MSHSL Section 7AA Individual Tournament

MSHSL Section 7AA Individual Tournament

Friday-Saturday, February 21-22 at Mora High School

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Final Brackets

106
1st Place – Tyler Wells of Princeton
2nd Place – Justin Jobe of Grand Rapids
3rd Place – Anthony Nelson of Mora
4th Place – Jackson Kendall of Virginia Area
5th Place – Cyler Ruhoff of Foley
6th Place – Gage Allen of C-E-C Lumberjacks
8th Place – Brennan Perkovich of Nash-Kee-Greenway
8th Place – Braxton Peetz of Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson
1st Tyler Wells (Princeton) 43-0, Fr. over Justin Jobe (Grand Rapids) 27-17, 8th. (TF-1.5 2:31 (23-8))
2nd Place Wrestleback
Justin Jobe (Grand Rapids) 27-17, 8th. over Anthony Nelson (Mora) 23-13, Fr. (NC)
3rd Anthony Nelson (Mora) 23-13, Fr. over Jackson Kendall (Virginia Area) 14-22, 7th. (MD 14-2)
5th Cyler Ruhoff (Foley) 24-26, 8th. over Gage Allen (C-E-C Lumberjacks) 16-21, 7th. (MD 12-3)

113
1st Place – Levi Jacobson of Foley
2nd Place – Ethan Ballweber of Princeton
3rd Place – Avery Nelson of Mora
4th Place – Tanner Morlan of Grand Rapids
5th Place – Hunter Milstead of Nash-Kee-Greenway
6th Place – Asher Hedblom of Virginia Area
1st Levi Jacobson (Foley) 38-7, So. over Ethan Ballweber (Princeton) 29-7, Fr. (Dec 7-3)
2nd Ethan Ballweber (Princeton) 29-7, Fr. over Avery Nelson (Mora) 33-8, Fr. (NC)
3rd Avery Nelson (Mora) 33-8, Fr. over Tanner Morlan (Grand Rapids) 26-21, 7th. (MD 14-4)
5th Hunter Milstead (Nash-Kee-Greenway) 6-13, 7th. over Asher Hedblom (Virginia Area) 22-7, So. (DQ)

120
1st Place – Connor Wakefield of Grand Rapids
2nd Place – Parker Adkins of Princeton
3rd Place – Nolan Campbell of Virginia Area
4th Place – Ethan Oswald of Foley
5th Place – Robert Laakso of Proctor-Hermantown
6th Place – Jack Schoenborn of Milaca-Faith Christian
8th Place – Dylan Marciulonius of C-E-C Lumberjacks
8th Place – Cole Gmahl of Mora
1st Connor Wakefield (Grand Rapids) 38-7, So. over Parker Adkins (Princeton) 30-8, Fr. (Dec 2-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Parker Adkins (Princeton) 30-8, Fr. over Nolan Campbell (Virginia Area) 30-11, Fr. (Fall 3:00)
3rd Nolan Campbell (Virginia Area) 30-11, Fr. over Ethan Oswald (Foley) 34-12, Sr. (Fall 3:04)
5th Robert Laakso (Proctor-Hermantown) 27-19, So. over Jack Schoenborn (Milaca-Faith Christian) 21-16, Fr. (Dec 18-11)

126
1st Place – Landen Parent of Princeton
2nd Place – Connor Gmahl of Mora
3rd Place – Caden Ruhoff of Foley
4th Place – Zak McPhee of Proctor-Hermantown
5th Place – Gavin Benz of Virginia Area
6th Place – Josh Cannata of Hibbing
8th Place – Zach Wilke of Grand Rapids
8th Place – Aydan Mattson of C-E-C Lumberjacks
1st Landen Parent (Princeton) 40-1, Jr. over Connor Gmahl (Mora) 36-9, Fr. (Fall 1:34)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Connor Gmahl (Mora) 36-9, Fr. over Caden Ruhoff (Foley) 18-15, So. (MD 16-7)
3rd Caden Ruhoff (Foley) 18-15, So. over Zak McPhee (Proctor-Hermantown) 33-15, 8th. (Dec 12-6)
5th Gavin Benz (Virginia Area) 32-14, So. over Josh Cannata (Hibbing) 7-15, Sr. (Fall 1:47)

