPGEB) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Levi Line (LPGEB) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Trey Lancaster (LPGEB) over Austin Sweep (QC) Dec 3-1

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 49 Paynesville Area 27
106 – Chase Magaard (KMS) over Brandon Hess (PAY) Fall 1:34
113 – Coy Gunderson (KMS) over Preston Welling (PAY) Fall 0:24
120 – Rene Quintanilla-Hernandez (PAY) over Ely Johnson (KMS) Fall 1:48
126 – Craig Schmitz (PAY) over Jett Olson (KMS) Dec 2-1
132 – Hunter Wilts (KMS) over Jose Anaya (PAY) Dec 7-4
138 – Will Magaard (KMS) over Aaron Mages (PAY) Fall 0:53
145 – Riley Messer (PAY) over Luke Froehlich (KMS) Fall 0:40
152 – Collin Johnson (KMS) over Peyton Hemmesch (PAY) Fall 5:13
160 – Masyn Olson (KMS) over Trenton LeClaire (PAY) Maj 9-1
170 – Rick Jones (KMS) over Grant Wendlandt (PAY) Fall 1:52
182 – Weston Roberg (PAY) over Brandon Kallstrom (KMS) Fall 3:32
195 – Marc Collins (KMS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Brody Forsell (KMS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Brandon Schlangen (PAY) over Jason Jones (KMS) Fall 0:42

Minnewaska Area 66 BOLD 7
106 – Nick Ankeny (MIN) over Brady Kiecker (BOLD) Maj 13-2
113 – Mason Schiffler (MIN) over Gavin Hammerschmidt (BOLD) Fall 0:30
120 – Jacob Blair (MIN) over Austin Kiecker (BOLD) Dec 7-6
126 – Easton McCrory (MIN) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Caden Koziol (MIN) over Rylan Gass (BOLD) Fall 1:19
138 – Chase Boelke (MIN) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Keygan Cruz (MIN) over Neil Young (BOLD) Fall 3:57
152 – Mason Blair (MIN) over Jesse Manderschied (BOLD) Fall 1:40
160 – Anthony Maher (BOLD) over Ryan VanLuik (MIN) Maj 9-0
170 – Tyson Meyer (MIN) over Jordan Amberg (BOLD) Fall 3:40
182 – Nathan Rankin (MIN) over Blake Flann (BOLD) Fall 1:17
195 – Tyler VanLuik (MIN) over Gavin Moudry (BOLD) Fall 0:20
220 – Dylan Jergenson (MIN) over Sheldon Enriquez (BOLD) Fall 1:06
285 – Brady Ridler (BOLD) over Isiah Miller (MIN) Dec 11-4
Minnewaska Area’s team score was adjusted by -1.0 for Coach unsportsmanlike

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 71 Benson 9
106 – Wyatt Engen (BBE) over Ed Wah (Benson) Fall 0:18
113 – Walker Bents (BBE) over Macoy Kurkosky (Benson) Fall 2:48
120 – Ryan Jensen (BBE) over Reese Larson (Benson) Fall 2:48
126 – Tyler Jensen (BBE) over Alex Whitcup (Benson) Fall 1:04
132 – Blaine Fischer (BBE) over Colby Hogrefe (Benson) Fall 2:16
138 – Maximus Hanson (BBE) over Ayden Ehmcke (Benson) Fall 1:07
145 – Taiton Linder (BBE) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Canon Swanson (BBE) over Teegan Hogrefe (Benson) TF 16-0
160 – Evan Young (BBE) over Mason Abner (Benson) Fall 4:56
170 – Dylan T. Kampsen (BBE) over Nathan Bolduc (Benson) Fall 1:03
182 – Thomas Dineen (Benson) over Cooper Wold (BBE) Fall 3:15
195 – Michael Doubek (BBE) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Mark Jenniges (BBE) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Alden Syltie (Benson) over Bryce Feuerhake (BBE) Dec 2-1

