MSHSL Section 7A Individual Tournament

MSHSL Section 7A Individual Tournament

Saturday, February 22 at Rush City High School

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Final Brackets

106
1st Place – Marshall Larson of Aitkin
2nd Place – Dawson McGee of Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis
3rd Place – Zachary Ikola of Deer River
4th Place – Drew Lange of Holdingford
5th Place – Michael Zimmerman of Royalton-Upsala
6th Place – Caleb Johnson of Rush City-Braham
8th Place – Zach Remer of Mille Lacs Raiders
8th Place – Dillan Barna of Crosby-Ironton
1st Marshall Larson (Aitkin) 45-5, So. over Zachary Ikola (Deer River) 18-6, Jr. (Dec 9-5)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dawson McGee (Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis) 32-13, Fr. over Zachary Ikola (Deer River) 18-6, Jr. (SV-1 4-2)
3rd Dawson McGee (Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis) 32-13, Fr. over Drew Lange (Holdingford) 25-13, 8th. (Dec 3-0)
5th Michael Zimmerman (Royalton-Upsala) 21-27, Fr. over Caleb Johnson (Rush City-Braham) 22-13, So. (Dec 7-6)

113
1st Place – Eli Sharbono of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena Bears
2nd Place – Jayce Ross of Deer River
3rd Place – Nathan Trotter of Aitkin
4th Place – Gavon Schroeder of Rush City-Braham
5th Place – Cam Wilkes of Mille Lacs Raiders
6th Place – William Pilarski of Holdingford
8th Place – Johnathon Bzdok of Royalton-Upsala
8th Place – Eli Johnson of Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis
1st Eli Sharbono (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena Bears) 22-7, So. over Jayce Ross (Deer River) 23-10, 8th. (Dec 7-5)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jayce Ross (Deer River) 23-10, 8th. over Nathan Trotter (Aitkin) 32-10, 8th. (SV-1 4-2)
3rd Nathan Trotter (Aitkin) 32-10, 8th. over Gavon Schroeder (Rush City-Braham) 23-14, 8th. (MD 10-0)
5th Cam Wilkes (Mille Lacs Raiders) 27-16, Fr. over William Pilarski (Holdingford) 13-10, 7th. (Fall 0:15)

120
1st Place – Trevor Michienzi of Deer River
2nd Place – Will Gorecki of Royalton-Upsala
3rd Place – Rhett Hudoba of Ogilvie
4th Place – Carson Kullhem of Aitkin
5th Place – Isaak Coolidge of Rush City-Braham
6th Place – Gabe Ridlon of Crosby-Ironton
8th Place – Callen Whitney of Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis
8th Place – Cody Headbird of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena Bears
1st Trevor Michienzi (Deer River) 27-4, Sr. over Will Gorecki (Royalton-Upsala) 34-14, Fr. (MD 9-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Will Gorecki (Royalton-Upsala) 34-14, Fr. over Rhett Hudoba (Ogilvie) 34-14, So. (Dec 7-1)
3rd Rhett Hudoba (Ogilvie) 34-14, So. over Carson Kullhem (Aitkin) 33-8, So. (Dec 7-2)
5th Isaak Coolidge (Rush City-Braham) 23-16, 8th. over Gabe Ridlon (Crosby-Ironton) 24-15, 8th. (Dec 7-5)

126
1st Place – Trevor Janssen of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena Bears
2nd Place – John Paul Fitzpatrick of Crosby-Ironton
3rd Place – Nathan Rom of Aitkin
4th Place – Tygh Gullickson of Deer River
5th Place – Landon Umbreit of Rush City-Braham
6th Place – Cohl Clear of Holdingford
8th Place – Bailey Geist of Mille Lacs Raiders
8th Place – Devin Johnson of Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis
1st Trevor Janssen (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena Bears) 34-0, Sr. over John Paul Fitzpatrick (Crosby-Ironton) 36-12, Fr. (MD 19-5)
2nd Place Wrestleback
John Paul Fitzpatrick (Crosby-Ironton) 36-12, Fr. over Nathan Rom (Aitkin) 29-17, Sr. (Dec 7-2)
3rd Nathan Rom (Aitkin) 29-17, Sr. over Tygh Gullickson (Deer River) 18-15, Fr. (Dec 6-4)
5th Landon Umbreit (Rush City-Braham) 25-13, Fr. over Cohl Clear (Holdingford) 12-22, So. (Dec 11-7)

132
1st Place – Christian Pater of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena Bears
2nd Place – Marshall Michienzi of Deer River
3rd Place – Walker Jones of Aitkin
4th Place – Luke Bieniek of Holdingford
5th Place – Alex Hein of Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis
6th Place – Carson Shockman of Rush City-Braham
7th Place – Grayson Pike of Ogilvie
1st Christian Pater (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena Bears) 26-5, So. over Marshall Michienzi (Deer River) 28-8, Sr. (Dec 12-8)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Marshall Michienzi (Deer River) 28-8, Sr. over Walker Jones (Aitkin) 21-13, 8th. (MD 16-5)
3rd Walker Jones (Aitkin) 21-13, 8th. over Luke Bieniek (Holdingford) 16-15, 7th. (Fall 1:09)
5th Alex Hein (Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis) 18-15, Sr. over Carson Shockman (Rush City-Braham) 23-15, Jr. (M. For.)
7th Grayson Pike (Ogilvie) 5-18, 8th. over () , . (Bye)

