MSHSL Section 7AAA Individual Tournament

MSHSL Section 7AAA Individual Tournament

Friday-Saturday, February 21-22 at Cambridge-Isanti High School

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Final Brackets

106
1st Place – Tyson Charmoli of St Francis
2nd Place – Jeremiah Vanacker of Forest Lake
3rd Place – Leo Edblad of Cambridge-Isanti
4th Place – Gage Clem of Elk River
5th Place – Brandon Board of Andover
6th Place – Jacob Benson- Vick of Coon Rapids
1st Tyson Charmoli (St Francis) 33-9, 8th. over Jeremiah Vanacker (Forest Lake) 34-6, Sr. (Dec 5-2)
2nd Jeremiah Vanacker (Forest Lake) 34-6, Sr. over Leo Edblad (Cambridge-Isanti) 36-13, 8th. (Fall 5:46)
3rd Leo Edblad (Cambridge-Isanti) 36-13, 8th. over Gage Clem (Elk River) 24-13, Jr. (TB-1 9-7)
5th Brandon Board (Andover) 11-6, 8th. over Jacob Benson- Vick (Coon Rapids) 9-24, 8th. (TF-1.5 5:20 (17-2))

113
1st Place – Elijah Paulson of Anoka
2nd Place – Jacob Aho of Forest Lake
3rd Place – Cooper Larson of Blaine
4th Place – Gavin Hilyar of Elk River
5th Place – Logan Lindquist of Cambridge-Isanti
6th Place – Kyle Halstensen of St Francis
1st Elijah Paulson (Anoka) 22-3, Fr. over Jacob Aho (Forest Lake) 34-11, Fr. (Fall 3:40)
2nd Jacob Aho (Forest Lake) 34-11, Fr. over Cooper Larson (Blaine) 33-16, So. (Dec 6-0)
3rd Cooper Larson (Blaine) 33-16, So. over Gavin Hilyar (Elk River) 27-14, So. (Dec 9-3)
5th Logan Lindquist (Cambridge-Isanti) 33-17, Jr. over Kyle Halstensen (St Francis) 17-18, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:33 (15-0))

120
1st Place – John Babineau of Andover
2nd Place – Carter Ban of Anoka
3rd Place – Cayden Christenson of Forest Lake
4th Place – Benson Kozitka of Elk River
5th Place – Logan Granroth of St Francis
6th Place – Kaizer Kong of Blaine
1st John Babineau (Andover) 35-5, Sr. over Carter Ban (Anoka) 34-4, So. (Dec 6-5)
2nd Carter Ban (Anoka) 34-4, So. over Cayden Christenson (Forest Lake) 21-14, Jr. (NC)
3rd Cayden Christenson (Forest Lake) 21-14, Jr. over Benson Kozitka (Elk River) 5-21, So. (Dec 7-1)
5th Logan Granroth (St Francis) 4-9, 8th. over Kaizer Kong (Blaine) 13-10, Sr. (M. For.)

126
1st Place – Derrick Cardinal of Forest Lake
2nd Place – Brendan Howes of Anoka
3rd Place – Payton Doty of Cambridge-Isanti
4th Place – Terrence Lemley of Blaine
5th Place – Enoch Madimba of Coon Rapids
6th Place – Ken Hollenbeck of St Francis
1st Derrick Cardinal (Forest Lake) 43-0, Jr. over Brendan Howes (Anoka) 36-5, So. (Dec 6-1)
2nd Brendan Howes (Anoka) 36-5, So. over Payton Doty (Cambridge-Isanti) 25-12, Fr. (NC)
3rd Payton Doty (Cambridge-Isanti) 25-12, Fr. over Terrence Lemley (Blaine) 28-19, Sr. (MD 13-5)
5th Enoch Madimba (Coon Rapids) 18-21, Fr. over Ken Hollenbeck (St Francis) 18-21, So. (Dec 6-2)

132
1st Place – Luke Studer of Blaine
2nd Place – Dan Vanacker of Forest Lake
3rd Place – Brad Howes of Anoka
4th Place – Aydan Carlson of St Francis
5th Place – Colton Pool of Elk River
6th Place – Nick Lattery of Coon Rapids
1st Luke Studer (Blaine) 34-4, So. over Dan Vanacker (Forest Lake) 33-10, So. (Dec 8-5)
2nd Dan Vanacker (Forest Lake) 33-10, So. over Brad Howes (Anoka) 30-12, Jr. (MD 9-0)
3rd Brad Howes (Anoka) 30-12, Jr. over Aydan Carlson (St Francis) 12-5, 8th. (Dec 7-6)
5th Colton Pool (Elk River) 29-7, Sr. over Nick Lattery (Coon Rapids) 26-23, Jr. (M. For.)

138
1st Place – Tyler Studer of Blaine
2nd Place – Jacob Whitaker of Anoka
3rd Place – Eli Williams of Elk River
4th Place – Jacob Linville of Coon Rapids
5th Place – Cole Decker of Forest Lake
6th Place – Treytin Byers of Cambridge-Isanti
1st Tyler Studer (Blaine) 30-14, Sr. over Jacob Whitaker (Anoka) 24-8, So. (Dec 3-1)
2nd Jacob Whitaker (Anoka) 24-8, So. over Eli Williams (Elk River) 19-19, Sr. (Dec 11-6)
3rd Eli Williams (Elk River) 19-19, Sr. over Jacob Linville (Coon Rapids) 15-14, Sr. (Dec 5-2)
5th Cole Decker (Forest Lake) 21-19, Jr. over Treytin Byers (Cambridge-Isanti) 15-16, Fr. (M. For.)

145
1st Place – Grant Woodruff of St Francis
2nd Place – Alex Kowalchyk of Coon Rapids
3rd Place – Chrystian Greseth-Clendening of Blaine
4th Place – Jaden Burandt of Anoka
5th Place – Romeo Nordquist of Cambridge-Isanti
6th Place – Mark Rendl of Forest Lake
1st Grant Woodruff (St Francis) 25-7, Sr. over Chrystian Greseth-Clendening (Blaine) 34-12, Sr. (Dec 5-4)
2nd Alex Kowalchyk (Coon Rapids) 38-8, Jr. over Chrystian Greseth-Clendening (Blaine) 34-12, Sr. (Dec 4-3)
3rd Alex Kowalchyk (Coon Rapids) 38-8, Jr. over Jaden Burandt (Anoka) 19-18, So. (Fall 3:16)
5th Romeo Nordquist (Cambridge-Isanti) 30-17, Sr. over Mark Rendl (Forest Lake) 5-10, 8th. (Fall 4:36)

152
1st Place – Dalan Jones of Coon Rapids
2nd Place – Jimmy Brown of Cambridge-Isanti
3rd Place – Zach Bonte of St Francis
4th Place – Noah Torgerson of Anoka
5th Place – Logan Collins of Forest Lake
6th Place – Cole Lafreniere of Blaine
1st Dalan Jones (Coon Rapids) 29-9, Jr. over Jimmy Brown (Cambridge-Isanti) 25-5, Sr. (SV-1 5-3)
2nd Jimmy Brown (Cambridge-Isanti) 25-5, Sr. over Zach Bonte (St Francis) 22-7, Sr. (NC)
3rd Zach Bonte (St Francis) 22-7, Sr. over Noah Torgerson (Anoka) 15-12, 8th. (MD 14-6)
5th Logan Collins (Forest Lake) 8-6, Jr. over Cole Lafreniere (Blaine) 38-6, Sr. (M. For.)

160
1st Place – Tyler Raway of Forest Lake
2nd Place – Demetrius Seals of Coon Rapids
3rd Place – Caleb Brandenburg of Anoka
4th Place – Colton Strain of Elk River
5th Place – Nolan Israelson of Andover
6th Place – Luke Lund of Cambridge-Isanti
1st Tyler Raway (Forest Lake) 38-6, Jr. over Demetrius Seals (Coon Rapids) 35-15, Jr. (Dec 1-0)
2nd Demetrius Seals (Coon Rapids) 35-15, Jr. over Caleb Brandenburg (Anoka) 25-18, Jr. (Fall 5:22)
3rd Caleb Brandenburg (Anoka) 25-18, Jr. over Colton Strain (Elk River) 14-19, Jr. (Dec 7-6)
5th Nolan Israelson (Andover) 12-15, Fr. over Luke Lund (Cambridge-Isanti) 11-21, Sr. (Dec 9-6)