Semifinals

LPGE-Browerville 47 Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 9
106 – Chase Magaard (KMS) over Braden Thom (LPGEB) Dec 9-6
113 – Coy Gunderson (KMS) over Cael Lorentz (LPGEB) Dec 6-0
120 – Justin Crandall (LPGEB) over Ely Johnson (KMS) Dec 5-2
126 – Carter Meiners (LPGEB) over Jett Olson (KMS) Maj 15-1
132 – Landon Gode (LPGEB) over Hunter Wilts (KMS) Fall 2:54
138 – Mason Gode (LPGEB) over Will Magaard (KMS) Dec 6-4
145 – Nye Becker (LPGEB) over Luke Froehlich (KMS) Fall 1:45
152 – Ted Stacey (LPGEB) over Collin Johnson (KMS) Fall 1:09
160 – Riley Thom (LPGEB) over Masyn Olson (KMS) Fall 4:53
170 – Rick Jones (KMS) over Bergen Pesta (LPGEB) Dec 6-2
182 – Caleb Pesta (LPGEB) over Brandon Kallstrom (KMS) Dec 5-1
195 – Hans Holmquist (LPGEB) over Marc Collins (KMS) Dec 9-2
220 – Levi Line (LPGEB) over Brody Forsell (KMS) Maj 10-2
285 – Trey Lancaster (LPGEB) over Jason Jones (KMS) Dec 7-4

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 38 Minnewaska Area 23
106 – Wyatt Engen (BBE) over Nick Ankeny (MIN) Fall 1:09
113 – Walker Bents (BBE) over Mason Schiffler (MIN) Fall 4:36
120 – Jacob Blair (MIN) over Ryan Jensen (BBE) Dec 3-2
126 – Tyler Jensen (BBE) over Easton McCrory (MIN) Maj 12-3
132 – Maximus Hanson (BBE) over Caden Koziol (MIN) Maj 15-4
138 – Blaine Fischer (BBE) over Chase Boelke (MIN) Maj 10-0
145 – Taiton Linder (BBE) over Keygan Cruz (MIN) Fall 3:22
152 – Canon Swanson (BBE) over Mason Blair (MIN) Maj 12-3
160 – Dylan T. Kampsen (BBE) over Ryan VanLuik (MIN) Maj 11-2
170 – Tyson Meyer (MIN) over Evan Young (BBE) TF 20-4
182 – Nathan Rankin (MIN) over Cooper Wold (BBE) Dec 4-3
195 – Tyler VanLuik (MIN) over Michael Doubek (BBE) Dec 11-5
220 – Dylan Jergenson (MIN) over Austin Klaphake (BBE) Fall 0:47
285 – Jakob Swalla (MIN) over Bryce Feuerhake (BBE) Dec 6-1

Championship

LPGE-Browerville 33 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 18
106 – Braden Thom (LPGEB) over Wyatt Engen (BBE) Dec 8-2
113 – Walker Bents (BBE) over Cael Lorentz (LPGEB) Fall 3:31
120 – Justin Crandall (LPGEB) over Ryan Jensen (BBE) Dec 9-6
126 – Carter Meiners (LPGEB) over Tyler Jensen (BBE) Dec 5-2
132 – Landon Gode (LPGEB) over Blaine Fischer (BBE) Dec 8-4
138 – Mason Gode (LPGEB) over Maximus Hanson (BBE) Dec 7-3
145 – Nye Becker (LPGEB) over Taiton Linder (BBE) Dec 3-2
152 – Canon Swanson (BBE) over Tate Twardowski (LPGEB) Fall 1:14
160 – Ted Stacey (LPGEB) over Dylan T. Kampsen (BBE) Dec 12-5
170 – Riley Thom (LPGEB) over Evan Young (BBE) Dec 10-3
182 – Gabe Pesta (LPGEB) over Cooper Wold (BBE) Fall 1:14
195 – Michael Doubek (BBE) over Hans Holmquist (LPGEB) Dec 11-5
220 – Mark Jenniges (BBE) over Levi Line (LPGEB) Dec 5-2
285 – Trey Lancaster (LPGEB) over Bryce Feuerhake (BBE) Dec 4-1

Photos Roger Mischke:

MSHSL Section 5A Team Champions – Long Prairie-Grey Eagle-Browerville
MSHSL Section 5A Team Runner-up – Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa