MSHSL Section 6AA Team

MSHSL Section 6AA Team

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Preliminaries

Monticello 53 Spectrum 20
106 – Quinn McCalla (Monticello) over Ethan Schmidt (Spectrum) Fall 0:00
113 – Gavin Gould (Spectrum) over Marcus Guertin (Monticello) TF 17-2
120 – Edwin Markey (Spectrum) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Nelson Anderson (Monticello) over Jesse Farrell (Spectrum) Fall 0:00
132 – Wyatt Witschen (Monticello) over Tyler Murset (Spectrum) Fall 0:00
138 – Logan Schumacher (Spectrum) over Jacob Cole (Monticello) Maj 12-4
145 – Alex Fearing (Monticello) over Thomas DeBoer (Spectrum) Dec 8-6
152 – Mason Smith (Monticello) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Jeremiah Schmidt (Monticello) over Jairus Sorensen (Spectrum) Maj 16-2
170 – Mason Bauer (Monticello) over Timothy Erickson (Spectrum) Fall 0:00
182 – John Humphreys (Monticello) over Warren Schwieger (Spectrum) Fall 0:00
195 – Noah Eckerman (Monticello) over Hagen Westermeyer (Spectrum) Fall 0:00
220 – Jesse Midas (Monticello) over Joesph Kettelholdt (Spectrum) Fall 0:00
285 – Andrew DeBoer (Spectrum) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Quarterfinals

Becker 67 Monticello 10
106: Quinn McCalla (MONT) over Drew May (BECK) (MD 12-0)
113: Ethan Duncombe (BECK) over Marcus Guertin (MONT) (Fall 4:23)
120: Owen Angell (BECK) over (MONT) (For.)
126: Ethan Anderson (BECK) over Nelson Anderson (MONT) (Dec 7-3)
132: Jake Nelson (BECK) over (MONT) (For.)
138: Lukas Paulson (BECK) over Jacob Cole (MONT) (Fall 1:30)
145: Adam Jurek (BECK) over Alex Fearing (MONT) (MD 12-1)
152: Tyson Ricker (BECK) over (MONT) (For.)
160: John Stangler (BECK) over Jeremiah Schmidt (MONT) (Fall 0:17)
170: Kylen Rish (BECK) over John Humphreys (MONT) (Fall 3:35)
182: Reid Kraus (BECK) over (MONT) (For.)
195: Jesse Midas (MONT) over Bryce Kuschel (BECK) (Fall 1:52)
220: Dylan Kolby (BECK) over (MONT) (For.)
285: Brayden Weber (BECK) over (MONT) (For.)

Big Lake 52 Albany 24
106 – Nolan Reiter (Big Lake) over Owen Carlson (Albany) Fall 1:01
113 – Christian Noble (Big Lake) over Devin Hansen (Albany) Fall 1:45
120 – Jayden Mclearen (Big Lake) over Dustin Schmitt (Albany) Dec 7-4
126 – Rocco Visci (Big Lake) over Joseph Schmitt (Albany) Fall 2:21
132 – Luke Schumacher (Big Lake) over Petyon Krumrei (Albany) Maj 14-3
138 – William Mergen (Albany) over Spencer Vold (Big Lake) Fall 3:08
145 – Dillon Browen (Big Lake) over Tate Hoffarth (Albany) Dec 10-3
152 – Tyler Dehmer (Big Lake) over Declan Crumley (Albany) Fall 1:06
160 – Hunter Tate (Albany) over Alex Hanrahan (Big Lake) Fall 1:30
170 – Peyton Linn (Albany) over Peter Duncombe (Big Lake) Fall 1:17
182 – Brett Bordwell (Big Lake) over Riley Rakotz (Albany) Fall 3:49
195 – Rieley Mullen (Big Lake) over David Bushman (Albany) Fall 0:55
220 – Thomas Blattner (Albany) over Kane Lapointe (Big Lake) Fall 1:57
285 – Jeremy Phyle (Big Lake) over Jacob Adrian (Albany) Fall 4:49

Annandale/Maple Lake 58 Zimmerman 14
106 – Ryley Chapman (Zimmerman) over Mitchell Koss (ANML) Dec 7-5
113 – Zayne Brown (ANML) over Kellen Martin (Zimmerman) Fall 3:08
120 – Zach Pribyl (ANML) over Sam Miller (Zimmerman) Fall 1:47
126 – Joe Montplaisir (Zimmerman) over Jackson Bunde (ANML) Maj 12-0
132 – Carson Cooper (ANML) over Jon Weiser (Zimmerman) Maj 11-0
138 – Shay McClory (ANML) over Christian Wells (Zimmerman) Fall 0:57
145 – Joe Gardas (Zimmerman) over Zach Schmidt (ANML) Maj 15-6
152 – Riley Hall (ANML) over Steven Weiser (Zimmerman) Fall 3:18
160 – Jack Klug (ANML) over Sam Freeberg (Zimmerman) Fall 0:54
170 – Ryan Bouley (Zimmerman) over Logan Arnold (ANML) Dec 4-2
182 – Adam Neuman (ANML) over Tim Vorobyev (Zimmerman) Fall 0:48
195 – Linus Brown (ANML) over Aiden Pardino (Zimmerman) Fall 2:22
220 – Josh Lanctot (ANML) over Kameron Arieta (Zimmerman) Fall 1:02
285 – Kessler Kenning (ANML) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield 72 Rocori 3
106 – Andrew Joedeman (DCL) over Jack Major (Rocori) Fall 3:31
113 – Alex Joedeman (DCL) over Nathan Soldner (Rocori) Fall 1:21
120 – Devin Steinhaus (DCL) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Eddie Simes (DCL) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Jerry Simes (DCL) over Evan Moscho (Rocori) Fall 0:32
138 – Shelby Fischer (DCL) over Carter Thelen (Rocori) Fall 1:04
145 – Sam Marx (DCL) over Luke Hemmesch (Rocori) Dec 6-1
152 – Jude Link (DCL) over Ryan Kunz (Rocori) Fall 0:38
160 – Noah Halonen (DCL) over Austin Moscho (Rocori) Dec 8-4
170 – Hayden Hoernemann (DCL) over Ben Hansen (Rocori) Fall 1:50
182 – Will O’Brien (DCL) over Ryan Rose (Rocori) Fall 5:50
195 – Beau Nelson (DCL) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Ben Primus (Rocori) over Jackson Martin (DCL) Dec 1-0
285 – Brendan Rokala (DCL) over Connor Stang (Rocori) Fall 1:17

