MSHSL Section 7A Team

MSHSL Section 7A Team

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Preliminaries

Mille Lacs 52 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 27
106 – Dawson McGee (WHAN) over Zach Remer (Mille Lacs) Dec 7-2
113 – Dylan Johnson (WHAN) over Landon Remer (Mille Lacs) Fall 1:41
120 – Cam Wilkes (Mille Lacs) over eli johnson (WHAN) Fall 3:10
126 – Callen Whitney (WHAN) over Bailey Geist (Mille Lacs) Fall 3:26
132 – Tucker Strecker (Mille Lacs) over Devin Johnson (WHAN) Maj 13-3
138 – alex Hein (WHAN) over Lorn Anderson (Mille Lacs) Fall 0:35
145 – Daniel Miller (Mille Lacs) over drew fields (WHAN) Fall 0:29
152 – Bradley Bernu (Mille Lacs) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Ethan Benson (Mille Lacs) over Wesley Johnson (WHAN) Fall 0:12
170 – Eric Thompson (Mille Lacs) over Aiden Phillips (WHAN) Fall 0:42
182 – Ficher Smith (WHAN) over Warren Minenko (Mille Lacs) Fall 0:51
195 – Jakob Wind (Mille Lacs) over colton glinnon (WHAN) Fall 1:11
220 – Alexander Ramthun (Mille Lacs) over Dane Patten (WHAN) Fall 1:43
285 – Joshua Golombowski (Mille Lacs) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Quarterfinals

Royalton-Upsala 53 Crosby-Ironton 22
106 – Michael Zimmerman (RU) over Dillion Barna (CI) Dec 1-0
113 – Johnathon Bzdok (RU) over William Erickson (CI) Fall 1:32
120 – Bryce Binek (RU) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – John Paul Fitzpatrick (CI) over Will Gorecki (RU) Maj 11-1
132 – Logan Nundahl (RU) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Jacob Leibold (RU) over Fletcher Peterson (CI) Fall 0:32
145 – Hunter Novitzki (RU) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Jake Klancher (CI) over Christopher Borash (RU) Fall 1:26
160 – Brayden Conrad (RU) over Evan Lueck (CI) Maj 8-0
170 – Michael Fitzpatrick (CI) over Isaac Kasella (RU) Fall 5:20
182 – Austin Wensmann (RU) over Sam Smith (CI) Maj 9-0
195 – Matthew Kasella (RU) over Hayden McGowan (CI) Fall 2:00
220 – Bryce Holm (RU) over Austin DeZeeuw (CI) Fall 5:23
285 – Kyle Blazek (CI) over Jeremy Mugg (RU) Fall 2:46

Holdingford 39 Deer River 33
106 – Zachary Ikola (DR) over Drew Lange (Holdingford) Dec 1-0
113 – Jayce Ross (DR) over William Pilarski (Holdingford) Dec 10-5
120 – trevor Michienzi (DR) over Cohl Clear (Holdingford) Fall 3:24
126 – Tygh Gullickson (DR) over Luke Bieniek (Holdingford) Fall 3:36
132 – Marshall Michienzi (DR) over Alex Welle (Holdingford) Fall 0:40
138 – Wesley Kraemer (Holdingford) over Deanna Francisco (DR) Fall 0:30
145 – Trey Fairbanks (DR) over James Welle (Holdingford) Dec 14-8
152 – Michael Miller (Holdingford) over Gus Thompson (DR) Fall 3:36
160 – Chase Boeckman (Holdingford) over Clayton Bartick (DR) Fall 0:19
170 – Tate Lange (Holdingford) over Lee Perrington (DR) Fall 1:13
182 – jojo Thompson (DR) over Gabe Urbanski (Holdingford) Fall 5:13
195 – Maxwell Secord (Holdingford) over Austin Mundt (DR) SV-1 4-2
220 – Sam Harren (Holdingford) over Thor Kongsjord (DR) Fall 1:36
285 – Brandon Doll (Holdingford) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 51 Rush City-Braham 24
106 – Caleb Johnson (RCB) over Draiden Clarin (BCLB) Fall 1:59
113 – Eli Sharbono (BCLB) over Gavon Schroeder (RCB) Fall 2:48
120 – Isaak Coolidge (RCB) over Shayne Swedberg (BCLB) Dec 8-4
126 – Trevor Janssen (BCLB) over Kaden Gorman (RCB) Fall 2:02
132 – Christian Pater (BCLB) over Landon Umbreit (RCB) Fall 0:32
138 – Landon Gross (BCLB) over Carson Shockman (RCB) Dec 8-5
145 – Trenten Juelson (BCLB) over Jesse Eklund (RCB) Fall 0:51
152 – Jeremiah Moose (BCLB) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Daniel Mielke (RCB) over Gage Dunn (BCLB) Fall 2:28
170 – Gavyn Dickinson (BCLB) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Mason Smid (BCLB) over Jace Allerton (RCB) Fall 0:13
195 – Colter Humphrey (BCLB) over Samson Hageman (RCB) Fall 2:52
220 – Masyn Londgren (RCB) over Tyreese Goodman (BCLB) Dec 5-3
285 – Austin Sterling (RCB) over Cody Whitner (BCLB) Fall 1:39