170
1st Place – Mitchell Nowlan of Andover
2nd Place – Wyatt Nelson of Forest Lake
3rd Place – Eli Greenberg of Cambridge-Isanti
4th Place – Tony Gerlach of St Francis
5th Place – Jayden Van Vickle of Coon Rapids
6th Place – Jiuma Elhshik of Blaine
1st Mitchell Nowlan (Andover) 28-7, Jr. over Wyatt Nelson (Forest Lake) 26-19, Jr. (Fall 5:20)
2nd Wyatt Nelson (Forest Lake) 26-19, Jr. over Eli Greenberg (Cambridge-Isanti) 10-5, Sr. (MD 13-4)
3rd Eli Greenberg (Cambridge-Isanti) 10-5, Sr. over Tony Gerlach (St Francis) 16-16, Jr. (Dec 8-4)
5th Jayden Van Vickle (Coon Rapids) 17-15, Sr. over Jiuma Elhshik (Blaine) 9-25, So. (Fall 1:30)

182
1st Place – Danny Reynolds of Andover
2nd Place – Joey Lipinski of St Francis
3rd Place – Dj Myles of Champlin Park
4th Place – Jacob Schurrer of Forest Lake
5th Place – Bryce Fleisner of Anoka
6th Place – Mehki Hexum of Blaine
1st Danny Reynolds (Andover) 33-3, Sr. over Joey Lipinski (St Francis) 30-7, Sr. (Dec 11-4)
2nd Joey Lipinski (St Francis) 30-7, Sr. over Dj Myles (Champlin Park) 25-12, Jr. (NC)
3rd Dj Myles (Champlin Park) 25-12, Jr. over Jacob Schurrer (Forest Lake) 17-14, Jr. (Fall 5:32)
5th Bryce Fleisner (Anoka) 13-14, Sr. over Mehki Hexum (Blaine) 10-21, So. (Fall 0:50)

195
1st Place – Isaac Atchison of Blaine
2nd Place – Aidan Winter of Andover
3rd Place – Easton Johnson of Cambridge-Isanti
4th Place – Eric Ramos of Coon Rapids
5th Place – Samuel Street of Anoka
6th Place – Tate Skogquist of St Francis
1st Isaac Atchison (Blaine) 37-3, Sr. over Aidan Winter (Andover) 25-11, Jr. (MD 10-2)
2nd Aidan Winter (Andover) 25-11, Jr. over Easton Johnson (Cambridge-Isanti) 32-10, Sr. (Dec 10-3)
3rd Easton Johnson (Cambridge-Isanti) 32-10, Sr. over Eric Ramos (Coon Rapids) 26-18, Sr. (SV-1 7-5)
5th Samuel Street (Anoka) 15-19, Sr. over Tate Skogquist (St Francis) 20-13, Sr. (Dec 9-4)

220
1st Place – Pedro Castillo of Forest Lake
2nd Place – Tyler Nebelung of Anoka
3rd Place – Nate Beberg of Andover
4th Place – Riley Hargrave of Coon Rapids
5th Place – Gavin Rosstedt of Champlin Park
6th Place – Devan Jones of Cambridge-Isanti
1st Pedro Castillo (Forest Lake) 42-4, Sr. over Tyler Nebelung (Anoka) 36-8, So. (Dec 4-3)
2nd Tyler Nebelung (Anoka) 36-8, So. over Nate Beberg (Andover) 20-12, So. (Fall 2:50)
3rd Nate Beberg (Andover) 20-12, So. over Riley Hargrave (Coon Rapids) 18-14, Jr. (Dec 5-0)
5th Gavin Rosstedt (Champlin Park) 34-13, Jr. over Devan Jones (Cambridge-Isanti) 13-20, Jr. (Dec 11-4)

285
1st Place – Gavin Layton of Coon Rapids
2nd Place – Seth Hopkins of Elk River
3rd Place – Vincent Johnson of Andover
4th Place – Xavier Powers of Blaine
5th Place – Aren Hjelm of St Francis
6th Place – Travis Wiese of Forest Lake
1st Gavin Layton (Coon Rapids) 48-0, Jr. over Seth Hopkins (Elk River) 25-7, Sr. (Fall 5:44)
2nd Seth Hopkins (Elk River) 25-7, Sr. over Vincent Johnson (Andover) 28-11, Sr. (NC)
3rd Vincent Johnson (Andover) 28-11, Sr. over Xavier Powers (Blaine) 32-17, Jr. (Fall 3:53)
5th Aren Hjelm (St Francis) 6-11, Sr. over Travis Wiese (Forest Lake) 7-22, Sr. (Fall 0:50)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.