132
1st Place – Kyle Boeke of Princeton
2nd Place – Dusty Wilke of Grand Rapids
3rd Place – Cody Haggberg of Mora
4th Place – Griffin Fjeld of C-E-C Lumberjacks
5th Place – Cole Rudnitski of Foley
6th Place – Bryson Larrabee of Hibbing
8th Place – Jack Nord of Milaca-Faith Christian
8th Place – Damion Tapio of Virginia Area
1st Kyle Boeke (Princeton) 40-2, Jr. over Dusty Wilke (Grand Rapids) 43-3, So. (TF-1.5 5:13 (22-7))
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dusty Wilke (Grand Rapids) 43-3, So. over Cody Haggberg (Mora) 24-18, Jr. (Dec 4-0)
3rd Cody Haggberg (Mora) 24-18, Jr. over Griffin Fjeld (C-E-C Lumberjacks) 33-12, Sr. (Dec 9-7)
5th Cole Rudnitski (Foley) 15-10, Fr. over Bryson Larrabee (Hibbing) 27-13, Fr. (Dec 4-0)

138
1st Place – David Platt of Hibbing
2nd Place – Micheal Rothfork of Foley
3rd Place – Riley Paetznick-Huhtala of Princeton
4th Place – Tucker Hass of Mora
5th Place – Gavin Rockstroh of Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson
6th Place – Tim Jobe of Grand Rapids
8th Place – Deeken Fjeld of C-E-C Lumberjacks
8th Place – Gabe Castleman of Proctor-Hermantown
1st David Platt (Hibbing) 40-6, Jr. over Micheal Rothfork (Foley) 29-11, Sr. (Dec 9-8)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Micheal Rothfork (Foley) 29-11, Sr. over Riley Paetznick-Huhtala (Princeton) 21-19, Fr. (Fall 0:54)
3rd Riley Paetznick-Huhtala (Princeton) 21-19, Fr. over Tucker Hass (Mora) 30-15, Fr. (Dec 12-10)
5th Gavin Rockstroh (Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson) 17-10, So. over Tim Jobe (Grand Rapids) 17-23, So. (Fall 3:30)

145
1st Place – Zack Wells of Princeton
2nd Place – Logan Thorsten of Foley
3rd Place – Alex McPhee of Proctor-Hermantown
4th Place – Jordan Allen of C-E-C Lumberjacks
5th Place – Caydon Lehman of Grand Rapids
6th Place – Clay Anderson of Milaca-Faith Christian
8th Place – Damion Torgerson of Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson
8th Place – Cooper Hendrickson of Hibbing
1st Zack Wells (Princeton) 40-0, Jr. over Logan Thorsten (Foley) 38-9, Jr. (MD 13-5)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Logan Thorsten (Foley) 38-9, Jr. over Alex McPhee (Proctor-Hermantown) 34-11, Jr. (NC)
3rd Alex McPhee (Proctor-Hermantown) 34-11, Jr. over Jordan Allen (C-E-C Lumberjacks) 33-13, Sr. (Dec 9-3)
5th Caydon Lehman (Grand Rapids) 30-16, So. over Clay Anderson (Milaca-Faith Christian) 10-25, Fr. (Fall 3:35)

152
1st Place – Isaiah Fitch of Foley
2nd Place – Brayden Jones of Grand Rapids
3rd Place – Henry Ringdahl of Proctor-Hermantown
4th Place – Zeb Wehr of C-E-C Lumberjacks
5th Place – Owen Hendrickson of Hibbing
6th Place – Nathan Nelson of Mora
8th Place – Jacob Lindahl of Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson
8th Place – Jacob Burress of Virginia Area
1st Isaiah Fitch (Foley) 40-9, Sr. over Henry Ringdahl (Proctor-Hermantown) 23-13, Jr. (Fall 1:34)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brayden Jones (Grand Rapids) 29-14, Jr. over Henry Ringdahl (Proctor-Hermantown) 23-13, Jr. (Dec 9-7)
3rd Brayden Jones (Grand Rapids) 29-14, Jr. over Zeb Wehr (C-E-C Lumberjacks) 28-15, Sr. (Dec 17-15)
5th Owen Hendrickson (Hibbing) 14-28, Jr. over Nathan Nelson (Mora) 20-18, 8th. (Dec 7-4)

160
1st Place – Connor Thorsten of Foley
2nd Place – Ian Hanson of Milaca-Faith Christian
3rd Place – Dain Walters of Grand Rapids
4th Place – Miigwen Tuchel of Virginia Area
5th Place – Owen Mooers of Proctor-Hermantown
6th Place – Parker Voss of Mora
1st Connor Thorsten (Foley) 45-4, Sr. over Ian Hanson (Milaca-Faith Christian) 34-5, Sr. (Dec 4-2)
2nd Ian Hanson (Milaca-Faith Christian) 34-5, Sr. over Dain Walters (Grand Rapids) 19-21, Sr. (Fall 2:26)
3rd Dain Walters (Grand Rapids) 19-21, Sr. over Miigwen Tuchel (Virginia Area) 4-4, So. (Dec 9-8)
5th Owen Mooers (Proctor-Hermantown) 17-25, Sr. over Parker Voss (Mora) 8-20, Sr. (MD 10-2)