138
1st Place – Jacob Leibold of Royalton-Upsala
2nd Place – Jack Grell of Aitkin
3rd Place – Ethan Warren of Ogilvie
4th Place – Landon Gross of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena Bears
5th Place – Deanna Francisco of Deer River
6th Place – Drew Fields of Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis
7th Place – Luke Gould of Rush City-Braham
1st Jacob Leibold (Royalton-Upsala) 37-7, So. over Ethan Warren (Ogilvie) 36-8, Jr. (Fall 1:20)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jack Grell (Aitkin) 20-17, Fr. over Ethan Warren (Ogilvie) 36-8, Jr. (Dec 11-8)
3rd Jack Grell (Aitkin) 20-17, Fr. over Landon Gross (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena Bears) 28-11, So. (Dec 8-3)
5th Deanna Francisco (Deer River) 9-23, Jr. over Drew Fields (Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis) 2-5, 8th. (Fall 3:27)
7th Luke Gould (Rush City-Braham) 11-20, So. over () , . (Bye)

145
1st Place – Trey Fairbanks of Deer River
2nd Place – James Welle of Holdingford
3rd Place – Daniel Miller of Mille Lacs Raiders
4th Place – Hunter Novitzki of Royalton-Upsala
5th Place – Jesse Eklund of Rush City-Braham
6th Place – Wesley Johnson of Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis
7th Place – Jeremiah Moose of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena Bears
1st Trey Fairbanks (Deer River) 34-0, Sr. over James Welle (Holdingford) 24-16, Sr. (Fall 2:33)
2nd Place Wrestleback
James Welle (Holdingford) 24-16, Sr. over Daniel Miller (Mille Lacs Raiders) 24-23, So. (Dec 4-0)
3rd Daniel Miller (Mille Lacs Raiders) 24-23, So. over Hunter Novitzki (Royalton-Upsala) 10-13, So. (Dec 3-0)
5th Jesse Eklund (Rush City-Braham) 7-22, 8th. over Wesley Johnson (Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis) 0-15, Sr. (Fall 0:38)
7th Jeremiah Moose (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena Bears) 2-4, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

152
1st Place – Trenten Juelson of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena Bears
2nd Place – Bradley Bernu of Mille Lacs Raiders
3rd Place – Jake Klancher of Crosby-Ironton
4th Place – Brayden Conrad of Royalton-Upsala
5th Place – Beau Burk of Ogilvie
6th Place – Tyler Decent of Aitkin
8th Place – Michael Miller of Holdingford
8th Place – Gus Thompson of Deer River
1st Trenten Juelson (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena Bears) 32-6, Sr. over Bradley Bernu (Mille Lacs Raiders) 33-6, Sr. (Dec 7-6)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Bradley Bernu (Mille Lacs Raiders) 33-6, Sr. over Jake Klancher (Crosby-Ironton) 29-18, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:27 (20-4))
3rd Jake Klancher (Crosby-Ironton) 29-18, Jr. over Brayden Conrad (Royalton-Upsala) 22-18, Jr. (Fall 3:03)
5th Beau Burk (Ogilvie) 34-9, Jr. over Tyler Decent (Aitkin) 15-19, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

160
1st Place – Daniel Mielke of Rush City-Braham
2nd Place – Tate Lange of Holdingford
3rd Place – Ethan Benson of Mille Lacs Raiders
4th Place – Aidan Olson of Royalton-Upsala
5th Place – Gavyn Dickinson of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena Bears
6th Place – Evan Lueck of Crosby-Ironton
8th Place – Dan Decent of Aitkin
8th Place – Owen Heins of Ogilvie
1st Daniel Mielke (Rush City-Braham) 29-4, Sr. over Tate Lange (Holdingford) 34-7, Jr. (Dec 6-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tate Lange (Holdingford) 34-7, Jr. over Ethan Benson (Mille Lacs Raiders) 36-6, Sr. (NC)
3rd Ethan Benson (Mille Lacs Raiders) 36-6, Sr. over Aidan Olson (Royalton-Upsala) 12-25, Jr. (Fall 1:43)
5th Gavyn Dickinson (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena Bears) 11-17, So. over Evan Lueck (Crosby-Ironton) 4-4, Jr. (Fall 1:29)