Aitkin 60 Mille Lacs 15
106 – Nathan Trotter (Aitkin) over Zach Remer (Mille Lacs) Dec 6-3
113 – Marshall Larson (Aitkin) over Cam Wilkes (Mille Lacs) Fall 2:21
120 – Carson Kullhem (Aitkin) over Landon Remer (Mille Lacs) Fall 0:35
126 – Nathan Rom (Aitkin) over Bailey Geist (Mille Lacs) Fall 2:30
132 – Walker Jones (Aitkin) over Jason Anderson (Mille Lacs) Fall 0:34
138 – Jack Grell (Aitkin) over Tucker Strecker (Mille Lacs) Fall 1:09
145 – Jacob Williams (Aitkin) over Daniel Miller (Mille Lacs) Dec 8-4
152 – Bradley Bernu (Mille Lacs) over Daniel Decent (Aitkin) Fall 1:31
160 – Ethan Benson (Mille Lacs) over Tyler Decent (Aitkin) Dec 10-8
170 – Zachary Leitinger (Aitkin) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Hunter Hills (Aitkin) over Warren Minenko (Mille Lacs) Fall 0:16
195 – Craig Ashton (Aitkin) over Jakob Wind (Mille Lacs) Fall 1:52
220 – Nathan Stifter (Aitkin) over Joe Bistodeau (Mille Lacs) Fall 1:10
285 – Joshua Golombowski (Mille Lacs) over Sam Ostrode (Aitkin) Fall 2:50

Semifinals

Royalton-Upsala 38 Holdingford 29
106 – Drew Lange (Holdingford) over Michael Zimmerman (RU) Dec 3-1
113 – William Pilarski (Holdingford) over Johnathon Bzdok (RU) Dec 6-2
120 – Will Gorecki (RU) over Evan Petron (Holdingford) TF 17-1
126 – Cohl Clear (Holdingford) over Bryce Binek (RU) Fall 2:29
132 – Luke Bieniek (Holdingford) over Logan Nundahl (RU) Fall 0:31
138 – Hunter Novitzki (RU) over Wesley Kraemer (Holdingford) Fall 3:56
145 – Jacob Leibold (RU) over Michael Miller (Holdingford) Fall 0:40
152 – James Welle (Holdingford) over Brayden Conrad (RU) Maj 13-2
160 – Aidan Olson (RU) over Chase Boeckman (Holdingford) Fall 5:49
170 – Tate Lange (Holdingford) over Isaac Kasella (RU) Maj 8-0
182 – Austin Wensmann (RU) over Gabe Urbanski (Holdingford) Dec 8-2
195 – Matthew Kasella (RU) over Maxwell Secord (Holdingford) Fall 5:41
220 – Sam Harren (Holdingford) over Gage Louden (RU) Dec 5-4
285 – Mason Novitzki (RU) over Brandon Doll (Holdingford) Fall 0:48

Aitkin 36 Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 34
106 – Nathan Trotter (Aitkin) over Draiden Clarin (BCLB) Fall 2:55
113 – Marshall Larson (Aitkin) over Eli Sharbono (BCLB) Fall 5:21
120 – Carson Kullhem (Aitkin) over Shayne Swedberg (BCLB) Fall 1:45
126 – Trevor Janssen (BCLB) over Nathan Rom (Aitkin) Dec 9-8
132 – Christian Pater (BCLB) over Walker Jones (Aitkin) Fall 3:32
138 – Landon Gross (BCLB) over Jack Grell (Aitkin) Dec 10-8
145 – Trenten Juelson (BCLB) over Jacob Williams (Aitkin) Fall 2:59
152 – Tyler Decent (Aitkin) over Jeremiah Moose (BCLB) Fall 3:04
160 – Tyler Spolarich (Aitkin) over Gavyn Dickinson (BCLB) Dec 13-9
170 – Hunter Hills (Aitkin) over Gage Dunn (BCLB) Fall 2:00
182 – Mason Smid (BCLB) over Zachary Leitinger (Aitkin) Fall 1:43
195 – Colter Humphrey (BCLB) over Craig Ashton (Aitkin) Maj 15-3
220 – Nathan Stifter (Aitkin) over Tyreese Goodman (BCLB) Dec 4-3
285 – Billy Roberts (BCLB) over Sam Ostrode (Aitkin) Fall 0:30

Championship

Royalton-Upsala 39 Aitkin 27
106 – Nathan Trotter (Aitkin) over Michael Zimmerman (RU) Dec 5-3
113 – Marshall Larson (Aitkin) over Johnathon Bzdok (RU) Fall 2:56
120 – Will Gorecki (RU) over Carson Kullhem (Aitkin) TB-1 5-4
126 – Nathan Rom (Aitkin) over Bryce Binek (RU) Fall 1:07
132 – Walker Jones (Aitkin) over Logan Nundahl (RU) Fall 0:43
138 – Jacob Leibold (RU) over Jack Grell (Aitkin) Fall 3:06
145 – Jacob Williams (Aitkin) over Hunter Novitzki (RU) Dec 8-4
152 – Brayden Conrad (RU) over Daniel Decent (Aitkin) Fall 1:17
160 – Tyler Decent (Aitkin) over Christopher Borash (RU) Dec 11-6
170 – Aidan Olson (RU) over Hunter Hills (Aitkin) Dec 6-5
182 – Austin Wensmann (RU) over Zachary Leitinger (Aitkin) Dec 5-2
195 – Matthew Kasella (RU) over Jacob Espeseth (Aitkin) Fall 0:39
220 – Gage Louden (RU) over Craig Ashton (Aitkin) Fall 4:57
285 – Mason Novitzki (RU) over Nathan Stifter (Aitkin) Fall 0:19

Photos by Roger Mischke:

MSHSL Section 7A Team Champions – Royalton-Upsala
MSHSL Section 7A Team Runner-up – Aitkin
Royalton-Upsala Captains