170
1st Place – Andy Knutson of Foley
2nd Place – Tim Johnson of Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson
3rd Place – Tyler Prebeck of Grand Rapids
4th Place – Mason Marx of Nash-Kee-Greenway
5th Place – Ian Larrabee of Hibbing
6th Place – Zach Marshall of Princeton
8th Place – Brant Mollet of Milaca-Faith Christian
8th Place – Dyllon Adams of Mora
1st Andy Knutson (Foley) 22-6, Jr. over Tyler Prebeck (Grand Rapids) 33-10, Jr. (Dec 7-6)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tim Johnson (Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson) 13-10, So. over Tyler Prebeck (Grand Rapids) 33-10, Jr. (Fall 2:30)
3rd Tim Johnson (Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson) 13-10, So. over Mason Marx (Nash-Kee-Greenway) 7-20, Fr. (Fall 1:47)
5th Ian Larrabee (Hibbing) 17-22, 7th. over Zach Marshall (Princeton) 14-18, So. (Inj. 0:00)

182
1st Place – Jagger Greenwood of Hibbing
2nd Place – Dom Adams of Mora
3rd Place – Kaden Olsen of Princeton
4th Place – Max Henne of Foley
5th Place – Joel Preston of Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson
6th Place – Colbee Zens of Milaca-Faith Christian
8th Place – Clayton Danielson of Grand Rapids
8th Place – Domonick Holcomb of Nash-Kee-Greenway
1st Jagger Greenwood (Hibbing) 38-6, Sr. over Dom Adams (Mora) 37-10, Jr. (Dec 2-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dom Adams (Mora) 37-10, Jr. over Kaden Olsen (Princeton) 26-14, So. (Dec 2-1)
3rd Kaden Olsen (Princeton) 26-14, So. over Max Henne (Foley) 20-16, Sr. (Fall 1:50)
5th Joel Preston (Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson) 13-9, Sr. over Colbee Zens (Milaca-Faith Christian) 12-26, Fr. (Fall 1:26)

195
1st Place – Hunter Gorecki of Foley
2nd Place – Langston Nash of Hibbing
3rd Place – Tanner Grangruth of Mora
4th Place – Keith Ellingson of Princeton
5th Place – Matti Rajala of Grand Rapids
6th Place – Logan Ash of Milaca-Faith Christian
1st Hunter Gorecki (Foley) 43-6, Jr. over Langston Nash (Hibbing) 22-10, Sr. (Fall 1:11)
2nd Langston Nash (Hibbing) 22-10, Sr. over Tanner Grangruth (Mora) 25-9, Jr. (NC)
3rd Tanner Grangruth (Mora) 25-9, Jr. over Keith Ellingson (Princeton) 10-17, So. (Dec 5-2)
5th Matti Rajala (Grand Rapids) 18-9, So. over Logan Ash (Milaca-Faith Christian) 11-24, Fr. (MD 13-3)

220
1st Place – Greg Miller of Foley
2nd Place – Bodee Zens of Milaca-Faith Christian
3rd Place – Jaden Ponto of Mora
4th Place – Weston Danielson of Grand Rapids
5th Place – Ryan Wenzel of Virginia Area
1st Greg Miller (Foley) 31-10, Jr. over Bodee Zens (Milaca-Faith Christian) 26-11, Jr. (Dec 13-7)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Bodee Zens (Milaca-Faith Christian) 26-11, Jr. over Jaden Ponto (Mora) 4-2, Sr. (NC)
3rd Jaden Ponto (Mora) 4-2, Sr. over Weston Danielson (Grand Rapids) 19-17, 7th. (Dec 11-5)
5th Ryan Wenzel (Virginia Area) 7-29, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

285
1st Place – Elijah Novak of Foley
2nd Place – Brody Ash of Milaca-Faith Christian
3rd Place – Jackson Berry of Princeton
4th Place – Jeb Wimmer of Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson
5th Place – Christopher Tureson of Hibbing
6th Place – Dominick Wuethrich of Grand Rapids
1st Elijah Novak (Foley) 45-5, So. over Brody Ash (Milaca-Faith Christian) 31-10, Jr. (Dec 8-3)
2nd Brody Ash (Milaca-Faith Christian) 31-10, Jr. over Jackson Berry (Princeton) 18-12, Jr. (Fall 3:54)
3rd Jackson Berry (Princeton) 18-12, Jr. over Jeb Wimmer (Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson) 15-14, So. (Dec 5-1)
5th Christopher Tureson (Hibbing) 21-20, Sr. over Dominick Wuethrich (Grand Rapids) 16-24, So. (Fall 1:45)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.