170
1st Place – Michael Fitzpatrick of Crosby-Ironton
2nd Place – jojo Thompson of Deer River
3rd Place – Eric Thompson of Mille Lacs Raiders
4th Place – Chase Boeckman of Holdingford
5th Place – Hunter Hills of Aitkin
6th Place – Isaac Kasella of Royalton-Upsala
8th Place – Jonny Johnson of Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis
8th Place – Jace Allerton of Rush City-Braham
1st Michael Fitzpatrick (Crosby-Ironton) 31-14, Jr. over Eric Thompson (Mille Lacs Raiders) 17-3, Sr. (Fall 5:36)
2nd Place Wrestleback
jojo Thompson (Deer River) 26-12, Fr. over Eric Thompson (Mille Lacs Raiders) 17-3, Sr. (Fall 3:08)
3rd jojo Thompson (Deer River) 26-12, Fr. over Chase Boeckman (Holdingford) 13-15, Sr. (Fall 4:31)
5th Hunter Hills (Aitkin) 21-21, Jr. over Isaac Kasella (Royalton-Upsala) 11-26, Sr. (Fall 5:04)

182
1st Place – Mason Smid of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena Bears
2nd Place – Austin Mundt of Deer River
3rd Place – Austin Wensmann of Royalton-Upsala
4th Place – Maxwell Secord of Holdingford
5th Place – Sam Smith of Crosby-Ironton
6th Place – Samson Hageman of Rush City-Braham
8th Place – Landen Halvorson of Ogilvie
8th Place – Ficher Smith of Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis
1st Mason Smid (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena Bears) 29-1, Sr. over Austin Wensmann (Royalton-Upsala) 24-22, Jr. (Fall 1:22)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Austin Mundt (Deer River) 21-17, So. over Austin Wensmann (Royalton-Upsala) 24-22, Jr. (Dec 7-4)
3rd Austin Mundt (Deer River) 21-17, So. over Maxwell Secord (Holdingford) 23-11, Jr. (Dec 7-1)
5th Sam Smith (Crosby-Ironton) 21-14, Sr. over Samson Hageman (Rush City-Braham) 13-23, Sr. (Fall 2:53)

195
1st Place – Matthew Kasella of Royalton-Upsala
2nd Place – Thor Kongsjord of Deer River
3rd Place – Masyn Londgren of Rush City-Braham
4th Place – Hayden McGowan of Crosby-Ironton
5th Place – Colter Humphrey of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena Bears
6th Place – Hunter Anderson of Ogilvie
7th Place – Jakob Wind of Mille Lacs Raiders
1st Matthew Kasella (Royalton-Upsala) 17-9, Sr. over Thor Kongsjord (Deer River) 22-5, Sr. (Fall 1:59)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Thor Kongsjord (Deer River) 22-5, Sr. over Masyn Londgren (Rush City-Braham) 23-14, Jr. (Fall 4:57)
3rd Masyn Londgren (Rush City-Braham) 23-14, Jr. over Hayden McGowan (Crosby-Ironton) 17-19, So. (MD 11-2)
5th Colter Humphrey (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena Bears) 13-17, Sr. over Hunter Anderson (Ogilvie) 15-19, Sr. (Fall 2:37)
7th Jakob Wind (Mille Lacs Raiders) 12-23, So. over () , . (Bye)

220
1st Place – Sam Harren of Holdingford
2nd Place – Gavin McLevis of Ogilvie
3rd Place – Gage Louden of Royalton-Upsala
4th Place – Tyreese Goodman of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena Bears
5th Place – Nathan Stifter of Aitkin
6th Place – Dane Patten of Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis
1st Sam Harren (Holdingford) 30-11, So. over Gavin McLevis (Ogilvie) 26-10, Jr. (Fall 1:20)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Gavin McLevis (Ogilvie) 26-10, Jr. over Gage Louden (Royalton-Upsala) 23-10, Sr. (NC)
3rd Gage Louden (Royalton-Upsala) 23-10, Sr. over Tyreese Goodman (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena Bears) 17-21, Fr. (Fall 4:41)
5th Nathan Stifter (Aitkin) 20-21, So. over Dane Patten (Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis) 3-13, 8th. (Fall 0:53)

285
1st Place – Mason Novitzki of Royalton-Upsala
2nd Place – Kyle Blazek of Crosby-Ironton
3rd Place – Billy Roberts of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena Bears
4th Place – Brandon Doll of Holdingford
5th Place – Joshua Golombowski of Mille Lacs Raiders
6th Place – Austin Sterling of Rush City-Braham
8th Place – Sam Ostrode of Aitkin
8th Place – Riley Lambert of Ogilvie
1st Mason Novitzki (Royalton-Upsala) 30-9, Jr. over Kyle Blazek (Crosby-Ironton) 33-7, Sr. (Fall 1:03)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kyle Blazek (Crosby-Ironton) 33-7, Sr. over Billy Roberts (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena Bears) 8-11, So. (Fall 4:58)
3rd Billy Roberts (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena Bears) 8-11, So. over Brandon Doll (Holdingford) 20-19, Jr. (MD 9-1)
5th Joshua Golombowski (Mille Lacs Raiders) 19-12, Jr. over Austin Sterling (Rush City-Braham) 27-10, So. (M. For.)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.