Semifinals

Becker 45 Big Lake 22
106 – Nolan Reiter (Big Lake) over Drew May (Becker) Fall 2:00
113 – Christian Noble (Big Lake) over Ethan Duncombe (Becker) Fall 0:10
120 – Rocco Visci (Big Lake) over Owen Angell (Becker) Maj 14-5
126 – Cade Sixberry (Big Lake) over Ethan Anderson (Becker) Dec 7-1
132 – Jake Nelson (Becker) over Luke Schumacher (Big Lake) Dec 3-2
138 – Lukas Paulson (Becker) over Connor Gess (Big Lake) TF 23-8
145 – Adam Jurek (Becker) over Dillon Browen (Big Lake) Maj 11-3
152 – Tyler Dehmer (Big Lake) over Tyson Ricker (Becker) Dec 6-3
160 – John Stangler (Becker) over Alex Hanrahan (Big Lake) Dec 4-1
170 – Kylen Rish (Becker) over Brett Bordwell (Big Lake) Fall 4:31
182 – Reid Kraus (Becker) over Dominic Stegora (Big Lake) Fall 0:58
195 – Bryce Kuschel (Becker) over Rieley Mullen (Big Lake) Fall 0:08
220 – Dylan Kolby (Becker) over Kane Lapointe (Big Lake) Fall 0:55
285 – Brayden Weber (Becker) over Jeremy Phyle (Big Lake) Fall 0:19

Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield 41 Annandale/Maple Lake 21
106 – Andrew Joedeman (DCL) over Mitchell Koss (ANML) Maj 16-5
113 – Alex Joedeman (DCL) over Zayne Brown (ANML) Maj 14-4
120 – Devin Steinhaus (DCL) over Zach Pribyl (ANML) Dec 6-4
126 – Eddie Simes (DCL) over Cole LaFave (ANML) Fall 1:40
132 – Jerry Simes (DCL) over Jackson Bunde (ANML) Maj 14-6
138 – Shelby Fischer (DCL) over Shay McClory (ANML) Maj 11-1
145 – Sam Marx (DCL) over Zach Schmidt (ANML) Maj 11-3
152 – Jude Link (DCL) over Riley Hall (ANML) Fall 3:15
160 – Jack Klug (ANML) over Noah Halonen (DCL) Fall 3:21
170 – Logan Arnold (ANML) over Bryce Penk (DCL) Dec 1-0
182 – Adam Neuman (ANML) over Will O’Brien (DCL) Dec 7-3
195 – Beau Nelson (DCL) over Alex Klatt (ANML) Fall 0:19
220 – Josh Lanctot (ANML) over Jackson Martin (DCL) Dec 3-0
285 – Kessler Kenning (ANML) over Brendan Rokala (DCL) Fall 1:08

Championship

Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield 35 Becker 22
106 – Andrew Joedeman (DCL) over Kaden Rish (Becker) Maj 10-2
113 – Victor Franco (DCL) over Drew May (Becker) Fall 1:10
120 – Devin Steinhaus (DCL) over Ethan Duncombe (Becker) Maj 17-5
126 – Eddie Simes (DCL) over Ethan Anderson (Becker) Dec 6-3
132 – Jerry Simes (DCL) over Jake Nelson (Becker) Dec 6-5
138 – Lukas Paulson (Becker) over Shelby Fischer (DCL) Fall 4:31
145 – Adam Jurek (Becker) over Sam Marx (DCL) Dec 4-3
152 – Noah Halonen (DCL) over Tyson Ricker (Becker) Dec 6-3
160 – Jude Link (DCL) over John Stangler (Becker) Fall 2:35
170 – Kylen Rish (Becker) over Hayden Hoernemann (DCL) Dec 8-4
182 – Caden DeWall (Becker) over Will O’Brien (DCL) Maj 12-4
195 – Beau Nelson (DCL) over Reid Kraus (Becker) Dec 8-1
220 – Brayden Weber (Becker) over Jackson Martin (DCL) Fall 3:36
285 – Brendan Rokala (DCL) over Dylan Kolby (Becker) Dec 3-1

Team Sections 6AA finals – 195 pound Beau Nelson clinches the win for the new Dassel-Cokato Litchfield co-op. DCL head to state for the first time as a combined team. Photo by Mary Christen.